Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 21, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Tarantelle" from Auber's opera "La Muette de Portici"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

MHS 525758-F (2)

12:16 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Fra Diavolo"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 411450-2

12:24 am

Trad, Irish: Air, Quick! we have but a second

Cambridge Singers / John Rutter, conductor

br,

Collegium CSCD-505

12:24 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

ob,

London 4781221 (33)

1:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

1:03 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

1:05 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Walzer à la Paganini, Op 11 Op 11

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

MHS 515597-M

1:11 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Sonata Varsovia"

Franco Tamponi

Salvatore Accardo,

Angel DS-38128

1:27 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "The Adventures of Ivan"

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

1:28 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47348-2

1:54 am

Bingen, Hildegard von: Antiphon, "Quia ergo femina mortem instruxit"

Janet Youngdahl,s,

RCA-DHM 77320-2

2:20 am

Françaix, Jean: "Canon in Octave"

Crystal CD-770

2:21 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "Wallenstein," Op 28

Loire Phil / Pierre Dervaux

EMI/Ang CDM7-63953-2

2:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Spanish: Matachenes

Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King

viga,

RCA-DHM 77340-2

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72 Op 72

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 81038-2

3:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Polonaise-fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61 Op 61

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 466708-2

3:18 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5614-2-RC (2)

3:20 am

Magnard, Alberic: Piano and Winds Quintet (1894)

Laurent Martin,
Ouzonoff,

Koch 3-6716-2

3:55 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Balletto"

Delos DE-3205

4:00 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Ragtime"

Jenny Lin, piano,

Steinway & Sons 30028

4:05 am

Joplin, Scott: "Weeping Willow"

William Albright,p,

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

4:09 am

Copland, Aaron: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 8.559240

4:28 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

Marco Polo 8.223631

4:29 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87 D 87

Casals Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902121

4:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

Marco Polo 8.223631

5:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Amaryllis" Suite

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63374-2

5:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in E, HWV 394

Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2357

5:16 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in d, R 63, "La Folia" (Op 1/12)

MD+G Recordings 3090927-2

5:26 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Love in Bath"

EMI/Ang CDM7-63374-2

5:28 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos DE-3152

5:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

Hungaroton HCD-12571-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Cleveland Orch/George Szell
'Italian' Symphony, 'The Hebrides' Overture/ 'Oberon' Overture

Sony SBK-46536

6:15 am

Maurice Duruflé: "Requiem," Op. 9

"In Paradisum"

King's College Choir; English Chamber Orch/Stephen Cleobury

EMI 49880

6:19 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

II. "Andante"

Boyd, Wilkie, Blankestijn, Isserlis; Ch Orch of Europe/Norrington
Steven Isserlis, cello,
Haydn:‎ Cello Concertos In C & D, Sinfonia Concertante / Isserlis/Sir Roger Norrington

RCA 68578-2

6:25 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Air de Ballet," Op. 30

Eric Parkin, p
Chaminade Piano Works

Chandos CHAN-8888

6:31 am

Carl Nielsen: "Little Suite," Op. 1

ASMIF Strings/Sir Neville Marriner
Grieg - Sibelius - Nielsen - Wirén

Argo 417132-2

6:46 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Sean Chen, p
La Valse - Sean Chen

Steinway & Sons 30029

7:04 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Berlin Phil/Sir Colin Davis
Sir Colin Davis: The Philips Years

Philips 422403-2

7:09 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

Overture

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Beethoven: Overtures / Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

7:16 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes galantes"

Excerpts

Luc Beauséjour, p
Baroque Session on Piano

Analekta AN2-9128

7:21 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

"Allemande"

Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's
Sérgio & Odair Assad Play Rameau, Scarlatti, Couperin, Bach

Nonesuch 79292-2

7:26 am

Bedřich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Polka

Slovak Phil/Barry Wordsworth

Naxos 8.550924

7:33 am

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

I. "Allegro"

Isaac Stern, v; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63088

7:44 am

Mikhail Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"

Polonaise

Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev
Chɶurs De L'Opera Russe - Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

7:50 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in C, Op. 3/2

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999268-2

8:04 am

William Byrd: "Alleluia. Ascendit Deus"

King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
William Byrd Motets

King's College Cambridge KGS-0024

8:07 am

Florence Price: "Adoration"

