Schedule

Playlist for Monday, July 12, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bartók, Béla: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters MM-60059-X

12:05 am

Veress, Sándor: Four Transylvanian Dances (1944/49)

Camerata Bern / Thomas Zehetmair

ECM New Series 1714

12:18 am

Juon, Paul: Cello Sonata #2 in a, Op 54

Esther Nyffenegger,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-98.2

12:37 am

Liebermann, Rolf: "Suite on Six Swiss Folksongs" (1944)

Patrice Ulrich

p,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-103.2

12:39 am

Bizet, Georges: "Danses espagnoles after Carmen"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Kenneth Sillito, conductor

Alexandre LaGoya, guitar,g,

Philips 446002-2

12:54 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Pavana"

David Russell, guitar,g,

Opera Tres CDS-1003/4 (2)

1:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C, Op 5/3

Charles Medlam

EMI/Ang CDC7-47965-2

1:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op. 73, "Emperor"

London Symphony Orchestra / Piero Gamba

Julius Katchen, piano,p,

London 460822-2 (2)

1:55 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Crystal CD-561

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in b on a theme by Corelli, BWV 579 BWV 579

David Schrader, organ,o,

Cedille CDR-90000012

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 538, "Dorian"

p,

Naxos 8.553761

2:19 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Kabalevsky

David Oistrakh, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1025

2:35 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Preludes, Op 38

Naxos 8.570976

2:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Karen Kushner,p,

Connoisseur CD-4181

3:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Raymonda," Op 57

Ondine ODE-938-2

3:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat, Op 109

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

John Harle,sx,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54301-2

3:19 am

Khrennikov, Tikhon: Cello Concerto in C, Op 16

USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

Russian Disc RDCD-11110

3:34 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Six Wind Sonatas, Wq 184 Wq 184

Richard Runnels

Move MD-3082

3:35 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 77 in B-Flat

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 4781221 (33)

3:54 am

Biber, Heinrich von: "Mensa Sonora"

Baroque Band / Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille CDR-90000116

4:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Valse Canariote," Op. 88

Marylène Dosse, piano,p,

Vox SVBX-5477 (3)

4:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Bátiz, conductor

ASV CDQS-6026

4:12 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54818-2

4:14 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Julian Reynolds, piano,p,

Globe GLO-5152

4:21 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral Song, "Der Tanz," D 826

Berlin Radio Choir / Dietrich Knothe. conductor

Capriccio 10152

4:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Hagen String Quartet

Eduard Brunner, clarinet,cl,

DG 419600-2

4:54 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite, Op 56 Op 56

Armenian Phil / Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-967

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060

Jon Gillock,o,

Milan 35764-2

5:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Marieke Blankestijn, violin,

Teldec 91683-2

5:16 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”

Palladian Ensemble

Nigel Eaton, hurdy-gurdy,hurdy,

Linn CKD-070

5:25 am

Lyatoshinsky, Boris: Five Choruses, Op 64 Op 64

Victor Ikonnik

MCA Classics MLD-32127

5:27 am

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9113

5:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17

Eva Knardahl,p,

BIS LP-109

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Mozart: Così fan tutte / Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4790641

6:08 am

Gunnar de Frumerie: "Pastoral Suite," Op 13b

Kathleen Rudolph, f; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

6:22 am

Charles Davidson: A Singing of Angels

"Once My Pair of Oxen"

Finchley Children's Music Group/Nicholas Wilks
Charles Davidson: A Singing Of Angels, ...And David Danced Before The Lord

Naxos 8.559436

6:25 am

Carlos Salzedo: Suite of Eight Dances

"Bolero" & "Rumba"

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-67270-2

6:31 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

"July (Song of the Reaper)"

Valentina Lisitsa, p
Tchaikovsky: Complete Works for Solo Piano

Decca 4834417

6:33 am

Samuel Barber: "Canzonetta"

Paula Engerer, ob; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill
Ellisor: Conversations In Silence; Blackberry Winter; Barber: Canzonetta; Scearce: Endymion's Sleep; Mock: The Stone;

Warner Classics 46739-2

6:42 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Philharmonia/Leopold Stokowski
Klemperer - Vaughan Williams - Ravel - Brahms / Stokowski

