Schedule

Playlist for Monday, July 19, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Danny Bond,bn,

L'Oiseau Lyre 417622-2

12:22 am

Enescu, George: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

I Salonisti

Analekta AN2-8746

12:34 am

Enescu, George: Piano Sonata in D, Op. 24, No. 3

Dinu Lipatti, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-63038-2

12:55 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

Orchestre De L'opéra Bastille / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 431778-2

1:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

London 425857-2

1:05 am

Sæverud, Harald: "Tunes and Dances from Siljustol", Op 21

BIS CD-291

1:18 am

Svendsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody #3, Op 21

Trondheim Sym

CPO 777372-2 (3)

1:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Theodora"

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 46447-2 (2)

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 426740-2

2:33 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Viktoria Postnikova, piano,p,

Erato 45632-2

2:34 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

James Tocco, piano,p,

Gasparo GSCD-231

2:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: Madrigal, "Quel augellin che canta"

Summit DCD-181

3:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Romanza Andaluza"

Leonidas Kavakos,

Lon 4789377

3:05 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Sinfonia sevillana," Op 23 Op 23

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

3:26 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Telarc CD-80593

3:28 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 420159-2

3:49 am

Ibert, Jacques: Valse from "L'éventail de Jeanne"

Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8356

3:53 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: "Tambourin"

Daniel Hope, violin,v,

DG B0013993-02

4:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 118 Op 118

Mikhail Rudy,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47556-2

4:05 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Trio #1 in E-Flat, Op 12

Philips 446077-2

4:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 119

Mikhail Rudy,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47556-2

4:26 am

Parker, Horatio: "Vathek" (1903)

Royal Phil / Karl Krueger

Bridge 9124-A/C (3)

4:41 am

Coerne: "Excalibur," Op 180 Op 180

Royal Phil / Karl Krueger

Bridge 9190

4:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Fantasias, Op 116

Mikhail Rudy,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47556-2

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 81038-2

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d minor, BWV 903 BWV 903

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Arabesque Z-6577

5:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

RCA 61892-2

5:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fantasia in c, BWV 919 BWV 919

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,clavi,

Arabesque Z-6577

5:31 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Pines of Rome"

Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-95-CD

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fughetta in c, BWV 961 BWV 961

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,clavi,

Arabesque Z-6577

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Peter, Rudolf Serkin, p's; Marlboro Festival Orch/Alexander Schneider
Mozart: Concerto No. 10 & 12 / Peter, Rudolf Serkin/Alexander Schneider

Sony SMK-46255

6:10 am

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody No. 2

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Delius: Violin Concerto, Etc.

Argo 433704-2

6:19 am

Edwin Finckel: Variations on a theme "Willow Weep for Me"

David Finckel, vc, Wu Han, p
Edwin Finckel: Music For Cello

ArtistLed 19902-2

6:27 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Paladins"

Menuet et rondeau I-II

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Gustav Leonhardt

Philips 432968-2

6:34 am

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

Handel and Haydn Society
Peace: A Choral Album for Our Times

Avie AV-0039

6:42 am

Zdeněk Fibich: "Studies of Paintings", Op 56

"Forest Solitude"

Radoslav Kvapil, p
An Anthology of Czech Piano Music, Vol. 5: Zdenek Fibich

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9149

6:49 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: Guitar Sonatina (1925)

Denis Azabagić, g
Guitar Recital: Denis Azabagic

Naxos 8.554555

7:03 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39450

7:15 am

Richard Strauss: Eight Songs, Op. 10

#8, "Allerseelen"

David Bremner, tbn; Sarah Watkins, p
Gung-Ho: Virtuosic Works for Trombone

Atoll ACD-109

7:19 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

Overture

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

7:21 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"King and Queen Dew Fairies"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

7:24 am

Benjamin Luxon & Bill Crofut: "Waly Waly" (Water is Wide)

Benjamin Luxon & Bill Crofut
Two Gentlemen Folk

Two Gentlemen Folk/Telarc CD-84401

7:26 am

John Ritchie: "Whimsies"

No. 3, "Blow, Blow Thy Winter Wind (from As You Like It)"

Matthew Marshall, g
Fragments

Rattle RAT-D097

7:30 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Felix Mendelssohn: Overtures/Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

