Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, July 19, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La bohème"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Armstrong, conductor

Roberto Alagna, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55477-2

12:04 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Le Villi"

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

12:08 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Milan Verdi Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London B0002141-02

12:21 am

Puccini, Giacomo: Song, "Canto d'anime"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Erato 17071-2

12:22 am

Lilburn, Douglas: Symphony #1

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Judd

Naxos 8.555862

12:54 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Milton Katims, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

Sony SMK-64537

1:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80497

1:35 am

Trad, Czech: Folksong, Glaubst du, dass ich

Quink

cl,

Telarc CD-80275

1:37 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Song Before Sunrise"

Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDS7-47509-8 (2)

1:43 am

Lloyd, George: "The Forest of Arden" (1987)

Geoffrey Brand

LDR LDRC-1001

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Easter Oratorio, BWV 249

Leon Goossens,

Chandos CHAN-7132

2:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in G, Wq 182/1 (Hamburg Symphony #1)

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

Teldec 8.42843

2:16 am

Bach, Johann Christian JC: Sinfonia in g, Op 6/6

Hanover Band / Anthony Halstead

CPO 999298-2

2:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

Simone Dinnerstein, piano,

Sony 88843009102

2:31 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36

Hélène Grimaud, piano,

DG B0004048-02

2:54 am

Johnson, Francis: "Dirge"

Crystal CD-562

3:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80657

3:05 am

Glinka, Mikhail: A Life for the Tsar

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Evgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

3:21 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Kaunas State Sym Orch / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Ildar Abdrazakov,

Delos DE-3456

3:24 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716-2

3:26 am

Schumann, Robert: Fantasia in C, Op. 17

Jeffrey Swann, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1146

3:55 am

Banchieri, Adriano: Fantasia, "Udite, ecco le trombe"

o,

London CS-7221

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Christian: "Amadis de Gaule"

La Cetra Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

Mojca Erdmann,s,

DG B0016217-02

4:04 am

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #3 in G, "Great National"

Philharmonia Orch / Claudio Scimone

Erato STU-71174 (2)

4:32 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "God Save the Queen"

Alan Feinberg, piano,p,

Argo 430330-2

4:35 am

Foster, Stephen: "Camptown Races"

Robert Shaw, conductor

Thomas Pyle,br,

RCA LSC-2295

4:37 am

Thomson, Virgil: Symphony #3 (1932/1972)

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Naxos 8.559022

4:54 am

Thomson, Virgil: "Parson Weems and the Cherry Tree" (1975)

Jacquelyn Helin,p,

New World 80429-2

5:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "In Bohemia: Country Tale"

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

5:05 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

Czech National Sym

Naxos 8.572985

5:30 am

Burleigh: "Nature's Voices" (1927)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

5:31 am

Paine, John Knowles: "In the Country", Op 26

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

5:49 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68 Op 68

Vivian Weilerstein, piano,p,

Koch KICCD-7657

5:54 am

Burleigh: "Boyhood Recollections" (1925)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

Kuchl String Quartet; Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 463265-2

6:22 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Oboe Concerto in d, R 535

Soloists, Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0528

6:34 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

III. "Scherzo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 93332-2

6:48 am

George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in D, Op. 1, No. 13 (HWV 371)

Finale

Rachel Barton Pine, v; David Schrader, hc; John Mark Rozendaal, vc
Rachel Barton Pine, violin,

Cedille CDR-90000032

6:52 am

George Frideric Handel: "Passacaille, Gigue and Menuet" in G

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 453451-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata in C

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green

Nimbus NI-5017

7:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 38915

7:24 am

Traditional: "My Shepherd Will Supply My Need"

Westminster Choir/Joseph Flummerfelt

Gothic 49044

7:33 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Aleko"

Women's Dance; Men's Dance

Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9081

7:47 am

Henry Purcell: Trumpet Tune; "If Love's A Sweet Passion;" March & Gigue

Rolf Smedvig, tr; Michael Murray, o

Telarc CD-80341

7:58 am

Traditional: Folksong, "I Have A Bonnet Trimmed with Blue"

Kathleen Ferrier, c; Phyllis Spurr, p

London 433475-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:06 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Armida"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437783-2

8:13 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "L'Elisir d'Amore"

Aria, "Una furtiva lagrima"