BBC Radio Classics BBCRD-9107

7:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Mariss Jansons
Mariss Jansons conducts Dvorak & Suk

BR Klassik 900145

7:15 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

"Ballet of the Flies": Introduction

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski
Jacques Offenbach: Music From The Operettas / Michel Swierczewski Conducts The Gulbenkian Orchestra

Nimbus NI-5303

7:21 am

Benjamin Britten: "Festival Te Deum," Op. 32

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9598

7:28 am

Pietro Paolo Borrono: Saltarello

Paul O'Dette, l
Paul O'Dette – Dolcissima Et Amorosa (Early Italian Renaissance Lute Music)

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907043

7:32 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

I. "Moderato"

Van Cliburn, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61961-2

7:44 am

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: String Sinfonietta No. 1

III. "Rondo"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: A Celebration

Cedille CDR-90000087

7:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Rossini: Il Turco in Italia

Sony SBK-62653

8:03 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Queen Mab Scherzo"

World Orch for Peace/Valery Gergiev
World Orchestra for Peace: The Solti Memorial Tour 2007

World Orchestra for Peace WOP-003/4 (2)

8:13 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

No. 5 in a, "Venetian Gondola Song"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-7704

8:15 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

No. 6 in A, "Spring Song"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-7704

8:18 am

Stephen Warbeck: Shakespeare in Love Film Music

Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
The Ultimate Movie Music Collection

Telarc CD-80551

8:22 am

Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: Symphony in D

1st mvt, "Adagio. Allegro vivace"

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10488

8:33 am

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Lise de la Salle, p
When Do We Dance?

Naïve V-5468

8:52 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Mark Bennett, Andrew Crowley, tr's; Camerata of St. Andrew/Leonard Friedm
The Classical Connoisseur - Vivaldi (Solokonzerte)

Omega OCD-1012

9:04 am

Louise Farrenc: "Variations Concertantes," Op. 20

Guillaume Sutre, v; Brigitte Engerer, p
Louise Farrenc - Chamber Music

Naive V-5033

9:15 am

Franz Liszt: "Rhapsodie Espagnole"

Joshua Pierce, p; Moscow State Phil/Paul Freeman
Liszt: Rhapsodie Espagnole * Malediction * J Pierce * Moscow State PO

MSR Classics MS-1210

9:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 62, "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland II (Now come, savior of the gentiles)"

Opening chorus, "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Famous Bach Choruses

Archiv 439885-2

9:36 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Voices"

II. "Soft Enlacing"

Pacifica Quartet
Contemporary Voices

Cedille CDR-90000196

9:44 am

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart
An Alpine Symphony - Sinfonia Domestica - Till Eulenspiegel

Virgin 61460-2 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca 4851663

10:04 am

Aaron Copland: "The Cat and the Mouse"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca 4851663

10:08 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Rhapsodic Dance, "Bamboula"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca 4851663

10:12 am

John Field: "Irish Concerto"

Benjamin Frith, p; Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Mogrelia

Naxos 8.573262

10:36 am

Ronn McFarlane: "On the Heath"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's
Ronn McFarlane & Ayreheart * One Morning

Dorian DSL-92111

10:46 am

Hector Berlioz: Requiem, Op. 5 "(Grande messe des morts)"

"Rex tremendae"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

10:53 am

Manuel Ponce: "Gavota"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Musica Mexicana Vol. 6 / Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-926

11:00 am

Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner
Great American Landscapes

EMI CDM7-64307-2

11:26 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Overture

Montreal Baroque Orch/Joël Thiffault
Handel: Ouvertures

Atma ACD2-2157

11:33 am

Edvard Grieg: Four "Lyric Pieces"

Alice Sara Ott, p
Wonderland

DG 4794631

11:50 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Symphony 6 Pathetique/ Marche Slave

Virgin 91487-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo
Spain, Italy and the New World: The Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Senti SP-2810012

12:14 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque
Vivaldi - Le Quattro Stagioni (The Four Seasons)

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

12:32 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Krakowiak," Op. 14

Idil Biret, p; Slovak State Phil/Robert Stankovsky
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Krakowiak

Naxos 8.550369

12:50 pm

Samuel Jones: "Benediction" after Lutkin's "Benediction and Sevenfold Amen"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Echoes: Classic Works Transformed * Seattle Symphony * Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

