Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, July 22, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 213 (L 108)

Scott Ross,hc,

Erato 45423-2

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D, R 210 (Op 8/11)

Monica Huggett, violin,v,

Virgin 90803-2 (2)

12:17 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D, R 226 R 226

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-10097

12:18 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op. 99)

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412620-2 (2)

12:55 am

Hoffmann, E T A: "Arlequin"

CPO 999606-2

1:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39 Op 39

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 6213-2-RC

1:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63221-2

1:16 am

Liszt, Franz: "Gaudeamus igitur-Paraphrase"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

1:25 am

Orff, Carl: Schulwerk

Karl Peinkofer Percussion Ensemble

Celestial Harmonies 13104-2

1:26 am

Bartók, Béla: Piano Concerto No. 2

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Stephen Kovacevich, piano,p,

Philips 4758690

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 63535-2

2:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

Reference Recordings RR-145-SACD

2:05 am

Gossec, François-Joseph: "March Lugubre"

Wallace Collection / John Wallace

MHS 515473-F

2:09 am

Devienne, Francois: Bassoon Quartet in g minor, Op. 73/3

Copenhagen Collegium Musicum

f,

MSR Classics MS-1773

2:29 am

Farrenc, Louise: Etudes, Op. 26

p,

Steinway & Sons 30133

2:30 am

Thomson, Virgil: "The River" Suite

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1005

2:54 am

Moross, Jerome: "The Big Country"

Jerome Moross, conductor

f,

Sae SC-1R-JM

3:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: Sicilienne and Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90231

3:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3109

3:14 am

Strauss, Richard: "Salome," Op. 54 Op 54

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8758

3:24 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 68

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano,p,

DG 413449-2

3:26 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Trio in g, Op. 8

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

Sony SK-53112

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Michigan State University Marching Band / Keith Brion, conductor

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,

Delos DE-3101

4:00 am

Elgar, Edward: Romance, Op 62

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907258

4:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Romance and Pastorale

Chandos CHAN-10465

4:14 am

Paine, John Knowles: Romanza and Humoreske, Op 30

Virginia Eskin,p,

Northeastern NR-219-CD

4:26 am

Suk, Josef: Piano Pieces, Op 7 Op 7

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79146-2

4:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Sony SBK-46333

4:54 am

Attaignant, Pierre: "La Rote de Rode"

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90225

5:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Carnival in Prague"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Talich, conductor

EMI/Ang 75483-2 (2)

5:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Souvenir of Pilsen"

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79146-2

5:08 am

Suk, Josef: Symphonic poem, "Prague," Op 26

Czech Phil / Libor Pesek

Supraphon 33C37-7509

5:31 am

Sibelius, Jean: Five Pieces, Op. 81 Op 81

John Lenehan, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56922-2

5:33 am

Locatelli, Pietro: "L'Arte del Violino," Op 3

Santa Cecilia Chamber Orch

Rodolfo Bonucci,v,

Koch 350203 (4)

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three German Dances, K. 605 K 605

Philharmonia Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62858-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:04 am

Jiří Antonín Benda: Piano Concerto in G

III. Allegretto

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p
The Classical Piano Concerto: Georg Benda

Hyperion CDA-68361

6:10 am

Benjamin Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

No. 2, "Idylle"

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
La Flute enchantée

Chandos CHAN-8840

6:16 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Handel: Water Music, Music For The Royal Fireworks / Neville Marriner

Decca 458333-2 (8)

6:31 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "From the Southland"

V. "On bended knees"

Jeni Slotchiver, p
American Heritage

Zoho ZM-202008

6:37 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a

II. Polka

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

6:39 am

John Mundy: "In Midst of Woods/The Blackbird"

Piffaro
Waytes: English Music for A Renaissance Band

Navona Records NV-5823

6:42 am

Joan Ambrosio Dalza: "Calata alla spagnola"

Piffaro
Los Ministriles: Spanish Renaissance Wind Music

Archiv 453441-2

6:46 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Ports of Call

Reference RR-80

7:03 am

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A

Finale, Vivace ma non troppo presto

Andràs Adorjàn, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger
Benda: Flute Concertos

Orfeo C-151101-A

7:09 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

I. "Moderato"

Van Cliburn, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Van Cliburn - Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2, Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5

RCA 61961-2

7:21 am

Edmond Dédé: "Mephisto masque" (for orchestra)

Hot Springs Music Festival/Richard Rosenberg
Dede: Mon Pauvre Coeur- Francoise Et Tirtillard- Mefisto Masque