7:40 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 8

No. 1 in b minor

Tzimon Barto, p
Best Piano Classics 100

EMI CDC7-54900-2

7:47 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: Summer

Munich Radio Orch/Roberto Abbado

RCA 63186-2

7:53 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Enso Quartet

Naxos 8.573108

8:03 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

I. "Villano y ricercare"

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez
Joaquín Rodrigo, Mario Castelnuovo Tedesco

Decca 417199-2

8:09 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata No. 19

Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh
Gabrieli: Music For San Rocco / Gabrieli Consort & Players/McCreesh

Archive 449180-2

8:15 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 159 (L 104)

Daniel Barenboim, p
On My New Piano

DG 4796724

8:18 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Russian State Sym Orch/Valéry Polyansky

Chandos CHAN-9356

8:28 am

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

III. Scherzo: "Presto"

Emerson String Quartet; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc
Schubert: String Quintet D 956

DG 431792-2

8:39 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

James Tocco, p
Copland Music for Piano

Pro Arte CDD-183

9:03 am

Frantz Casséus: "Suite haïtienne"

Diana Golden, vc; Shawn Chang, p
Tanbou Kache

New Focus Recordings FCR-279

9:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett
J S Bach: Orchestral Suites for A Young Prince * Ensemble Sonnerie * Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

9:36 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Wayne Marshall, p
John Rutter - The Piano Collection

Decca 4855333

9:38 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
Fancies: Music by John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

9:56 am

Irish Trad: "Eileen A Roon"

Carol Thompson, h
Celtic Carol Thompson: The Blossom And The Rain

Dorian DOR-90273

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Robert Kyr: "In Praise of Music"

Antioch Chamber Ensemble/Joshua Copeland
Robert Kyr: In Praise of Music

Bridge 9558

10:07 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Colin Carr, vc; Thomas Sauer, p
Beethoven: Complete Works for Cello & Piano

MSR Classics MS-1486 (2)

10:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92 in G, "Oxford"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Symphony 73 in D 'La Chasse', Symphony 92 in G 'Oxford'

Denon CO-18079

10:47 am

John Rosamond Johnson: "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell

Cedille CDR-90000097

10:53 am

Charles-Marie Widor: Introduction and Rondo, Op. 72

Michael Collins, cl; Noriko Ogawa, p
La clarinette parisienne

BIS 2497

11:02 am

Jorge Muñiz: "South Shore Suite"

IV. "Lake Michigan"

Duo Sequenza
Duo Sequenza: Yes... It's a Thing!

Navona Records NV-6225

11:08 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b minor, Op. 61

Renaud Capuçon, v; Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3; La muse et le poète; Cello Concerto No. 1

Erato 934134-2

11:38 am

Heinrich von Biber: Sonata à 7

English Chamber Orch Brass/Donald Fraser
Baroque Brass

RCA 61852-2

11:44 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op. 9

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Lelio / Pierre Boulez

Sony SM3K-64103 (3)

11:53 am

Ding Shande: Variations on a Chinese Folk Song

Gunma Sym Orch/Lim Kek-Tjiang
Popular Chinese Orchestral Music - The Yellow River Concerto

Marco Polo 8.225805

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Josquin des Prez: Mass, "L'homme armé"

Kyrie

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis

Bella Voce CD

12:09 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
La Flute Enchantée

Chandos CHAN-8840

12:19 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Pictures at an Exhibition/ Poem of Ecstasy

Chandos CHAN-8849

12:52 pm

John Adams: "Road Movies"

III. "40% Swing"

Callum Smart, v; Richard Uttley, p
Transatlantic

Orchid Classics ORC-100149

12:58 pm

Mana Zucca: "Nostalgia," Op. 187, No. 30

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p
Badinage: The Piano Music of Mana-Zucca

Albany TROY-1580

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Military March" in D, D 733, No. 1

Evgeny Kissin, p
Haydn & Schubert: Piano Sonatas

Sony SK-64538

1:07 pm

Carl Friedrich Christian Fasch: Trumpet Concerto in E

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia/Simon Wright
Virtuoso Trumpet Concertos

Nimbus NI-5121

1:23 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "The Lake Isle"

Tenebrae/Nigel Short; Ola Gjeilo, p; Kristian Kvalvaag, g; str quartet
Ciaran McCabe, violin,
Matthew Sharp, cello,
Ola Gjeilo: Voices, Piano Strings

