Schedule

Playlist for Friday, July 23, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Mark Ermler, conductor

Conifer 55014-2

12:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Bolt," Op. 27 Op 27

Philadelphia Orchestra

Pentatone 5186032

12:27 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Three Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 95 Op 95

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HCX-3957150

12:38 am

Liszt, Franz: "Malédiction"

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

p,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:54 am

Liszt, Franz: "Responsories and Antiphons"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67161/2 (2)

1:00 am

Machaut, Guillaume de: Chanson, "Certes mon dueil"

Orlando Consort

DG Archiv 457618-2

1:24 am

Bingen, Hildegard von: Antiphon, "O choruscans stellarum"

Barbara Thornton,s,

RCA-DHM 77320-2

1:28 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch

Naxos 8.553537

1:54 am

Anonymous 13th century, English: Antiphon, Ave regina celorum

Anonymous 4

t,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907125

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op. 57

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25202

2:04 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 31 in D, "Hornsignal"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

MHS 5576550 (5)

2:30 am

Dukas, Paul: "Villanelle"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Hermann Baumann, French horn,fh,

Philips 416380-2

2:36 am

Schnyder, Daniel: "Le Monde Miniscule"

David Jolley, French horn,fh,

Arabesque Z-6678

2:37 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Piano Sonata in c, Op 21

Joanne Polk,

Steinway & Sons 30037

2:54 am

Boulanger, Lili: "Clairières dans le ciel"

Cedille CDR-90000054

3:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Poet and Peasant"

Anthony Paratore, paino,p,

CBS M-42102

3:05 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Triumph Ouvertüre"

Slovak State Phil / Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223683

3:13 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "The Triumph of Neptune" Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil / Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDC7-47668-2

3:35 am

Anon 17th c, English: "Drewries accordes"

Ronn McFarlane,

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

3:37 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-60680

3:54 am

Johnson, John: "A Dump" #1

Ronn McFarlane,

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

4:00 am

Beach, Amy: Two Piano Pieces, Op 92

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6704

4:04 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Suite française"

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80218

4:16 am

Beach, Amy: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op 65

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6704

4:36 am

Beach, Amy: "Dark is the Night," Op 11/1 Op 11/1

Christopher O'Riley,p,

Delos DE-3170

4:38 am

Franck, César: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

MHS 514417-M

4:53 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 3

Raffi Armenian, conductor

Karina Gauvin, soprano,s,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

5:00 am

Jadin, Hyacinthe: Overture in F

Wallace Collection / John Wallace, conductor

MHS 515473-F

5:05 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: Symphony in D

Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000058

5:33 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: Mass in B-flat Major

Czech National Sym Orch / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000058

5:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique" Op 13

Paul Lewis, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901903.05 (3)

5:55 am

Robinson, Thomas: "A Toye"

Ronn McFarlane,

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Mikis Theodorakis: "Canto Olympico"

"Ode to Zeus"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams: Summon the Heros

Sony SK-62592

6:08 am

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. II

Cedille CDR-90000061

6:14 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 3 in B major

Yundi Li, p
Chopin: Nocturnes * Yundi

EMI 08391-2 (2)

6:22 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet No. 5 in G, G 441

Finale: "Grazioso"

JP Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Roland Pidoux, cello,
Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintets - Jean-Pierre Rampal, Régis Pasquier, Bruno Pasquier, Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat

Sony SK-62679

6:28 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria: Le matin d'un jour de fête"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole; Debussy: Iberia

RCA 5720-2-RC

6:34 am

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in C

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9567

6:49 am

Felix Godefroid: "Le Carnaval de Venise"

Isabelle Moretti, h
Cantare: La Voix de la Harpe * Isabelle Moretti * Felicity Lott

Naive V-5186

7:04 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Jubilate Deo"

Cambridge Singers, La Nuova Musica/John Rutter
The Sacred Flame

Collegium COLCD-134

7:10 am

John Williams: Olympic Fanfare and Theme (1984)

