Schedule

Playlist for Monday, July 22, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Sonata Sancti Polycarpi a 9 in C

New London Consort / Philip Pickett, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

12:04 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11 Op 6/11

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

London 458333-2 (8)

12:20 am

Morley, Thomas: Galliard, "Can She Excuse"

Philip Pickett

Philips 446687-2

12:22 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hamlet," Symphonic Poem No. 10 (1876)

Georgia Mangos, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000031

12:54 am

Dowland, John: "M Bucton his Galiard"

Virgin 91117-2

1:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Valsa da dor" (1932)

p,

Naxos 8.554827

1:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 4 (1930-36)

New World Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

RCA 68538-2

1:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Wanda Landowska, harpsichord,hc,

RCA 7825-2-RC (3)

1:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c, K. 491

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 442269-2 (2)

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: Piano Sonata for the Album of Frau M W

Newport Classic NCD-60133

2:17 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Höllander (The Flying Dutchman)"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80379

2:27 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Songs, Op 30

Christopher Hogwood, organ,forte,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-523

2:29 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Hagen String Quartet

Eduard Brunner, clarinet,cl,

DG 419600-2

2:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

p,

Chandos CHAN-9731

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Grenadier's March in B-Flat, WoO 29

Christian Schmitt, organ,b,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

3:04 am

Rudolph, Archduke: Violin Sonata in f

Susan Kagan,v,

Koch 3-7082-2

3:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Helmut Koch, conductor

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

3:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.3 in E-Flat, Op.12/3

Ryo Terakado, violin,v,

Denon CO-18084

3:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Helmut Koch, conductor

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Belshazzar"

John Elwes, tenor,t,

Arabesque Z-6720

4:04 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Viola Concerto in G

Philomel Baroque Orch

David Miller,vi,

Centaur CRC-2366

4:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Jephtha" (1751)

Arabesque Z-6720

4:20 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quartet #2 in g, Op 45

ASV CDQS-6237

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Jephtha" (1751)

Arabesque Z-6720

5:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "Semiramide"

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Vivica Genaux,ms,

Virgin 6945730-2

5:04 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Semiramide"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Pietro Spada

ASV CDDCA-955

5:10 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Semiramide"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaimé Laredo, conductor

Nimbus NI-5078

5:22 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Grand Potpourri", Op 126 Op 126

Mikael Helasvuo,f,

BIS CD-413

5:34 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Semiramide"

Regina Music Box

CBS MS-7338

5:36 am

Benjamin, Arthur: Harmonica Concerto

London Symphony Orchestra / Basil Cameron

Larry Adler, harmonica,harmo,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64134-2

5:54 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "Jamaican Rhumba"

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Onyx 4038

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Finale, "Presto"

Arthur Grumiaux, v; Arrigo Pelliccia, vi; London Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 4788977

6:10 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto in g, Op 8/5

Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma

DG 4797144

6:19 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Dances in Naina's Castle (Act 3)

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

6:31 am

Frank Bridge: Nine "Miniatures" for Piano Trio

Romance

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

6:36 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #1 in D

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

6:44 am

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"

"Scènes bohémiennes"

New Zealand Sym/Donald Johanos

Naxos 8.553027

6:57 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

"Viennese Musical Clock"

Baltimore Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

MMG MCD-10015

7:04 am

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Dance of the Cockerels

Danish National Radio Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

7:10 am

Marco Uccellini: "Aria sopra la Bergamasca"

Arcadian Academy/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907066

7:17 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

"La fille aux cheveux de lin" (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

7:20 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51

Philharmonia Orch/Svetlanov

EMI/Ang CDC7-47847-2

7:32 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

7:45 am

Carlos Gardel: "I Give and Take"

Duo Deloro

Naxos 8.573948

7:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Four-Harpsichord Concerto in a, BWV 1065

Soloists; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2211

8:04 am

Henry Purcell: Trumpet Tune

Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; English Chamber Orch/Barry Rose

DG 4783372

8:07 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

8:15 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Hoe-Down"

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

8:18 am

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

8:23 am

William Walton: "Belshazzar's Feast" (1930-1)

Final chorus, "Then sing aloud to God"

Bach Choir, Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8760

8:27 am

English ANON 16th c: Kemp's Jig

Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

8:31 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 58 in F

Heidelberg Sym/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic CD-98.236

8:50 am

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68636-2

9:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore Concerto in d, R. 393

Alessandro Tampieri, vi; Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone

Naïve OP-30570

9:16 am

Charles Koechlin: Oboe d'amore Sonatina, Op 194/1

Lajos Lencsés, obda; Stuttgart Radio Sym Members

Audite 97.417

9:28 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-36716

9:35 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR 90000 166

9:43 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

La Stravaganza Cologne/Andrew Manze

Denon CO-79943

9:56 am

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

Fantasia on the Dargason

Cleveland Sym Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G

I. "Bedächtig. Nicht eilen"

London Philharmonic Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski

London Philharmonic LPO-0113

10:19 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 485 0020

10:31 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

3rd mvt, Serenade: "Allegro assai"

