Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 22, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: "Norma"

French National Radio Orchestra

Maria Callas, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63182-2

12:05 am

Pasculli, Antonio: "Omaggio a Bellini" (Duo on themes from Bellini operas)

Ursula Holliger,eh,

Philips 426288-2

12:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54 Op 54

Dresden Staatskapelle / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Hélène Grimaud, piano,p,

DG B0006904-02

1:05 am

Field, John: Nocturne #16 in C

Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano,

Decca 478 9672

1:29 am

O'Carolan, Turlough: "T mé 'mo chodladh"

Andrew Lawrence-King

g,

RCA-DHM 77375-2

1:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 16 in E-Flat, K. 428

Guarneri String Quartet

RCA 60390-2 (3)

1:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Etudes, Op 8

Lang Lang, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80582

2:00 am

Gallot, Jacques: "La belle Cromatique Sarabande"

Konrad Junghänel,l,

RCA-DHM 77037-2-RC

2:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Sarabande

Keith Clark, conductor

Telarc CD-80336

2:08 am

Purcell, Henry: Harpsichord Suite #4 in a

Terence Charlston,hc,

Naxos 8.553982

2:10 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64 Op 74

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

London 4834942 (7)

2:55 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: Seven Preludes, Op 40 Op 40

Pierre Huybregts, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2096

3:00 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Tordenskjold"

Latvian National Sym Orch / Torje Mikkelsen

Simax PSC-1199

3:05 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Fossegrimen", Op 21 (1904) Op 21

Latvian National Sym Orch / Torje Mikkelsen

Simax PSC-1207

3:11 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Philharmonia Orchestra / Walter Süsskind, conductor

Price-Less D-19092

3:28 am

Sæverud, Harald: "The Mermaid"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.554300

3:29 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Cello Sonata, Op 71 Op 71

Anthony Cooke,vc,

Centaur CRC-2676

3:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Don Jackson

Stradivari SCD-6046

4:00 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Namouna" (1882)

Suisse Romande Orch / Ernest Ansermet

London STS-15293

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Trio #5 in c, Op 9/3

Sony SK-48190

4:27 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Deux mélodies hébraïques"

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ernest Ansermet, conductor

Suzanne Danco, soprano,s,

London 425988-2

4:28 am

Debussy, Claude: "Six Épigraphes antiques"

Quebec Sym / Yoav Talmi

Atma SACD2-2377

4:44 am

Schumann, Robert: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70 Op 70

Cracow Radio Sym Orch / Michael Höltzel, conductor

Zbigniew Zuk, French horn,fh,

Zuk Records 100955

4:53 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ernest Ansermet, conductor

London CS-6208

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Im Frühling," D 882

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

London 455294-2

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 5 in G, K. 283

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

DG 463137-2 (5)

5:17 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132 Op 132

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,vc,

RCA 63518-2

5:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Four Ländler, D 814

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69770-2 (2)

5:34 am

Francoeur: Suite #4, Symphonies for the Count of Artois

Jean-François Paillard, conductor

vc,

Erato STU-70316

5:54 am

Des celliers de hesdi, Nicolle: Ung vray musicien

Ensemble Clément Janequin

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901729

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Suite

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

6:13 am

Johann Strauss II: "Soirée de Vienne"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London B0008431-02

6:20 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-196

6:33 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op 78

Albrecht Mayer, ob d'amore; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

6:38 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 127, "Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott (Lord Jesus Christ, true man and God)"

Opening chorus, "Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott"

Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901998

6:44 am

Franz Xaver Richter: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10051

7:03 am

Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op. 24

I. "Wedding Dance"

Hungarian Chamber Orch/Vilmos Tátrai

Hungaroton HCD-31992

7:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 10 in G, Op. 14/2

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 88697326462

7:24 am

Traditional: Spiritual, "There is a Balm in Gilead"

Seraphic Fire/Patrick Dupré Quigley

Seraphic Fire Media Steal Away

7:33 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Duet, "O soave fanciulla"

Albanese, Peerce, NBC Sym/Toscanini

RCA 60340-2

7:39 am

Frank Bridge: Two Old English Songs (1916)

#1, "Sally in Our Alley"

Delme String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8426

7:44 am

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy on Polish National Airs, Op. 13

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 4796824

8:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

8:24 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

III. "Preghiera"

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8777

8:29 am

Ignaz Moscheles: Etudes, Op 95

#9, Terpsichore

Michael Ponti, p

Newport Classic NCD-60088

8:33 am

Joaquín Turina: "Sinfonía sevillana," Op 23

Finale, Fiesta en San Juan de Aznalfarache

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

8:42 am

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton, p

Delos DE-3216

9:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in F major, "Il Mezzetino"

