Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Monday, June 5, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Pan Voyevoda" (1903)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
12:05 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor, Op.58
William Kapell, piano,p,
12:29 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"
BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor
12:36 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: March in E-Flat, H VIII:1 H 11/64
baryt,
12:37 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G, Op. 64, No. 4 Op 64/4
12:54 am
Satie, Erik: "Premier menuet"
p,
1:00 am
Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"
Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,
1:04 am
Miaskovsky, Nikolai: Cello Concerto in c, Op 66
Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,
1:34 am
Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges"
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor
1:36 am
Strauss, Josef: Waltzes, "Dorfschwalben aus Österreich (Village Swallows)," Op 164
Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner
1:43 am
Delius, Frederick: "Late Swallows"
Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli
1:54 am
Delius, Frederick: Song, "Little Birdie"
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,
2:00 am
SOUSA, John Phillip: Silver Spray Schottische
Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor
o,
2:02 am
SOUSA, John Phillip: Caprice: The Coquette
Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor
o,
2:05 am
Moore, Douglas: Symphony in A (1945)
Japan Phil / William Strickland
2:24 am
Menotti, Gian Carlo: "Poemetti"
Michael Landrum, piano,p,
2:26 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49 Op 49
Argenta Trio
2:54 am
Minkus, Ludwig: Don Quixote
3:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 538, "Dorian" BWV 538
David Dahl, organ,o,
3:05 am
Bach, Johann Christian: Clavier Concerto in f
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead, French horn,hc,
3:25 am
Mudarra, Alonso de: "Isabel"
3:26 am
Raff, Joachim: "Benedetto Marcello"
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair, conductor
3:34 am
Marcello, Benedetto: Flute Sonata in e, Op 2/5 Op 2/5
3:43 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in d, BWV 974, after A Marcello BWV 974
Alessio Bax, piano,p,
3:54 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Paul Galbraith, guitar,g,
4:00 am
Janácek, Leoš: Romance (1879)
Jan Panenka, piano,v,
4:05 am
Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor
4:17 am
Foerster, Josef Bohuslav: Springtime and Desire, Op 93
Prague Sym Orch / Václav Smetácek
4:35 am
Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"
4:37 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #10 in G, Op 14/2
Bernard Roberts, piano,
4:54 am
Strauss, Richard: Eight Songs, Op. 10 Op 10
Konrad Jarnot,p,
5:00 am
Puccini, Giacomo: "Crisantemi" (1890)
Philarte String Quartet
5:05 am
Flotow, Friedrich von: "Martha"
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano,s,
5:10 am
Joplin, Scott: "Sunflower Slow Drag"
Richard Glazier, piano,p,
5:15 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71 Op 71
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor
5:21 am
Grainger, Percy: Beautiful Fresh Flower
Martin Jones, piano,p,
5:23 am
D'Indy, Vincent: "Jour d'été à la montagne," Op 61
Loire Phil / Pierre Dervaux
5:54 am
Canteloube, Joseph: "Sur la montagne" (Gascony)
Jeffrey Tate,br,
Joseph Canteloube,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La Finta Semplice," K. 51
Overture
La Cetra/Andrea Marcon
Mozart Overtures * La Cetra * Andrea Marcon
6:10 am
Traditional Swedish: Folksong, "Ack Värmeland, du sköna"
Danish String Quartet
Wood Works
6:14 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"
Scene 3: Pas de deux
La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la fée; Bartók: Deux Images
6:29 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Finale, "Allegro molto vivace"
Joshua Bell, v; Camerata Salzburg/Roger Norrington
Mendelssohn & Beethoven: Violin Concertos
6:36 am
André J. Thomas: "I Dream a World"
Tonality; Lara Downes, p
New Day Begun
6:39 am
George Frideric Handel: "Serse"
Aria, "Ombra mai fù (Largo)"
Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Handel At The Opera
6:43 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051
Swedish Chamber Orch/Thomas Dausgaard
The Brandenburg Project
7:02 am
Edward Elgar: "Chanson de matin," Op. 15, No. 2
BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
7:07 am
Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"
No. 2, "Bohémienne"
Raphaela Gromes, vc; Festival Strings Lucerne/Daniel Dodds
Femmes
7:10 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17
III. Romance
Alexander Djordjevic & Gregory Shifrin, p's
Chicago Duo Piano Festival (July 19, 2019)
7:19 am
Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville: "Sonate en Symphonie," Op 3/2
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Mondonville: Six Sonates en symphonie, Op. 3
7:27 am
Johann Strauss II: "Tik-Tak" Polka, Op. 365
Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa
New Year's Day Concert 2002
7:33 am
Daniel Pinkham: Introduction, Nocturne and Rondo (1984)
Rondo: Jaunty
William Buonocore, m; John Curtis, g
Pinkham: Christmas Cantata, Wedding Cantata, Advent Cantata, Introduction, Nocturne & Rondo, String Quartet
