Schedule

Playlist for Monday, July 23, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "Roméo et Juliette"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Armstrong, conductor

Roberto Alagna, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55477-2

12:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Village Romeo and Juliet" (1900-01)

London Phil / Carl Davis

Virgin 90716-2

12:31 am

Lambert, Constant: "Romeo and Juliet" (1924-25)

Hyperion CDA-67545

12:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

Awadagin Pratt, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56836-2

12:45 am

Weinberger, Jaromir: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

London Symphony Orchestra / Morton Gould, conductor

Varese-Sarabande VCD-47209

1:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Petite Suite"

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

1:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 61733-2 (3)

1:25 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Cinq mélodies populaires grecques"

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

José van Dam, bass-baritone,br,

Sony SMK-64107

1:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 11 in D, K. 84

London Phil-Sym / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9808 (2)

1:54 am

Goetz, Hermann: "Löse Blätter", Op 7 Op 7

Adrian Ruiz,p,

Genesis GCD-107

2:00 am

Barrios Mangoré, Augustìn: Waltzes, Op 8 Op 8

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 432102-2

2:05 am

Gilardi, Gilardo: "Cantares de mi cantar"

Mirian Conti,

Steinway & Sons 30010

2:18 am

Copland, Aaron: "Three Latin-American Sketches"

Phoenix Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares, conductor

Koch 3-7092-2

2:29 am

Still, William Grant: Folk Suite #4

Sierra Winds,p,

Cambria CD-1083

2:30 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Joseph Swensen, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80507

2:54 am

Goetz, Hermann: "Genrebilder", Op 13 Op 13

Adrian Ruiz,p,

Genesis GCD-107

3:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Georges Prêtre

Seraphim S-60372

3:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata #2 in g-sharp, Op 19, "Sonata-Fantasy"

Bella Davidovich, piano,p,

Philips 412742-2

3:16 am

Borodin, Alexander: Song, "A Note of Insincerity"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

3:18 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Semyon Kotko" Suite, Op. 81b

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8803

3:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a Op 33a

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54352-2

4:00 am

Cherubini, Luigi: "Marche funèbre"

Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80658

4:05 am

Cherubini, Luigi: "Anacréon"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 60278-2-RG

4:15 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Variations on an aria from Cherubini's "Les Deux Journées"

Madoka Inui,p,

Naxos 8.572736

4:23 am

Cherubini, Luigi: Arietta, "La pietosa bugia"

Francesco Molinari-Pradelli,s,

Epic LC-3442

4:25 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-73356-2 (2)

4:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les fetes de l'Hymen et de l"Amour" (1747)

Patrick Cohen-Akenine, conductor

Patricia Petibon,s,

Virgin 45481-2

5:00 am

Williams, William: Sonata, "In Imitation of Birds"

Ganassi Consort

MD+G Recordings L-3323

5:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "Birds in the High Hall Garden"

Julian Lloyd Webber,

Naxos 8.572902

5:11 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-86549-2 (2)

5:31 am

Daquin, Louis-Claude: "Le Coucou (The Cuckoo)"

Danielle Laval,p,

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67205-2 (2)

5:32 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Anacréon"

Mary Térey-Smith

Naxos 8.553746

5:54 am

D'Anglebert, Jean-Henri: Prelude in g

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

London 458588-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12 in c minor, K. 388

I. "Allegro"

Chamber Orch of Europe Wind Ensemble/Alexander Schneider

ASV CDCOE-802

6:16 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Sevilla"

John Williams, g

CBS MK-44794

6:21 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 1

"Fête-Dieu à Seville"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80129

6:34 am

Franz Berwald: "Elfenspiel"

Royal Phil/Ulf Björlin

EMI CDM5-65303-2

6:46 am

Ned Rorem: "Early in the Morning"

Susan Graham, ms; Malcolm Martineau, p

Erato 80222-2

6:48 am

Reynaldo Hahn: Song, "Dans la Nuit"

Susan Graham, ms; Roger Vignoles, p

Sony SK-60168

6:50 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

English Sinfonia/Neville Dilkes

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Claude Debussy: "Valse romantique"

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI CDC7-54447-2

7:09 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 64, No. 3

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414600-2

7:12 am

Benjamin Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

"Valse"

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8840

7:20 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410022-2

7:35 am

Strauss Family: "Pizzicato Polka; New Pizzicato Polka"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-48164

7:46 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "O How Amiable Are Thy Dwellings"

