Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 9, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI/Ang 5-56224-2 (3)

12:05 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Robert Shaw, conductor

RCA 61241-2

12:09 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Forlane UCD-13149/50 (2)

12:26 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Georges Prêtre, conductor

Nicolai Ghiaurov, bass,b,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63582-2

12:28 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Mark Elder, conductor

Marcelo Alvarez, tenor,t,

Sony SK-89650

12:32 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

English Chamber Orchestra / Giuliano Carella, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

Erato 23140-2

12:36 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Fantaisie brillante" on themes from Gounod's "Faust," Op 20

Joanna Madroszkiewicz,v,

MD+G Recordings 6030863-2

12:52 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI/Ang 5-56224-2 (3)

1:00 am

Rawsthorne, Alan: "Bagatelles"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67267

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119 Op 119

Andrew Rangell, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-93194

1:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Canon, "Kühl, nicht lau," WoO 191

Dietrich Knothe,f,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

1:21 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: Piano Concerto in C, Op 7

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Amalie Malling, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9699

1:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Canon, "Deiner kaiserlichen Hoheit: Alles Gute, alles Schöne," WoO 141

Dietrich Knothe,f,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

2:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 16 in a minor

Misha Dichter, piano,p,

Philips 416463-2 (2)

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 11 in a minor

William Kapell, piano,p,

RCA 68994-2

2:10 am

Liszt, Franz: "Zigeuner-Epos"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67346

2:11 am

Liszt, Franz: "Zigeuner-Epos"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67346

2:12 am

Sgambati, Giovanni: Symphony #1 in D, Op 16

Rome Sym Orch / Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573007

2:55 am

Dalza, Joan Ambrosio: Saltarello

Metronome METCD-1023

3:00 am

Ferguson, Howard: Four Short Pieces, Op 6

Janet Hilton, clarinet,cl,

Chandos CHAN-9316

3:05 am

Krommer, Franz: Flute Quintet in G, Op 101

Bruno Meier,f,

Koch 3-1097-2

3:28 am

VAN VACTOR, David: Flute, Oboe and Bassoon Trio

Helmut Winter, organ,bn,

Orion ORS-7025/2 (2)

3:30 am

Rossini, Gioachino: Two-Clarinet Concerto in E-Flat/A-Flat/E-Flat

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Schröter-Seebeck

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

Orfeo C-417961-A

3:41 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jörg Faerber, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69152-2 (2)

3:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49 Op 49

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

4:00 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Impromptu" (1927)

Bohuslav Matousek,v,

Supraphon SU-3410-2132 (2)

4:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MK-42417

4:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Military March No. 1 in F, WoO 18

Berlin Philharmonic Winds / Hans Priem-Bengrath, conductor

DG 453811-2

4:19 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Symphonia Serena" (1947)

Dresden Phil / Herbert Kegel

Berlin Classics 0090542-BC (2)

4:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49727-2 (2)

4:26 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Ragtime"

Philharmonia / José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-945

4:30 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis

Naxos 8.550928

4:32 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Colin Davis

Philips 422347-2

4:53 am

Anonymous 17th century, Scottish: Straloch Lute Book

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-201

5:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Czech Dances, Series 2

Antonin Kubalek, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90122

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Berlin Chamber Orch / Helmut Koch, conductor

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

5:25 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Philharmonia Orch / José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-945

5:33 am

Marais, Marin: Five Old French Dances

Yizhak Schotten, viola,vi,

Crystal CD-635

5:35 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: Two Spanish Dances, Op 22

Mark Kaplan, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6614

5:44 am

Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Op 27

Philharmonia / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

5:53 am

Brescianello, Giuseppe Antonio: Partita in A

Anthony Glise,g,

Dorian DIS-80127

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for Pentecost

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes"

Sunday Morning

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires

MSR Classics MS-1704

7:03 am

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes"

Passacaglia

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires

MSR Classics MS-1704

7:12 am

Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #6 in c, Op 58

Moscow Sym Orch/Alexander Anissimov

Naxos 8.554293

7:50 am

American Trad: Shenandoah

Thomas Hampson, br, Craig Rutenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-41645-2

8:00 am

Thomas Dunhill: Phantasy Suite, Op 91

Einar Johannesson, cl; Philip Jenkins, p

Chandos CHAN-9079

8:12 am

Traditional: "Black is the Color of My True Love's Hair"