7:38 am
Daniel Pinkham: Christmas Cantata
"Gloria in Excelsis Deo"
Boston Cecilia, Lenox Brass/Donald Teeters; James Christie, o
Pinkham: Christmas Cantata, Wedding Cantata, Advent Cantata, Introduction, Nocturne & Rondo, String Quartet
7:42 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"
Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
7:54 am
Nicola Porpora: "Carlo il calvo"
Overture
Concerto Köln/Pablo Heras-Casado
El maestro Farinelli
8:03 am
Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"
"Ride of the Valkyries"
Berlin Phil Orch/Claudio Abbado
Wagner - Gala
8:08 am
Ruth Gipps: Oboe Concerto, Op. 20
III. Finale, "Allegro vivace"
Juliana Koch, ob; BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba
Ruth Gipps: Orchestral Works Vol. 2
8:17 am
Dario Marianelli: "Pride and Prejudice"
"The Living Sculptures of Pemberley"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Carte Blanche
8:21 am
Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C
Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Tartini - Concerti
8:31 am
Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle," D 550
Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p
Schubert - Songs Without Words
8:34 am
Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"
"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music
BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette
8:45 am
Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto in D, MH 81
István-Zsolt Nagy, f; Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Michael Haydn, Joseph Haydn: 2 Flute Concertos; Symphony In F; Symphony No. 22
9:02 am
Gioachino Rossini: "The Silken Ladder"
Overture
Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Classic Experience II
9:09 am
Ole Bull: "Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso"
Arve Tellefsen, v; Trondheim Sym/Eivind Aadland
Ole Bull * A Norwegian Pioneer
9:19 am
Eric Ball: "Rhapsody on Spirituals" No. 2
Black Dyke Band/Roy Newsome
Black Dyke: Classic Brass
9:28 am
Emile Waldteufel: "The Skaters' Waltz," Op. 183
Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
2017 New Year's Concert
9:37 am
Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 2 on Hungarian Folk Tunes, Op. 24
Budapest Symphony Orchestra/Valéria Csányi
Weiner: Complete Orchestral Works, Vol. 3
9:53 am
Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"
Nocturne in A-flat, Op. 32, No. 2
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Dinner Classics: Breakfast In Bed
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Amanda Maier: Piano Trio in E-flat major
I. "Allegro"
Frank Almond, v; Alexander Hersh, vc; Victor Santiago Asunción, p
A Violin's Life, Volume 3
10:10 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 70 in D
Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn: The Complete Symphonies
10:27 am
Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4
English Sinfonia/John Farrer
Britten: Simple Symphony, Lachrymae, Prelude and Fugue/ Tippett: Concerto For Double String orchestra
10:44 am
Jean-Féry Rebel: Trio Sonata, "La Venus"
Ensemble Rebel
Jean-Féry Rebel: "Tombeau" - The Complete Trio Sonatas
10:52 am
Eric Whitacre: "Her Sacred Spirit Soars"
Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre
Water Night
11:00 am
Ernesto Lecuona: "Rapsodia Cubana" (1955)
Thomas Tirino, p; Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos
Ernesto Lecuona - Complete Piano Music, Volume 3
11:09 am
Antonín Dvořák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78
Baltimore Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"
11:33 am
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op..35
Yuja Wang, p
Yuja Wang: Transformation
11:54 am
Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in D, R. 126
Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
Vivaldi: Concertos for Strings and for Viola d'Amore
12:01 pm
Irene Britton Smith: Violin Sonata (1947)
Blue Violet Duo
Strike, Strum and Stride
12:17 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring; Stokowski: Bach Transcriptions
12:28 pm
Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D
Rolf Smedvig, tr; Scottish Chamber Orch/Jahja Ling
Virtuoso Trumpet
12:43 pm
Cécile Chaminade: "Callirhoé," Op. 37
"Scarf Dance"
Eric Parkin, p
Chaminade Piano Works
12:48 pm
Max Bruch: "Kol Nidrei," Op. 47
Truls Mørk, vc; Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi
Cello Concerto, Schelomo, Kol Nidrei
1:01 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"
Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; David Campbell, cl; Allegri Quartet
McKeand: French music for harp
1:13 pm
Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord" Ballet Suite
Ballet Suite
Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz
Meyerbeer: Ballet Music from the Operas
1:23 pm
Ernst von Dohnányi: Violin Sonata in C-sharp minor, Op. 21
Jenna Sherry, v; Dániel Löwenberg, p
Sherry Jenna / Lowenberg Sonatas For Violin and Piano
1:44 pm
Nino Rota: "The Godfather"
Trilogy Suite
Romain Leleu, tr; Stuttgart Phil/Marcus Bosch
Move: The Trumpet as Movie Star
1:55 pm
Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia No. 11 in G major
Cavatina Duo
Folias and Fantasias
2:01 pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"
Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
Schubert: Complete Symphonies, Etc.