1:10 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New Philharmonia Orch/Leopold Stokowski
Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin: Scherehezade etc. - Stokowski

Decca 417753-2

1:27 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 120, No. 2

Jon Manasse, cl; Jon Nakamatsu, p
Brahms * Sonatas Op 120 * Jon Manasse * Jon Nakamatsu

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907430

1:49 pm

Eugene Goossens: Three Greek Dances, Op. 44

Melbourne Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5119

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 107, "Reformation"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 1-5 / Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4797337 (3)

2:33 pm

Sarah Kirkland Snider: "Mass for the Endangered"

I. "Kyrie"

Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch
Mass for the Endangered

Nonesuch 640767

2:41 pm

Richard Wagner: "American Centennial March"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Elgar Howarth
Brass at Walhalla

Decca 414149-2

2:56 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Pas des sylphes" (Intermezzo)

Eric Parkin, p
Chaminade Piano Works

Chandos CHAN-8888

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Lara St John, v; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
Mozart * Scott & Lara St John / The Knights / Jacobsen / W A Mozart

Ancalagon ANC-136

3:26 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in d, Op 12/4 (G 506), "La casa del diavolo"

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
La Casa Del Diavolo

Naive OP-30399

3:47 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R. 423

Christophe Coin, vc; L'Onda Armonica
Concerti per Violoncello III

Naïve OP-30574

3:59 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

No. 6, "Mărunțel"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov
Encore!

RCA 68185-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:06 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Caprice Brillant sur Glinka's Jota Aragonesa"

Nicholas Walker, p

ASV CDDCA-1048

4:19 pm

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Holst * Cotswolds Symphony * Walt Whitman Overture * Indra * Japanese Suite * A Winter Idyll

Naxos 8.572914

4:44 pm

Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto grosso in g, Op 5/6

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian DOR-90180

4:58 pm

Dana Suesse: "Swamp-Bird"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

5:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance With Variations, Op. 51

Iceland Sym Orch/Petri Sakari
Grieg: Norwegian Dances Orchestral & Concertos

Chandos CHAN-9028

5:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in e minor, BWV 1034

Avi Avital, mandolin; Potsdam Chamber Academy
Avi Avital - Bach

DG B0016801-02

5:40 pm

Jean Sibelius: String Quartet in E-Flat (1885)

Sibelius Academy Quartet
Sibelius: Early Chamber Works / Sibelius Academy String Quartet

Finlandia FACD-375

6:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Stephen Hough, p
Debussy: Piano Music / Stephen Hough

Hyperion CDA-68139

6:15 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

6:26 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

Nobuko Imai, vi; Roland Pöntinen, p

Philips 446103-2

6:29 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p
Complices

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902274

6:33 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Bella Rosa-Maria (Schön Rosmarin)"

Marco Granados, f; Cheo Hurtado, g; David Pena, bg
Amanecer

Hermes HR-001

6:36 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, set 3

I Solisti Italiani
Respighi/Wolf/Malipiero: Ancient airs and dances. Suite No. 3

Denon 81757-9150-2

6:54 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Song

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits
The Silver Violin

Decca B0017609-02

6:59 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Invention No. 4 in d minor, BWV 775

Till Fellner, p
Till Fellner, Piano * Johann Sebastian Bach: Two and Three-Part Inventions * French Suite #5

ECM 2043

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2021

"The Breadth of Brahms" — Garrick Ohlsson, piano

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Francis Poulenc: Piano and Wind Sextet

Music@Menlo Ensemble
Peter Kolkay, bassoon,
Jon Kimura Parker, piano,
Music@Menlo 2018: Creative Capitals

Music@Menlo Live 2018 Creative Capitals, Volume 2

10:20 pm

Vincent d'Indy: "Souvenirs," Op. 52

Monte Carlo Phil/James DePreist
Vincent d'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2

Koch 3-7280-2

10:39 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Souvenir de Moscou," Op. 6

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, v; Olga Sitkovetsky, p

EMI CDC5-57025-2

10:47 pm

Witold Lutosławski: "Dance Preludes"

Eduard Brunner, cl; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Witold Lutoslawski

Philips 416817-2

11:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 30

Yuja Wang, p; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0019102-02

11:43 pm

Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

Sejong Soloists

Samsung SCC-013