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams: By Request... The Best Of John Williams And The Boston Pops Orchestra

Philips 420178-2

7:15 am

Santiago de Murcia: "La Jota"

O'Dette, Player, O'Brien, g's; Lawrence-King, h; Estevan, per
O'Brien,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907212

7:22 am

George Frideric Handel: "Ariodante"

Ballet Music

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

7:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

III. Rondo

Leon Fleisher, p; Cleveland Orch/George Szell
Beethoven * - Leon Fleisher, Cleveland Orchestra *, George Szell - Piano Concerts No. 1 & No. 3

CBS M3K-42445

7:44 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

III. "Un poco allegretto e grazioso"

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons
Brahms: The Symphonies

BSO Classics 1701/03

7:50 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey"

Mikhail Pletnev, p
Pletnev Live at Carnegie Hall

DG 471157-2 (2)

8:02 am

William Croft: Overture in D for Trumpet and Strings

Michael Laird, tr; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66817

8:10 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

II. "Assez vif, très rythmé"

Hagen Quartet
Debussy, Ravel, Webern: String Quartets

DG 437836-2

8:18 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Olympic Hymn"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams: Summon the Heros

Sony SK-62592

8:25 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Alice Sara Ott, p
Wonderland

DG 4794631

8:32 am

Max Steiner: "King Kong"

Main Title & Entrance of Kong

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Vintage Cinema

Telarc CD-80708

8:36 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Roanoke Sym/David Wiley
Zuill Bailey in Concert * Live 10-17-05

Delos DE-3378

8:42 am

Anton Rubinstein: "Mélodie" in F, Op. 3, No. 1

Stephen Hough, p
Stephen Hough - The Piano Album, Vol. 2

Virgin 59304-2

8:47 am

Francisco Javier Moreno: Symphony in E-Flat

Concerto Köln
Sinfonias Españolas

Capriccio 10488

9:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

Avi Avital, mandolins; Venice Baroque Orchestra/Alon Sariel
Avi Avital: The Art of the Mandolin

DG 00028948385348

9:17 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Once Upon a Time

Analekta AN2-8719

9:33 am

Alex Shapiro: "Spark"

Adam Marks, p
Arcana

Innova 1041

9:41 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Sicilienne"

Branford Marsalis, sx; English Chamber Orch/Andrew Litton
Romances For Saxophone

CBS M-42122

9:46 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies / Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Carlos Simon: "Like Moons and Like Suns"

Lara Downes, p
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music New Day Begun

10:03 am

Daniel Bernard Roumain: "Prayer"

Lara Downes, p; PUBLIQuartet
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music New Day Begun

10:12 am

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman"

Overture

New York Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli
Wagner - Sinopoli

DG 419169-2

10:25 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 3 in g, D 408 (Op. 137/3)

Mark Kaplan, v; David Golub, p
Schubert: Works For Piano And Violin

Arabesque Z-6636

10:42 am

Caroline Shaw: "and the swallow"

Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
...and...

Naxos 8.574281

10:47 am

Frederick Delius: "Late Swallows"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

10:58 am

John Ireland: Song, "In Summer Woods"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Jiaxin Cheng, vc's; John Lenehan, p
Evening Songs: Delius and Ireland songs arranged for cello and piano

Naxos 8.572902

11:01 am

Arnold Bax: "In the Faery Hills"

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6525

11:18 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Scarf Dance," Op. 37, No. 3

Daniell Revenaugh, p
Piano Favorites

EMI CDC7-54129-2

11:24 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Prelude, Dance of the Persian Slave Girls

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
St. John's Night On The Bare Mountain

Sony SK-62034

11:40 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op. 5, No. 12

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall
Altre Follie (1500 - 1750)

Alia Vox AV-9844

11:53 am

Carter Pann: "Slalom"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
American Portraits

CSO CSOM-945

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

The Catalyst Quartet performing in 2013, including a work by Jessie Montgomery; Kerry Frumkin hosts.

