Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 16, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:09 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 4781221 (33)

12:33 am

Ravenscroft, Thomas: "Wee be Souldiers three"

Anthony Rooley

b,

Virgin 91217-2

1:00 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Jenufa"

Czech State Philharmonic / José Serebrier, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-75-CD

1:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: Three Moravian Dances

Mikhaïl Rudy, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-74843-2 (2)

1:10 am

Janácek, Leoš: Moravian Dances

Slovak Phil / Libor Pesek

Records Int'l 7008-2

1:55 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'enfant prodigue"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49863-2

2:09 am

Ravel, Maurice: Violin Sonata in G (1923-7)

Brigitte Engerer, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901364

2:26 am

Copland, Aaron: "Three Moods"

Leo Smit, piano,p,

Bridge BCD-9046

2:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 442269-2 (2)

2:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

p,

Chandos CHAN-9731

3:00 am

Kaneda, Bin: "Lullaby"

Dallas Wind Sym / Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-62-CD

3:05 am

Reed, Alfred: "Allelujah! Laudamus te"

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Reference Recordings RR-58-CD

3:11 am

Nelson, Ron: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

3:23 am

Adson, John: "Courtly Masquing Ayres"

Güttler Brass Ensemble

tr,

Capriccio 10146

3:24 am

Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

Truls Mork, cello,vc,

Virgin Classics 45356-2

3:53 am

Elgar, Edward: Three Songs, Op 16 Op 16

Benjamin Luxon,br,

Chandos CHAN-8539

4:00 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Variations on a Galliard of John Dowland

Crystal CD-563

4:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Six Variations, Op 81 Op 81

Mikael Helasvuo,f,

BIS CD-413

4:11 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

Erato 45468-2 (2)

4:13 am

Reger, Max: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Hiller, Op 100

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8794

4:54 am

Reger, Max: Chorus, "Ich geh durch einen grasgrünen Wald"

Oehms Classics OC-548

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Akira Endo, conductor

Crystal CD-871

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

John Gibbons, forte-piano,forte,

Centaur CRC-2295

5:10 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

John Holloway, violin,v,
Janet See, flute,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901260

5:28 am

Friedrich II, Frederick the Great: Symphony No. 3 in D

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen, conductor

f,

Capriccio 10064

5:39 am

Friedrich II, Frederick the Great: Mollwitzer Marsch

Schola Cantorum Basiliensis / August Wenzinger

f,

DG Archiv 2533059

5:41 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Suite modale"

New Zealand Chamber Orch

Alexa Still,f,

Koch 3-7063-2

5:53 am

Chajes, Julius: Israeli Melodies

Alan Heatherington

p,

Centaur CRC-2140

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Lili Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

6:08 am

Gabriel Fauré: Nocturnes, Op 33

#3 in A-Flat

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

6:15 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra)

Waltz No. 2

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

6:19 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157

Jerusalem Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902076

6:36 am

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

6:41 am

Carl Nielsen: Song, "Look about one summer day"

Ars Nova Copenhagen/Michael Bojesen

Dacapo 6.220569

6:46 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 421773-2

7:04 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 21

#1, "Malagueña"

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

7:09 am

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt"

Thomas Hampson, br; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Teldec 74726-2

7:15 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4051

7:22 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Michèle Boussinot, v; French National Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67202-2

7:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Finale, "Rondo (Tempo di menuetto)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-37290

7:42 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 63471-2 (2)

7:50 am

Antonio Caldara: Cello Concerto in d

Jan Vogler, vc; La Folia Baroque Orch

Sony 88843090012

8:03 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Cavatina, "Largo al factotum"

Doc Severinsen, tr; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80223

8:09 am

Antonin Dvorák: Polonaise in E-Flat, B 100

Detroit Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

London 414370-2

8:15 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"America"

Original Broadway cast

Sony 88725416952

8:22 am

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

8:32 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Theme and Variations in F, Op 97

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Chandos CHAN-9886

8:51 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-39563

9:06 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

András Schiff, p; Chamber Orch of Europe

London 4782363 (4)

9:17 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in d, R. 63, "La Folia" (Op. 1/12)

Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 73268-2

9:28 am

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead

NM Classics 92085

9:42 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Philharmonia/Leopold Stokowski

BBC Radio Classics BBCRD-9107

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Hubert Parry: Piano Quartet in A-flat major

