Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 18, 2018

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Serge Prokofiev: March in B-Flat, Op. 99

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

6:08 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite No. 1, Op. 107

Introduction; Pas de Chat; Waltz

Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434070-2

6:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

I. "Adagio - Allegro"

Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm

DG 447416-2 (2)

6:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

I. "Largo - Vivace"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68424-2

6:42 am

Michael Haydn: Turkish March in C (1795)

Netherlands Wind Ens

Philips 472678-2 (2)

6:49 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Organ Trio Sonata No. 1 in E-flat, BWV 525

Julian Bream, l; George Malcolm, hc

RCA 61603-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Polka & Furiant

Detroit Sym/Antal Dorati

London 414370-2

7:19 am

Julius Fucik: "The Bear with a Sore Head," Op 210

Alan Pendlebury, bn; Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 59285-2

7:24 am

Julius Fucik: "Entry of the Gladiators"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 59285-2

7:27 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Polka for Prague Students"

Detroit Sym/Antal Dorati

London 414370-2

7:34 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

1st mvt

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Teldec 44943-2

7:49 am

John Dowland: "Mr Dowland's Midnight; Sir John Smith his Almaine; Semper Dowland Semper Dolens; My Lord Chamberlain His Galliard"

Göran Söllscher, g

DG B0006497-02

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

I. "Allegro vivace e con brio"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte 375

8:20 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

8:34 am

Andrei Schulz-Evler: "Arabesques" on the themes of "The Beautiful Blue Danube"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

8:48 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 90847-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

New Jersey Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal

Delos DE-3178

9:10 am

Odessa Balalaikas: "Down the Long Road; Gypsy Fantasy"

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

9:19 am

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Itzhak Perlman, v

EMI CDC7-47171-2

9:23 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Daniil Trifonov, p; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 4970

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Etudes," Op. 10

Nos. 1-6

Daniele Pollini, p

DG 481 6917

10:15 am

Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary Suite

John Wallace, tr; The Wallace Collection; English

Nimbus NI-5155

10:27 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

10:48 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

11:00 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Suite

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 473171-2 (2)

11:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in A, BWV 1032

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Robert Veyron-Lacroix, hc

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-69642-2 (4)

11:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

"Sanctus"

Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-722 (2)

11:33 am

Franz Liszt: "Festklänge"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

EMI CDFB5-68598-2 (2)

11:52 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 466 (L 118)

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

12:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

James Sommerville, fh; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5172

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Musicians from Ravinia's Steans Institute live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Odermatt: "Été," Op 18

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

1:14 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

1:30 pm

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

Rafael Mendez, tr; Orch/Karl Graunke

DG B0005042-02 (2)

1:37 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungaria"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

EMI CDFB5-68595-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

2:23 pm

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

Leila Josefowicz, v; John Novacek, p

Philips 462948-2

2:26 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: "Souvenir d'Amerique," Op 17

Leila Josefowicz, v; John Novacek, p

Philips 462948-2

2:33 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: Cello Concerto #1 in a

Alban Gerhardt, vc; Royal Flemish Phil/Josep Caballé-Domenech

Hyperion CDA-67790

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80462

3:14 pm

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907534

3:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Philippe Bernold, f; Emmanuel Ceysson, h; Paris Chamber Orch

Aparté AP-115

3:51 pm

Michio Miyagi: "Haru no umi"

Gidon Kremer, v; Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 456016-2

4:00 - 9:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Nelson Freire, p

London B0001228-02

4:13 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Overture

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

4:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in g (BWV 1056)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

4:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Finale, "Allegretto con variazioni"

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen String Quartet

DG 419600-2

4:44 pm

Gian Francesco Malipiero: String Quartet #2, "Stornelli e Ballate" (1923)

Venetian String Quartet

Dynamic CDS-168/1-2 (2)

5:01 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

5:10 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 66511-2

5:14 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth

London 473371-2

5:18 pm

Robert Schumann: Song, "Widmung (Dedication)"

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-9793

5:22 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 1 in A-flat

Lang Lang, p

Sony 82933

5:27 pm

Ren Guang: "Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon"

Yundi, p

EMI 88658-2

5:32 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #1 in d, G 445

Richard Savino, g; Artaria String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907039

6:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet no.11 in f minor, Op.95, "Serioso"

Quartetto Italiano

Philips 4758503 (3)

6:24 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Scherzo-Tarantelle," Op 16

Maxim Vengerov, v; Itamar Golan, p

Wigmore Hall Live WHL-0056

6:24 pm

Grant Park Music Festival 2018

Live from Pritzker Pavilion in Millennium Park, the Grant Park Orchestraconducted by Roderick Cox--Beethoven: Symphony No. 2. <b<Haydn:[/b]"Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat Major. Wagner: "Tannhäuser" Overture.

8:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

8:08 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902096

8:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Pip Eastop, fh; Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

Hyperion CDA-68097

9:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Symphony, part 7, is devoted to Russian composers.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Sym of the Air/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-66864-2

11:20 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Handel and Haydn Society

Avie AV-0039

11:26 pm

Samuel Wesley: Violin Concerto #2 in D

II. Largo

Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66865

11:30 pm

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Vienna Bohéme Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

11:33 pm

Cecile Chaminade: "Romances sans paroles," Op 76

No. 6, "Méditation"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

11:37 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Pièces espagnoles (Cuatro Piezas españolas)" (1902-8)

"Montañesa" & "Andaluza"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3466

11:47 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 3, "The Swan of Tuonela"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067

<< July 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031