Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 8, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Still, William Grant: "Incantation and Dance"

Carol Urban-Stivers,p,

Cambria CD-1083

12:05 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Six Dances for Brass

Crystal CD-200

12:16 am

Shawn, Allen: Three Dance Portraits

Zofo Duet,p,

Sono Luminus DSL-92167

12:23 am

Schickele, Peter: "Dances for Three" (1980)

Crystal CD-734

12:25 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 433084-2

12:55 am

Vautor, Thomas: Madrigal, "Mother, I will have a husband"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

1:00 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "A l'ombre de Torre Bermeja"

Maria Garzón,p,

ASV CDDCA-990

1:05 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "El Cid"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80708

1:08 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Violin Concerto (1956)

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Walter Hendl, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 7963-2-RG

1:35 am

Krein, Alexander: Dance #4

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

1:37 am

Sibelius, Jean: "En saga," Op. 9

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Omega OCD-1027

1:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Five Piano Pieces, Op. 75

Havard Gimse, piano,

Naxos 8.555363

2:00 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Toccata marziale"

London Wind Orch / Denis Wick

Nonesuch N-78002

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Toccata No. 4 in d, BWV 913

Anthony Newman, harpsichord,hc,

Vox VOX-7520

3:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Festive March" for "Mlada"

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony SK-62034

3:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "Festival" Overture (1911, rev 1918)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8586

3:20 am

Françaix, Jean: Divertimento for Flute and Piano (1953)

Susan Levitin,f,

Mark MCD-1939

3:22 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento No. 1 in D

Lajos Lencsés,ob,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.277

3:34 am

Berkeley, Lennox: Divertimento in B-Flat, Op 18

Royal Phil / Igor Buketoff

RCA LSC-3005

3:54 am

Anonymous 14th century, English: Estampie anglaise

La Camerata

h,

Vox PVT-7146

4:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Allan Vogel, oboe,f,

Delos DE-3209

4:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Pearl Fishers"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Eugene Kohn, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

EMI CDC5-55554-2

4:13 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Telarc CD-80164

4:23 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

4:25 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Mary Térey-Smith

Naxos 8.553746

4:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Don Quichotte chez la Duchesse"

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp

Vox CD3X-3006 (3)

5:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Trumpet Sonata in D

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-234

5:05 am

Ferguson, Howard: Violin Sonata #1, Op 2

Lillian Steuber,v,

RCA 61774-2

5:19 am

Delius, Frederick: Violin Sonata #3 (1930)

Ralph Holmes,v,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2074

5:35 am

Holst, Gustav: Four Part-Songs

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9425

5:36 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 28 in A

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15257/62 (6)

5:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Israela Margalit, piano,p,

Koch 3-7143-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

I. "Lebhaft"

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann

DG 459680-2

6:19 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderscenen," Op. 15

Mvts 7-13

Vladimir Horowitz, p

CBS MK-42409

6:35 am

Robert Schumann: "Genoveva," Op. 81

Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442079-2 (2)

6:47 am

Robert Schumann: "Liederkreis," Op. 24 (texts by Heine)

No. s 1-3

Thomas Hampson, br; Wolfgang Sawallisch, p

EMI CDC5-55598-2

6:53 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske," Op. 18

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Robert Schumann: Toccata in C, Op. 7

Vladimir Horowitz, p

CBS MK-42409

7:12 am

Robert Schumann: "Frauenliebe und Leben," Op. 42

No. s 7-8

Dame Janet Baker, ms; Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI CDFB5-68667-2 (2)

7:21 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Martha Argerich, p; Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 90696-2

7:35 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

II. Scherzo: "Allegro vivace"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

7:46 am

Robert Schumann: Violin Concerto in d

Finale

Gidon Kremer, v; Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 90696-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

I. "Andantea - Allegro"

Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 61179-2 (2)

8:22 am

Robert Schumann: Romance, Op. 94, No. 3

Ray Still, ob; John Perry, p

Private recording

8:28 am

Robert Schumann: "Myrthen," Op. 25

"Widmung"

Barbara Bonney, s; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 452898-2

8:40 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

III. Scherzo: "Molto vivace"

Emanuel Ax, p; Cleveland Quartet

RCA 6498-2

8:48 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Mvts 2-3

Clevenger, Oldberg, Howell, Schweikert, fh's; Chicago Sym/Barenboim
Schweikert,

DG B0000025-02

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729-2

9:21 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Excerpts

Chicago Sym & Cho/Bernard Haitink

CSO ReSound CSOR-901906

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Simone Dinnerstein, p; A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra

