Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 11, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Macbeth"

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 430226-2

12:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80237

12:17 am

Gregor, Christian: Hosanna

Moravian Trombone Cho

Crystal CD-220

12:19 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto in E-Flat

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

London 425614-2

12:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archive 410501-2

1:00 am

Lotti, Antonio: Song, Pur dicesti, o bocca bella

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,ms,

London 436267-2

1:05 am

Lotti, Antonio: Sonata in g

EMI/Ang CDC5-56873-2

1:13 am

Marenzio, Luca: Madrigal, "Spring Returns"

Pro Arte CDM-805

1:54 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Songs, Op. 41 Op 41

Mikhail Lanskoy,ms,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

2:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Four Songs (Women's Chorus, Two Horns & Harp), Op 17 Op 17

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 4757558

2:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op.40

Itzhak Perlman, violin,p,

London 4758246

2:32 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42 Op 42

Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55475-2

2:36 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a Op 33a

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432753-2

2:38 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

2:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG B0006507-02

3:00 am

Salmenhaara, Erkki: Adagietto (1981)

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ralf Sjöblom

fh,

Finland Transcriptions FT-9704

3:05 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

DG 415476-2

3:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen (Now rejoice, dear Christians)" BWV 734

Gordon Fergus-Thompson, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-759

3:17 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #3 in b, op 89

Budapest Chamber Orch / Tamas Pal

Chang Hae-won,p,

Marco Polo 8.223107

3:55 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Snurretoppen (Spinning Top)"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 67950-2

4:00 am

Gung'l, Josef: Eisenbahn-Dampf Galopp, Op 5 Op 5

Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

Marco Polo 8.223471

4:03 am

Strauss, Eduard: Polka schnell, Bahn frei, Op 45 Op 45

Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

Marco Polo 8.223471

4:05 am

Popper, David: "Im Walde", Op 50 Op 50

Esterhàzy Orchestra / Gerhard Markson

Maria Kliegel, cello,vc,

Naxos 8.554657

4:29 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: "Marsyas, or The Magic Fountain"

Hague Residentie Orch / Hans Vonk

Chandos CHAN-8821

4:41 am

Burleigh: "Boyhood Recollections" (1925)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

4:42 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia (Overture) in D, Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5403

4:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Maud Powell,v,

Naxos 8.110993

5:00 am

Lumbye, Hans Christian: Concert-Polka (for Two Violins)

Danish Natl Sym / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Kim Sjogren,v,

Chandos CHAN-9209

5:04 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Andante and Finale," Op. 79 Op 79

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor

Konstantin Scherbakov, piano,p,

Naxos 6.110051

5:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Andante Cantabile, Op. 11 Op 11

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9349

5:32 am

Bull, Ole: "Andante cantabile"

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Simax PSC-1261

5:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,hc,

RCA-DHM 77306-2 (3)

5:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, French: Galliarde, Dont vient cela

ANON 16th c, French / David Munrow

h,

Boston Skyline BSD-123

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 453485-2

6:08 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

"Mein lieber Schwann"

Nicolai Gedda, t; Bavarian State Opera Orch/Heinrich Bender

EMI CDM7-69550-2

6:17 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 493

I.

Sir Georg Solti, p; Melos Quartet members

London 417190-2

6:32 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op. 99)

1st mvt

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412620-2 (2)

6:45 am

Franz Schubert: "An den Mond," D 259

Matthias Goerne, br; Andreas Haefliger, p

London 452917-2

6:52 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

III. Scherzo: "Vivace"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony MH2K-63151 (2)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 60 in C, "Il Distratto"

Mvts 4-6

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437783-2

7:18 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

March

New Philharmonia/Claudio Abbado

DG 4777645

7:26 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 21 in d minor

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 4777645

7:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-47008-2

7:42 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Aria, "Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön"

Nicolai Gedda, t; Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI 67385-2

7:47 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Aria, "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

Hermann Prey, br; Orch/Arthur Grüber

EMI 69507

7:56 am

Afro-American Traditional: Folksong, "I Have A Bonnet Trimmed with Blue"

Kathleen Ferrier, c; Phyllis Spurr, p

London 433475-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Carl Nielsen: "Aladdin," Op 34

"Oriental Festive March"

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 425857-2

8:09 am

Alan Menken: "Aladdin" film score

"A Whole New World"

Carol Rosenberger, p; English Chamber Orch/Donald Fraser

Delos DE-3195

8:20 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D, Op 107, "Reformation"

Mvts 3-4

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Warner Classics 62769-2 (5)

8:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Organ Concerto in d after Vivaldi

Ullrich Böhme, o

VKJK 0120

8:47 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Excerpts

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 466379-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Ernesto Lecuona: Three Miniatures