Naxos 8.559038

7:30 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Duet, "O soave fanciulla"

Licia Albanese, s; Jan Peerce, t; NBC Sym Orch/Arturo Toscanini
Arturo Toscanini Collection

RCA 88697916312 (82)

7:35 am

Radiohead: "Weird Fishes/Arpeggi"

Matt Haimovitz, vc; Christopher O'Riley, p
Shuffle, Play, Listen

Oxingale OX-2019

7:42 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op. 19

CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi
Northern Landscapes - Pastoral Music of Sweden, Denmark, Norway and Finland

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

7:56 am

Carlo Pollarolo: "La vendetta d'amore"

Simon Munday, tr; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Venice By Night

Avie AV-2257

8:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 6 in D, "Sousedská"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Slavonic Dances

Decca 430171-2

8:09 am

Eric Ewazen: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano

I. "Allegro appasionato"

Trio Con Brio
A Musical Celebration - New Works for Clairnet, Viola and Piano

Albany TROY-1384

8:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 11 in D, K. 251

I. "Allegro molto"

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Divertimenti K. 136, 137, 138 & 251 / Ton Koopman / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Erato 45471-2

8:26 am

Anonymous 14th-century English: "Estampie anglaise"

Elena Polonska, h, La Camerata

Vox PVT-7146

8:29 am

Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Lars Vogt, p
Brahms: The 3 Violin Sonatas

Ondine ODE 1284-2

8:36 am

Johann Adolph Scheibe: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat, SchW A2:007

Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Discovering Dutch Ensembles

Radio Nederland MCCP-121 (4)

8:47 am

Georges Bizet: "Children's Games," Op. 22

Toronto Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Bizet, Tchaikovsky: L'Arlésienne Suites Nos. 1 & 2 / Nutcracker (Suite)

CBS MDK-45649

9:03 am

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Finale: "Allegro con spirito"

Midsummer's Music
Chamber Works by Farrenc, Glinka and Berwald - Midsummer's Music

Centaur CRC-2206

9:10 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

IV. "Passepied"

Garrick Ohlsson, p
Debussy: Études; Suite bergamasque

Arabesque Z-6601

9:15 am

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

III. Suffolk Morris: "Ritmico"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works Orchestral & Concertos

Chandos CHAN-9524

9:20 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

I. Ouverture

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
Suites (Overtures)

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

9:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 1010

VI. Gigue

Yo-Yo Ma, vc
J. S. Bach. The suites for solo cello “Six Evolutions”—Yo-Yo Ma

Sony 85465-2

9:31 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture"

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI CDC7-47021-2

9:50 am

George Frederick Mckay: Violin Concerto (1940)

III. Allegro vigoroso

Brian Reagin, v; Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams
Dancing on the Brink of The World

Naxos 8.559225

9:55 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1

I. Allegro

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, and "Impromptu" at 12.

10:01 am

Eduardo Martín: "Suite Habana"

Nora Lee García, f; René Izquierdo, g
Cubatina

Centaur CRC-3937

10:10 am

Charles Gounod: "Romeo and Juliet"

Orchestral Suite

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Gounod: Romeo and Juliet

EMI CDM5-66427-2

10:25 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

Lito Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Angel Romero, g
Vivaldi - Angel Romero

RCA 68291-2

10:38 am

George Martin: Music for the film "Yellow Submarine"

Berlin Music Ensemble/Craig Leon
The Film Scores & Original Orchestral Music of George Martin

Atlas ARCD-008

10:49 am

Reena Esmail: "Jhula-Jhule" ("Back and Forth")

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p
Perspectives

Delos DE-3547

11:01 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

William Albright, p
William Albright ‎– The Complete Rags Of Scott Joplin

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

11:09 am

Johann David Heinichen: Sinfonia in F, "di Moritzburg"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler
La Caccia: Music Of The Hunt / Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011712-BC (2)

11:24 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Strauss, R: Macbeth; Der Rosenkavalier; Notturno

Chandos CHAN-8834

11:47 am

Ysaÿe Barnwell: "Wanting Memories"

Cantus
That Eternal Day

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

11:54 am

Libby Larsen: Overture, "Parachute Dancing"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Carolann Martin
Journeys - Orchestral Works by American Women

Leonarda LE-327

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Violinist Anne Akiko Meyers and pianist Marta Aznavoorian recorded in 2019 with host Lisa Flynn.

12:28 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky / Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

12:42 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

"Waltz of the Flowers"

Martha Argerich & Nicolas Economou, p's.
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Etc.

