Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 14, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Three Nocturnes (1887-8)

p,

Naxos 8.553004

12:05 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Violin Sonata #1 in b, Op 21

Galina Heifetz, violin,v,

Connoisseur CD-4196

12:25 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La Cenerentola"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

12:33 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Dornröschen"

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Virgin 61128-2

12:40 am

Quilter, Roger: "Where the Rainbow Ends" Op 17

Marco Polo 8.223444

12:54 am

Quilter, Roger: Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op 12 Op 12

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Virgin 91105-2

1:05 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: Piano Concerto #1 in F, Op 45

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley

f,

Hyperion CDA-67385

1:27 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33 Op 33

Howard Shelley, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66091

1:28 am

Burleigh: "Boyhood Recollections" (1925)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

1:36 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Looking Upward Suite

Royal Artillery Band / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559058

1:54 am

Holst, Gustav: Folksong setting, "My Sweetheart's Like Venus"

St Charles Singers / Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1606

2:00 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Fugue in F

clavi,

Etcetera KTC-2003-2

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80403

2:21 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Leos Janacek Chamber Orch

Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,g,

RCA 5914-2-RC

2:31 am

Reusner, Esaias II: "Gavotte"

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Sony SK-60767

2:33 am

Janácek, Leoš: Sinfonietta (1926)

Czech State Phil / José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-65-CD

2:55 am

Dowland, John: "A Galliard (on Walsingham)"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907162

3:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Il Turco in Italia"

Naxos 8.660183-84 (2)

3:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Ricciardo e Zoraide"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

3:17 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 6205-2-RC

3:29 am

Mozart, Franz Xaver: Song, "Mein Mädchen"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

London B0005505-02

3:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 21 in D, K. 575

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC7-49583-2

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Notturno, "Se lontan ben mio," K. 438

Arabesque Z-6556

4:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Rose de Saint-Flour"

Radio Lyrique Orchestra of the R.T.F. / Marcel Cariven, conductor

Omega OCD-1034

4:05 am

Cherubini, Luigi: String Quartet #5 in F (1836)

DG 429185-2 (3)

4:30 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Barbe-bleue"

Radio Lyrique Orchestra of the R.T.F. / Marcel Cariven, conductor

Omega OCD-1034

4:32 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Theme and Variations, Op. 42

Berlin German Sym Orch / John Mauceri, conductor

London 444170-2

4:41 am

Brahms, Johannes: Theme and Variations in d (1860)

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6654-2

4:50 am

Wilder, Alec: Theme and Variations

Frank Sinatra

Odyssey 32160262

4:54 am

Wilder, Alec: Nonet for Brass

EMI/Ang CDM7-63764-2

5:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Papillon," Op 77 Op 77

Heinrich Schiff, cello,vc,

Philips 420945-2

5:02 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Three Songs, Op. 7 Op 7

Heinrich Schiff, cello,vc,

Philips 420945-2

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

London 443175-2

5:23 am

Moniuszko, Stanislaw: Canon, "O deus"

Wlodzimierz Soltysik

Dux 0182

5:25 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo no.3 in c-sharp minor, Op.39

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 68813-2

5:32 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

Sony SMK-66830

5:54 am

Szymanowska, Maria: Song, "Se spiegar"

David Schrader, piano,forte,

Cedille CDR-90000049

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Gil Shaham. Violin Romances

DG 449923-2

6:10 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Song of the Black Swan"

Antonio Meneses, vc; Celina Szrvinsk, p
Soirées Internationales * Antonio Meneses * Celina Szrvinsk

Avie AV-2162

6:14 am

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

I. "Allegro moderato"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-55533-2

6:25 am

Peter Warlock: Song, "Yarmouth Fair"

Sherrill Milnes, br; Jon Spong, p

VAI VAIA-1140

6:27 am

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey"

Modern Love

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King
Downton Abbey: The Ultimate Collection

Decca B0024411-02 (2)