Wolfram Christ, vi; Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 415109-2

10:39 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E, BWV 1035

Emi Ferguson, f; Ruckus

Arezzo Music ARZ-002

10:53 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

"Chaconne"

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

11:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Overture

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

11:11 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante favori in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p

ECM 1945/46 (B0009660-02)

11:21 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

March and Chorus, Twine Ye Garlands

Beecham Cho Society, Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69871-2

11:28 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 415972-2

11:43 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 103 (incomplete)

Leipzig String Quartet

MDG 307 1860-2

11:56 am

Igor Stravinsky: Wind Octet (1923)

3rd mvt, Finale

Orpheus Ch Orch

DG 453458-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Teddy Abrams

Music in Chicago

12:15 pm

Leos Janácek: "In the Mist" (1912)

Antonin Kubalek, p

Dorian DOR-90185

12:30 pm

Johann David Heinichen: Sinfonia in F, "di Moritzburg"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011712-BC (2)

12:46 pm

John Mackey: "This Cruel Moon"

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-144

12:54 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-538

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Orchestre De Paris/Mstislav Rostropovich

EMI/Ang CMS5-67807-2 (4)

1:12 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko

Onyx 4205

1:36 pm

Ernest Bloch: "In the Mountains"

"Rustic Dance"

Pro Arte String Quartet

Laurel LR-841

1:41 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country" (1904, rev 1935)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8502

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

Afendi Yusuf, cl; Brian Thornton, vc; Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30109

2:27 pm

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Capriccio Diabolico" (Homage to Paganini)

Norbert Kraft, g

Chandos CHAN-9033

2:36 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio, Fugue, Op 81

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio sinfonico"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

3:18 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

Vienna Phil Strings/André Previn

DG 463579-2

3:44 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Poema autunnale"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna" Overture

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 460982-2 (2)

4:15 pm

Michael Haydn: Horn Concertino in D

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London B0006249-02 (2)

4:31 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

Finale

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-87706 (2)

4:42 pm

Leos Janácek: Lachian Dances

#4, "Starodavny (Old-time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-65-CD

4:50 pm

Jean Françaix: "Le Gay Paris" (1974)

Prague Wind Quintet

Praga PRD-250126

5:01 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti

BIS SACD-1877

5:20 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Preludio

Hilary Hahn, v

Sony SK-62793

5:24 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Caprice viennois"

Joshua Bell, v; Paul Coker, p

London B0013372-02 (3)

5:29 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Suite in the Ancient Style," Op 24

"Menuet"

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

5:34 pm

Richard Strauss: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 4780155 (9)

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in c minor, Op. 111

Sviatoslav Richter, p

Philips 456949-2 (2)

6:29 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-54204-2

6:46 pm

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

6:56 pm

Cole Porter: "Begin the Beguine"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

8:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

Violinist Miriam Fried and friends--Beethoven: String Trio No. 5; Brahms: String Quintet No. 2.

9:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Francis Poulenc: Piano and Wind Sextet

Stuttgart Wind Quintet; Dennis Russell Davies, p

MD+G Recordings L-3287

10:18 pm

Sergei Taneyev: "Evening; Behold, Shadows Have Fallen"

Houston Chamber Choir/Robert Simpson

MSR MS-1311

10:23 pm

Franz Krommer: Wind Partita in B-Flat, Op 45/3

Chicago Chamber Musicians

WFMT Recording NexGen #5000475-001

10:42 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Utah Symphony Strings/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-43

10:46 pm

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4037

11:00 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Concert Overture in E Major, Op. 12

BBC Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

Chandos CHSA-5115

11:13 pm

Karol Szymanowski: "King Roger"

Final scene

Mariusz Kwiecien, br; Polish Radio Sym Orch/Lukasz Borowicz

Harmonia Mundi HMW-906101

11:17 pm

Karol Szymanowski: "King Roger"

Roxana's Song

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

11:23 pm

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

Three Dances

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

11:28 pm

Johan Svendsen: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 18

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin 45128-2

11:41 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

X. "Romeo Bids Juliet Farewell"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 153

11:50 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Suite from "West Side Story"

Suite

Pablo Villegas, g

WFMT Recording

11:58 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Somewhere"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Orch of St Luke's/Eric Stern

Nonesuch 79400-2