Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, July 19, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Holborne, Antony: "Amoretta" & "Nec invideo"

Channel Classics CCS-2891

12:05 am

English Anon 16th c: "An Elizabethan Suite"

ASV CDQS-6013

12:10 am

Alwyn, William: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

12:29 am

Dowland, John: "Queen Elizabeth's Galliard"

Richard Jacobowski,g,

Gateway GC-6125

12:30 am

Krumpholtz, Jean-baptiste: Harp Concerto No. 6, Op 9

Mantova Orch / Vittorio Parisi

Roberta Alessandrini,h,

Naxos 8.553622

12:54 am

Strauss, Richard: Six Songs, Op. 19 Op 19

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901879

1:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Morague´s Quintet Members

Claire Désert, piano,p,

Chant du Monde LDC-2781116

1:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434306-2

1:18 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Vendôme en Espagne"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

1:22 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9 Op 9

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63777-2

1:24 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata in f-sharp, Op. 11 Op 11

Geoffrey Dorfman,p,

Mill Hill Recordings 0011 (3)

1:55 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Summit DCD-120

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Lob der Tränen," D 711b

Jorge Bolet, piano,

London LDR-71069

2:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Saleem Ashkar,

London 4810778

2:24 am

Walton, William: "Facade" (1922)

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

2:26 am

Walton, William: Symphony #2 (1959-60)

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8772

2:55 am

Dowland, John: "The Right Honourable the Lady Clifton's Spirit"

Nigel North,l,

L'Oiseau Lyre 452563-2 (12)

3:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Triple Concerto in F, R 570, "La tempesta di mare"

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin 45424-2

3:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Telarc CD-80164

3:15 am

Salieri, Francesco: Sinfonia in B-Flat, "La tempesta di mare"

Claudio Scimone

Erato 45245-2

3:26 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Five Characteristic Impressions," Op. 103 Op 103

Havard Gimse, piano,

Naxos 8.555853

3:27 am

Bliss, Arthur: Music for Strings (1935)

Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8886

3:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80403

4:00 am

Waxman, Franz: "Taras Bulba" (1962)

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

4:04 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "Taras Bulba" (ballet, 1952)

Odessa Phil / Hobart Earle

ASV CDDCA-988

4:08 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Taras Bulba" (1925)

North German Radio Sym Orch / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 445838-2

4:30 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "Taras Bulba" (ballet, 1952)

Odessa Phil / Hobart Earle

ASV CDDCA-988

4:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 453043-2 (2)

4:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Bassadanza

Karl-Ernst Schröder,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905253

5:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Sinfonia in G, R 146

Taverner Players / Andrew Parrott, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54208-2

5:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Sonata in A, R 29

Chandos CHAN-0502

5:13 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Sonata in F, Op 57

Thomas Bagwell, piano,v,

Marquis ERAD-159

5:35 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Chorus, "Our Song"

Czech Philharmonic Choir / Jan Veselka, conductor

Supraphon 1-SUPD-015 (2)

5:37 am

Neruda, Johann: Horn Concerto in E-flat

Dale Clevenger, conductor

Steven Gross,fh,

Summit DCD-511

5:54 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Andante cantabile"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223705

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for meditation and reflection

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

James MacMillan: "Oh Radiant Dawn"

Chicago Trombone Consort, Mayne Stage 5/29/2011

Live from the Archive 5002357

7:04 am

Ravi Shankar: "Enchanted Dawn"

Barbara Mahler, f; Delaine Fedson, h

Peridot PP-7922

7:17 am

Henry Kimball HADLEY: Symphony No. 4 in d, Op 64

Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559064

8:00 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-Flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 422237-2

8:11 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Norfolk Rhapsody" No. 1 (1905-06)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8502

8:23 am

Claude Debussy: "Arabesque" No. 1; "The Girl with Flaxen Hair"

Philippe Entremont, p

CBS MLK-45628

8:29 am

Béla Bartók: "Transylvanian Dances"

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Philips 454430-2

8:33 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 23041-2

8:38 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

8:46 am

Francesco da Milano: Ricercare in g

Göran Söllscher, g

DG B0006497-02

8:50 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in a

Camerata Köln

EMI/Ang CDC7-47573-2

9:00 am

Grace Williams: "Ave Maris Stella"

Richard Hickox Singers/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9617

9:11 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)