Sinfonia of London/Charles Gerhardt

Time-Life 24742

8:17 am

Joseph Boudin de Boismortier: "Deuxième Sérénade ou Simphonie Françoise"

Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

8:32 am

Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino in B-flat, Op. 48

Giammarco Casani, cl; Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.572922

8:46 am

Henry Purcell: Fantasia #1 in d, Z 732

Rose Consort

Naxos 8.553957

8:49 am

Henry Purcell: Fantasy #5 in B-Flat

Rose Consort

Naxos 8.553957

8:53 am

Henry Purcell: Fantasia #2 in F, Z 733

Rose Consort

Naxos 8.553957

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 59, "Wer mich liebet, der wird mein Wort halten (Who loves me will keep my word)"

Soloists; Amsterdam Baroque Cho and Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 21629-2 (3)

9:12 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Good Day Sunshine"

Les Boreades

Atma 2218

9:16 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Adagio con Variazioni"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

DG 435781-2

9:31 am

Traditional: "Farewell to Ireland/Highlander's Farewell"

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2329

9:38 am

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

Paul Guggenberger, v; Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-48386

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Jae-Hyuck Cho, p; Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Adrien Perruchon

Sony 80358118443

10:24 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Pequena Suite"

Rebecca Rust, vc; David Apter, p

Marco Polo 8.223527

10:40 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

10:47 am

Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces

Duo Sonidos

Naxos 8.574045

11:00 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Sinfonia Concertante," Op. 125

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-48382

11:42 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

11:53 am

"The Butterfly Lovers"

I, "Falling in Love"

Xuefei Yang, g

EMI Classics 06322-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

ECM 1565/66 (2)

12:36 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25

Joseph Kalichstein, p; London Sym Orch/André Previn

RCA LSC-3239

12:58 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Prelude and Fugue

Joanne Polk, p

Bridge 9367

1:05 pm

William Byrd: Mass Propers for Pentecost

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807463

1:15 pm

Frank Bridge: An Irish Melody, "The Londonderry Air" (1908)

Delmé String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8426

1:25 pm

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge, Op. 10

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni

Atma ACD2-2601

1:52 pm

American Trad: "Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

1:54 pm

John Rutter: Folksong setting, "Black Sheep"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

1:56 pm

John Rutter: Folksong setting, "Down by the Salley Gardens"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

1:58 pm

Afro-American Traditional: "Early One Morning"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

2:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Fantasia in C, Op. 17

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56414-2

2:32 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Demarre McGill, f; Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

2:38 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 421396-2

2:55 pm

Albert Roussel: Piano Sonatina, Op 16

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8887

3:07 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Guitar Concerto in G, R. 532

Pepe Romero & Celín Romero, g's; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

3:19 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420485-2

3:41 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Cantus Arcticus," Op 61

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-1041-2

4:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

Nimbus NI-5198

4:33 pm

Howard Hanson: "Pastorale," Op 38

Randall Ellis, ob; Susan Jolles, h; New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

4:41 pm

Franz Schubert: Vocal Scene, "Der Hirt auf dem Felsen," D 965

Natalie Dessay, s; Thomas Savy, cl; Philippe Cassard, p

Sony 88985419882

4:54 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

"Solvejg's Song"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 449515-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont & Gaby Casadesus, p's

Sony 93927

5:03 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-1015

5:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Excerpts from Acts 2 and 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63162

5:49 pm

John Wilbye: "Flora Gave Me Fairest Flowers"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

5:50 pm

Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

5:53 pm

Christopher Gibbons: Fantasy-suite in d

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807551

6:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Javier Perianes, p; BBC Sym/Sakari Oramo

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902205

6:33 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"

John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/André Previn

CBS M2K-44791 (2)

6:58 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna State Opera Orch/Anton Paulik

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

7:07 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes (Prints)"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

7:22 pm

Lyndol Mitchell: "Kentucky Mountain Portraits"

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434324-2

7:38 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

7:54 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches," Op 51

"Will-o'-the-Wisp; To a Wild Rose; A Deserted Farm"

Eliot Fisk, g; Paula Robison, f

Musicmasters MMD-60115-H

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Sir Mark Elder, conductor--Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps" Overture;"Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus." Elgar: Symphony No. 1. Britten: Suite onEnglish Folksongs, "A Time There Was." Walton: "Crown Imperial."

9:58 pm

Gareth Farr: "Love Songs"

IV. "For Salesi"

Henry Wong Doe, p

Trust MMT-2070

10:00 pm - 12:00 am