Schedule

Playlist for Friday, July 20, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Fantasia: Three parts on a ground, Z 731

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Philips 426714-2

12:05 am

Dowland, John: "A Fantasia"

Göran Söllscher, guitar,g,

DG B0006497-02

12:09 am

Lupo, Thomas: Fantasia (Air) No. 21

English Fantasy

ASV CDGAU-149

12:11 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 6 in D, Op. 60

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin 90791-2

12:55 am

Suk, Josef: Piano Pieces, Op 7 Op 7

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Elégie" No. 1

Bridge 9187

1:12 am

Elgar, Edward: "Elegy," Op 58

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5008

1:16 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Elegy" (1925)

Hideko Udagawa, violin,v,

Koch 3-7571-2

1:20 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Elegy for Mippy" II

Christian Lindberg, French horn,p,

BIS CD-318

1:22 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony #1 in E, Op 5

USSR Radio/TV Large Sym Orch / Vladimir Fedoseyev

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-867

1:54 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Marco Polo 8.223496

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 97, "In allen meinen Taten (In all that I do)"

Orchestra of St Luke's / John Nelson, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

DG 429737-2

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.4 in a minor, Op.23

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

London 417574-2

2:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49483-2 (2)

2:27 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Tam O'Shanter" Overture, Op 51

Dallas Wind Symphony / Jerry Junkin, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

2:35 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: Symphonic Ballad, "Tam O'Shanter"

Czech State Philharmonic / José Serebrier, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-64-CD

2:54 am

Burleigh: "Boyhood Recollections" (1925)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

3:00 am

Paderewski, Ignace Jan: Nocturne, Op 16/4

Ignace Jan Paderewski, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-8802

3:05 am

Paderewski, Ignace Jan: Fantasy on themes from the opera "Manru"

Cracow State Phil / Roland Bader

Koch 1735-2

3:23 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 67 Op 67

Ignace Jan Paderewski, piano,p,

Klavier KS-127

3:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Männern", WoO.46

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

CBS MK-44796

3:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Christiane Oelze,s,

DG Archiv 449938-2

3:38 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Variations in F, K. 613, on "Ein Weib ist das herrlichste Ding"

Kristian Bezuidenhout, forte-piano,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907499

3:53 am

Schack, Benedikt: Der Stein der Weisen

Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80508 (2)

4:00 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Holiday Diary," Op. 5

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin Classics 91203-2

4:04 am

Nelson, Ron: "Savannah River Holiday"

Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

4:13 am

North, Alex: "Holiday Set"

Vienna Phil

Spa 47

4:31 am

Ives, Charles: Holiday Quickstep (1887)

Yale Theater Orch / James Sinclair

CBS M-32969

4:33 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Bugler's Holiday"

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-4

4:36 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone, conductor

Bibi Black, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54620-2

4:53 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Hercules"

Allegretto ACD-8205

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Notturno (Intermezzo)" in B, Op 40

Susan Tomes, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66934

5:05 am

Damase, Jean-Michel: Seventeen Variations for Woodwind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

5:18 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Suite française," Op. 248 Op 248

Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

5:19 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72 Op 72

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

DG 469366-2 (3)

5:54 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Eight Preludes, H 181

Eleonora Bekova, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9655

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

I. "Allegro"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-37290

6:18 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

I. "Moderato"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 46315-2

6:22 am

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Finale, "Allegro molto"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 46315-2

6:32 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98

I. "Allegro non troppo"

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 457706-2

6:49 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Trojans"

Royal Hunt & Storm Music

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68444-2 (8)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Finale, "Allegretto"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

7:17 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Finale

Beaux Arts Trio, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 438005-2

7:34 am

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10

IV. "Très modéré-très mouvementé"

Cleveland String Quartet

Telarc CD-80111

7:41 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 460247-2 (2)

7:48 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2, "Pantomime"

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

7:55 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2, "Danse générale"

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

I. Adagio

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 410260-2

8:12 am

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

III. "Moonlight"

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDM7-64736-2

8:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Clair de lune"

Philippe Jaroussky, ct; Jérôme Ducros, p

Erato 0825646166930 (2)