Randall Goosby, v; Zhu Wang, p
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

8:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

András Schiff, p; Chamber Orch of Europe
JS Bach - Complete Keyboard Concertos

Decca 4782363 (4)

8:23 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Bridge: Suite for Strings/ Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow/ Bantock: The Pierrot of the Minute

Chandos CHAN-8373

8:30 am

James Stephenson: "Colors"

III. "Green"

John Bruce Yeh, cl; Chicago Pro Musica
Liquid Melancholy: Clarinet Music of James Stephenson

Cedille CDR-90000176

8:34 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G

Finale, "Sehr behäglich" (The Heavenly Life)

Dawn Upshaw, s; Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

Decca 440315-2

8:43 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano
Scheherazade, etc

Telarc CD-80568

9:03 am

Louise Farrenc: Overture No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 24

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1; Overtures; Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg

Naxos 8.574094

9:12 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym members/Leonard Slatkin
Prokofiev: 6th Symphony; Suite from "The Love For Three Oranges" / Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

9:22 am

Aaron Copland: "Three Latin-American Sketches"

III. "Danza de Jalisco"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Latin

Telarc CD-80593

9:27 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in D, Op 2/1

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon
Beck: Symphonies, Op. 2

Naxos 8.573323

9:39 am

Percy Grainger: "Handel in the Strand" (Clog Dance)

Collage
Youthful Rapture

Northeastern NR-228-CD

9:44 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132

Joshua Bell, v; Steve Isserlis, vc; North German Radio Sym/Christoph Eschenbach

RCA 63518-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:02 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations and Fugue in E-Flat, Op. 35, "Eroica"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p
Beethoven: Hammerklavier & Eroica Variations

Pentatone PTC-5186724

10:26 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Festive March" for "Mlada"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
St. John's Night On The Bare Mountain

Sony SK-62034

10:32 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

English String Orch/William Boughton
William Boughton, English String Orchestra – The Spirit Of England

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

10:48 am

John Williams: "Schindler's List"

Three Pieces

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p
Nigunim * Hebrew Melodies * Gil and Orli Shaham

Canary Classics CC-10

11:02 am

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op 8

Four dances

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Fiesta * Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela * Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

11:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 31 in F, K. 377

Isaac Stern, v; Yefim Bronfman, p
Sonatas for Piano & Violin, Vol. 3 / Stern/Bronfman

Sony SK-61962

11:35 am

Otto Nicolai: Ecclesiastical Festival Overture on "A Mighty Fortress"

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ens/Stephen Squires
Ein' feste Burg: Music of the Reformation

MSR Classics MS-1735

11:43 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 8

No. 1 in b minor

Sylviane Deferne, p
Fanny et Felix Mendelsson: The Last Rose Of Summer

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

11:49 am

Franz Lehár: Melodies from "Paganini"

Musica Camerata Montréal
Salon Viennois

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 8, "The Bamboula"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

12:03 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Rhapsodic Dance, "Bamboula"

Detroit Concert Band/Leonard B Smith
Gems of the Concert Band

Walking Frog Records WFR-306 (5)

12:11 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Tango"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Shadow Dances - Stravinsky Miniatures

DG 453458-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist SooBeen Lee and pianist Elliot Wuu, of Ravinia's Steans Institute, live from the Cultural Center.

12:59 pm

Ferenc Farkas: "Contrafacta Hungarica" (1974)

#4, "Saltarello"

Les Vents de Montréal/Jacques Lacombe

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: Images, Printemps, etc. / Boulez

DG 435766-2

1:18 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Joshua Bell, v; John Williams, p
Joshua Bell – Gershwin Fantasy / John Williams

Sony SK-60659

1:26 pm

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Quintet for alto saxophone and string quartet

Otis Murphy, sx; Pacifica Quartet
Contemporary Voices

Cedille CDR-90000196

1:44 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Two Impromptus, Op. 14

Valentina Lisitsa, p
Nuances

Decca 4788435

1:52 pm

Johann Kaspar Mertz: "Fantaisie hongroise," Op 65/1

Mabel Millán, g
The Devil's Caprice

Naxos 8.574191

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Mussorgsky-Ravel: Picture At An Exhibition; Respighi: Pines Of Rome, Fountains Of Rome

