Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, July 21, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Golden Mountains", Op. 30a (1936) Op 30a

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leonid Grin, conductor

Capriccio 10822

12:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra / Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Naxos 8.553299

12:11 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Counterplan" film score, Op. 33

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 460792-2

12:19 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Five Days and Five Nights," Op. 111 Op 111

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-551

12:24 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "King Lear" (Film Score, 1971), Op. 137 Op 137

Belgian Radio Sym Orch / José Serebrier, conductor

RCA 7763-2-RC

12:26 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49

Vienna Beethoven Trio

Camerata 32CM-141

12:54 am

Landini: Ballata, Donna 'l tuo partimento

London Early Music Consort / David Munrow

London 452967-2 (2)

1:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1004

1:05 am

Curzon, Frederic: Robin Hood Suite

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper, conductor

p,

Marco Polo 8.223425

1:17 am

Askue, R.: Robin Hoode

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907265

1:21 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Adventures of Robin Hood" (film score)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

1:30 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "Since Robin Hood"

Lyrichord LEMS-8023

1:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Oboe Concerto in C

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Frigyes Sandor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88019

1:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Nicolas André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49722-2

2:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Munich Radio Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Jennifer Larmore,

Teldec 22801-2

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Introduction and Variations on "Trockne Blumen," D 802

Luc Devos,forte,

Accent ACC-97125-D

2:26 am

Schumann, Robert: "Myrthen," Op. 25 Op 25

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Virgin 90787-2

2:28 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Symphony #3 (1944)

Scottish National Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8917

2:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-1905161

3:00 am

Obrecht, Jacob: "Salve Regina"

Paul van Nevel

NM Classics 92064

3:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Symphony in C (1940)

Royal Scottish Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-6577

3:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79200-2 (2)

3:35 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 1 in C

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5141

3:45 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in C, Wq 174 (Berlin Symphony #1)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch / Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10103

3:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Chorale Prelude, "Allein Gott in der Höh' sei ehr"

Wolfgang Baumgratz,o,

MD+G Recordings G-1078

4:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The Seasons," Op 67

Ondine ODE-938-2

4:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Piano Sonata #2 in e, Op 75

Duane Hulbert,p,

Bridge 9102

4:27 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

4:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Schippers, conductor

Vox CDX-5138 (2)

4:55 am

Palestrina, Giovanni: Motet, "O Domine Jesu Christe"

Dennis Keene

Delos DE-3210

5:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Danish National Radio Sym / Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 16 in B-Flat, K. 570

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

Discover Int'l DICD-920199

5:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571

DG Archiv B0004765-02

5:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

Gustav Leonhardt Ensemble / Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Seon SB2K-62946 (2)

5:40 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto in E-Flat

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60827-2

5:54 am

Gershwin, George: "Girl Crazy"

RCA 7901-2-RC

6:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: A Life for the Tsar

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Fuat Mansurov

Shtokolov,

CBS M-34569

6:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Florilegium Baroque Ensemble

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-7395

6:28 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Canon #1 in F

Teldec 8.42827

6:30 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: Bassoon Concertino, Op 45/4

Musicae Sveciae Orch / Sven Verde

Knut Sönstevold,bn,

BIS CD-473/474 (2)

6:41 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)

London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Patrick Harrild,tuba,

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

6:54 am

Ellington, Duke: "Satin Doll"

Crystal CD-420

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:03 am

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

#1, Prelude

RIAS Sinfonietta/David Amos

Koch 3-1610-2

7:08 am

George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, HWV 301

Lajos Lencses, ob; La Follia

Hänssler Classic CD-98.217

7:16 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Lensky's Aria

Sol Gabetta, vc; Prague Phil Orch/Charles Olivieri-Munroe

RCA 88697359622

7:22 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

"Russian Dance"

Orch/Igor Stravinsky

CBS MK-42433

7:26 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Colin Davis

Philips 416155-2

7:47 am

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Roberto Alagna, t, Toulouse Capitole Cho and Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDC5-56206-2