8:23 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Leon Fleisher, p

Vanguard 1551

8:33 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

8:41 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Chorus, "O süsser Mond"

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

8:48 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Mondschein-Musik "(Moonlight Music)"

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

London 466314-2

8:53 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Renée Fleming, s; London Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 455760-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

London Phil/Jorge Mester

Koch 3-7012-2

9:10 am

Howard Hanson: Suite from "Merry Mount"

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

9:30 am

Afro-American Traditional: "The Water Is Wide; Soldier, Soldier; My Lord What A Morning; Deep River"

Dale Warland Singers

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: String Quintet No. 2 in G, Op. 111

Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Channel Classics CCS-37518

10:31 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49229-2

10:39 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in G, Wq 181/4

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

10:51 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Aria, "Mache dich, mein Herze, rein"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30033

11:00 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1202

11:05 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

Utah Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart

Reference Recordings RR-105

11:29 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Dance of the Knights

Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel

London 433880-2

11:35 am

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet" (1900-01)

Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 417778-2

11:46 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v

RCA 7761-2-RC

12:03 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in c, Op. 15

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:37 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Contrapunctus III

Axiom Brass

WFMT Recording

12:41 pm

James Stephenson: "Celestial Suite"

Copernicus; Hawking

Axiom Brass

WFMT Recording

12:49 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2 (1956)

"Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia"

Royal Opera House Orch/Barry Wordsworth

Conifer 18814-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Lucerne Festival Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0003397-02 (2)

1:27 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Captain Blood"

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

1:41 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Sea", Op 28

USSR Sym Orch/Evgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000156

2:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Joshua Bell, v; Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-65949

2:34 pm

Edvard Grieg: Cello Sonata in a, Op. 36

Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p

RCA 68290-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI CDC7-54882-2

3:16 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907283/84 (2)

3:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio in G, K. 564

Gryphon Trio

Analekta AN2-9827-8 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

1st mvt

Artur Rubinstein, p; Guarneri Quartet

RCA 5669-2

4:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.19

III. Rondo

Perahia, Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Haitink

CBS MK-42177

4:25 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

4:30 pm

Nino Rota: "The Taming of the Shrew" film music

Overture

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SILKD-6024 (2)

4:34 pm

Nino Rota: "Romeo and Juliet" film music

Suite

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SILKD-6024 (2)

4:46 pm

César Franck: "Les Djinns" ("The Demons") (1884)

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 425432-2

5:01 pm

Johann Christoph Bach: Aria "Eberliniana pro dormente Camillo"

Leon Berben, h

DG Archiv 471150-2

5:18 pm

Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha"

"A Real Slow Drag"

Anita Johnson, other soloists Paragon Ragtime Cho & Orch/Rick Benjamin

New World 80720-2 (2)

5:24 pm

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost Rag"

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p

Sony Classical 88875064162

5:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 493

Peter Serkin, p; Alexander Schneider, v; Michael Tree, vi; David Soyer,
David Soyer, cello,

Vanguard OVC-8007

6:00 pm

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op 6/3

Camerata Budapest/Hanspeter Gmür

Naxos 8.553084

6:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in G (1923-7)

Lydia Mordkovitch, v; Clifford Benson, p

Chandos CHAN-9351

6:38 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in d, Op. 6, No. 10

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4758673 (3)

6:56 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Finale, "Rigaudon"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Teldec 92147-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Symphony, part 7, is devoted to Russian composers.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057

Angela Hewitt, p; Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti

Hyperion CDA-67308

8:18 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Ballade for Piano, Op 6

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 430330-2

8:30 pm

Kara Karayev: "Seven Beauties" Ballet Suite

Moscow Radio-TV Sym/Rauf Abdullayev

Delos DRD-2009

9:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan

DG 463774-2

9:11 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Suite

Burning River Brass

Dorian DOR-90316

9:27 pm

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

1st mvt, "Allegro non troppo"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

9:44 pm

Samuel Barber: "Summer Music," Op. 31

Bergen Wind Quintet

BIS CD-291

9:55 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Guitar Concerto in b, R 580

Los Romeros, g's; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

"Just Intonation" leaves the world of equal-temperament tuning to explore some unusual new works.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Author and TV host Dick Cavett interviewed in 1974

<< July 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031