Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 10, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five Melodies, Op. 35b Op 35b

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London 440926-2

12:02 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five Melodies, Op. 35b Op 35b

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London 440926-2

12:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Violin Concerto No. 2 in c-sharp, Op. 129

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Wit, conductor

Ilya Kaler, violin,v,

Naxos 8.550814

12:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

12:38 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. 285b

Nash Ensemble

Virgin Classics 90740-2

12:54 am

Anonymous 18th century, Portugese: Six Sonatas of the Lisbon Court Trumpet Corps

Dallas Sym Trumpets,o,

Crystal CD-234

1:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34/14

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Frank Brieff, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

CBS MDK-45816

1:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Souvenir de la Russie", Op 151 Op 151

Silke-Thora Matthies, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553139

1:27 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano, conductor

Telarc CD-80568

1:42 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra / Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80397

2:00 am

Guarnieri, Camargo: Three Dances for Orchestra

p,

Dorian DOR-90227

2:04 am

Guastavino, Carlos: "Cantos populares"

Mirian Conti,

Steinway & Sons 30010

2:25 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

Robert Levin,p,

ECM 1975

2:27 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Overture to the Creole "Faust"

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Mercury 434324-2

2:35 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Faust" Fantasy after Gounod

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille 041

2:48 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: Two Spanish Dances, Op 26

Mark Kaplan, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6614

2:54 am

Sor, Fernando: Etudes, Op 6

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 425821-2

3:00 am

Bristow, George F.: Symphony in f#, Op 26 Op 26

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

p,

Chandos CHAN-9169

3:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Papillons," Op. 2

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

CBS MK-34539

3:19 am

Cowen, Frederic: "The Butterfly's Ball"

Adrian Leaper

Luciano Pavarotti,

Marco Polo 8.223273

3:31 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "A Butterfly"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp,h,

Summit DCD-355

3:33 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Louis Frémaux, conductor

Christine Pendrill,g,

CBS MDK-45648

3:54 am

Granados, Enrique: "Escenas romanticas"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD2-9824 (2)

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210

Ann Monoyios, soprano,s,

Capriccio 10767

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Violin and Two-Cello Concerto in G, R 575

Sony SK-48044

4:15 am

Bruckner, Anton: Motet, "Afferentur regi"

Dresdner Kreuzchor / Martin Flämig, conductor

Capriccio 10081

4:17 am

Reger, Max: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart, Op 132

New York Phil / Kurt Masur

Teldec 74007-2

4:46 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andante and Variations in G, K. 501

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano,p,

Valois V-4621

4:54 am

Rathaus, Karol: "Uriel Acosta" incidental music

London Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

p,

Koch 3-7397-2

5:00 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: "Le départ"

g,

MHS 3681

5:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 63532-2

5:21 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: "Tarantelle" in c, Op 65

Ian Hominick,p,

Titanic TI-227

5:27 am

Liszt, Franz: Song, "Vergiftet sind meine Lieder"

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55047-2

5:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento No. 11 in D, K. 251

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 244809-2

5:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Charles Mackerras, conductor

DG B0006341-02 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466708-2

6:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Finale, "Rondo (Tempo di menuetto)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-37290

6:33 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in D, Op 18/4

English Sym/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5403

6:48 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"The Snow Is Dancing"

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 415372-2

6:50 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"The Little Shepherd"

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 415372-2

6:52 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 415372-2

6:57 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in D-flat, Op.64 no.1, "Minute Waltz"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414600-2

7:08 am

Darius Milhaud: "Two Sketches"

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

7:18 am

Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto #2, Op 61

Final section

Ilya Kaler, v; Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.557981

7:34 am

Richard Strauss: "Festmusik der Stadt Wien"

Locke Brass Consort

Chandos CHAN-8419

7:50 am

Richard Strauss: "Traumlicht"

Chanticleer

Chanticleer 8810

7:56 am

Carl Orff: "Gassenhauer"

Percussion ensemble

Celestial Harmonies 13104-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Motet, "O Clap Your Hands"

Westminster Abbey Cho, London Brass/Martin Neary; Iain Simcock, o

MCA Classics MCAD-25874

8:09 am

Carl Orff: "Rondoapplause"

Ensemble/Carl Orff

Quintessence 7127

8:12 am

George Gershwin: "Clap Yo' Hands"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

8:15 am

John Rutter: Anthem, "O Clap Your Hands"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-100

8:22 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Sharon Isbin, g

Erato 23419-2

8:27 am

Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Emanuel Bay, p

RCA 63154-2

8:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

I.