Thomas Tirino, p

BIS CD-754

9:09 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80542

9:22 am

Carlos Chávez: "Paisajes Mexicanos"

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-927

9:41 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 33705-2 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Heinrich von Biber: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")

Sonata XII, "The Ascension"

Christina Day Martinson, v; Boston Baroque

Linn CKD-501

10:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Fazil Say, p

Atlantic 21970-2

10:31 am

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz" Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Koch 365822

10:43 am

Luis de Narvaez: "Cancion del Emperador"

Lutz Kirchhof, l

Sony SK-60767

10:45 am

Antony Holborne: "The Fairy Round"

Lutz Kirchhof, l

Sony SK-60767

10:50 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in B-Flat (1778)

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

11:02 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Julius Baker, f; Vienna State Opera Orch/Felix Prohaska

Vanguard SVC-55

11:10 am

Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in D

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tpt

EMI 16213-0

11:24 am

John Johnson: "Greensleeves"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

11:31 am

Serge Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 1 in b, Op. 50

St Petersburg String Quartet

Delos DE-3247

11:55 am

Orlando Gibbons: "This Is the Record of John"

Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon

London 4782731

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Tres Danzas Argentinas," Op 2

Daniel Binelli, bandoneon; Polly Ferman, p

Romeo Records 7210

12:13 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Seventeen Pieces for Guitar

#2, Rather slow, with freedom

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Musicians from Ravinia's Steans Institute live from the Cultural Center

12:53 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in E, K. 261

Frank Peter Zimmermann, v; Bavarian Radio Sym Chamber Orch/Radoslaw Szulc

Hänssler Classic 98.039

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 470477-2 (2)

1:26 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 26

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

1:40 pm

Moreno Torroba: "Castles of Spain"

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics 42067

1:56 pm

Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord Berners: "Fantaisie espagnole"

Pasodoble

Royal Liverpool Phil/Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDC7-47668-2

2:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 0825646243440

2:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-75660

2:42 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-49931-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Sun Yiquang: "Dance of Spring"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

3:07 pm

Deng Yuxian: "Spring Wind"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

3:09 pm

Chinese Trad: "Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River"

Lang Lang, p; Fan Wei, pipa

DG B0008233-00

3:21 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Épigraphes antiques"

Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Atma SACD2-2377

3:40 pm

Carlos Salzedo: Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style, Op 30

Lavinia Meijer, h

Channel Classics CCS-SA-28908

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MDK-44781

4:15 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Philharmonia/Sir John Barbirolli

Seraphim 69022-2

4:31 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Good Friday Spell

St Louis Sym Orch/Jerzy Semkow

MMG MWCD-7113

4:46 pm

Arnold Bax: "Cortège" (1925)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8494

4:54 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 6 in D, "Sousedská"

Silke-Thora Matthies, Christian Köhn, p

Naxos 8.553138

5:01 pm

John Field: Divertissement #2 in A for Piano and Strings

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9534

5:11 pm

Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto in D, MH 81

István-Zsolt Nagy, f; Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5392

5:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

Maria Graf, h

Philips 422061-2

5:47 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Un Sueño en la Floresta"

Berta Rojas, g

Dorian DOR-93167

5:56 pm

Irish Trad: 'Tis the Last Rose of Summer

Wynton Marsalis, cornet, Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-42137

6:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Andrei Gavrilov, p

EMI/Ang CDR5-69869-2

6:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 1 in C, K. 279

Aldo Ciccolini, p

Discover Int'l DICD-920200

6:48 pm

Frederick Delius: Violin Sonata #2 (1923)

Galina Heifetz, v; David Allen Wehr, p

Con CD-4224

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Grant Park Music Festival 2018

"Music of the Silver Screen," live from Pritzker Pavilion in Millennium Park,with the Grant Park Orchestra guest-conducted by Vinay Parameswaran.

9:00 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Festival Overture (1939)

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd

Naxos 8.557697

9:08 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

11:00 pm

11:13 pm

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Dider Osindero, v; Alina Rowe, vi; Sheku Kanneh-Mason & Yong Jun Lee, vcs
Yong Jun Lee, cello,

Decca 483 2948

11:16 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

#5, "Silent Woods (Klid)"

Peter Bruns, vc; Dresden Staatskapelle/Michael Helmrath

Hänssler Classic CD-98.478

11:23 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, "Fantasy"

I. "Barcarolle"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, André Previn, p's

London 444845-2 (2)

11:31 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite (1944)

"Romance"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

London 448252-2 (2)

11:34 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della Beata Vergine"

Hymn

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2206 (2)

11:42 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

BBC Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9537