RCA RCD1-5407

2:22 pm

Douglas Lilburn: String Quartet in E minor

Martin Riseley & Jun He, v's; Donald Maurice, vi; Inbal Megiddo, vc
Inbal Megiddo, cello,
Douglas Lilburn: Master Works for Strings

Atoll ACD-142

2:43 pm

Ethel Smyth: Violin and Horn Concerto

III. Finale, "Allegro"

Sophie Langdon, v; Richard Watkins, hn; BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth: Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra; Serenade

Chandos CHAN-9449

2:54 pm

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p
Four Hands

Sony Classical 88875064162

3:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
The Cleveland Orchestra 75th Anniversary Edition

Cleveland Orch ANNIV (10)

3:19 pm

Scandinavian Moods: "The Fog is Lifting; The Last Spring; Morning Mood"

Michala Petri, r; London Phil/James Judd
Scandinavian Moods

RCA 67950-2

3:32 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Bertrand Chamayou, p; French National Orchestra/Emmanuel Krivine

Erato 0190295634261

3:58 pm

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 3

"Inca Dance"

Sierra Winds, Carol Urban-Stivers, p
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1083

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:07 pm

John Field: Piano Sonata No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 1/1

John O'Conor, p
John Field: Sonatas And Nocturnes / John O'Conor

Telarc CD-80290

4:21 pm

Wojciech Kilar: Flute Sonatina

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p
Rozmowa / Dialogue

Atoll ACD-742

4:33 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Francesca da Rimini," Op. 32

Czech Phil/Semyon Bychkov
The Tchaikovsky Project

Decca 4834942 (7)

4:57 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Scherzo in E-flat, WoO 4

Valentina Lisitsa, p
Valentina Lisitsa Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Decca B0017091-02

5:00 pm

Strayhorn, Billy: "Lotus Blosssom"

Duke Ellington, p
Duke Ellington: Live at the Whitney

Impulse IMPD-173

5:03 pm

Eugene Goossens: "Five Impressions of a Holiday," Op. 7

Huntingdon Trio
Collage

Leonarda LE-325

5:18 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Van Cliburn, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 7834-2-RG

5:40 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 8 in F, K. 168

American String Quartet
Mozart String Quartets Vol. IV / American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67171-2

5:51 pm

Ellington, Duke; James Bubber Miley; Juan Tizol: Medley: Black and Tan Fantasy/Prelude to a Kiss/Do Nothing 'till You Hear from Me/Caravan

Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington, p
Duke Ellington: Live at the Whitney

Impulse IMPD-173

6:00 pm

Giovanni Bottesini: "Andante Sostenuto"

English Chamber Orch/Andrew Litton
Giovanni Bottesini: A Showcase / Thomas Martin, Emma Johnson, José-Luis Garcia/Andrew Litton

ASV CDDCA-563

6:06 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nightingale"

Houston Chamber Choir/Robert Simpson
Ravishingly Russian: 19th and 20th Century Russian Secular Choral Music * Houston Chamber Choir

MSR Classics MS-1311

6:12 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy - Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

6:19 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

6:27 pm

Amy Beach: String Quartet, Op. 89

Archaeus Quartet
Smyth, Beach and Spain-Dunk - Archaeus String Quartets

Lorelt LNT-114

6:43 pm

Antonio Salieri: "Sinfonia Veneziana" in D, "La scuola de' gelosi"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Salieri: Symphonies & Overtures

Chandos CHAN-9877

6:53 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nocturno" (ca 1896)

Len Vorster, p

Naxos 8.554498

6:57 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 2, "Bohémienne"

Karin Hendel, v; Ewa Warykiewicz, p
Andrée, Viardot, Boulanger, Farrenc

Zuk Records 324

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 22 & 23 / Mitsuko Uchida

Philips 420187-2

8:38 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 11

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Trios for Piano, Clarinet & Cello

Sony SK-57499

9:01 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Jennifer Larmore, ms; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Noches en España

Teldec 17145-2

9:41 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Laurence Fromentin & Dominique Plancade, p
French Piano Duets

EMI CDZ5-72526-2

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:06 pm

Franz Schmidt: Symphony #2 in E-Flat

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8779

11:55 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

"Courante"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe
Kempe conducts Richard Strauss. 2

EMI CMS7-64346-2 (3)