DG 449816-2

12:51 pm

William Grant Still: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

Alexa Still, f; Michael Steer, db; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand SQ
Still: Summerland

Koch 3-7192-2

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 3

Les Talens Lyriques
Couperin & Moi

Aparté AP-193

1:10 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Captain Blood"

Suite

London Sym Orch/André Previn
Korngold: Music from the Films

DG 471347-2

1:25 pm

Michael Fine: Clarinet Quintet

Anton Rist, cl; Scott Yoo & Erik Arvinder, v's; Maurycy Banaszek, vi; Jonah Kim, vc
Maurycy Banaszek, viola,
Michael Fine: Five for Five

Evidence EVCD-070

1:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Divertimenti K. 136, 137, 138 & 251 / Ton Koopman / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Erato 45471-2

1:50 pm

Cecil Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches," Op. 11

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell

Cedille CDR-90000097

2:01 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Utah Sym/Thierry Fischer; Paul Jacobs, o
Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 & other works

Hyperion CDA-68201

2:39 pm

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p
Aria - Eugenia Zukerman

Delos DE-3209

2:45 pm

John Mackey: "This Cruel Moon"

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin
Asphalt Cocktail: Music of John Mackey

Reference RR-144

2:55 pm

Traditional Irish: The Wild Rose of the Mountain

Carol Thompson, h
Celtic Carol Thompson: The Blossom And The Rain

Dorian DOR-90273

3:00 - 9:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Organ Trio Sonata No. 6 in G, BWV 530

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db
Bach Trios

Nonesuch 558933-2

3:14 pm

John Blackwood McEwen: "Grey Galloway" (Border Ballad, 1908)

London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell
McEwen: Three Border Ballads

Chandos CHAN-9241

3:31 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

Krystian Zimerman, p; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa
Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos 1 & 2 * Zimerman / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Ozawa

DG B0001858-02

3:58 pm

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Copland: Rodeo • Billy The Kid • Bernstein

CBS MK-42265

4:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

I. "The Shrovetide Fair"

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
Carlo Maria Giulini: The Chicago Recordings

EMI 85974-2 (4)

4:13 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D

Age of Enlightenment Orch
Gioachino Rossini: The String Sonatas

Hyperion CDA-66595

4:31 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
American Classics * Aaron Copland * Four Dances from Rodeo

Naxos 8.559240

4:56 pm

Betty Jackson King: "Four Seasonal Sketches"

"Spring Intermezzo"

Lara Downes, p
Spring Fever

Rising Sun Music Spring Fever

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Mozart * Symphony No 40 * Ballet Music from Idomeneo * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

5:32 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "The 3 Worlds of Gulliver"

Suite

National Phil/Bernard Herrmann
Bernard Herrmann: Great Film Music

Decca 443899-2

6:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Overture

London Phil/Georg Solti
Mozart: Don Giovanni

Decca 455500-2 (3)

6:08 pm

Franz Liszt: Fantasia on Hungarian Folk Tunes

Shura Cherkassky, p; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Liszt: Wild and Crazy

DG B0015651-02 (2)

6:25 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Two Rondos, Op. 68

Rondo in A

Inon Barnatan, p; David Starobin, g
David Starobin performs Mauro Giuliani, Vol. 2

Bridge 9418

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2022

Concert featuring the Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Markus Stenz and pianist Simon Trpčeski. Still: "Darker America;"Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2; Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra. Hosted by Dave Schwan.

8:15 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:33 pm

Vincent d'Indy: "Chansons et danses," Op. 50

Sylvan Winds
Jongen, Bernard, D'Indy, Schmitt - The Sylvan Winds

Koch 3-7081-2

8:50 pm

Igor Markevitch: "Cinéma-Ouverture"

Arnhem Phil/Christopher Lyndon Gee
Markevitch: Complete Orchestral Music, Vol. 1 / Christopher Lyndon-Gee

Marco Polo 8.223653

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Respighi, Ottorino. This week, hear Respighi's connections with the music of Brazil, touch on his experiences in war-torn Europe, and see how this violinist, musicologist, and composer artfully moved Italian music into the 20th century.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Retrospective: Stravinsky at the Philharmonic 1924 – Present. "Scherzo Fantastique" conducted by Pierre Boulez; "Persephone" with Richard Robinson, tenor; Vera Zorina, narrator; and the Westminster Symphonic Choir; conducted by Igor Stravinsky;"Rite of Spring" conducted by Zubin Mehta.