Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 9, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

I Musici

Philips 412790-2 (2)

12:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 196, "Der Herr denket an uns (The Lord thinks of us and blesses us)"

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 98536-2 (3)

12:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 29, "Wir danken dir, Gott (We thank you, God)"

p,

Naxos 8.553761

12:22 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 2 in C, Op. 58

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67074

12:53 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223284

1:00 am

Clarke, Herbert: Valse Brillante, "Sounds from the Hudson"

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,corne,

Nonesuch 79157-2

1:05 am

Clarke, Herbert: Trumpet Voluntary Suite

The Wallace Collection

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5155

1:15 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge"

Freiburg Baroque Orch / Thomas Hengelbrock

RCA-DHM 77231-2

1:55 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Song, "The Merry Month of May"

Clifford Benson, piano,p,

Cameo 2001

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No. 1 in B-Flat, K. 174

Vi,

Calliope CAL-3231.3 (3)

2:31 am

Strauss, Richard: "Die Liebe der Danae"

American Symphony Orchestra

Koch 3-6533-2

2:43 am

Strauss, Richard: "Capriccio," Op. 85 Op 85

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Members

London B0004645-02

2:55 am

Eisenach, Johann Jakob Löwe von: Capriccio #1

o,

Naxos 8.553593

3:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Elegie"

Paul Klinck,v,

Cypres CYP-2619

3:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34 Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 437520-2

3:13 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Lyric Pieces from Op. 68

Malmö Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 8.572403

3:20 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

Arthur de Greef, piano,

Pearl GEMM-CD-9933

3:22 am

Greef, Arthur de: Piano Concerto #1 in c (1914)

Liège Philharmonic / Pierre Bartholomée

Jean-Claude Den Van Eynden,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65075-2

3:54 am

NICOLAI, Philipp: Wake, O Wake

Richard Marlow

Conifer 51754-2 (2)

4:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Liege Orch / Paul Strauss

EMI/Ang CDM5-65619-2

4:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 00273-2

4:17 am

Pasternak: Piano Sonata in b

Inna Faliks, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1333

4:29 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

Piers Lane,p,

Helios CDH-55450

4:31 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Symphony #5, "Prometheus, Poem of Fire," Op 60

St Petersburg Kirov Orch / Valery Gergiev

Philips 446715-2

4:53 am

Scriabin, Alexander: "Two Poems," Op 32 Op 32

Marta Deyanova, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5176

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu no.2 in F-sharp, Op.36

Nelson Freire, piano,p,

Philips 456781-2 (2)

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Instrumental ensemble

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

Philips 416841-2

5:29 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "The Ape, the Monkey, and the Baboon"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

5:30 am

Lawes, William: "Royall Consort" #9 in F

Phantasm

Linn CKD-470 (2)

5:45 am

Locke, Matthew: "The Broken Consort"

Wayward Sisters

Naxos 8.573020

5:54 am

Byrd, William: Vespers for Holy Saturday

The Cardinall's Musick

ASV CDGAU-214

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Bach/Grainger: "Blithe Bells"

Martin Jones, p
Grainger: Country Gardens and Other Piano

Nimbus NI-5232

6:08 am

William Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March"

The Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Cynthia's Revels

First Hand Records FHR-36

6:12 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Christian Curnyn
Nicola Benedetti * Italia

Decca B0016412-02

6:28 am

Traditional: "Jasmine Flower/Beautiful Scenery of Wuxi"

Quartet San Francisco
A QSF Journey

Reference RR-143

6:34 am

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

5th mvt, Menuetto: Allegretto

Chicago Chamber Musicians

CCM 001

6:44 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

III. Vif

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 60685-2

6:49 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"

Garrick Ohlsson, p
Liszt: Works For Piano Vol. 2 / Garrick Ohlsson

Bridge 9409

7:05 am

Franz Schreker: Four Little Pieces for Orchestra

IV, "Gradevole (Allegro)"

Berlin German Sym Orch/Peter Ruzicka
Franz Schreker - Four Short Pieces For Full Orchestra And Other Orchestral Works