12:35 pm

Henry Purcell: Suite of Theater Music

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott
A Baroque Festival

Virgin 61304-2

12:45 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Northern Sinfonia Orch/Simon Rattle
Pulcinella Complete Ballet, Vollstandiges Ballet, Suites Nos. 1 and 2

EMI CDM7-69204-2

1:08 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Trio, Op 50

Beaux Arts Trio
Beaux Arts Trio. Beaux Arts Trio plays Turina, Granados

Philips 446684-2

1:35 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 2

Three-Violin Concerto in F

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Tafelmusik, Musique De Table-Auswahl, Selections

Archive 429774-2

1:51 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Belshazzar's Feast" Suite, Op. 51

No. 4 (Finale), Khadra's Dance

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Sibelius: Swanwhite Suite, Op. 54 / Belshazzar's Feast Suite / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-359

1:54 pm

William Walton: "Belshazzar's Feast"

Final chorus, "Then sing aloud to God"

Bach Choir, Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8760

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

András Schiff, p
Robert Schumann * Geistervariationen * Andras Schiff

ECM 2122/23 (2)

2:17 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Piano Concerto, Gayaneh Ballet Suite, Masquerade

Chandos CHAN-8542

2:35 pm

Girolamo Frescobaldi: "Aria della Balletto"

Eliot Fisk, g
Eliot Fisk – Baroque Guitar

Musicmasters 67130-2

2:44 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della Beata Vergine"

Versicle, Falsobordone, and Toccata, "Domine ad adjuvandum me"

La Tempête/Simon-Pierre Bestion
Monteverdi Vespro

Alpha 552

2:50 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in a, R. 461

Alex Klein, ob; New Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman
Oboe Concertos by Antonio Vivaldi

Cedille CDR-7003

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Organ Trio Sonata No. 6 in G, BWV 530

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db
Bach Trios

Nonesuch 558933-2

3:14 pm

John Blackwood McEwen: "Grey Galloway" (Border Ballad, 1908)

London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell
McEwen: Three Border Ballads

Chandos CHAN-9241

3:31 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

Krystian Zimerman, p; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa
Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos 1 & 2 * Zimerman / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Ozawa

DG B0001858-02

3:58 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Apple Blossoms"

"Syncopation"

Arnold Steinhardt, v; Lincoln Mayorga, p
A Romantic Celebration Turn of the Century Masterworks For Violin and Piano

Sheffield Lab SLS-501

4:00 - 8:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

I. "The Shrovetide Fair"

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
Carlo Maria Giulini: The Chicago Recordings

EMI 85974-2 (4)

4:18 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D

Age of Enlightenment Orch

Hyperion CDA-66595

4:36 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
American Classics * Aaron Copland * Four Dances from Rodeo

Naxos 8.559240

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Mozart * Symphony No 40 * Ballet Music from Idomeneo * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

5:32 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Hagen Quartet
Dvorak: String Quartet, Op. 96; Cypresses; Kodaly: Quartett No. 2 / Hagen Quartett

DG 419601-2

6:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Symphony No. 2, FInlandia

Teldec 46317-2

6:11 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Fantasy on "The Last Rose of Summer," Op 15

Sylviane Deferne, p
Fanny et Felix Mendelsson: The Last Rose Of Summer

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

6:20 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones
WFMT Space Album

Naxos/WFMT

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2021

The Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Eun Sun Kim; Natasha Paremski, piano--Texu Kim: "Blow, Fly, Pop!!". Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1. Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, "From the New World."

8:00 pm

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alan Gilbert

Yefim Bronfman, piano--Lindberg: "Expo." Prokofiev: Piano Concerto #2.Sibelius: Symphony #2.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"Come In at the Door," readings from the works of Nelson Algren.