Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 24, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333 Op 333

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anton Paulik, conductor

br,

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

12:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39

Silke-Thora Matthies, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553139

12:26 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-10281

12:45 am

Schubert, Franz: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

Bridge 9376-A/B (2)

12:55 am

Poulenc, Francis: Eight Nocturnes (1929-38)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 425862-2

1:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il falegname"

Esterhàzy Orchestra / Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Naxos 8.570508

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata in G, H XVI:6

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67882 (2)

1:20 am

Morley, Thomas: "La volta"

Philip Pickett

Philips 446687-2

1:54 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Songs, Op. 107 Op 107

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33101

2:12 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Finlandia," Op. 26

New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Teldec 46317-2

2:22 am

Walton, William: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / William Walton

Bridge 9133-A/B (2)

2:24 am

Walton, William: Cello Concerto (1956)

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

CBS MK-39541

2:54 am

Dowland, John: "Tarleton's Riserrectione"

Jacob Heringman,l,

Philips 446687-2

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto in E-Flat, K. 370b/371

English Chamber Orchestra

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

London B0005737-02

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in C, K. 373

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

CBS MK-37839

3:11 am

Mozart, Leopold: Cassatio in G (mvts 3, 4 & 7) (Toy Symphony)

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 60308-2-RG

3:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Das Kinderspiel," K. 598

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66989

3:22 am

Debussy, Claude: "La boîte à joujoux"

Basel Sym Orch / Armin Jordan

Erato 45819-2

3:54 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "La boutique fantasque"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 420485-2

4:00 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Ludi Musici (Prima pars)

Jordi Savall

EMI/Ang CDM7-63067-2

4:05 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in a, D 113

Chiara Banchini

Enrico Gatti,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

4:21 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Virgin 61107-2

4:22 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Les cinq doigts" (Eight Pieces on Five Notes)

Soulima Stravinsky, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2188

4:29 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 448812-2

4:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite No. 1 (1949)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

5:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

John Lenehan, piano,p,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.530 (2)

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SMK-60972

5:15 am

WHITE, Felix: The Nymph's Complaint for the Death of her Fawn (1921)

Ricardo Castro,p,

Cedille CDR-90000102

5:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571

DG Archiv B0004765-02

5:25 am

Hofmann, Leopold: Symphony in C

Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 8.553866

5:44 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in d, Op. 103 (incomplete)

Analekta FL2-3075

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571

DG Archiv B0004765-02

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Galop & Act 1 finale

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

6:23 am

Emil Von Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80116

6:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 49, "Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen (I go and seek with longing)"

Sinfonia

E Power Biggs, o; Orch/Zoltan Rosznyai

CBS MK-42646

6:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

III. "Sarabande"

Ruggiero Ricci, v

Prompt 8901

6:42 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

IV. "Giga"

Ruggiero Ricci, v

Prompt 8901

6:49 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Pierre Cochereau, o

Philips 442473-2 (2)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

7:17 am

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in c

Ray Still, ob; Academy of London/Richard Stamp

Virgin 59686-2

7:33 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

7:40 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Le Corsaire"

Overture

English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 430286-2 (2)

7:50 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Cantique de Noël (O Holy Night)"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; National Phil/Adler

London 414044-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Variations 26-30 and Aria da Capo

Peter Serkin, p

RCA 68188-2

8:17 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

"Barbara Allen; Fair and Tender Ladies"

Paula Robison, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60115

8:24 am

Luigi Denza: Song, "Funiculi-Funiculà"

Giuseppe di Stefano, t; Orch/G M Guarino

EMI CDC7-47838-2

8:27 am

Paolo Tosti: Song, "La Serenata"

Giuseppe di Stefano, t; Orch/G M Guarino

EMI CDC7-47838-2

8:33 am

Pierre Phalèse: Dances

Music of the Waits

Boston Skyline BSD-138

8:42 am

Robert Conrad: "Great Square Inches of Art"

Robert Conrad, n

N/A

8:46 am

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Pittsburgh Sym/André Previn, p

Philips 456934-2 (2)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

Susan Milan, f, English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier

Virgin 61109-2

9:12 am

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Louis Lortie, p; Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10760