Orange Mountain Music 0127

10:15 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 437404-2 (2)

10:22 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80505

10:40 am

Franz Liszt: "Notturno" No. 3 in A-Flat

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

10:46 am

Franz Liszt: "Orpheus," Symphonic Poem No. 4

Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-66834

11:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R 82

Avi Avital, m; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec,

DG 479 4017

11:10 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 119

Gabriel Schwabe, vc; Malmö Symphony Orchestra/Marc Soustrot

Naxos 8.573737

11:30 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding

Virgin Classics 45364-2

11:45 am

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

12:04 pm

Robert de Visée: Chaconne in G

Brandon Acker, g

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:09 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane for A Dead Princess"

Eugenia Moliner, f; Marguerite Lynn Williams, h

WFMT Recording

12:17 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Grams

WFMT Recording

12:37 pm

Gregory Hutter: "Still Life"

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

WFMT Recording

12:48 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

V. "Les collines d'Anacapri"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 436621-2

1:33 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Accelerationen," Op. 234

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS M2K-45564 (2)

1:42 pm

Karol Szymanowski: "Nocturne and Tarantella"

Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Itamar Golan, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56827-2

1:53 pm

John Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

NU Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Mallory Thompson

Summit DCD-414

2:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Cuatro piezas españolas"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

2:19 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Corregidor's Dance, Miller's Dance

Los Romeros, g's; Angelita Romero, castanets

London 4780192 (2)

2:24 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Borodin String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-9980

2:54 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

#5, "Nana (Berceuse)"

Andrés Díaz, vc; Samuel Sanders, p

Musicmasters MMD-60237-Z

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet music: "Pas de six"

La Scala Orch/Riccardo Muti

Philips 422391-2 (4)

3:10 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443775-2

3:34 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval" Ballet

Philharmonia Orch/Robert Irving

Seraphim SIC-6069 (3)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

String Orch/Audoli

Arion ARN-68035

4:25 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

4:30 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Captain Blood"

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

4:48 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Eight Etudes, Op 42

#5 in c-sharp

Evgeny Kissin, p

Sony SK-45931

4:54 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

Intermezzo

Albert Guinovart, p

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987017

5:01 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

"Butterfly; Little Bird; To Spring"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin Classics 59300-2

5:08 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-69589-2

5:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Christopher Parkening, g; LA Chamber Orch

EMI 47195-2

5:33 pm

Erik Satie: "Gymnopedie" #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 469250-2 (2)

5:35 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Nikolaj Znaider, v; Daniel Gortler, p

RCA 63960-2

5:40 pm

Richard Heuberger: String Serenade, Op 7, Nachtmusik

Berlin RIAS Sinfonietta/Jiri Starek

Koch CD-316039

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Berlin State Opera Orch/Richard Strauss

Koch 3-7076-2

6:28 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Earl Wild, p

Etcetera KTC-2010 (2)

6:37 pm

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on Verdi's "La Traviata"

Maurice André, keyed bugle; Paris Gardiens de la Paix Wind Orch/Pichaure

Erato ECD-88081

6:50 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Finale, "Allegro giusto"

Sviatoslav Richter, p; Borodin String Quartet; Georg Hörtnagel, db

EMI/Ang CDC7-47009-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Vaughan Williams: English Folksong Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

8:10 pm

Ernest Farrar: "English Pastoral Impressions," Op 26

#3, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

Philharmonia Orch/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

8:14 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Milos Karadaglic, g; English Chamber Orch/Paul Watkins

DG B0019383-02

8:18 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Dresden Phil/Herbert Kegel

Ars Vivendi 2100152

8:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Royal Phil/Jane Glover

RPM 28040

8:36 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Mazurkas, Op 12

#1 in G, "La Champétre (Sielanka)"

Joanna Madroszkiewicz, v; Manfred Wagner-Artzt, p

MD+G Recordings 6030863-2

8:41 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb

German Chamber Phil/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

9:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op. 99)

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412620-2 (2)

9:38 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80039

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Sampling the annual three-day conference of New Music Gathering.