Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, July 19, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

D'Rivera: "Invitación al Danzón"

Ongaku Records 024-125

12:05 am

Copland, Aaron: "Danzón cubano"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639-2

12:12 am

Copland, Aaron: "The Heiress" film music

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 61699-2

12:20 am

Copland, Aaron: "The North Star" film music

Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Telarc CD-80583

12:22 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Violin and Piano Concerto in G, Op 17

Brilliant 95792 (20)

12:55 am

Babin, Victor: Hillandale Waltzes, after Hummel (1947)

Ongaku Records 024-125

1:00 am

Thompson, Randall: "Alleluia"

Richard Westenburg

RCA 60970-2

1:05 am

Thompson, Randall: Symphony #2 in e (1930-1)

New Zealand Sym Orch / Andrew Schenck

Koch 3-7074-2

1:34 am

Thomson, Virgil: Eight Portraits for Violin Alone

Philip Quint,v,

Naxos 8.559364

1:36 am

Vanhal, Johann Baptist: Symphony in g

Prague Chamber Orch

Koch 3-6715-2

1:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Five Male Choruses, Op 27 Op 20

t,

Brilliant Classics 92883 (3)

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Berceuse héroïque"

Zoltán Kocsis, piano,p,

Philips 422404-2

2:05 am

Farrar, Ernest: "Heroic Elegy," Op 36

Philharmonia Orch / Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

2:13 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Malcolm Frager, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80280

2:19 am

Telemann, Georg: "Heldenmusik"

David Hickman, trumpet,

Crystal CD-701

2:21 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Ouverture in C, "Wassermusik (Hamburger Ebb' und Flut)"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 22

2:46 am

Pachelbel, Johann: String Suite in G

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

RCA RCD1-5468

2:53 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Prelude and Fugue in c minor

Werner Jacob, organ,o,

Virgin 91087-2

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI CDC5-55592-2

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

Amsterdam Guitar Trio

RCA 7800-2-RC

3:18 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 1

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6601

3:19 am

Parry, Hubert: Piano Concerto in F-Sharp (1880)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Piers Lane,p,

Hyperion CDA-66820

3:54 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Coronation Anthem, "O Taste and See" (1953)

Martin Neary

MCA Classics MCAD-25874

4:00 am

Bartók, Béla: Hungarian Peasant Songs, Op 20 Op 20

Decca DL-9946

4:04 am

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF: Trio Sonata in G, F X/2

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901587

4:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Organ Trio Sonata No. 6 in G, BWV 530

Petronel Malan, piano,p,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.424

4:34 am

Bartók, Béla: "Hungarian Sketches"

Nimbus NIM-5004

4:36 am

Bartók, Béla: Dance Suite

New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Sony SM2K-64100 (2)

4:53 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "Kaleidoscope," Op 19a Op 19a

Sara Davis Buechner,p,

Koch 3-7435-2

5:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Olga Guryakova, soprano,s,

Delos DE-3273

5:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet no.2 in D

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46319-2

5:13 am

Rosenthal, Manuel: "Les Soirées du Petit Juas" (1942)

br,

Calliope CAL-9894

5:15 am

Offenbach, Jacques: Symphonic Suite, "Offenbachiana"

Paris Opera Orchestra / Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

Adès 13.283-2

5:54 am

Berlioz, Hector: Eight Scenes from "Faust," Op. 1 Op 1

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 475097-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:04 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata da camera in C, Op 2/3

Purcell Quartet
Corelli: Sonatas for Strings, Vol. 1

Chandos CHAN-0516

6:10 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 1

"El Puerto"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Iberia, Navarra, Suite Espanola

Decca 417887-2 (2)

6:16 am

Brenno Blauth: Oboe Concertino

I. Animado

Andrés Spiller, ob; Camerata Bariloche
Death Of An Angel by Camerata Bariloche

Dorian 90249

6:23 am

John Dowland: "The Frog Galliard"

Paul O'Dette, l
Dowland: Complete Lute Works Vol. 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

6:25 am

Giovanni Kapsberger: "Canario"

