Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 8, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka française, "Feuerfest," Op 269

Vienna Phil / Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-46694

12:03 am

Strauss, Eduard: Polka schnell, Jugendfeuer, Op 210 Op 210

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anton Paulik, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

L'Estro Armonico / Derek Solomons, conductor

CBS M2K-37861 (2)

12:26 am

Lanière, Nicolas: Fire, lo how I burn

Ann Marie Morgan, cello,viga,

Centaur CRC-2685

12:28 am

Tcherepnin, Nicolai: "Le Royaume enchanté (The Enchanted Kingdom)," Op 39

Russian National Orch / Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

12:41 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Musical Picture, "Sadko," Op. 5

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9229

12:55 am

Velasquez, Glauco: "Danse de silphes"

Clara Sverner,p,

Marco Polo 8.223556

1:00 am

Schumann, Robert: Songs, "Romances and Ballads," Op. 53

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33103

1:05 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Fantasie 'Hommage à Schumann'," Op 5

Seta Tanyel,

Helios CDH-55143

1:13 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen und Balladen," Op. 146

Hanssler Classic CD-93.002

1:15 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Telarc CD-80182

1:54 am

Scearce: "Enchanted Forest Suite"

Delos DE-1022

2:00 am

Gibbons, Orlando: Fantasia in 4 parts

Virgin 90849-2

2:04 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Phantasy Quintet (1912)

Garfield Jackson,vi,

Naxos 8.555300

2:20 am

Britten, Benjamin: Phantasy Quartet, Op. 2

Douglas Boyd, oboe,ob,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47695-2

2:33 am

Johnson, Robert: "Come away, thou lady gay"

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

Virgin 59321-2

2:35 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Helen Huang, piano,p,

Teldec 15869-2

2:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Judi Dench,n,

DG 439897-2

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

German Brass / Enrique Crespo, conductor

Angel CDC5-47430

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Guitar Concerto in E (after BWV 1042)

Elias String Quartet

Xuefei Yang, guitar,

EMI 79018-2

3:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 60, "O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort (O eternity, you word of thunder)"

German Brass / Enrique Crespo, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-47430

3:24 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-17-CD

3:39 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36 Op 36

London Philharmonic Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-89-CD

3:54 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Chorus, "Having Fallen Asleep"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907098

4:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

Mercury 434313-2 (3)

4:05 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Le Corsaire"

English Chamber Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 430286-2 (2)

4:25 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Minneapolis Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434313-2 (3)

4:27 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Havanaise," Op. 83 Op 83

London Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Harding, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, violin,v,

DG B0006154-02

4:37 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 Op 28

Polish National Radio Symphony / Antoni Wit, conductor

Dong-Suk Kang,v,

Naxos 8.550752

4:46 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Andrew Wan, violin,

Decca 483 0396

4:54 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

Mercury 434313-2 (3)

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in C, K. 580a

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

CBS MS-6856

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618 K 618

Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

RCA-DHM 77604-2

5:09 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in F, K. 19a K 19a

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 63970-2 (2)

5:21 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Sonata in f

Robert Veyron-Lacroix,hc,

Denon 38C37-7069

5:30 am

Ford: A Galliard

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

RCA 60764-2

5:31 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Jeu de cartes"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9014

5:54 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann, conductor

Vanguard OVC-5010

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Claude Debussy: Two Arabesques

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Debussy: Preludes (Livres I Et II): The Complete Works For Solo Piano Vol. I / Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Decca 452022-2 (2)

6:11 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 2, No. 6

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
Francesco Geminiani * Six Concerti Grossi

EMI CDC7-47656-2

6:20 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Sea Murmurs"

Daniel Hope, v; Maria Todtenhaupt, h
Escape to Paradise

DG 4792954

6:23 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

2nd mvt, Scherzo: "Allegro vivace"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra * Serenade

Chandos CHAN-9449

6:30 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorochinsky Fair"

Introduction

Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition & Night on The Bare Mountain

Pentatone PTC-5186332

6:35 am

Nadia Boulanger: "Prière"

Vienna Bohème Quartet
Bravourisimo / Wiener-Boheme-Quartett

Koch 3-6718-2

6:39 am

Vincent d'Indy: "Suite in Olden Style," Op. 24

"Menuet"

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba
d'Indy: Orchestral Works, Volume 6

Chandos CHSA-5157

6:43 am

Traditional Scottish: "The Lea Rig"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Friends
Unexpected Songs * Julian Lloyd Webber

EMI 59488-2

6:47 am

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op. 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Guildhall String Ensemble ‎– English Music For Strings

RCA 7761-2

7:03 am

William Boyce: Symphony #6 in F

English String Orch/William Boughton
Boyce: Symphonies Nos. 1-8, Op. 2

Nimbus NI-5345

7:12 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve"

Spanish Dance

Nicola Hall, g
Nicola Hall – Virtuoso Guitar Transcriptions

Decca 430839-2

7:16 am

Julius Röntgen: Serenade for Seven Wind Instruments in A, Op. 14 (1876)