6:31 am

Johann Gottlieb Graun: Trio Sonata in A

Augusta McKay Lodge, v; Georgina McKay Lodge, vi; Eva Lymenstull, vc; David Schulenberg, hc
David Schulenberg, harpsichord,
J.G. Graun: Chamber Music from the Court of Frederick the Great

Brilliant Classics 96289

6:46 am

Louise Farrenc: Grand Variations on a theme by Count Gallenberg, Op. 25

Jean Muller, p; Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1; Overtures; Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg

Naxos 8.574094

7:04 am

Trad American: "Shenandoah"

Oregon Guitar Quartet
Something Wondrous Fair

Cube Squared C2R-601

7:10 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

1st mvt, Jig

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v

RCA 7761-2-RC

7:15 am

Mel Bonis: "Miocheries," Op. 126

No. 13, "La toute petite s'endort"

Bertrand Chamayou, p
Good Night!

Erato 0190295242435

7:16 am

Sergei Lyapunov: Transcendental Etude No. 1, "Berceuse"

Bertrand Chamayou, p
Good Night!

Erato 0190295242435

7:20 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Scherzo in d (1887)

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 - Youth Symphony - Scherzo

MMG MWCD-7130

7:25 am

George Frideric Handel: "Atalanta"

Overture

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Sound The Trumpet (Royal Music Of Purcell & Handel)

EMI 40329-2

7:33 am

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick
Shepherd's Hey: Wind Music of Grainger, Milhaud and Poulenc

ASV CDWHL-2067

7:46 am

Charles Marie Widor: Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1

Finale, "Toccata"

Chicago Brass Quintet, Paul Vander Weele, o
Music for Brass and Organ

Centaur CRC-2221

7:52 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

8:04 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin chinois"

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p
Selections: The Best of James Ehnes

Analekta AN2-9768

8:09 am

Jules Massenet: "La vierge"

"Le dernier sommeil de la Vierge"

English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier, vc

Virgin 90707-2

8:14 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Frank Braley, p; David Guerrier, tr; Renaud Capuçon, v; other artists
David Guerrier,

Virgin 45603-2

8:32 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia in C

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
The Italian Job

Avie AV-2371

8:41 am

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Truro Canticles"

"Magnificat"

Truro Cathedral Cho/Christopher Gray; Joseph Wicks, o
Dobrinka Tabakova * Kynance Cove * On the South Downs * and works for choir

Regent REGCD-530

8:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish' - Symphony No. 4 'Italian' / CSO/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 414665-2

9:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

Royal Hunt and Storm Music

Covent Garden Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

9:16 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa
Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne - Gounod - Faust / Seiji Ozawa

DG 423698-2

9:36 am

Lili Boulanger: Nocturne

Janine Jansen, v; Itamar Golan, p
Beau Soir * Janine Jansen * Itamar Golan

Decca B0015249-02

9:40 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

9:48 am

Henriette Renié: "Danse des lutins"

Valérie Milot, h
Trios for violin, cello and harp

Analekta AN2-9888

9:53 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Fêtes"

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p
Claude Debussy: Duo Piano Images

Berto Records

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Joseph Joachim: Fantasy on Irish Themes

Katharina Uhde, v; Polish Radio Sym Orch/Dennis Friesen-Carper
Joseph Joachim: Two Fantasies Rediscovered

Soundset SR-1122

10:20 am

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, Op 24/2, "Magic Flute"

Ian Hominick, p
Off the Beaten Path * Ian Hominick, Piano

MSR Classics MS-1341

10:34 am

Edgard Olivero: "Sarahnade mambo" (based on Mozart's "Eine kleine Nachtmusik")

Sarah Willis, hn; The Sarahbanda; Yuniet Lombida Prieto, sx
Mozart y Mambo

Alpha 578

10:41 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman
American Flute Concertos

Cedille CDR-90000046

10:53 am

Franz Schubert: "Winterreise," D. 911

"Die Nacht"; "Der Leiermann"

Anja Lechner, vc; Pablo Márquez, g
Schubert: Die Nacht

ECM 2555

11:01 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Land of the Mountain and the Flood" Overture, Op 3

