Schedule

Playlist for Monday, July 1, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Czech Dances, Series 2

p,

Campion RRCD-1315

12:05 am

Krommer, Franz: Flute Quintet in C, Op 63

Bruno Meier,f,

Koch 3-1097-2

12:30 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Borova" (Seven Czech Dances) (1929-30)

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

12:31 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 39 Op 33

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA 7766-2-RG

12:34 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Isle of the Dead," Op. 29

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya 34166 (2)

1:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Dramatic Overture "(Schauspiel-Ouvertüre)," Op. 4

Northwest German Phil / Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999037-2

1:22 am

Boren, Murray: "Movements from the Liturgical Dance"

MSR Classics MS-1682

1:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Keith Jarrett, piano,p,

ECM 1565/66 (2)

2:00 am

Dowland, John: "Galliard"

g,

Naive E-8896

2:05 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Variations for Piano, Op 9

Sara Davis Buechner,p,

Koch 3-7435-2

2:15 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

Hungaroton HCD-12571-2

2:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet #1 in F, Op 88

Arnold Steinhardt,vi,

Delos DE-3198

3:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 65

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-66775-2 (2)

3:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Paris Conservatory Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

London 448571-2

3:15 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Das Kinderspiel," K. 598

Irmgard Seefried, soprano,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

3:17 am

Bizet, Georges: "Vasco de Gama"

André Kostelanetz, conductor

Sills,

CBS M-33933

3:19 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "L'Africaine"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

3:30 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Les patineurs"

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

London CS-7032

3:53 am

Herrmann, Bernard: "Currier and Ives Suite"

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7224-2

4:00 am

Bruckner, Anton: "Tota Pulchra Es, Maria"

The Sixteen / Harry Christophers, conductor

London B0010836-02

4:05 am

Bruckner, Anton: "Fantasie" in G

Stanislav Khristenko, piano,

Steinway & Sons 30032

4:08 am

Bruckner, Anton: Motet, "Afferentur regi"

Dresdner Kreuzchor / Martin Flämig, conductor

Capriccio 10081

4:10 am

Bruckner, Anton: String Quintet in F

Vera Beths, violin,v,
Lisa Rautenberg, violin,

Sony SK-66251

4:54 am

Bruckner, Anton: "Missa Solemnis"

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra and Chorus / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Virgin 91481-2

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 420202-2

5:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80334

5:17 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Lamberto Gardelli, conductor

EMI/Ang CMS7-69951-2 (4)

5:18 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Figaro" (concert paraphrase on Rossini's "Largo al factotum)"

Milton Kaye, piano,v,

MCA Classics MCAD-42211

5:23 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Variations on a Theme by Rossini

Havard Gimse,

Simax PSC-1146

5:31 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78 Op 78

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Supraphon 110716-2

5:54 am

Barrios Mangoré, Augustìn: Las Abejas

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80373

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

English Concert Winds

Hyperion CDA-66887

6:07 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68668-2

6:15 am

Bela Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 1, "An Evening in the Village"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

6:19 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Prayer"

Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt; Morten Lauridsen, p

DG 483 5058

6:25 am

Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in C

II. Andante

Richard Friedman, Steven Smith, v's; London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

ASV CDQS-6140

6:32 am

Hector Berlioz: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live 0757

6:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

6:58 am

Spanish ANON 16th c: Saltarello

Hespérion XX

Astrée E-8516

7:04 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 2 in A-Flat

Andreas Haefliger, p

Sony SK-53108

7:12 am

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Ballet Music: "Ballo" & "Tambourin"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

7:16 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Lied

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

7:23 am

Antonio Lauro: "Seis por Derecho"

Pablo Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

7:27 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Marcia

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60110-F

7:33 am

Healey Willan: "Sing to the Lord of Harvest"

Vancouver Chamber Choir/Jon Washburn

Virgin Classics 45183-2

7:37 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80098

7:49 am

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

Budapest Clarinet Quintet

Naxos 8.553427

7:54 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Procession of Bacchus

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

8:04 am

Leopold Kozeluch: Piano Concerto #1 in F

III. Rondeau: Allegro

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68154

8:12 am

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen"

No. 2, "Ging heut' Morgen über's Feld"

Janet Baker, ms; Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDC7-47793-2

8:18 am

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead

NM Classics 92085

8:32 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

IV. "Passepied"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6601

8:38 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Christer Thorvaldsson, v; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

8:46 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R. 191

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2287

9:04 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 453470-2

9:12 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Act 1 Prelude; Act 3 Prelude; Dance of the Apprentices; Entrance of the Mastersingers

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

9:37 am

Franz Liszt: Pilgrims' Chorus from Wagner's "Tannhäuser" (2nd version)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67101/02 (2)

9:46 am

Percy Grainger: "Country Gardens"

Michigan State Sym Band/Keith Brion

Delos DE-3101

9:48 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44932

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

John Harle: "RANT!"

