Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, July 12, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Berceuse héroíque"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80617

12:05 am

Dupré, Marcel: "Poème héroïque," Op 33 Op 33

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80218

12:12 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80617

12:22 am

Debussy, Claude: "Fêtes galantes," Set 2

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6673

12:23 am

Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Philadelphia Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Jacqueline Du Pré, cello,vc,

CBS MK-76529

12:55 am

Lauro, Antonio: Four Venezuelan Waltzes (1963)

g,

Etcetera KTC-1110

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 417402-2 (2)

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478

Melos String Quartet Members

Sir Georg Solti, piano,p,

London 417190-2

1:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384 K 384

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 417402-2 (2)

1:33 am

Price, Florence: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

p,

Cedille CDR-90000185

1:43 am

Still, William Grant: "Darker America" (1924)

Music for Westchester Sym / Siegfried Landau

Vox CDX-5157 (2)

1:55 am

Still, William Grant: Folk Suite #2

Cambria CD-1083

2:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Overture, "Der Beherrscher der Geister," Op 122

Philharmonia Orchestra

Naxos 8.570296

2:05 am

Vanhal, Johann Baptist: Symphony in A

Prague Chamber Orch

Koch 3-6715-2

2:24 am

Gade, Niels: "Et Folkesagn (A Folk Tale)" Op 56

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra

v,

CPO 999426-2 (2)

2:26 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata in f, Op. 14

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 6680-2-RG

2:55 am

Lupo, Thomas: Aire

English Fantasy

ASV CDGAU-149

3:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Feramors"

Marco Polo 8.220451

3:05 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Fackeltanz (Torch Dance)," Op 51

San Francisco Ballet Orch / Martin West

Reference RR-138

3:12 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chopiniana," Op 46

Moscow Sym Orch

Naxos 8.555048

3:31 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Horacio Gutierrez,

Bridge 9479

3:32 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Variations and Fugue on Chopin's Prelude in c minor, Op. 22

John Ogdon, piano,p,

Philips 456913-2 (2)

3:41 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat, Op. 6, No. 7 Op 6/7

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80688

3:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: Suite for brass, "Sound an Alarm"

Delos DE-1022

4:00 am

Janácek, Leoš: Romance (1879)

Jan Panenka, piano,v,

Supraphon 1112341/2 (2)

4:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 21278-2

4:25 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Duo for Two Cellos

Steven Isserlis, cello,vc,

RCA 68928-2

4:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Fantasy in g, Op 77 Op 77

Jonathan Biss, piano,p,

EMI/Ang 85894-2

4:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80

Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Anton Kuerti, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5155

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six Contredanses, K. 462 K 462

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 15887

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339 K 339

Members of the Dresden Staatskapelle / Bernhard Klee, conductor

Edith Mathis, soprano,s,

Berlin Classics 0091752-BC

5:05 am

Carwithen, Doreen: "Suffolk Suite"

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9524

5:16 am

Alwyn, William: "Naiades," Fantasy-Sonata for Flute and Harp

Judith Hall, flute,f,

Nimbus NI-5247

5:29 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-448

5:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 80 in d

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427337-2

5:54 am

Gossec, François Joseph: "Tambourin"

f,

Koch 3-1582-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Giovanni Sammartini, Giuseppe Sammartini – Concerti & Sinfonie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

6:13 am

Traditional South African: "Njenge Bhadhi"

Chicago Children's Cho/Josephine Lee
Chicago Children's Choir

Chicago Children's Cho CD

6:16 am

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature

SFS Media SFS-0060

6:23 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Septet in d, Op 74

Finale, "Vivace"

Linos Ensemble

Calig CAL-50895

6:32 am

Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: Overture, Op. 1, "Nonetto"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

6:42 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano
Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia/Symphony No 5

Telarc CD-80676

7:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

III. Allegro

Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer
Bach, J.S.: Brandenburg Concertos

Capriccio 10025

7:09 am

Eivind Groven: Symphony No. 2, "Midnight Hour"

3rd mvt, "Allegro"

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud
Verlaine Suite, Julius Caesar Suite, Suites For Winds, 4 Toserier

Simax PDC-0006

7:21 am

Henriette Renié: "Danse des Lutins"

Susann McDonald, h
Caprice: French Music For Harp

Klavier K-11133

7:24 am

Leo Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"

"Scene du bouquet" & "Lesquercade"

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock
French Orchestral Minatures, Vol.1: 1850-1950

