Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, July 16, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Nocturne" in d, Op. 19/4

Sofia Philharmonic / Emil Tabakov, conductor

Nathaniel Rosen, cello,vc,

John Marks JMR-3

12:05 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Nocturne in f

Jungran Kim Khwarg,p,

Cambria CD-1137

12:09 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Three Studies, Op 31

Jenny Lin,

Hänssler Classic 98.037

12:13 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Five Novelettes, Op 15

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

12:22 am

Farkas, Ferenc: "Ancient Hungarian Dances" for Wind Quintet (1959)

Albany TROY-1193

12:23 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Orchestra Suite in f-sharp, Op 19

Budapest Sym Orch / Tamás Vásáry

Hungaroton HCD-31637

12:54 am

Traditional: "'Tis the Last Rose of Summer"

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Donald Hunsberger

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,tr,

Sony 82849-2

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Fantasias, Op 116

Stanislav Khristenko, piano,

Steinway & Sons 30032

1:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Fantasia in C, D 934

Bruno Canino, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5504

1:31 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral Song, "Bootgesang," D 835

Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDJ-33035

1:33 am

Handel, George Frideric: Oboe Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, HWV 301

Lajos Lencsés,ob,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.217

1:40 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 11 in g, Op. 7, No. 5

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

Marie-Claire Alain, organ,o,

Boston Skyline BSD-136

1:54 am

Alain, Jehan: Choral Cistercien

Eric Lebrun,o,

Naxos 8.553632

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Barry Douglas, piano,p,

RCA 7887-2-RC

2:04 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. Posth (1865)

Borodin String Quartet

Teldec 90422-2 (2)

3:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Platée"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

3:05 am

Loeillet, Jean-Baptiste: Trio Sonata #1 in F

Christophorus CD-74590

3:15 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Sauvages"

Mie Miki,accor,

Challenge Classics 72014

3:17 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Heather Harper, soprano,

RCA RD-89827

3:55 am

Couperin, François: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "18e ordre" in f/F

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901442/4 (3)

4:00 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: Little Overture

Bolshoi Chamber Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

West WGS-8338

4:05 am

Porter, Quincy: "Little Trio"

Zizi Mueller,f,

Premier PRCD-1029

4:11 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Little Suite #1 for Orchestra, Op 53

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9509

4:20 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Little Suite #2 for Brass Band, Op 93

Grimethorpe Colliery Band / Elgar Howarth

Conifer 16848-2

4:26 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Netherlands Brass Quintet

Ottavo OTRC-48609

4:29 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite pièce" (1910)

Paul Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Denon 81757-9282-2

4:31 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Petite Suite"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1029

4:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Petite ouverture à danser"

France Clidat, piano,p,

Pantheon D-16611 (3)

5:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Three Intermezzi, Op 117 Op 117

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-52651 (2)

5:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Concerto in D

Philadelphia Concerto Soloists Chamber Orch

Robert Stallman, flute,f,

VAI VAIA-1166

5:20 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in G, R 310 (Op 3/3)

Vienna State Opera Chamber Orchestra / Mario Rossi, conductor

Turnabout SVC-66/67 (2)

5:28 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Violin and Guitar Concerto in A

Wilfried Böttcher

Karl Scheit, guitar,g,

Omega OCD-1020

5:29 am

Stanley, John: String Concerto in b, Op 2/2

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0638

5:42 am

Couperin, Louis: "Les goûts réünis, ou nouveaux concerts"

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Delos DE-3197

5:54 am

Couperin, François: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "18e ordre" in f/F

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901442/4 (3)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Anonymous: "Ciaccona"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295634001

6:09 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

6:23 am

Hugo Alfvén: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

"Vallflickans dans" (Dance of the Shepherdess)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

6:28 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Villageoise"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

6:32 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Gérard Caussé, vi; Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 45483-2

6:41 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 279

András Schiff, p

London 440310-2

7:04 am

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2

7:17 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Salammbó"

Act 4, Chorus of the Priestesses

London Sym Cho, Orch/Claudio Abbado

RCA 61354-2

7:24 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Michel Debost, f; Jean-Philippe Collard, p

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

7:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Finale, "Rondo (Tempo di menuetto)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-37290

7:42 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

"Ballet des sorciers"

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

7:47 am

John Alden Carpenter: "Krazy Kat"

Los Angeles Phil/Calvin Simmons

New World 80228-2

8:04 am

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat

2nd mvt, "Adagio"

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

8:09 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Naive V-5130

8:24 am

Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"

No. 10, "Cantique d'amour"

Sung-Won Yang, vc; Enrico Pace, p

Decca DD-41181

8:33 am

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Symphony #2 in d, Op 49

Finale, Vivace

Singapore Sym Orch/Choo Hoey

Records Int'l 7004-2

8:42 am

Tarquinio Merula: Canzon, "La Lusignuola"