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Music of the Four Countries

EMI CDM7-69206-2

11:11 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman
Handel * Concerti Grossi Op 6 Nos 7-12 * Boston Baroque

Telarc CD-80688

11:28 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young, Op. 39, Four Dances

Borodin Quartet

Teldec 94572-2

11:35 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 3

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich * Five Ballet Suites * Royal Scottish National Orchestra * Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

11:52 am

Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7520-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Dan Forrest: Three Nocturnes

"Lightly Stepped a Yellow Star"

Chicago Choral Artists/Michael Costello

Music in Chicago

12:06 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Concertino

1st mvt, "Allegretto"

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Ronaldo Rolim live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Ambroise Thomas: "Hamlet"

Ballet Music

London Phil Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Hamlet

EMI CDC7-54820-2 (3)

1:19 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v
Daniel Hope * Air: A Baroque Journey

DG B0013993-02

1:25 pm

Joseph Boudin de Boismortier: "Fragments melodiques"

Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

1:50 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 2, "Bohémienne"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

1:52 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 1, "Romance"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

1:55 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 6, "Tarantelle"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Panorama: Igor Stravinsky

DG 469205-2 (2)

2:25 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Cigarette chorus, "Dans l'air, nous suivons des yeux la fumée"

Radio France Cho, French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Bizet: Carmen

Philips 422366-2 (3)

2:31 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

André Watts, p; Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi
Tchaikovsky; Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos - Yoel Levi, André Watts

Telarc CD-80386

2:56 pm

Jean-Paul-Égide Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Patrice Fontanarosa, v; Sinfonia of London
50 Classics for Relaxation

Time Life 24742-D

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Flute Concerto No. 1 / Concerto For Flute And Harp / Clarinet Concerto

EMI CDC5-57128-2

3:30 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Virtuosi di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba
Sibelius: Works For String Orchestra / Peter Csaba, Kuhmo

Ondine ODE-830-2

3:39 pm

Hamilton Harty: "With the Wild Geese"

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson

EMI CDM7-69206-2

3:58 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Pas de quatre

Earl Wild, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century - Earl Wild - The Art of Transcription

Philips 456991-2 (2)

4:00 - 8:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Arthur Foote: "Francesca da Rimini", Op. 24

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Arthur Foote: Francesca Da Rimini

Naxos 8.559365

4:22 pm

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op. 2

András Schiff, p
Robert Schumann * Geistervariationen * Andras Schiff

ECM 2122/23 (2)

4:39 pm

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Ives: Symphony No. 2/ Carter: Instances/ Gershwin: An American In Paris

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1003

4:58 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Tricotets"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Jorge Federico Osorio: The French Album

Cedille CDR-90000197

5:00 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Milhaud: Le Boeuf Sur Le Toit, Poulenc, Ibert

Chandos CHAN-9023

5:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Lynn Harrell, vc; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
"Archduke" Trio & Trio No. 7 In B Flat (1812)

EMI CDC7-47010-2

5:53 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op. 78

Martin Ruderman, f; Laurindo Almeida, g

EMI CDM7-63256-2

6:02 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
The Fantastic Philadelphians

RCA 63313-2

6:09 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio sinfonico"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Ponchielli: Elegia, etc. / Muti

Sony SK-63025

6:23 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2021

The Grant Park Chorus & Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar, with vocal soloists--Anna Clyne: "Sound and Fury." Haydn: Mass in G, "Sancti Nicolai." Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C.

8:00 pm

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

9:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Chichester Psalms"

Israel Phil & Cho/Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms, Symphony 1 and 2

DG 463462-2 (2)

9:19 pm

Lukas Foss: "The Curriculum Vitae Tango"

Ursula Oppens, p
American Piano Music Of Our Time

Music & Arts CD-862 (2)

9:21 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Empire Brass, Richard Jensen, per
Mozart for Brass - Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80332

9:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Gidon Kremer, v; Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Mozart: Violinkonzerte Nos. 4 & 5 / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Gidon Kremer / Wiener Philharmoniker

DG 423107-2

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:10 pm

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Serenades Op.11 & Op. 16

Pentatone PTC-5186188