Westminster Choir/Joseph Flummerfelt

Gothic 49044

7:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Fugue

Simon Preston, o

DG 427668-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzon Bergamasca"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London B0000807-02

8:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Aria, "Non più andrai" (sung in German)

Bryn Terfel, br; Metropolitan Opera Orch

DG 445866-2

8:21 am

Reynaldo Hahn: "A Chloris"

Susan Graham, ms; Malcolm Martineau, p

Onyx 4030

8:25 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, "Resurrection"

IV. "Urlicht"

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

San Francisco Symphony 0006-2

8:34 am

Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto

Finale

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

EMI 57563-2

8:42 am

Jacques Ibert: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

"Nocturne"

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

8:50 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58

III. Rondo

Leon Fleisher, p; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS M3K-42445 (3)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves

New York Phil Strings/Leonard Bernstein

Sony MLK-62617

9:10 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Fantasia Fugata," Op 87

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

9:19 am

Claude Debussy: "Premiere Rhapsodie"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Kirk Trevor

Navona Records NV-5801

9:31 am

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Rachel Kolly d'Alba, v; Pays de la Loire National Orch/John Axelrod

Warner Classics 67181-4

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

III. "Dialogue du vent et de la mer"

Alexander Melnikov & Olga Pashchenko, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902302

10:10 am

Frank Bridge: Suite, "The Sea"

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8473

10:34 am

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

10:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-39515

10:52 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

11:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68668-2

11:06 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

English Chamber Orch/Paul Anthony McRae

Perpetua PR-7010

11:28 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Flanders Orch/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80523

11:41 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 9

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68538-2

11:51 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Contrapunctus XI

Academy of Ancient Music Berlin

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902064

12:03 pm

Cecile Chaminade: "Scarf Dance"

Daniell Revenaugh, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

12:09 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

12:30 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Aria, "Je crois entendre encore"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony SK-97779-2

12:36 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Lucerne Festival Orch Brass Ensemble/Lutz Köhler

Accentus ACC-30296

12:49 pm

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

#6, "The Cuckoo"

Susan Glaser, f; Franco Platino, g

Koch 3-7533-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

1:42 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

1:51 pm

Giovanni Coperario: Suite

Folger Consort

Bard BDCD1-9308

2:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92167

2:19 pm

Virgil Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances (from "Louisiana Story")

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

2:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 567

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-46696

2:48 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 1

Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 453485-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

3:13 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite #2

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI CDM7-64746-2

3:34 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: Guitar Sonatina

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

3:48 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Capriccio, Op 24

Scott St John, v; Thomas Bagwell, p

Marquis ERAD-159

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3104

4:14 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902325

4:26 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Soloists; Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/Gardiner

DG Archiv 449217-2 (2)

4:30 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Recorder and Flute Trio in C

Camerata Köln

RCA-DHM 77172-2-RC

4:45 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

4:54 pm

Henry Purcell: Trio Sonata #1 in b

Locke Consort

Channel Classics CCS-7295

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Christian Hommel, obda; Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Naxos 8.554169

5:15 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2271

5:21 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Summer Night," Op. 123

Serenade

Tampere Phil/Leonid Grin

Ondine ODE-762-2

5:26 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six National Airs and Variations, Op 105

#4, "The Last Rose of Summer" (Ireland)

Olli Mustonen, p

London 452206-2

5:30 pm

Eugene Ysaÿe: "Poème élégiaque," Op 12

Catherine Manoukian, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Marquis 81215-2

5:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Sinfonia Varsovia/Emmanuel Krivine

Denon CO-75597

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Sharon Isbin, g; Zurich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

6:14 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

USSR Radio Large Cho & USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34165-2 (2)

6:28 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 410516-2

6:43 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-47279

6:52 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Two Dances, Op 73

Sedmara Zakarian Rutstein, p

Albany TROY-279

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Pianist Leon Fleisher at 90

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2018

Violinist Miriam Fried & Friends, recorded in the Martin Theatre June 28--Mozart:"Sonatansatz" (Sonata Movement) in G; Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478. Schubert:String Quintet in C.

9:00 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London CS-6438

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Listening Service with Tom Service

10:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #17 in d, Op 31/2, "Tempest"

András Schiff, p

ECM 1945/46 (B0009660-02)

10:54 pm

Frederick Delius: "Birds in the High Hall Garden"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

11:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5208

11:39 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 1 Prelude

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-68468

11:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15 in C, K. 545

II. "Andante"

New York Harp Ensemble

MHS 3239

11:48 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Maximilian Hornung, vc; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7570

<< July 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031