Paul O'Dette, l
Kapsberger: Il Tedesco Della Tiorba - Pieces For Lute /Paul O'Dette

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907020

6:27 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (incidental music to Ostrovsky play)

"Jester's Dance"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Tchaikovsky: The Snow Maiden

Chandos CHAN-9324

6:33 am

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden"

III. Scherzo: "Allegro molto"

Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in f, Op. 95; Schubert: Quartet No. 14 in d, D. 810 "Death and the Maiden"

DG 423398-2

6:38 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1061

João Carlos Martins, José Eduardo Martins, p's; Sofia Soloists/Plamen Djurov
João Carlos Martins- Bach Vol. 13

Concord Concerto CCD-42050-2

6:56 am

Adolphus Hailstork: Symphony No. 1

IV. Finale, "Vivace"

Bohuslav Martinu Phil/Julius Williams
Symphonic Brotherhood

Albany TROY-104

7:04 am

Enrico Toselli: Serenata

Hollywood Bowl Orch/Carmen Dragon

EMI CDM7-63664-2

7:10 am

Jiří Antonin Benda: Symphony for Strings in B-Flat

Czech Phil/Václav Talich
Great Conductors Of The 20th Century - Václav Talich

EMI 75483-2 (2)

7:17 am

Hugo Alfvén: Herdsmaiden's Dance

Don Bailey, f; Arcata String Quartet, Grace Paradise, h; Scott Pingel, db
Voyage – Don Bailey

Summit DCD-239

7:22 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Groves
oyal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra – The Best Of British

EMI CDZ7-62528-2

7:31 am

Jacques Ibert: Symphonic Suite, "Paris"

I. "Le Metro"

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Vive Ibert!

Newport Classic NPD-85531

7:34 am

Jacques Ibert: Symphonic Suite, "Paris"

IV. "Restaurant au Bois de Boulogne"

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Vive Ibert!

Newport Classic NPD-85531

7:37 am

Jacques Ibert: Symphonic Suite, "Paris"

VI. "Parade Foraine"

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Vive Ibert!

Newport Classic NPD-85531

7:39 am

Biréli Lagrène: "Made in France"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet - Dances for Guitar

Chandos 10609

7:43 am

John Ireland: "A Downland Suite" (1932)

Minuet

Guildhall String Ensemble
English Music For Strings - Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7761-2-RC

7:49 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Finale, "Allegro energico e passionato"

London Phil/Marin Alsop
Brahms * Symphony No. 4 / Hungarian Dances Nos. 2, 4-9

Naxos 8.570233

8:03 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "King for a Day"

Overture

Royal Phil/Lamberto Gardelli
Giuseppe Verdi - Un giorno di regno / Jessye Norman, Fiorenza Cossotto

Philips 422429-2 (2)

8:09 am

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Oboe Concerto

Brynjar Hoff, ob; English Chamber Orch/Ian Watson
Oboe Concertos Vol. 2 / Brynjar Hoff/Ian Watson

Libra Classics LCD-1002

8:19 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman
Bernstein: West Side Story Suite / Joshua Bell/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

8:25 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

No. 6, "To Spring"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes - Grieg – Piano Sonata; Lyric Pieces, Opp. 43 And 54

Virgin 59300-2

8:29 am

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in C

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Rosetti: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-9567

8:44 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches" Suite No. 1, Op. 10

III. "In the Mosque"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Russian Sketches / David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

8:49 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

III. Rondo, "Vivace"

Seong-Jin Cho, p; London Sym Orch/Gianandrea Noseda
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1; Ballades

DG B0026046-02

9:03 am

Javier Álvarez: "Metro Chabacano"

Simón Bolívar Sym/Keri-Lynn Wilson
Danzón

Dorian XCD-90254

9:11 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Inon Barnatan, p

Decca 4788416

9:18 am

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque" (after Rossini)

Suite

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell
Ballet For Band

Mercury 434322-2

9:32 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64

Finale, "Allegro molto vivace"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 91732-2

