Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 23, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:12 am

Hadley, Henry Kimball: "Othello Overture," Op 96

Dutton CDLX-7319

12:27 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Willow Song

Cambridge Singers / John Rutter, conductor

bagpi,

Collegium COLCD-120

12:53 am

Zipoli, Domenico: All'Offertorio

David Dahl,o,

PLU Audio0

1:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Dances, Op 73 Op 10

p,

DG 4816917

1:05 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #2 in A

DG Archiv 419631-2

1:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Inventions, BWV 772/86; Sinfonias, BWV 787/801

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS M2K-42269 (2)

1:23 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Symphonia Serena" (1947)

Dresden Phil

London 458899-2

1:55 am

Holborne, Antony: Almain, "The Honeysuckle"

CBS MK-45792

2:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Boris Godunov"

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80657

2:26 am

Liadov, Anatol: Bagatelle in D-Flat, Op 30

Ess.a.y CD-1045

2:28 am

Toch, Ernst: Violin Sonata

Eudice Shapiro, violin,v,

Crystal CD-302

3:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Album Leaves," Op. 28 Op 28

Kyoko Tabe, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9985

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Bruno Walter, conductor

CBS MK-42028

3:30 am

Skempton, Howard: "Toccata"

John Tilbury,p,

Sony SK-66482

3:32 am

Barber, Samuel: "Toccata Festiva," Op. 36

Grant Park Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar, conductor

David Schrader, piano,o,

Cedille CDR-90000063

3:47 am

Dupré, Marcel: "Cortège and Litany," Op 19/2 Op 19/2

Philadelphia Orchestra / Rossen Milanov, conductor

Peter Richard Conte,o,

Gothic G-49270

3:54 am

Schubert, Franz: "Deutscher with Two Trios and Two Ländler," D 618

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony SK-68243

4:00 am

SEIXAS, Carlos: Clavier Sonata in f

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Brana Records BR-0022

4:05 am

Vinter, Gilbert: "Portuguese Party"

New London Orch / Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66968

4:08 am

Portugese Anon 18th c: Six Sonatas of the Lisbon Court Trumpet Corps

Dallas Sym Trumpets,o,

Crystal CD-234

4:17 am

Portugal, Marcos: La morte di Semiramide

Porto Classical Orch / Meir Minsky

Koch 3-1511-2

4:23 am

SEIXAS, Carlos: Toccata in d

Susanne Shapiro,hc,

Orion ORS-73108

4:25 am

Debussy, Claude: Sonata (#1) in d for Cello and Piano

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Virgin 91148-2

4:36 am

Ravel, Maurice: Violin Sonata

Joshua Bell, violin,

Sony 82026-2

4:53 am

Grasse, Edwin: Wellenspiel

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London B0005185-02

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 466462-2 (2)

5:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Nashville Symphony / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.570716

5:07 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 17

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 417584-2 (2)

5:20 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Symphonies of Wind Instruments"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 436416-2

5:29 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Waltz (piano six hands)

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 470291-2

5:30 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.572458

5:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4775800

5:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento No. 13 in F, K. 253

Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Christopher Parkening, g; Los Angeles Chamber Orch

EMI/Ang CDM7-64899-2

6:09 am

Zdenek Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

"Village Dance"

Czech National Sym/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.572985

6:19 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonatas: in b, Kk 87; in D, Kk 140

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67613

6:28 am

Randall Thompson: "The Pasture"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

6:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

IV. Allegro con brio

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell

Sony 49176-2

6:41 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong

Ellen Croxford, vc; David Parkhouse, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-65100-2

6:52 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

I Solisti Italiani

Denon 81757-9150-2

7:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in g

Ensemble Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-5093

7:13 am

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

Gabriel's Oboe

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

7:18 am

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

7:31 am

Ben Moore: "Sexy Lady"

Susan Graham, ms; Malcolm Martineau, p

Erato 60293-2

7:37 am

William Lloyd Webber: String Serenade

"Sarabande"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

7:40 am

Aurelio Bonelli: Two Canzonas

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

7:48 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

8:03 am

Antonio Lauro: Waltz #3, "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, g; Thiago de Mello, per

Teldec 19899-2

8:06 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 24344

8:16 am

Felix Draeseke: Quintet for Piano, Horn, and Strings, Op 48

3rd mvt, "Presto leggiero"

Gottfried Langenstein, fh; Mozart Piano Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6150673-2

8:26 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 1 in g minor

Vienna State Opera Orch/Mario Rossi

Omega OCD-1023

8:32 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

8:46 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

8:53 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 68025-2

9:04 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

9:23 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Morning Mood"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Teldec 8.42925

9:28 am

Patrick Doyle: "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" film music

Quidditch World Cup/The Foreigners Arrive; Neville's Waltz; Harry in Winter; The Golden Egg

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick

Silva SILCD-1251

9:45 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Hélène Grimaud, p

DG B0015203-02

9:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "King Stephen," Op. 117

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47517

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 41

"Cascades"

Martin Roscoe, p

Hyperion CDA-68054

10:04 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 41

"Ländler"

Martin Roscoe, p

Hyperion CDA-68054

10:06 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 41

"Cloches"