I. "Allegro tranquillo"

Viotta Ensemble
The Romantic Era In The Netherlands

NM Classics 92035

7:26 am

Patrick Doyle: "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"

Harry in Winter

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick
The Essential Harry Potter Film Music Collection

Silva SILCD-1251

7:31 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Martha Argerich, p; Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Schumann: Piano Concerto, Violin Concerto

Teldec 90696-2

7:43 am

Dario Castello: "Sonata decimaquinta"

Apollo's Fire
Songs of Orpheus

Avie AV-2383

7:49 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Offenbach: Overtures

DG 400044-2

8:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, Op. 10, No. 2, R. 439, "La Notte"

Lorenzo Cavasanti, r; Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Vivaldi - Concerti con Titoli

Virgin 45424-2

8:13 am

Enrique Granados: "Serenata"

Ruth Waterman, Joel Pitchon, v's; Douglas Riva, p
The Unknown Granados: Azulejos; Romanza; Serenata Para Do Violines Y Piano; En La Aldea

Centaur CRC-2043

8:21 am

Johann Strauss II: "Perpetuum Mobile," Op. 257

Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Concert à la Carte

Sony SK-42175

8:24 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

III. "Presto"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Lipman, va; ASMF/Marriner
Mozart: Complete Violin Concertos / Rachel Barton Pine/Matthew Lipman/ASMF/Marriner

Avie AV-2317

8:32 am

Ennio Morricone: "Once upon a Time in America"

Deborah's Theme/Amapola

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius of Film Music

LPO 0086

8:39 am

Dora Pejačević: Overture in D minor, Op. 49

Brandenburg State Orch/Howard Griffiths
Dora Pejačević: Piano Concerto, Overture & Orchestral Songs

CPO 777916

8:46 am

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24 (after Rossini)

London Phil Orch/Adrian Boult
Sir Adrian Boult- Elgar: The Complete EMI Recordings

EMI CDM7-63777-2

9:05 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Viva Verdi

Decca 4783559

9:13 am

Florence Price: "Ethiopia's Shadow in America"

III. "His Adaptation: A Fusion of his Native and Acquired Impulses"

New York Youth Sym/Michael Repper
New York Youth Symphony: Florence Price, Valerie Coleman, Jessie Montgomery

Avie AV-2503

9:17 am

Franz Krommer: Oboe Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 52

III. Rondo

Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Oboe Concertos of the Classical Era

Cedille CDR-90000045

9:23 am

Edwin Finckel: Variations on a theme "Willow Weep for Me"

David Finckel, vc, Wu Han, p
Edwin Finckel: Music For Cello

ArtistLed 19902-2

9:32 am

Francisco Valls: "Missa Regalis"

Gloria

Keble College Choir, Academy of Ancient Music/Matthew Martin
Valls: Missa Regalis

AAM Records AAM-008

9:41 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

Finale, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Beethoven: Complete Symphonies

EMI CDS7-49487-2 (6)

9:49 am

Edgar Meyer: "First Impressions"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, p
Yo-Yo Ma * Appasionato

Sony 02668-2

9:54 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Avi Avital, man; Richard Galliano, acc; Klaus Stoll, db
Between Worlds / Avi Avital

DG B0019758-02

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:01 am

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag

Marc-André Hamelin, p
William Bolcom The Complete Rags

Hyperion CDA-68391/2

10:05 am

William Bolcom: "Seabiscuits" Rag

Marc-André Hamelin, p
William Bolcom The Complete Rags

Hyperion CDA-68391/2

10:10 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Concerti Grossi Op. 6, 12 Grand Concertos in 7 Parts

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907228.29 (2)

10:24 am

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel
Lorin Maazel Conducts Wagner

RCA 63143-2

10:37 am

Freya Waley-Cohen: "Skye"

Elisabeth Remy Johnson, h
Quest

Albany TROY-1863

10:45 am

Gustav Holst: "The Morning of the Year"

Dances

London Sym Orch/David Atherton
Holst

Lyrita SRCD.209

11:01 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Ciclo brasileiro"

Justin Badgerow, p
Reminiscences of Brazil

Divine Art 25201

11:13 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R. 179a, "Per Anna Maria"

Théotime Langlois de Swarte, v; Les Ombres
Vivaldi, Leclair, Locatelli: Violin Concertos

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902649

11:30 am

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"

Brodsky Quartet
Debussy: Premier Quatuor, Deux Danses, Premier Trio, Reverie

Chandos CHAN-10717

11:37 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

National Phil/Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin – Conducts Russian Showpieces

RCA 5661-2-RC

11:53 am

Libby Larsen: Symphony No. 4, "String Symphony"

1st mvt, "Elegance"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Joel Revzen
Libby Larsen * Spring Symphony, Songs of Light and Love, Songs from Letters

Koch 3-7481-2

12:02 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Annen-Polka," Op. 117

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Johann Strauss Waltzes & Polkas

Erato 45998-2

12:05 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 7, No. 6

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr, o
Handel * Organ Concertos Op 7 * Academy of Ancient Music * Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Flutist Beomjae Kim and pianist Joanne Chang live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:05 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Her Sacred Spirit Soars"

Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre
Water Night

Decca B0016636-02

1:13 pm

William Byrd: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

Canadian Brass
Canadian Brass - English Renaissance Music

CBS MK-45792

1:27 pm

Valentin Silvestrov: "Abschiedsserenade"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits
Karabits * Silvestrov * Orchestral Works

Naxos 8.572633

1:36 pm

Dulcie Holland: Piano Trio (1944)

Eggner Trio
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

1:52 pm

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn
Walton: Symphony No. 1, Crown Imperial

Telarc CD-80125

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Los Angeles Master Chorale, Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Debussy - Dawn Upshaw, Paula Rasmussen – Nocturnes - La Damoiselle Élue - Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien / Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-58952

2:27 pm

Sofiane Pamart: "Sahara"

Sofiane Pamart, p
Planet Gold

Urban PIASU-166D

2:31 pm

Duke Ellington: "Harlem"

Walter White & William Lucas, tr's; Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Still, Dawson, Ellington: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9226

2:49 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in G, R. 414

Elinor Frey, vc; Rosa Barocca/Claude Lapalme
Early Italian Cello Concertos

Analekta AN2-9163

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach
Brahms: Symphonies 1-4

Virgin 61360-2 (4)

3:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "The Philosopher"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Michael Haydn, Joseph Haydn: 2 Flute Concertos / Symphony In F / Symphony No. 22

Nimbus NI-5392

3:32 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D, Op. 70/1, "Ghost"

Julian Rachlin, v; Mischa Maisky, vc; Martha Argerich, p
Martha Argerich: Carte blanche

DG 4795096

3:58 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Rosita"

Norbert Kraft, g
Popular Guitar Music

Naxos 8.571085

4:00 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
Bizet, Debussy: Symphony In C - "Jeux D'Enfants" / Bernard Haitink

Philips 416437-2

4:14 pm

Franz Liszt: "Festklänge"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Liszt: Orchestral Works

EMI CDFB5-68598-2 (2)

4:34 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Tawawa House" Suite

Josephine Gandolfi & Deanne Tucker, p
Zenobia Powell Perry Piano Works

Cambria CD-1235

4:51 pm

Paul Pabst: "Sleeping Beauty Paraphrase"

Earl Wild, p
Earl Wild: The Romantic Master

Sony SK-62036

4:58 pm

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Sarabande

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
The Glorious Sound of Brass

Sony SBK-63061

5:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Rhapsody, Op. 14

Slovak Phil/Zdenek Kosler
Dvořák: Slavonic Rhapsodies Op. 45, Nos. 1 - 3

Naxos 8.550610

5:18 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat

Barry Tuckwell, hn; London Sym Orch/István Kertész
Strauss: The Concertos

Decca 460296-2 (2)

5:39 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Leon Fleisher, p; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa
Piano Concertos for the Left Hand

Sony SK-47188

6:00 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Suite castellana"

Pepe Romero, g
Pepe Romero – Works For Guitar - Albéniz / Tárrega / Moreno Torroba

Philips 416384-2

6:09 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Symphony No. 2, Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

6:28 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g
Music of Torroba - David Russell

Telarc CD-80451

6:37 pm

Franz Krommer: Octet-Partita in F, Op 57

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
Krommer: Octets For Wind Instruments

EMI CDC7-54383-2

6:56 pm

George Gershwin: "Three-Quarter Blues"

Fazil Say, p
Gershwin

Teldec 26202-2

6:57 pm

George Gershwin: "Rialto Ripples"

Richard Glazier, p
Gershwin: Remembrance and Discovery

Centaur CRC-2486

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

On Benjamin Britten, whose works can be edgy, or they can be warm and accessible. Bill begins the week on Britten's childhood his bond with teacher Frank Bridge.Later in the week, Bill will introduce other influences like Britten's lifelong partner, tenor Peter Pears; and the virtuoso horn player Dennis Brain. Plus, the "War Requiem," a sampling of folksongs,and Britten's how-to guide for young listeners, "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra."

8:00 pm

8:01 pm

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

No. 3, "The Resting Place on the Hill"

James Tocco, p
Copland: Music for Piano

Pro Arte CDD-183

8:05 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Cat and the Mouse"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca B0034124-02

8:11 pm

Catherine McMichael: "Totem Voices"

Mary Elizabeth Bowden, tr & flugelhorn; Milana Strezeva, p
Radiance

Summit DCD-655

8:26 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

London Phil Orch/Kurt Masur
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Teldec 46446-2

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Alfredo Piatti: Serenade for Two Cellos and Piano; Nicholas Canellakis & Joseph Johnson, cellos; Inon Barnatan, piano.J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067; Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Orion String Quartet; Kristen Bruya, bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord.Josef Suk: Serenade for Strings in E-flat major, Op. 6.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:34 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 171

Anner Bylsma, vc; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Gustav Leonhardt
CPE Bach - Cello Concertos

Virgin 90800-2