Classico CD-158

7:31 am

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto, Op. 31

Finale

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble
Finzi, Ashmore: Clarinet Concerto • Five Bagatelles / Richard Stoltzman

RCA 60437-2

7:41 am

Alma Deutscher: "For Antonia (Variations on a melody in G major)"

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

7:47 am

Josef Mysliveček: Oboe Quintet No. 2 in D major

Michaela Hrabánková, ob; Dolezal Quartet
Myslivecek: Oboe Quintets, String Quartets

Supraphon SU4289-2

8:04 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite española"

II. "Andaluza"

Morton Gould and His Orchestra
Lecuona Sinfónica

RCA 68922-2

8:07 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 282

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Mozart: 4 Piano Sonatas K. 280-283 / Mitsuko Uchida

Philips 420186-2

8:21 am

Josef Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltzes, Op. 196

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons
New Year's Concert 2006

DG 4775566 (2)

8:31 am

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

American Horn Quartet

EBS 6046

8:38 am

Morton Gould: Concerto grosso for four violins & orchestra

Mvts 3-4

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
The Music Of Morton Gould

Delos DE-3166

8:48 am

Johann Melchior Molter: Trumpet Concerto No. 2 in D

Guy Touvron, tr; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber
Johann Molter: Trumpet Concertos / Guy Touvron/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61200-2

9:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Czech Suite," Op 39

II. Polka

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8, Czech Suite

Koss Classics KC-1002

9:09 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Orch of St. Luke's/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80282

9:15 am

Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

André Lardrot, ob; I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-84

9:24 am

Michael Torke: "Oracle"

Quad City Sym Orch/Mark Russell Smith
Michael Torke: Concerto for Orchestra

Ecstatic Records ER-092261

9:30 am

Traditional Danish: "Five Sheep, Four Goats"

Mads la Cour, flugelhorn; Danish String Quartet
Wood Works

Dacapo 8.226081

9:35 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorochinsky Fair"

"Gopak"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Russia's Greatest Hits

Sony MLK-62683

9:38 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

9:54 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66

Waltz

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (Complete Ballet)/ Sleeping Beauty Suite

DG 445775-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Ben Parry: "Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis (Ely Canticles)"

Pembroke College Girls’ Choir/Anna Lapwood
Celestial Dawn

Signum SIGCD-714

10:09 am

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Vienna Phil/André Previn
R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Etc / Previn, Vienna Po

DG 437790-2

10:20 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca B0034124-02

10:23 am

Aaron Copland: "The Cat and the Mouse"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca B0034124-02

10:29 am

John Field: "Irish Concerto"

Benjamin Frith, p; Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Mogrelia
Field: Piano Concerto No. 7

Naxos 8.573262

10:53 am

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"Cortège"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

11:01 am

Bright Sheng: "Suzhou Overture"

Suzhou Symphony Orch/Bright Sheng
Bright Sheng: Let Fly - Zodiac Tales - Suzhou Overture

Naxos 8.570628

11:12 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Overture

Montreal Baroque Orch/Joël Thiffault
Handel: Ouvertures

Atma ACD2-2157

11:19 am

Edvard Grieg: Four "Lyric Pieces"

Alice Sara Ott, p
Wonderland

DG 4794631

11:37 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Symphonie concertante" in G, Op. 13

Miriam Fried & Jaime Laredo, v's; London Sym/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

11:54 am

Steven Bryant: "Radiant Joy"

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon
American Tapestry - Music for Wind Band

Naxos 8.570968

12:01 pm

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

MingHuan Xu, v; Anthony Devroye, vi; Nicholas Photinos, vc; Winston Choi, p
Winston Choi, piano,

Music in Chicago

12:11 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Krakowiak," Op. 14

Idil Biret, p; Slovak State Phil/Robert Stankovsky
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Krakowiak

Naxos 8.550369

12:28 pm

Horacio Salinas: "Cristalino"

José Antonio Escobar, g
"Guitar Music of Chile"

Naxos 8.570341

12:35 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque
Vivaldi - Le Quattro Stagioni (The Four Seasons)

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

12:54 pm

Adam Jarzębski: "Berlinesa"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ensemble
Baroque Music - Szarzynski, S.S. / Mielczewski, M. / Sieprawski, P. (Jewels of the Polish Baroque)

Dorian DIS-80136

1:01 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
La Flute Enchantée

Chandos CHAN-8840

1:10 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

London Phil/Marin Alsop
Brahms: Symphony #1 * Overtures

Naxos 8.557428

1:22 pm

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

1:31 pm

Eugene Goossens: Three Greek Dances, Op. 44

Melbourne Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5119

1:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E, BWV 1016

Yuuko Shiokawa, v; András Schiff, p
Yuuko Shiokawa / András Schiff - Bach* / Busoni* / Beethoven

ECM 2510

2:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66

Suite

Royal Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake • The Sleeping Beauty: Suites from The Ballets

Telarc CD-80151

2:28 pm

Marietta Veulens: Pieza No. 1, "De algunas zonas del alma"

Marietta Veulens, p
Piano Cubano

Lorelt LNT-123

2:38 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 1 Prelude

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Karajan – Famous Overtures

DG 474275-2 (2)

2:53 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
España!