Ray Still, ob; Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Lynn Harrell, vc

Private recording

8:45 am

Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana"

"Circa mea pectora" to end

Soloists, Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho, Orch, Berlin Boys Cho/Christian Thielemann

DG 453587-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Menuet pompeux"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

9:13 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

9:24 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

9:37 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-Flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 422237-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

Eleonor Bindman & Jenny Lin, p's

Grand Piano GP 777-78

10:15 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CMS7-69878-2 (3)

10:24 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra (1951)

Angel Romero, g; London Phil/Jesus López-Cobos

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

10:42 am

Victor Herbert: "Babes in Toyland"

"March of the Toys"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 60838-2

10:46 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Toy Soldiers' March"

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Analekta FL2-3159

10:49 am

Sofia Gubaidulina: "Musical Toys: Piano Pieces for Children" (1969)

#8-#14

Andreas Haefliger, p

Sony SK-53960

11:01 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Il Mondo della Luna"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

11:06 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

London Sym/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0733 (2)

11:24 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8825

11:35 am

Joaquín Turina: Piano Quartet in a, Op 67

Lincoln Trio; Ayane Kozasa, vi

Cedille CDR 90000 150 (2)

11:52 am

John Psathas: "Waiting for the Aeroplane"

Dan Poynton, p

Rattle RAT-D006

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:04 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

"Valzer Verdi"; "Mazurka"; "Balletto"; "Polka"

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

12:13 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La cambiale di matrimonio"

Overture

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63407-2

12:19 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

"Chi ne consola"; "Vanne Orfeo"; "Moresca"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7380

12:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Bastien und Bastienne," K. 50

Overture

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-45855

12:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Bastien und Bastienne," K. 50

Aria, "Diggi, daggi"

Polgàr, b; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-45855

12:29 pm

Richard Wagner: "Das Liebesverbot"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV CDDCA-996

12:40 pm

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Edo de Waart

Nonesuch 79453-2

12:53 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56832-2

1:30 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

Intermezzo

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

1:32 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Act 3 Intermezzo

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

1:36 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Lev Markiz

Brilliant Classics 93777 (7)

1:49 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Overture

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 68444-2 (8)

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No.5 in A, Op.18

Fine Arts Quartet

Everest EVC-9051/52 (2)

2:28 pm

William Walton: Viola Concerto (1928-9)

Helen Callus, vi; New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Marc Taddei

ASV CDDCA-1181

2:56 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Andante with Variations in G on "Di tanti palpiti" fr "Tancredi"

Heinz Holliger, ob; Ursula Holliger, h

Philips 426288-2

3:08 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Chamber Ensemble

Telarc CD-80361

3:22 pm

Enrique Granados: "Allegro de Concierto"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

3:31 pm

Robert Schumann: Introduction and Concert Allegro in d, Op. 134

Angela Hewitt, p; Berlin German Sym/Hannu Lintu

Hyperion CDA-67885

3:45 pm

Benjamin Godard: Introduction & Allegro, Op 49

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68043

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDM7-64630-2

4:15 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907228/9 (2)

4:31 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 63591-2

4:46 pm

William Walton: "Portsmouth Point" Overture (1925)

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDM7-64723-2

4:56 pm

Darius Milhaud: Symphony No. 2, Op. 247

IV. Avec sérénité

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

DG 435437-2

5:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

New York Phil/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

5:10 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

5:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #4 in C, Op 102/1

Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67755

5:46 pm

Theobald Böhm: Variations on Nel cor piu, Op 4

Paula Robison, f, Samuel Sanders, p

Vanguard OVC-8089

6:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62503-2

6:01 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 400049-2

6:10 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 13133-2

6:26 pm

Leigh Harline: "When You Wish Upon A Star"

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

6:33 pm

Irving Fine: Partita for Wind Quintet

Boehm Quintette

Premier PRCD-1006

6:50 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Suite in D

Richard Giangiulio, tr; Paul Riedo, o

Crystal CD-666

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-38486

8:15 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

8:27 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68544-2

8:57 pm

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

Nora Shulman, f; Judy Loman, h

WFMT Recording

9:02 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev

DG 4764211

9:21 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Jour d'été à la montagne," Op 61

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10464

9:54 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Schütz Consort, London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

10:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Dvorak: "Terzetto" for two violins & viola; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Josef Suk: "A Summer's Tale," Op 29

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London 466443-2

11:52 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Mexico Festival Orch/Enrique Batiz

Naxos 8.550838

11:56 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"In Paradisum"

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Colin Davis

Philips 412743-2