7:50 am

Jean Sibelius: "Spring Song," Op. 16

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 469376-2 (4)

7:58 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.5 in D

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1039

8:03 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Trumpet Concerto in D

Alison Balsom, tpt; Academy of Ancient Music

Warner 0190295924652

8:09 am

Cecile Chaminade: Toccata, Op 39

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

8:14 am

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Excerpts

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

8:25 am

Maurice Ravel: "Alborada del Gracioso"

Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

8:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in A (BWV 1055)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

8:50 am

Augustìn Barrios Mangoré: Danza Paraguaya No. 1

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80373

8:52 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Royal Phil Cho, Orch/Leopold Stokowski

London 417753-2

9:04 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Pasquinade," Op 59 (Caprice)

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

9:08 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

9:20 am

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

Anna Pyne, f; Philip Harmer, ob; English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths

Naxos 8.570339

9:31 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

John Ogdon, p; Brenda Lucas, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69386-2 (2)

9:45 am

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

9:51 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

9:57 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

"New York, New York"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Angel Villoldo: "El Choclo"

Daniel Binelli, band; Pedro da Silva, g

Sorel Classics SCCD-012

10:06 am

José Galhardo: "Lisboa antiga"

Daniel Binelli, band; Pedro da Silva, g

Sorel Classics SCCD-012

10:10 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina

"Dawn on the Moskva River"

Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky

Erato 45757-2

10:17 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 437 (Op 10/6)

New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f

RCA RCD1-5316

10:25 am

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

10:29 am

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Byron Janis, p; Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68638-2

10:52 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45998-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:48 am

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in G

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen

Naxos 8.572683

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From the BBC and Opera North

Verdi's Un Ballo in Maschera (A Masked Ball)

Rafael Rojas (King Gustavus); Philip Rhodes (Count Anckarstroem);Adrienn Miksch (Amelia); Patricia Bardon (Ulrika); Tereza Gevorgyan (Oscar);Opera North Cho & Orch/Richard Farnes. Noon-2:25 pm.

2:25 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

2:27 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Wedding March

Richard Giangiulio, tr; Paul Riedo, o

Crystal CD-232

2:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537, "Coronation"

Vassily Primakov, p; Odense Sym/Scott Yoo

Bridge 9328-A/B (2)

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: Coronation anthem, "The King Shall Rejoice"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 432110-2 (2)

3:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat, "La reine"

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sigiswald Kuijken

Virgin 90844-2

3:43 pm

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March (1953)

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62528-2

3:51 pm

Michel-Richard Delalande: "Symphonies pour les Soupers du Roy (for the King's Supper)"

Deuxiéme Fantaisie ou Caprice que le Roy demandoit

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

Erato ECD-88088

4:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Book I

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758628 (2)

4:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo in B-Flat, WoO 6

Sviatoslav Richter, p; Vienna Phil/Kurt Sanderling

DG B0009666-72 (23)

4:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in E-Flat, K. 371

Richard Watkins, fh; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

MCA Classics MCAD-25229

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

The art of Renata Tebaldi

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 400052-2

5:38 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 ("Dance in the Village Inn")

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8718

5:47 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Two Dances

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8718

5:56 pm

David Farquhar: "Black, White, and Coloured"

"Homage to G.G." ("I Got Rhythm")

Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D062

6:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Helsinki Phil/Okko Kamu

Finlandia 13034-2 (2)

6:09 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Fantasia Triumfal" (Variations on Brazil's Natl Anthem)

Cristina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon

London 414348-2

6:18 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Anna Moffo, s; American Sym/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62600-2

6:31 pm

Marjan Mozetich: "The Passion of Angels," Concerto for 2 Harps & Orchestra (1995)

Nora Bumanis & Julia Shaw, h's; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5200

6:52 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 3 in D

London Phil/Boskovsky

EMI 69011

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Rhythms of South America"

<< July 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031