9:39 am

John Rutter: "Te Deum"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
John Rutter - Te Deum

Collegium COLCD-112

9:48 am

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso No. 2 in G, after Domenico Scarlatti

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Charles Avison - Domenico Scarlatti - 12 Concerti Grossi / Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Emilie Mayer: Symphony No. 6 in E

I. "Adagio - Allegro con spirito"

Bremerhaven Phil Orch/Marc Niemann
Emilie Mayer: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 3

Hännsler Classic HC-22016

10:16 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 50, No. 2, "Prussian"

Angeles String Quartet
Haydn: Complete String Quartets

Philips 464650-2 (21)

10:37 am

Robert Kyr: "Dawnsong"

Antioch Chamber Ensemble/Joshua Copeland
Robert Kyr: In Praise of Music

Bridge 9558

10:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Husitská" Overture, Op 67

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Antoni Wit
Dvorak: A Hero's Song, Czech Suite, Hussite Overture

Naxos 8.553005

11:01 am

Andrew York: "Pacific Coast Highway"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
LAGQ - Labyrinth

Delos DE-3163

11:07 am

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 82

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier
Glazunov: Complete Concertos * José Serebrier * Russian National Orchestra

Warner Classics 67946 (2)

11:28 am

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser
Baroque Brass

RCA 61541-2

11:40 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Italian Overtures

DG 471566-2

11:52 am

Ding Shande: Variations on a Chinese Folk Song

Gunma Sym Orch/Lim Kek-Tjiang
Popular Chinese Orchestral Music - The Yellow River Concerto

Marco Polo 8.225805

12:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem," Op. 45

IV. "How lovely are Thy dwellings"

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis; Madeline Slettedahl & Craig Terry, piano four hands
A German Requiem (1871 London Version)

Naxos 8.573952

12:07 pm

Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 1 on Old Hungarian Dances, Op. 20

Budapest Strings/Károly Botvay
Hungarian Orchestral Music

Capriccio 10528

12:19 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: Flute Concerto in C, Op 7/3

Indianapolis Baroque Orch/Barthold Kuijken, f

Indy Baroque Music INDB-1401

12:35 pm

Moritz Moszkowski: "Caprice espagnol," Op 37

Jeffrey Biegel, p
Grand Romance * Jeffrey Biegel, Piano

Steinway & Sons 30017

12:43 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Cydalise et le chèvre-pied"

Suite No. 2

Lille National Orch/Darrell Ang
Gabriel Pierné: Ramuntcho; Cydalise et le Chèvre-pied Suites

Naxos 8.573609

1:01 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Baile"

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Carlos Chávez, Enrique Batiz – Musica Mexicana: Vol. 7 - Chavez

ASV CDDCA-927

1:07 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Water Music. Suite No. 1

DG B0005828-02 (2)

1:23 pm

Franz Schubert: "Military March" in D, D 733, No. 1

Evgeny Kissin, p
Haydn & Schubert: Piano Sonatas

Sony SK-64538

1:30 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

London Sym Orch/Aaron Copland
Copland Conducts Copland

CBS MK-42431

1:52 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Morpheus"

Helen Callus, vi; Robert McDonald, p
A Portrait of the Viola

ASV CDDCA-1130

2:01 pm

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d minor

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Poulenc, Milhaud: Concerto Pour 2 Pianos Et Orchestre

Philips 426284-2

2:22 pm

Henriette Renié: Trio for Violin, Cello and Harp

III. "Andante"

Antoine Bareil, v; Stéphane Tétreault, vc; Valérie Milot, h
Trios for violin, cello and harp

Analekta AN2-9888

2:30 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano
Scheherazade, etc

Telarc CD-80568

2:47 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Icon: Alicia De Larrocha

EMI 64524-2 (2)

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wiener Blut," Op. 354

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner ‎– Strauss Waltzes

RCA RCD1-5405

3:11 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Copland: Appalachian Spring, Rodeo, Etc.