Jess Gillam, sax; BBC Concert Orchestra/Jessica Cottis

Decca 483 4862

10:07 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in A, Op 2/3

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

10:22 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Midori, v; London Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Philips 420943-2

10:31 am

Ricardo Castro: "Vals melancólico"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-9000132

10:36 am

Ricardo Castro: "Vals amoroso"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-9000132

10:39 am

Alejandro Garcia Caturla: "Tres danzas cubanas"

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch, Venezuela/Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

10:49 am

Morley Calvert: "Monteregian Hills" Suite

Chicago Brass Quintet

Delos DE-1022

11:00 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin Classics 61126-2

11:13 am

George Frideric Handel: Air and Variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Piers Adams, r; Howard Beach, o; David Watkin, vc

Factory FACD-376

11:18 am

John Eccles: Trumpet Sonata ("Symphony for Mercury")

Chrispian Steele-Perkins, tr; Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66108

11:25 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex"

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

11:40 am

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos D/CD-3030

11:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 567

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429783-2

12:01 pm

Nicholas Cline: "She took his hands"

Wicker Park Choral Singers/Mark Tomasino

WFMT Recording

12:03 pm

Leonard Enns: "As on Wings"

Wicker Park Choral Singers/Mark Tomasino

WFMT Recording

12:08 pm

Kelsey Hohnstein: "Irish Blessing"

Wicker Park Choral Singers/Mark Tomasino

WFMT Recording

12:12 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75

Mikhail Pletnev, p; Philharmonia/Vladimir Fedoseyev

Virgin 61463-2 (2)

12:27 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Dan Laurin, r; Bach Collegium Japan

BIS CD-865

12:39 pm

English Anon 17th c: "Cockleshells"

David Douglass, v; Paul O'Dette, l; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

12:46 pm

Joaquin Turina: Sextet, "Escena Andaluza"

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82

Philharmonia Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-42366

1:36 pm

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Berlin Octet

Berlin Classics 0090372-BC

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 438748-2 (2)

2:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Kremerata Baltica

Nonesuch 79633-2

2:32 pm

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.2 in A, Op.16

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-69203-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Trad Irish: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p

Cedille CDR 90000 172

3:06 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p

Cedille CDR 90000 172

3:14 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

3:30 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem" (1918)

Carol Wincenc, f; Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

3:41 pm

Arthur Foote: String Suite in E, Op 63

London Sym/Kenneth Klein

EMI CDC7-49263-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 6 in G, H II:30

Consortium Classicum/Dieter Klöcker

CPO 999741-2

4:14 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in f-sharp, Op 25/5

Maria Tipo, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54766-2

4:31 pm

Napoleon Coste: "La Source du Lyson," Op 47

Shin-ichi Fukuda, g

Denon CO-78978

4:42 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Bagatelles, Op. 3

No.6

Ian Hobson, p

Arabesque Z-6570

4:52 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Pezzo capriccioso" in b, Op. 62

Raphael Wallfisch, vc; English Chamber Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8347

5:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Alexis Weissenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-69114-2

5:05 pm

John Dowland: "Go from My Window"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

5:08 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Cantos de España", Op. 232

No. 4, "Córdoba"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64523-2

5:15 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in D, G 483

Sol Gabetta, vc; Orch/Andrés Gabetta

London 4832473

5:39 pm

Jean Sibelius: "En Saga," Op. 9

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68312-2

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat, Op. 31, "The Hunt"

Clara Haskil, p

Philips 456829-2 (2)

6:27 pm

Anatol Liadov: "Kikimora (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 63

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

6:36 pm

Samuel Barber: "Summer Music," Op. 31

Belgian Wind Quintet

Discover Int'l DICD-920322

6:47 pm

Hamilton Harty: "A John Field Suite"

4th mvt (Finale), Rondo: "Midi"

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-3303

6:52 pm

Percy Grainger: Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 30

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 448219-2

10:43 pm

Gustave Charpentier: "Louise"

Aria, "Depuis le jour"

Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

London B0013059-02 (2)

10:48 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Keith Clark

Celestial Harmonies 13101-2

11:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Africa," Op. 89

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

11:15 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Suite of Eight Dances for Harp"

Heidi Lehwalder, h

Nonesuch 79049-1