Koch 3-6454-2

7:10 am

Germaine Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (1927)

1st mvt, "Allegretto"

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

7:20 am

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

7:24 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Chorus, "O süsser Mond"

Bavarian State Opera Cho & Orch/Robert Heger
Nicolai: Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor

EMI 69348

7:32 am

Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4, Op. 29, "The Inextinguishable"

Finale

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Jean Martinon- The Complete CSO Recordings

RCA 21296-2

7:41 am

Trad English: "Scarborough Fair"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

7:44 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade - Capriccio Espagnol / Bernstein

Sony SMK-60737

8:04 am

William Lloyd Webber: String Serenade

"Barcarolle"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Lloyd Webber: Serenade For Strings, Invocation, 3 Spring Miniatures And Nocturne

Chandos CHAN-9595

8:08 am

Maria Hester Park: Piano Sonata in F, Op 4/1

Betty Ann Miller, p
Music By Maria Hester Park, Marie Bigot And Fanny Mendelsshon Hensel

Centaur CRC-2320

8:19 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

"Viennese Musical Clock"

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal
From The New World and The Water Goblin

Koss Classics KC-1008

8:23 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Essential Choral Classics

Decca B0006918-02 (2)

8:28 am

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Wagner: Overtures And Orchestral Music

Seraphim 73299-2

8:40 am

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Santiago Rodriguez, p; Fairfax Sym Orch/William Hudson
Piano in Hollywood: Classic Movie Concertos

Elan CD-82268

8:49 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D

David Bilger, Stephen Burns & Edward Carroll, tr's; Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp
Baroque Trumpetissimo / Bilger, Burns, Carroll, Et Al

Ess.a.y CD-1035

9:04 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Finale, "Scherzo-valse"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
The Flag Series-France

EMI CDM5-65616-2

9:10 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade in A, Op. 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's
Together Again

RCA 61452-2

9:22 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman
Six Concertos in Seven Parts, Op. 2

Hyperion CDA-66338

9:32 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Luis Bacalov, p; Héctor Passarella, bandoneon; Santa Cecilia Orch/MW Chung

DG 463471-2

9:39 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94

IV. "Allegro con brio"

Brandon Patrick George, f; Jacob Greenberg, p
Brandon Patrick George: Flute Sonatas & Solo Works

Profil PH-18039

9:48 am

Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs "(Nordic Melodies)," Op. 63

Malmö Sym Orch/Bjarte Engeset
Grieg: Music for String Orchestra / Malmo SO

Naxos 8.572403

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement"

C/O Chamber Orchestra
Divertissement!

BIS BIS-2499

10:18 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Ballet music

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

10:27 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Nos. 1-3

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 and 72

Philips 426264-2

10:43 am

Edward German: Music for Shakespeare's "Henry VIII"

Three Dances

Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper
GERMAN: Nell Gwyn / Gipsy Suite / Henry VIII

Marco Polo 8.223419

10:52 am

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: String Sinfonietta No. 1

III. "Rondo"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: A Celebration

Cedille CDR-90000087

11:01 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "On the Beautiful Blue Danube," Op. 314

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Ein Straussfest

Telarc CD-80098

11:10 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Thomas Dunford, l; Jean Rondeau, hc
Barricades

Erato

11:14 am

Antoine Forqueray: "Pièces de viole," Suite No. 1 in D minor

V. "La Portugaise"

Thomas Dunford, l; Jean Rondeau, hc
Barricades

Erato

11:19 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat "(Ouverture burlesque)"

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0512

11:35 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss
Bernstein: Transcriptions for Wind Band

Naxos 8.573056

11:49 am

Hector Berlioz: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Duke Ellington: "New World a-Comin'"

Jeffrey Biegel, p; Brown University Orch/Paul Phillips

Naxos 8.573490

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Henry Griffin and Tian Qin, piano four-hands

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Marc-André Hamelin, p; Berlin Radio Sym/Ilan Volkov
The Romantic Piano Concerto 53 * Reger: Piano Concerto in F Minor * Strauss: Burleske