"Jester's Dance"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9324

9:16 am

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

No. 5, "Gavotte"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-6535-2

9:30 am

Amy Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op. 65

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

9:42 am

Frank Ticheli: "San Antonio Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-127

9:53 am

Anonymous: "Bransles de Village"

Piffaro Renaissance Band

Archive 447107-2

10:00 am

Sir James MacMillan: Viola Concerto, 1st movement

1st movement

Lawrence Power, viola; BBC Philharmonic

Hyperion 68317

10:11 am

Eric Coates: "Summer Days Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

10:24 am

Stephen Sondheim: "The Girls of Summer"

"The Girls of Summer"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Eric Stern, p;

Nonesuch 79345-2

10:28 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de estío"

Michael Guttman, v; Royal Phil/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-855

10:41 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

La Scala Philharmonic/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

11:00 am

William Walton: "A Queen's Fanfare" (1959)

Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8998

11:00 am

William Walton: "In Honour of the City of London" (1937)

London Bach Cho, Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8998

11:19 am

Adrien François Servais: Variations brillante sur "God Save the King," Op 38

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc

Virgin 45576-2

11:29 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 452853-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

Maria João Pires, p

DG 4777483 (2)

12:10 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 4795524 (4)

12:26 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

St. Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

EMI 11272-2

12:54 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Tropic Winter"

"Parade of the Jasmine Banners"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

12:58 pm

Chinese Trad: "Jasmine Flower"

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

1:01 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Mathieu Dufour, f; Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000080

1:21 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 33, No. 2, "Joke"

Spektral Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92198

1:39 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé" Suite, Op. 60

Utah Sym/Thierry Fischer

Reference Recordings FR-735

1:58 pm

Terry Riley: "The Heaven Ladder," Book 5

"Tango Doble Ladiado"

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

2:02 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D. 935 (Op. 142)

No. 1 in f

Radu Lupu, p

London 460975-2

2:14 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

2:21 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Entr'acte No. 3 in B-Flat

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

2:29 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Overture

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Warner Classics 256469667-7

2:39 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 425857-2

2:55 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Cinnamon Grove"

II. "Adagio cantabile"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

2:59 pm

Clarice Assad: "A Tide of Living Water"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

3:01 pm

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

Emmanuel College Cho, Cambridge/Timothy Prosser

ASV CDWHL-2104

3:05 pm

Traditional: "Gloucestershire Wassail"

Bach Choir/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8973

3:08 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Prelude on an Old Carol Tune

Munich Sym/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-244

3:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 9 in E

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

3:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 17 in A-flat

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

3:32 pm

Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune

New Zealand Sym/James Sedares

Naxos 8.559022

3:54 pm

Terry Riley: "The Heaven Ladder," Book 7

"Simone's Lullaby"

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

4:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluia"

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 76460-2

4:17 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, Op. 54

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 438472-2

4:30 pm

Osvaldo Golijov: "Fish Tale"

Tara Helen O'Connor, f; David Leisner, g

Azica ACD-71298

4:41 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: Three Latin American Dances

III. "The Mestizo Waltz"

Utah Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart

Reference RR-105

4:44 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Christ on the Mount of Olives," Op. 85

Chorus, "Hallelujah!"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

4:48 pm

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Dider Osindero, v; Alina Rowe, vi; Yong Jun Lee, vc
Yong Jun Lee, cello,

Decca 4832948

4:52 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Eight Bible Vignettes"

"Madrigal Divine"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

4:57 pm

Traditional: "Simple Gifts"

Alison Krauss, vocals; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559024

5:11 pm

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "The Medium"

Act 1 finale "(Black Swan);" Monica's Waltz

Patrice Michaels, s; Chicago Opera Theater/Lawrence Rapchak

Cedille CDR-90000034

5:27 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D, Op. 70/1, "Ghost"

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412891-2

6:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186471

6:18 pm

William Walton: Violin Concerto in b

Joshua Bell, v; Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

London 452851-2

6:52 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

#4, "Where Corals Lie"

Dame Janet Baker, ms; London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDC5-56219-2

7:00 pm

Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Opera and the Law

Recorded in Levin Studio in 2015, Lisa Flynn hosts a presentation by the Supreme Court justice about the law,illustrated with music performed by artists from the Ryan Opera Center.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

James Gaffigan, conductor; James Ehnes, violin--Bernstein:Symphonic Suite fr "On the Waterfront." Barber: Violin Concerto. Rachmaninoff:"Symphonic Dances."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Recordings by the American pianist Sidney Foster (1917-1977)