Martin Fröst, cl; Concerto Cologne

Sony

9:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto (BWV 209)

English Concert/Albrecht Mayer, ob d'amore

London 4781517

9:38 am

Florence Price: Symphony No. 4 in D minor

III. "Juba Dance"

Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559827

9:45 am

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op. 81

London Phil/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557428

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Allemande"

Marcin Fleszar, p

Rubicon RCD-1046

10:07 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Fanfarinette"

Marcin Fleszar, p

Rubicon RCD-1046

10:10 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Triomphante"

Marcin Fleszar, p

Rubicon RCD-1046

10:13 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447022-2

10:29 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances for violin and piano, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 485 0020

10:41 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op. 53

Courtly Dances

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80126

10:52 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

3rd mvt, Serenade: "Allegro assai"

Wolfram Christ, vi; Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 415109-2

11:00 am

Kemal Belevi: Cyprian Rhapsody No. 2

Duo Tandem

Naxos 8.574081

11:07 am

Johann David Heinichen: Sinfonia in F, "di Moritzburg"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011712-BC (2)

11:21 am

Leos Janácek: "In the Mist"

Antonin Kubalek, p

Dorian DOR-90185

11:36 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques," Op 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

11:51 am

John Mackey: "This Cruel Moon"

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-144

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

Berlin Sym/Isaiah Jackson

Koch 3-7154-2

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Violinist Tara Lynn Ramsey and pianist Daniel Pesca recorded at the Cultural Center in 2019.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:02 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4756939

1:15 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68307

1:37 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Konzertstück" in f, Op 113

Daniel Ottensamer, cl; Andreas Ottensamer, bh; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

1:45 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La danza"

The Clarinotts/Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

1:50 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Invocación y Danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)"

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295954635

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Suisse Romande Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

London 417771-2

2:27 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Iberia"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

2:48 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

2. "Bohémienne"

Karin Hendel, v; Ewa Warykiewicz, p

Zuk Records 324

2:50 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

5. "Vielle Chanson"

Karin Hendel, v; Ewa Warykiewicz, p

Zuk Records 324

2:54 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

6. "Tarantelle"

Karin Hendel, v; Ewa Warykiewicz, p

Zuk Records 324

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

3:21 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

3:34 pm

Fabien Gabel: "Fantasie in the Style of Richard Strauss"

Randall Hawes, tb; Kathryn Goodson, p

Navona Records NV-5983 (2)

3:46 pm

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c minor, Op. 8

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 2 in C, Op. 72a

London Sym/Bernard Haitink

LSO Live LSO-0080

4:22 pm

Chevalier JJO Meude-Monpas: Violin Concerto #4 in D (1786)

I. Allegro

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

4:32 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Soloists, LSO Strings/Michael Tilson Thomas

EMI CDC5-55358-2

4:46 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Hilary Hahn, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

DG B0000986-02

5:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Boston Sym/Rafael Kubelík

DG 439663-2 (2)

5:12 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Excerpts from Acts 2 and 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63162

5:48 pm

Arthur Foote: "Theme and Variations"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

6:00 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Nonetto," Op. 38, 1rst movement

Bronx Arts Ensemble

Leonarda LPI-110

6:05 pm

Best of the Grant Park Music Festival

David Danzmayr & Carlos Kalmar, conductors; Conrad Tao, piano; singers from theRyan Opera Center--Jimmy Lopez: "Fiesta." Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2.Andrew Norman: "Drip." Bolcom: "Cabaret Songs."

6:11 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

Alexander Melnikov, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902299

6:27 pm

Harold Arlen: "Over the Rainbow"

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

8:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"American Masters," part 3

9:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

9:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8 in e minor, Op. 59 No. 2, "Razumovsky"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

9:36 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op. 11

No. 2, "Scherzo"

Septura

Naxos 8.573475

9:39 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op. 11

No. 2, Scherzo

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-47199

9:43 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op. 11

Waltz

Peter Hill & Benjamin Frith, p's

Delphian DCD-34191

9:47 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op. 11

Romance

Peter Hill & Benjamin Frith, p's

Delphian DCD-34191

9:50 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op. 11

Slava

Peter Hill & Benjamin Frith, p's

Delphian DCD-34191

9:54 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG B0000352-02 (2)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

Muza Rubackyte, p; Lithuanian National Sym/Stefan Lano

Rubackyte 2008

11:45 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 1

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2