Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, July 15, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Suite for Strings, Op 35 Op 35

Moscow Sym Orch / Kerry Stratton

Dorian DIS-80144

12:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "From Darkness to Light," Op 53

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000162

12:18 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52 Op 52

USSR Radio Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Olympia OCD-104

12:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Bátiz, conductor

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

ASV CDQS-6129

12:55 am

Anonymous 19th century, German: Verstandige Liebe

br,

Vanguard OVC-6010

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Renaud Capuçon, violin,v,

Virgin 332626-2

1:03 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite No. 2 in a minor, BWV 807

Renaud Capuçon, violin,v,

Virgin 332626-2

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Capriccio in B-flat, BWV 992, "on the Departure of a Beloved Brother"

Rinaldo Alessandrini, harpsichord,hc,

Opus 111 OPS-30-258

1:17 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Zwillingsbrüder," D 647

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-07116

1:21 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "The Triplet Brothers from Damascus"

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt, conductor

f,

Chandos CHAN-9648

1:30 am

Brahms, Johannes: Vocal Quartets (Duets), Op 61 Op 61

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49930-2

1:31 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Ilya Kaler, violin,v,

Naxos 8.554828

1:54 am

Hamilton, Iain: Scottish Dances, Op 32 Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

2:00 am

Grainger, Percy: Folksong, "Near Woodstock Town"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

2:02 am

Grainger, Percy: "Brigg Fair"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

2:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "Brigg Fair"

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

2:19 am

Britten, Benjamin: Folksong Setting, "Soldier, won't you marry me?"

Philip Langridge, tenor,t,

Collins Classics 70392 (3)

2:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Ensemble L'Ottocento

Robert Hill, forte-piano,forte,

MD+G Recordings 6050858-2

2:54 am

Pössinger, Franz Alexander: Brat-Lenerl

Vienna Waltz Ensemble

Denwa DC-102

3:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Valse torturée"

Paolo Giacometti, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-16098

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Valse nonchalante" in D-Flat, Op. 110 Op 110

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67686

3:09 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Trois valses romantiques"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI CDC7-54004-2

3:23 am

Severac, Joseph Déodat de: "Valse romantique"

Alexis Weissenberg, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69114-2

3:26 am

Massenet, Jules: "Valse folle" (1898)

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67275

3:29 am

Reizenstein, Franz: Ballet Suite (1940)

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Orion ORS-76232

3:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen, conductor

Philips 434077-2

3:54 am

Tansman, Alexandre: Five Pieces for Violin and Piano

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61737-2 (2)

4:00 am

Ivanovici, Iosif: Waltzes, "Donauwellen (Danube Waves" or "Anniversary Waltz)"

Philharmonia Promenade Orch / Henry Krips

Seraphim S-60018

4:05 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Passacaglia for solo violin

Ryo Terakado, violin,v,

Denon CO-78946

4:13 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Violin Sonata in A, "Sonata representativa"

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907134/5 (2)

4:15 am

Teyber, Anton: Amorettentanze

Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra / Henry Krips, conductor

Seraphim S-60018

4:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra / Josef Krips, conductor

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 7968-2-RG

4:54 am

Jacob, Gordon: Divertimento (1956)

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8802

5:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Pavane, Op 50

English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier, conductor

Susan Milan, flute,f,

Virgin 61109-2

5:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Collegium Aureum

Vic VICS-1456

5:07 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80266

5:27 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"

Ralf Gothóni, piano,p,

Ondine ODE-753-2

5:38 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Granada Orch / Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"With A French Accent"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in E

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment HONCD-5041

7:11 am

Niels Gade: Symphony #4 in B-Flat, Op 20

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-338

7:32 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683

7:49 am

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Alison Balsom, tr

EMI/Ang CDC3-53255-2

7:54 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420397-2

7:58 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Concerto in c

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam

EMI/Ang CDM7-63068-2

8:08 am

Francesco Maria Veracini: "Ouverture" (Suite) #2 in F

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 439937-2

8:29 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in e, H XVI:47

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67882 (2)

8:42 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Straussiana" (1953)