Jerry Hadley, t; English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge

RCA 68030-2

8:21 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 7

Minnesota Orch Winds/Edo de Waart

Virgin Classics 91102-2

8:34 am

Joaquin Turina: Two Dances

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

8:41 am

George Gates: March, "Sol y Sombra"

Dallas Wind Sym/Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-85

8:48 am

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

Finale, "Andante molto - Allegro"

Gidon Kremer & Ensemble

DG 423367-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: Eight Waltzes, Op 54

#'s 1 & 4

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta AN 2 9892

9:13 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

RCA 54331-2 (2)

9:29 am

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Mariss Jansons

BR Klassik 900145

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Daniel Lozakovich, v; Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

DG 479 9372

10:16 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio," Op. 8

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Philips 456931-2 (2)

10:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-80-CD

10:41 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "The Bird"

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC5-57541-2

11:00 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Heldenmusik"

Three Airs in D

Edward Carroll, tr; Edward Brewer, o

MMG MCD-10021

11:08 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Marche héroïque," Op. 34

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

11:16 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419602-2

11:38 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

Dance of the Hours

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

11:49 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin Concerto in a, R 522 (Op 3/8)

Enrico Casazza, v; Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Virgin 45315-2 (2)

12:03 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #2

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90210

12:17 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

I. "Reflets dans l'eau"

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos D/CD-3006

12:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

12:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Chandos CHAN-9137

12:51 pm

Anton von Webern: "Langsamer Satz"

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta AN2-9984

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Larry Combs, cl; David McGill, bn; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

1:22 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Duos for violin and cello

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc

Virgin Classics 332626-2

1:38 pm

Franz Danzi: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat, Op 41

James Galway, f; Sabine Meyer, cl; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

2:00 pm

Wm Lloyd Webber: String Serenade

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

2:12 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 417719-2

2:45 pm

Zdenek Fibich: Theme and Variations in B-Flat

Kocian String Quartet

Orfeo C-439981-A

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:00 pm

3:02 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

Violinist Paul Huang makes his Grant Park Music Festival debut this weekend. He's joinedthis afternoon by pianist Marta Aznavoorian. Lisa Flynn hosts.

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music"

"Air and Hornpipe"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

4:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

John Cerminaro, fh; Zita Carno, p

Crystal CD-676

4:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London 460982-2 (2)

4:45 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Finale, "Presto"

Melos Ensemble of London

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69755-2 (2)

4:54 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Valse mélancolique" (Waltz #2 in f)

Alexander Paley, p

Ess.a.y CD-1030/31 (2)

5:01 pm

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Leonard Pennario, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64668-2

5:03 pm

John Williams: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gabriela Montero, p
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,

Sony 70636-2

5:08 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Spiegel im Spiegel"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Koch KIC-CD-7762

5:17 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Lily Afshar, g

Summit DCD-236

5:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: (Flautino) Concerto in C, R 443

Largo

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

5:25 pm

Claude Debussy: "La boîte à joujoux"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 97418-2

6:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

III. "The Young Prince and the Young Princess"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti; Norman Carol, v

EMI/Ang CDC7-47023-2

6:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Maurice André, tr; London Phil/Jesus Lopez-Cobos

EMI/Ang CDM7-69189-2

6:34 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #20 in B-Flat, G 514 (Op 35/6)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

6:50 pm

Pietro DENIS: Mandolin Sonata #3

Duo Gervasio

CPO 999291-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Symphony, part 7, is devoted to Russian composers.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68600-2

8:14 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Four Waltzes

Phillipa Davies, f; Michael Collins, cl; Ian Brown, p

Virgin Classics 59312-2

8:24 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Jenny Lin, p NG 5007956

Steinway & Sons 30011

8:31 pm

Joaquin Turina: Piano Trio #1 in D, Op 35

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR 90000 150 (2)

8:53 pm

Thomas Simpson: Alman

Ulsamer Collegium

DG Archiv 2533150

9:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447441-2

9:12 pm

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #1 (1908)

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-63171-2

9:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995

"Allemande"

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3258

9:27 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Overture

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

9:37 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Partita for Double String Orchestra (1939-48)

London Sym Orch Strings/Adrian Boult

Angel S-37211

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

The Takacs String Quartet with Erika Eckert, viola, and David Requiro, cello--Haydn: Quartet in D, Op. 76, No. 5. Shostakovich: Quartet No. 11. Brahms:Sextet in G, Op. 36.