2:28 pm
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op. 7
"Nightfall; The Fountain of the Acqua Paola"
James Tocco, p
Griffes: Four Roman Sketches; Three Preludes * MacDowell: Sonata No. 4, "Keltic"
2:40 pm
Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse" film score, Op. 56
Suite
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
The Film Album
2:53 pm
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 99
Finale, "Ritmico e cavalleresco"
Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Carlos Guastavino: "Tres Romances Argentinos"
Martha Argerich & Mauricio Vallina, p's
Martha Argerich and Friends: Live from the Lugano Festival 2005
3:20 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze, v
Bach: Solo and Double Violin Concertos
3:35 pm
Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3
"Ibéria"
London Sym Orch/André Previn
Images For Orchestra / Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune
3:58 pm
Traditional Irish: Folksong, Avenging and Bright
Robert Shaw Chorale
Irish Folk Songs
4:00 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83
Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Perlman plays Saint-Saens, Sarasate, Chausson and Ravel
4:11 pm
Sainte-Colombe: "Le Retour"
Spectre de la Rose
Marin Marais, Sainte-Colombe, Spectre De La Rose - The Greatest Masterworks
4:21 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/A Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 96 and 102 (The Miracle)
4:47 pm
Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Paris Opera Orch/Philippe Jordan
Wagner - Der Ring des Nibelungen
5:00 pm
Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat
Leningrad Chamber Orch/Eduard Serov
Rossini: String Sonatas 1 - 5
5:15 pm
Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A, Op 30
Finale, Alla polacca
Angel Romero, g; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concertos Nos. 1 & 3 - Angel Romero
5:22 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"
I. "Adagio sostenuto"
Béla Fleck, banjo; Gary Hoffman, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Perpetual Motion
5:29 pm
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52
Oslo Phil/Klaus Mäkelä
Sibelius: Complete Symphonies
6:00 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F
Overture; Menuet; Air; Bourrée; Andante
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Water Music. Suite No. 1
6:15 pm
George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"
Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's
Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue. Piano Concerto In F
6:32 pm
Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"
Overture
Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann
German Overtures
6:41 pm
Henriëtte Bosmans: "Poème" (1923)
Dmitri Ferschtman, vc, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Ed Spanjaard
Henriëtte Bosmans
6:56 pm
Jeff Alexander: "Yellow"
Capitol Records Orch/Frank Sinatra
Frank Sinatra: Tone Poems of Color
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
American Masters, Part I. The first week in our series exploring great but lesser-known American composers.Bill features Howard Hanson from Wahoo, Nebraska; Walter Piston from Rockland, Maine; William Grant Still born in Woodville, Mississippi; and Ruth Crawford Seeger born in East Liverpool, Ohio.
8:00 pm - 12:00 am
8:00 pm
Live from WFMT
Soprano Michelle Areyzaga and pianist Jamie Shaak with special guests Maria Lagios, the Kontras String Quartet, Elizandro Garcia Montoya, and Grace Hong.Hosted by Kerry Frumkin live from the Fay and Daniel Levin Performance Studio.
9:30 pm
Evenings with Jan Weller
9:56 pm
Traditional Norwegian: Minuet II
Lodestar Trio
Bach to Folk
10:00 pm
Francis Poulenc: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio
Melos Ensemble
Icon: Melos Ensemble
10:13 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, Op. 64, Voyevode, Op. 78 / Abbado/CSO
11:00 pm
Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op. 40
Barry Tuckwell, hn; Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Franck, Brahms: Violin Sonata, Horn Trio / Ashkenazy, Perlman, Tuckwell
11:29 pm
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Yuja Wang, p
Rachmaninoff & Brahms
11:53 pm
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble
Alla Zingarese