I. "Lento ma non troppo - Allegro molto"

Leonore Piano Trio; Rachel Roberts, vi

Hyperion CDA-68276

10:11 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39450

10:25 am

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

I. Pastorale

Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Osian Ellis, h; Melos Ensemble

Decca 4785437

10:32 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

10:47 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423626-2 (2)

11:00 am

Percy Grainger: Children's March "(Over the Hills and Far Away)"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin; Arts District Chorale (wordless)

Reference Recordings RR-117

11:09 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

Radu Lupu, p

London 440496-2

11:26 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

II. Scherzo

Emerson String Quartet

DG 471567-2

11:33 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

Isaac Stern, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SMK-66830

11:46 am

Charles Ives: "A Concord Symphony"

"The Alcotts"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

11:53 am

James Horner: "Legends of the Fall"

The Ludlows

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/David Arnold

Mercury 481 2810

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in C-sharp minor

Esther Lee & Sung Chang, p

WFMT Recording

12:12 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Dance Suite in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 429774-2

12:27 pm

Rudy Wiedoeft: "Valse Vanité"

Jess Gillam, sax; Zeynep Özsuca, p

Decca 483 4862

12:32 pm

Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Sobre las olas" (Over the Waves)

Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bátiz

Naxos 8.550838

12:41 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 3 in G

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5407

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4794120 (8)

1:18 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Warner 0190295875213

1:26 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

Sarah Chang, v; London Sym Orch/Colin Davis

EMI/Ang CDC5-57521-2

2:00 pm

Traditional: "Bright Morning Stars"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

2:06 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Canciones Mexicanas (Estrellita, La Barca del Marino, Cuiden Su Vida)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

2:18 pm

McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody, "Prince Charlie"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

2:31 pm

Leo Weiner: Suite, Op 18 (Hungarian Folk Dances for Orchestra)

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9029

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Instrumental Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

3:23 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8817

3:45 pm

Edward Elgar: Six Promenades

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6554

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Giovanni Battista GB Sammartini: Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

4:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie

Berlin Classics BC-1105-2

4:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "L'estro armonico," Op. 3

Four-Violin Concerto in D, R 549

Brecon Baroque/Rachel Podger, v

Channel Classics CCSSA-36515 (2)

4:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

"Adagio"

English Chamber Orch Winds/Daniel Barenboim

EMI CZS7-67306-2 (2)

4:47 pm

Johann Florian: Divertimento in G

Affetti Musicali

Cavalli Records CCD-208

4:55 pm

Orlandus (Roland de) Lassus: "Justorum Animae"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-131

5:01 pm

Georges Bizet: "Nocturne"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:05 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: "Almayne (English 17th-Century Air)," Op 71

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter

Hyperion CDA-67093

5:09 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #13 in C, Op 116

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

5:14 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio in C, K. 548

Vienna Piano Trio

Nimbus NI-5617

5:35 pm

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite (1887)

1st mvt, "Daybreak"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5208

5:48 pm

Auguste Franchomme: "Air russe varié" #2, Op 32

Anner Bylsma, vc; L'Archibudelli and Smithsonian Chamber Players

Sony SK-53980

5:58 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28 in A, Op. 101

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips B0009419-02

6:23 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

Finale, "Gavotte"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

6:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Ray Still, ob; Fine Arts Quartet members

Boston Skyline BSD-142

6:46 pm

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Folk Dances, Op. 72

Nos. 4 and 5

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56541-2

6:51 pm

Italian Anon 14th c: Three Dances

John Williams, g

Sony SK-60586

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images oubliées" (1894)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D075

8:15 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Emerson String Quartet

DG 445509-2

8:45 pm

Erwin Schulhoff: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme" (1926)

Suite

Amsterdam Ebony Band/Werner Herbers

Channel Classics CCS-6994

9:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414

Rudolf Serkin, p; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 400068-2

9:27 pm

David Farquhar: Prospero Dreaming (1997)

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

9:36 pm

Franz Schubert: String Trio No. 2 in B-Flat, D 581

Jascha Heifetz, v; William Primrose, vi; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc

RCA 61768-2

9:54 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2

9:58 pm

Fats Waller: Alligator Crawl

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2-RC

10:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Laurence Fromentin & Dominique Plancade, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-72526-2

10:17 pm

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

French National Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445512-2

11:00 pm

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

Suite

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SSD-1057

11:14 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

11:28 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in d minor, Op. 104

New Zealand Sym Orch/Pietari Inkinen

Naxos 8.572705