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

8:47 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

9:05 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 2 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 433523-2 (5)

9:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

"Et resurrexit"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Orch/Jerold D Ottley

Sony MDK-48296

9:26 am

George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

"Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound"

Tabernacle Choir, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MDK-48296

9:30 am

Amy Beach: "Bal Masqué," Op. 22

Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra/Hector Valdivia

Centaur CRC-2990

9:36 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Daniel Schlosberg, p

Centaur CRC-3218

9:52 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MDK-45530

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Komitas: "Divine Liturgy"

"Chosen of God"

Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava

Delos DE-3590

10:04 am

Komitas: "Divine Liturgy"

"With your Virgin Mother's intercession"

Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava

Delos DE-3590

10:08 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 74007-2

10:28 am

Robert Schumann: Song, "Widmung (Dedication)"

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-9793

10:33 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

10:46 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423626-2 (2)

11:00 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

RCA 61354-2

11:07 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 44

Jack Liebeck, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-68055

11:34 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

11:39 am

Jorge Calandrelli: "Solitude"

Milos Karadaglic, g; Jess Gillam, sax

Decca B0030836-02

11:43 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite No. 1

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901606

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Traditional: "Go Tell It on the Mountain"

Imani Winds

WFMT Recording

12:04 pm

Jeff Scott: "Titilayo"

Imani Winds

WFMT Recording

12:09 pm

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

12:20 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Misha Dichter, p

Philips 446554-2 (2)

12:31 pm

Aaron Copland: Two Pieces for Violin and Piano

"Nocturne"

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 453470-2

12:38 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95 in c minor

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 417330-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

1:17 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

Daniel Hope, v; Berlin Radio Cho & Berlin Deutsches Chamber Orch/Simon Halsey

DG B0017999-02

1:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Inon Barnatan, p

Avie AV-2256

1:41 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Concertino da Camera" (Saxophone Concertino)

Branford Marsalis, sx; Orpheus Ch Orch

Sony SK-89251

1:56 pm

Margaret Brouwer: "Timespan"

III. "Shining Metal"

New Mexico Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-563

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op. 56

Oistrakh, v; Rostropovich, vc; Richter, p; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM5-66092-2

2:39 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet 2014

2:52 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Magnolia"

V. "The Place Where the Rainbow Ends"

Denver Oldham, p

New World NW-367-2

2:57 pm

William Grant Still: "Blues"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

3:01 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças Caracteristicas Africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3409

3:13 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancía" ballet suite

Granada City Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901808

3:28 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 in a minor, D. 804 "Rosamunde"

Chilingirian String Quartet

Nimbus NI-5048/9 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 416386-2

4:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Minuets, WoO 9

Karl Suske & Klaus Peters, v's; Matthias Pfaender, vc

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

4:30 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Joel Fan, p

Reference Recordings RR-119

4:37 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

St Luke's Chamber Ensemble

St Luke's Collection SLC-0302 (2)

4:57 pm

Anonymous: "Argentine Dance"

Trio Voronezh

EMI 56892-2

5:00 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses Poéticos"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Senti SP-2810012

5:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Martha Argerich, p; Gidon Kremer, v; Yuri Bashmet, vi; Mischa Maisky, vc
Gidon Kremer, violin,

DG 4778847 (6)

5:54 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 2 in E-Flat

Maria João Pires, p

DG 457550-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CD-DCA-1084

6:23 pm

Morton Gould: "Apple Waltzes"

American Sym/Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

6:45 pm

Nicolo Paganini: "Sonata Concertata"

Gil Shaham, v; Göran Söllscher, g

DG 437837-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Celebrating the legacy of the composer-conductor-teacher Nadia Boulanger (1887-1979).

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

"Bailero"

Véronique Gens, s; Lille National Orch/Serge Baudo

Naxos 8.570338

8:05 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Overture, Menuet en Rondeau, Sarabande, 2 Gavottes, 2 Passepieds

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Accent ACC-96122-D

8:17 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis and Chloe"

Suite No. 2

London Sym Cho, Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 91712-2

8:37 pm

André Grétry: "Céphale et Procris"

"Suite de ballet"

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

8:49 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin"

Brasil Guitar Duo

WFMT Recording

9:00 - 11:00 pm

Carnegie Hall Live

The Bavarian Radio Symphony conducted by Mariss Jansons; from November 2019--Strauss: Four Symphonic Interludes fr "Intermezzo;" Brahms: Symphony No. 4.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Sharon Robinson, vc; Joseph Kalichstein, p

Bridge 9376-A/B (2)

11:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio (for Glass Harmonica), K. 356

Dennis James, glass

Sony SK-89047

11:30 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 in A, "Tempora Mutantur"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 443777-2 (3)