Sony SMK-47543

3:39 pm

Alec Wilder: Concerto for Oboe, Orchestra and Percussion

Bert Lucarelli, ob; Brooklyn Phil Orch/Michael Barrett
John Corigliano, Alec Wilderi: Aria, Concerto For Oboe

Koch 3-7187-2

3:59 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Cradle Song"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
Violin Lullabies

Cedille CDR-90000139

4:00 pm

James P. Johnson: "Concerto Jazz A Mine"

Leslie Stifelman, p; Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop
Victory Stride: The Symphonic Music of James P. Johnson

Nimbus NI-2745

4:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Pip Eastop, hn; Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
Mozart: Horn Concertos, Horn Quintet

Hyperion CDA-68097

4:37 pm

Fernando Sor: Guitar Sonata in D, Op 14, "Gran Solo"

Mabel Millán, g
The Devil's Caprice

Naxos 8.574191

4:48 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op. 25

Gil Shaham, v; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
The Berlin Gala - A Salute To Carmen / Abbado

DG 457583-2

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Alban Berg Quartet
Schubert: Streichquartette 10 & 14 "Der Tod Und Das Mädchen" / Alban Berg Quartett

EMI CDC5-56470-2

5:23 pm

Georges Bizet: "Nocturne"

Michael Landrum, p
Nocturnes

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:27 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: "Almayne (English 17th-Century Air)," Op. 71

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter
Gibbs: Dale and Fell & other chamber music

Hyperion CDA-67093

5:31 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle No. 13 in C, Op. 116

Charles Owen, p
Fauré * The Complete Barcarolles * Charles Owen

Avie AV-2240

5:35 pm

Henry Purcell: Trumpet Tune and Air

Anthony Newman, o (Trinity Church, NYC)
Anthony Newman – The Wedding Album

Sony MDK-47273

5:37 pm

Kurt Weill: "Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)"

London Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Kurt Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins, Little Threepenny Music / Julia Migenes

CBS MK-44529

6:00 pm

Joaquín Turina: Piano Trio No. 1 in D, Op. 35

III. "Sonata"

Lincoln Trio
Turina * Chamber Music for Strings and Piano * Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

6:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30 in D, K. 202

Sinfonia Varsovia/Emmanuel Krivine
Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 30, 34 & 31 / Sinfonia Varsovia/Emmanuel Krivine

Denon CO-79784

6:29 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No. 4

Decca 458930-2

6:50 pm

Auguste Franchomme: "Air russe varié" No. 2, Op. 32

Anner Bylsma, vc; L'Archibudelli and Smithsonian Chamber Players
Franchomme, Chopin: Grand Duo Concertand And Other Works

Sony SK-53980

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Respighi, Ottorino. This week, hear Respighi's connections with the music of Brazil, touch on his experiences in war-torn Europe, and see how this violinist, musicologist, and composer artfully moved Italian music into the 20th century.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

From Carnegie Hall's 2021-22 Season

Concert featuring pianist Emanuel Ax, violinist Leonidas Kavakos, and cellist Yo-Yo Ma. Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, "Pastoral;" Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 11, "Gassenhauer;" Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1, "Ghost."

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Robert Schumann: Abendlied for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 85, No. 12; Tommaso Lonquich, Clarinet; Alexi Kenney, violin; Sean Lee, violin; Misha Amory, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Robert Schumann: Sonata in A minor for Violin and Piano, Op. 105; Chad Hoopes, violin; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Ludwig Thuille: Sextet in B-flat major for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn, and Piano, Op. 6; Adam Walker, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; David Shifrin, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; Lise de la Salle, piano.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
The Americans: Complete Recordings On Deutsche Grammophon

DG 474940-2 (6)

11:44 pm

Aaron Copland: "Midsummer Nocturne"

Leo Smit, p
Simply Summer

Sony 82849-2

11:47 pm

Joseph Turrin: "Three Summer Dances"

No. 1, "Frolic"

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

11:49 pm

Doug Lofstrom: "Midsummer Passage"

Russian String Orchestra/Misha Rachlevsky
Doug Lofstrom: Music for Strings

Origin OC-33027