Suisse Romande Orch/Kazuki Yamada

Pentatone PTC-5186 518

8:50 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Alban Berg String Quartet; Alfred Mitterhofer, hrmnm; Heinz Medjimorec,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54881-2

9:01 am

Philip Glass: "Echorus"

Daniel Hope & Chié Peters, v's; Berlin Deutsches Chamber Orch/Simon Halsey

DG B0017999-02

9:09 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite in g minor" BWV 1070

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0002336-02 (2)

9:28 am

Ole Bull: "Säterjäntans Söndag (The Herdgirl's Sunday)"

Michala Petri, r; London Phil/James Judd

RCA 67950-2

9:33 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CMS7-64563-2 (4)

9:40 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Janina Fialkowska, p; Calgary Phil/Hans Graf

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5202

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Pavel Chesnokov: Cherubic Hymn

Patram Institute Male Choir/Vladimir Gorbik

Reference FR-727

10:11 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572787

10:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

10:29 am

Christopher Gibbons: Fantasy-suite in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807551

10:42 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.8 in G, Op.30/3

Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417574-2

11:02 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

11:14 am

Frédéric Chopin: Three Waltzes, Op. 34

No. 2 in a

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0011939-02

11:20 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77

Isabelle Faust, v; Mahler Chamber Orch/Daniel Harding

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902075

11:58 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 18 in D

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415339-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Antonio Meneses, vc; Menahem Pressler, p

Avie AV-2103

12:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37

András Schiff, p; Dresden Staatskapelle/Bernard Haitink

Teldec 13159-2 (3)

12:53 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37769

1:04 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

London New Sym Orch/Adrian Boult

Chesky CD-53

1:15 pm

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

1:39 pm

Franz Liszt: "Venezia e Napoli"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67760

1:57 pm

Benjamin Godard: "Au Matin"

Robert Silverman, p

Marquis ERAD-201

2:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572886

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-89012

3:22 pm

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances" for Wind Quintet (1959)

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

3:32 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, "Farewell"

Amsterdam Baroque Ensemble/Koopman

Erato ECD-88173

3:57 pm

Michael Haydn: Romance in A-flat

Hermann Baumann, fh; Gewandhaus String Quartet

Philips 426440-2

4:03 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Gidon Kremer, v; Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 74881-2

4:12 pm

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Flute Concerto in G

Barthold Kuijken, f; Tafelmusik/Jean Lamon

Sony SK-48045

4:26 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style"

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-67270-2

4:37 pm

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60370-2

4:53 pm

Heinrich von Biber: "Mensa Sonora"

Suite No. 2 in F

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR-90000116

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music with Maggie Reberg

5:00 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Tristan und Isolde

"Liebestod"

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907289

5:10 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Dresden Staatskapelle members/Donald Runnicles

Teldec 17109-2

5:31 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-9662

5:55 pm

Jose White: "The Nymph's Complaint for the Death of Her Fawn"

Alex Klein, ob; Richard Young, vi; Ricardo Castro, p

Cedille 102

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410959-2

6:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Simone Dinnerstein, p; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón

Sony 88985382442

6:51 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Songs, Op. 27

No. 4, "Morgen (Tomorrow)"

Renée Fleming, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

London 458858-2

7:00 pm

Moritz Moszkowski: "Caprice espagnol"

Ksenija Sidorova, accordion

Champs Hill Records CHRCD-055

7:04 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Trois Fantaises ou Caprices," Op 16

No. 2, Scherzo in e

Philippe Entremont, p

CBS MLK-45629

7:08 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 459156-2

7:17 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.570995

7:35 pm

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

7:53 pm

Edward Elgar: "Adagio Cantabile (Mrs Winslow's Soothing Syrup)"

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6553

7:56 pm

Edward Elgar: "Andante con variazione (Evesham Andante)"

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6553

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

James Gaffigan, conductor; James Ehnes, violin--Bernstein:Symphonic Suite fr "On the Waterfront." Barber: Violin Concerto. Rachmaninoff:"Symphonic Dances."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Recordings by violinist Bronislaw Huberman, transferred on Pristine Audio