EMI CDM7-63572-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore and Lute Concerto in D minor, R. 540

Norbert Blume, vi d'amore; Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/George Malcolm
Vivaldi - Guitar Concertos

Decca 417617-2

3:16 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Emanuel Ax, p; Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Schoenberg: Piano Concerto/ Liszt: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2

Sony SK-53289

3:37 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka - Jeu De Cartes / CSO/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 443775-2

4:00 pm

Louis-Gabriel Guillemain: Symphony in G major, Op. 14, No. 6

Le Bien-Aimé
Brillance Indéniable: The Virtuoso Violin in the Court of Louis XV

Avie AV-2412

4:15 pm

Franz Liszt: "Festklänge"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Liszt: Orchestral Works

EMI CDFB5-68598-2 (2)

4:35 pm

Conni Ellisor: "Blackberry Winter"

Stephen Seifert, dulcimer; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill
Ellisor: Conversations In Silence; Blackberry Winter; Barber: Canzonetta; Scearce: Endymion's Sleep; Mock: The Stone

Warner Classics 46739-2

4:54 pm

Alberto Williams: "Poema de la Noche," Op. 84

III. "Noche serena"

Valentín Surif, p
Alberto Williams: Música Para Piano, Volumen 3

Pretal PRCD-144

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 15 in d minor, K. 421

Cleveland Quartet
Mozart: String Quartets Nos. 14 & 15 / Cleveland Quartet

Telarc CD-80297

5:31 pm

Johan Halvorsen: Symphony No. 2 in d minor, "Fatum"

Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi
Halvorsen: Orchestral Works, Vol 2 -- Thorsen / Bergen PO / Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

6:00 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "The Merchant of Venice"

Suite

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Vivian Dunn
Gilbert & Sullivan: Ruddigore / Sullivan: The Tempest And The Merchant Of Venice

EMI CMS7-64412-2 (2)

6:16 pm

Florence Price: String Quartet in G (unfinished)

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

6:34 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 3

Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Soloists, Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
The Complete Tafelmusik * Musique de Table * Georg Philipp Telemann * Freiburger Barockorchester

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

6:51 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Eight Variations on "Shalom Chaverim"

Andrey Kasparov, p
Ignis Fatuus

Albany TROY-1112

6:58 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

No. 3, "Allegro ben ritmato (Spanish Prelude)"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p
Heifetz Plays Gershwin and Encores

RCA 60928-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

I Lost It at the Movies. Music for (silent) film started in France when Saint-Saëns composed an original score for "The Assassination of the Duke of Guise (L’Assassinat du duc de Guise, 1908)" and Hollywood took it from there.This week, Bill recalls some of his favorite original and arranged scores for many great films: Bernard Herrmann’s work for "Citizen Kane" and several Hitchcock films; Elmer Bernstein for "To Kill a Mockingbird;" Henri Mancini’s workon "The Pink Panther;" Ennio Morricone for various Westerns; and even some singing from Charlie Chaplin.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

From Carnegie Hall's 2021-22 Season

Concert featuring the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin and pianist Seong-Jin Cho.Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2; Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27.

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

An All-Mendelssohn Program. Concertpiece No. 1 in F minor for Clarinet, Basset Horn, and Piano, Op. 113; Select "Lied ohne Worte;" Quartet No. 2 in A minor for Strings, Op. 13;David Shifrin, clarinet; Romie de Guise-Langlois, basset horn; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Danish String Quartet.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto in G

Patrick Gallois, f; CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Peter Schreier
Flute Concertos from Sanssouci

DG 439895-2

11:19 pm

Franz Benda: Trio #6 in E-Flat

Benda Musicians
Music Of The Benda Family

Pantheon D-07167

11:34 pm

Johann Gottlieb Graun: Viola da Gamba Concerto in a minor

Jan Freiheit, vi da gamba; Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Friedrich der Grosse: Music for the Berlin Court

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902132