Decca B0024646-02

1:29 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Symphony No. 4 'Requiem', Suite from 'Merry Mount', Lament for Beowulf

Delos DE-3105

1:46 pm

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Curtain Tune, Rustick Air, Minoit, Corant, A Martial Jigge, Canon

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Biber: Battalia; Locke: The Tempest

Teldec 21464-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Hilary Hahn, v; Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Schoenberg * Sibelius: Violin Concertos * Hahn * Swedish RSO * Salonen

DG B0010858-02

2:34 pm

Henriette Renié: "Danse des lutins"

Valérie Milot, h
Trios for violin, cello and harp

Analekta AN2-9888

2:39 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Suite in B-Flat

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
The Pachelbel Canon And Two Suites For Strings

RCA RCD1-5468

2:51 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

"Tanzlied des Pierrot"

Orsolya Korcsolán, v; Emese Mali, p
KornGOLDmark - Orsolya Korcsolan

Solo Musica SM-202

2:54 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, "Für Elise," WoO 59

Ivan Klánský, p; Virtuosi di Praga/Oldřich Vlček
50 Classics for Relaxation

Time Life 24742-D

2:57 pm

Ed De Boer: "Quickstep Voor Elise"

Capriccio Salon Ensemble
Portrait

Canal Grande CG-9212

3:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in b-flat minor, Op. 31

Emanuel Ax, p
Chopin: Scherzos and Mazurkas

CBS MK-44544

3:11 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six épigraphes antiques"

Chicago Sym Orch/Ernest Ansermet
Collectors' Choice: Chicago Symphony Orchestra in the Twentieth Century

CSO 2000

3:27 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

Maurizio Pollini, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Beethoven: The Piano Concertos * Triple Concerto * M Pollini * C Abbado

DG 4777244 (3)

3:56 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein Century - Dvorak, Goldmark, Humperdinck, Smetana

Sony SMK-61836

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Christian Bach: "Orione"

Overture

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
Bach, Johann Christian - Opera overtures Vol. 2

CPO 999488-2

4:16 pm

Mily Balakirev: Symphonic Poem, "Russia"

London Symphony Orchestra/Valery Gergiev
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3 & Balakirev / LSO

LSO Live 0779

4:30 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite No. 3, Op. 109

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Prokofiev: Cinderella Suites / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8939

4:57 pm

Trad Russian: "Barinya"

Russian Renaissance
Russian Renaissance

Azica ACD-71333

5:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Ensemble/Glenn Gould
The Glenn Gould Edition

Sony SK-46279

5:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell, hn
Mozart: Horn Concertos

Decca 410284-2

5:40 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in g minor

Joanne Polk, p
Fanny and Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Music - Joanne Polk

Bridge 9367

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Joshua Smith, f; Jory Vinikour, hc
Johann Sebastian Bach * Sonatas for Flute and Continuo * Musical Offering Trio Sonata

Delos DE-3402

6:11 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Inna Faliks, p
Sound of Verse * Inna Faliks

MSR Classics MS-1333

6:34 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Etudes," Op. 10

No. 3 in E, "Tristesse"

Tamás Vásáry, p

DG 457992-2 (2)

6:38 pm

Kenneth Fuchs: "Eventide" (Concerto for English Horn)

Thomas Stacy, eh; London Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559224

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2021

"The Breadth of Brahms" — Garrick Ohlsson, piano

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:03 pm

Kevin Puts: "River's Rush" (2004)

Peabody Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Kevin Puts: Symphony No. 2, Flute Concerto

Naxos 8.559794

10:14 pm

Tan Dun: "Eight Memories in Watercolor," Op. 1

Shen Lu, p
Watercolor

Steinway & Sons 30039

10:29 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op. 107

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-58019-2 (2)

10:51 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Suite in D, "Mr Handel's Water Piece"

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Sound The Trumpet (Royal Music Of Purcell & Handel)

EMI 40329-2

10:58 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: "Giga" in D

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

11:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p
Wedding Cake * Pascal & Ami Rogé, Pianos

Onyx 4047

11:13 pm

Richard Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben," Op. 40

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Richard Strauss, Fritz Reiner, – Ein Heldenleben, Don Juan

RCA RCD1-5408