Hyperion CDA-67635

1:20 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030

I. Andante

Michala Petri, rec; Hille Perl, viga; Mahan Esfahani, hc
Bach: 6 Flute Sonatas

Our Recordings 6.220673

1:29 pm

Ernest John Moeran: Serenade in G

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Moeran, Finzi: Serenade in G, Sinfonietta, The Fall of the Leaf, Nocturne

EMI CDC7-49912-2

1:43 pm

Irish Trad: "Eileen A Roon"

Carol Thompson, h
Celtic Carol Thompson: The Blossom And The Rain

Dorian DOR-90273

1:45 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 19

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 423931-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

London Phil/Bernard Haitink
Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony, Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

EMI CDC7-49394-2

2:18 pm

Scott Joplin: "Fig Leaf Rag"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

2:23 pm

Scott Joplin: "Pleasant Moments"

Alexander Peskanov, p
Joplin: Piano Rags, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.559114

2:29 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite"

"Mardi Gras"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

2:36 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3 in G, Op. 55

Finale, "Theme and Variations"

La Scala Orch/Lovro Von Matacic

EMI CDZB5-68739-2 (2)

2:55 pm

Jens Kruger: "Appalachian Concerto"

"As Far as the Eye Can See"

Kevin Lawrence & Stephanie Ezerman, v's; Sheila Browne, vi; Alex Ezerman, vc
Alex Ezerman, cello,
Appalachian Concerto

Double Time Music DTM-022

3:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach
Brahms: Symphonies 1-4

Virgin 61360-2 (4)

3:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "The Philosopher"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Michael Haydn, Joseph Haydn: 2 Flute Concertos / Symphony In F / Symphony No. 22

Nimbus NI-5392

3:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D, Op. 70/1, "Ghost"

Julian Rachlin, v; Mischa Maisky, vc; Martha Argerich, p
Martha Argerich: Carte blanche

DG 4795096

3:57 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67

No. 9, "Sumaré"

Daniel Barenboim, p

Teldec 21482-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:07 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst
Wagner: Preludes & Overtures * Wesendonck-Lieder * Brueggergosman * The Cleveland Orchestra

DG 4778773

4:18 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 416437-2

4:31 pm

Franz Liszt: "Festklänge"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Liszt: Orchestral Works

EMI CDFB5-68598-2 (2)

4:51 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty Paraphrase"

Earl Wild, p
Earl Wild: The Romantic Master

Sony SK-62036

4:58 pm

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Sarabande

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

5:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Rhapsody, Op 14

Slovak Phil/Zdenek Kosler

Naxos 8.550610

5:18 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat

Barry Tuckwell, hn; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész
Strauss: The Concertos

Decca 460296-2 (2)

5:39 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Leon Fleisher, p; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Piano Concertos for the Left Hand

Sony SK-47188

6:00 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Suite castellana"

Pepe Romero, g
Pepe Romero – Works For Guitar - Albéniz / Tárrega / Moreno Torroba

Philips 416384-2

6:10 pm

Franz Krommer: Octet-Partita in F, Op 57

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
Krommer: Octets For Wind Instruments

EMI CDC7-54383-2

6:32 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g
Music of Torroba - David Russell

Telarc CD-80451

6:41 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Symphony No. 2, Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

6:59 pm

George Gershwin: "Three-Quarter Blues"

Fazil Say, p
Gershwin

Teldec 26202-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Top Shelf," week 2

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op. 101

No. 7 in G-flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p
Virtuoso

Decca 4789377

8:04 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

Panocha String Quartet Members; Jaroslav Tuma, harmonium

Supraphon SU-33912131

8:21 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Humoresque-Bagatelles," Op 11

Peter Seivewright, p

Naxos 8.553574

8:30 pm

Carl Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto, Op. 57

Håkan Rosengren, cl; Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Schubert: Fantasy in C for violin & piano; Arpeggione Sonata.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:10 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 107

Lynn Harrell, vc; Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Decca 414162-2

11:42 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 49

Pacifica Quartet
The Soviet Experience, Volume II

Cedille CDR-90000130 (2)