9:42 am

Charles Gounod: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MDK-45530

9:46 am

Sousa: March, "The Stars and Stripes Forever"

Grant Park Orch/David Loebel

Grant Park Music Festival CD-1

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Edvard Grieg: Cello Sonata in a, Op. 36

Inbal Segev, vc; Juho Pohjonen, p

Avie AV-2389

10:30 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo," K. 366

Overture; March from act 3; "Largo" from ballet music

Norwegian National Opera Orch/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30479

10:43 am

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March

Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8998

10:50 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

Paul Watkins, vc; Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67313

11:00 am

English Trad: Folksong, Just as the tide was flowing

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

11:02 am

English Trad: Folksong, O Waly, Waly (The Water Is Wide)

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

11:07 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG B0005828-02 (2)

11:23 am

Arvo Pärt: "Spiegel im Spiegel"

Angèle Dubeau, v; Louise-André Baril, p

Analekta AN2-8731

11:34 am

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie"

Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905281

11:51 am

Alexander Scriabin: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000007

12:03 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Dance of the Persian Slaves

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

12:11 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Susanna Mildonian, h

Pavane ADW-7190-2

12:25 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in d, R 431a, "Il Gran Mogol"

Katy Bircher, f; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2218

12:35 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Suite

Iceland Sym/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9158

12:55 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act II, "Danse russe"

Esther Yoo, v; Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

DG 481 5032

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 459151-2 (3)

1:13 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

San Francisco Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 821936-0071-2 (2)

1:52 pm

Clarice Assad: "Sephardic Suite"

"Ay sarica, bre"

Cavatina Duo; Avalon String Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000163

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Ray Still, ob; Academy of London/Richard Stamp

Virgin 90813-2

2:25 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 1

Quartet in G

Florilegium Baroque Ensemble

Channel Classics CCS-19198

2:39 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi; Christopher Martin, tr

Telarc CD-80545

2:48 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Arietta, Kanon, Butterfly, Solitary Traveller"

Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902205

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a

National Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

3:21 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Cantos de España", Op. 232

No. 4, "Córdoba"

Julian Bream, John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

3:30 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 16

Michel Béroff, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

EMI/Ang CDZB7-62542-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Teldec 8.43240

4:15 pm

Eduard Strauss: Polka schnell, Hectograph, Op 186

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

4:18 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C

Maurice André, tr; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jorg Faerber

EMI/Ang CMS7-69152-2 (2)

4:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Louise DiTullio, f; Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri

Philips 438867-2

4:44 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

I. "Allegro con spirito"

Ingrid Haebler, Ludwig Hoffmann, p's

Philips 446377-2

4:55 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 1 in E

Susanna Mildonian, h

Pavane ADW-7215

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-Flat, BWV 998

Prelude & Allegro

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-47191-2

5:07 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat, Op 27/1

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CDZJ5-72912-2 (10)

5:25 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 422350-2

5:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Ballade" No. 4 in f, Op. 52

Nelson Freire, p

Decca 478 5332

6:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 4779628

6:18 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni

Atma ACD2-2576

6:29 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 68 in B-Flat

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:54 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Triana"

Jean-François Heisser, p

Erato 94807-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Pianist Leon Fleisher at 90

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

8:18 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles el sentimentales"

Sean Chen, p

Steinway & Sons 30029

8:36 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Suite

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

8:59 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Zarabanda lejana y villancico" (1930)

Sarabande

Ichiro Suzuki, g

Camerata 32CM-148

9:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

Philips 432082-2

9:08 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo in G, WoO 41

Yehudi Menuhin, v; Wilhelm Kempff, p

DG B0009666-72 (23)

9:14 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Andante and Rondo Capriccioso" in E, Op 14

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000007

9:23 pm

Leo Sowerby: "Prairie: A Poem for Orchestra" (1929)

Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000033

9:41 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea"

Cavatina Duo

Opera Tres CD-1029

9:53 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Sacred Ground"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

WFMT Recording

10:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Paganini: Two guitar sonatas. Carter: Piano Quintet.Schumann: Piano Quartet.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "Egdon Heath," Op. 47

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC5-62616-2

11:16 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Symphonic poem, "Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid)"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 417450-2

<< July 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031