Martin Roscoe, p

Hyperion CDA-68054

10:14 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47014-2

10:24 am

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0018913-02

10:42 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 9 (1949)

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68538-2

10:54 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g, BWV 542

Washington Saxophone Quartet

Americus AMR-20181095

11:00 am

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

William Tritt, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80166

11:11 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Scarf Dance"

Daniell Revenaugh, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

11:18 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 427661-2

11:37 am

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Aria, "Je crois entendre encore"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony SK-97779-2

11:41 am

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony SK-97779-2

11:46 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 471467-2 (4)

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

James Kallembach: "Weightless Dreams"

III. "Sally Ride"

Tamara Wilson, s; Justina Lee, p

Music in Chicago

12:03 pm

James Kallembach: "Weightless Dreams"

IV. "Sunita Williams"

Tamara Wilson, s; Justina Lee, p

Music in Chicago

12:07 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto

Catherine Michel, h; Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Pentatone PTC-5186135

12:29 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Spiegel im Spiegel"

Rebecca Hirsch, v, John Lenehan, p

Black Box BBM-1057

12:40 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Lucerne Festival Orch Brass Ensemble/Lutz Köhler

Accentus ACC-30296

12:52 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Serenade #1 (Clarinet, String Quartet & Double Bass) (1932)

Prague Chamber Orch Members

Supraphon 110098-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

William Walton: "As You Like It"

A Poem for Orchestra after Shakespeare

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8842

1:15 pm

Gerald Finzi: Eclogue, Op 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

1:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Chamber Orchestra Of Europe/Alexander Schneider

ASV CDCOS-242 (2)

1:51 pm

David Froom: "To Dance to the Whistling Wind"

Jayn Rosenfeld, f

Arabesque Z-6710

2:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-622/24 (4)

2:32 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57

Suite

Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky

Erato 45757-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

3:18 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

Bridge 9376-A/B (2)

3:30 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Quatuor Mosaïques

Astrée E-8580

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Gabriele Cassone, tr; Luca Marzano, tr; Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini

Astrée E-8679

4:15 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

4:23 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

Finale, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDS7-49487-2 (6)

4:31 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

4:42 pm

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c minor, Op. 8

Eric Ruske, fh; Iris Chamber Orch/Michael Stern

Albany TROY-782

4:57 pm

Scott Joplin: "Gladiolus" Rag

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

DG B0002916-02

5:01 pm

George Enescu: "Aubade"

Trio 826

Blue Griffin BGR-403

5:05 pm

John Playford: "English Dancing Master"

"Light o' Love"; "The Shaking of the Sheets"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90252

5:09 pm

Claude Champagne: "Danse Villageoise"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

5:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No.6 in B-Flat, Op.18

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

5:40 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

Mischa Maisky, vc; Paris Orch/Bychkov

DG 435781-2

5:46 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

Augustin Dumay, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Manuel Rosenthal

EMI/Ang CDC7-47544-2

5:50 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

4th mvt, "Adagietto"

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Supraphon 2-SUP-0021

6:00 pm

Eduard Tubin: Suite on Estonian Dances (1974)

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Hans-Peter Frank

Big Ben 851-002

6:15 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

Suite

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

6:35 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI 62804-2

6:52 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Michael Tilson Thomas, p

CBS MK-39699

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Clash of the Titans," part 2, samples recordings by conductors Serge Koussevitzky, Pierre Monteux, and Fritz Reiner.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Louis Lane

Telarc CD-80085

8:16 pm

Albert W Ketèlby: "In A Persian Market"

Ambrosian Singers, Philharmonia Orch/John Lanchbery

EMI/Ang CDC7-47806-2

8:22 pm

Albert Ketèlby: "In the Mystic Land of Egypt"

Royal Phil Cho and Orch/Eric Rogers

London 444786-2

8:30 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

9:00 pm

Erik Satie: Cavatina; Romance; "Gymnopédie" No. 3

Orch/John Williams, g

Sony S2K-93959 (2)

9:13 pm

Oskar Nedbal: "The Tale of Simple Johnny"

"Valse triste"

Prague Sym Orch/Vàclav Smetàcek

Supraphon 101429-2

9:18 pm

Josef Suk: Piano Pieces, Op 7

#1, "Love Song"

Prague Sym Orch/Vàclav Smetàcek

Supraphon 101429-2

9:25 pm

Vil‚m Blodek: V studni (In the Well)

"Moonrise"

Prague Sym Orch/Vaclav Smetacek

Supraphon 101429-2

9:33 pm

Edgard Varèse: "Amériques"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1006

10:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, "Fantasy"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

SWR Music 19058-CD

10:24 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fünf Stücke im Volkston," Op. 102

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Frank Braley, p

Erato 341582-8

10:43 pm

Traditional: "Hard Is My Fate; Chapel Keithack; Gudewife, Admit the Wanderer"

Jordi Savall, treble viol; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Alia Vox AVSA-9865

11:00 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Riverrun"

Paul Crossley, p; London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen

Virgin 91180-2

11:16 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

London 430212-2

11:32 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D, Op 99

Narciso Yepes, g; London Sym Orch/Luis Antonio Garcia Navarro

Pentatone PTC 5186 202