Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 24, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Aria, "Sposa son disprezzata"

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,ms,

London 436267-2

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in F for multiple instruments and strings, R 57

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

v,

Avie AV-2392

12:17 am

Heinichen, Johann David: Dresden Concerto in G, S 215

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

12:29 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: "Tambourin"

Daniel Hope, violin,v,

DG B0013993-02

12:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Trio #5 in c, Op 9/3

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,v,

DG 427687-2 (2)

12:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

Hungaroton HCD-12571-2

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos DE-3255

1:14 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Pines of Rome"

Oregon Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist, conductor

Delos DE-3287

1:37 am

Buonamente, Giovanni Battista: "Brando terza"

l,

Accord 149178

1:39 am

Sainte-Colombe: "Rougeville"

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

2:00 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: "Sonata di Concerto" in D

Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

MHS 512972-Y

2:04 am

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #4 in D

Philharmonia Orch

ASV CDDCS-247 (2)

2:31 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #23

Roberte Mamou,p,

Astoria DP-87002

2:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K 449

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Robert Levin, forte-piano,forte,

London 458285-2

2:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "L'Orfeo"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

MHS 512972-Y

3:00 am

Smit, Leo: String Quartet (unfinished) (1939-43)

f,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen, conductor

Philips 4757955 (4)

3:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonata No. 10 in e, Op. 137, "Unfinished"

Barbara Nissman, piano,p,

Newport Classic NCD-60094

3:32 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony #9 in D, "Unfinished"

Royal Scottish National Orch / José Serebrier

Warner Classics 68904-2 (2)

3:43 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Three Studies, Op 31

Marco Polo 8.223151

3:53 am

Gretchaninoff, Alexander: "Snowflakes," Op 47

Bridge 9142

4:00 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Six Pieces, Op 41 (1945) Op 41

Todd Crow,p,

Bridge 9160

4:05 am

Matteis, Nicola: "Sett of Ayres" in E

Honest Entertainment HONCD-5041

4:15 am

Lawes, William: "Royall Consort" #3 in d

Monica Huggett

ASV CDGAU-146

4:16 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Bells," Op. 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw, conductor

Karl Dent,s,

Telarc CD-80365

4:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: March in C for the Derbyshire Cavalry

Philips 472678-2 (2)

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome (1867-77)

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550550

5:05 am

Bizet, Georges: Marche funèbre

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54765-2

5:14 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: "Becket", op 48 (1893) op 48

London Phil / Adrian Boult

Lyrita SRCD.219

5:21 am

Biber, Heinrich von: "Requiem à 15" in A

Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall, conductor

Alia Vox AV-9825

5:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595

Perpignan Festival Orchestra / Pablo Casals, conductor

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano,p,

Sony SMK-58984

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 6 in E, BWV 817

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79264-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Gondoliers

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

6:10 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Yundi Li, p

DG B0003887-02

6:16 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute and Violin Concerto in e

Rachel Brown, f; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, v

Chandos CHAN-0519

6:26 am

Lawrence Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English folksongs)

Summer

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2

6:31 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "I giorni"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

6:38 am

Sophia Corri DUSSEK: Harp Sonata

Judy Loman, h

Naxos 8.554347

6:47 am

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Bailero (Shepherd's Song)"

Karina Gauvin, s; Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

6:55 am

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0017091-02

7:04 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 436288-2

7:13 am

William Corbett: Two-Trumpet Suite in D

Overture & "Scotch Air"

Mark Bennett, tr; Michael Laird, tr; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66817

7:20 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "I nemici generosi"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

7:26 am

William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Sarah Chang, v; Charles Abramovic, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56161-2

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Variations 26-30 and Aria da Capo

Peter Serkin, p

RCA 68188-2

7:40 am

Irish Folksong: "Dance in the Morning Early"

James Galway, f; The Chieftains, Orch/Dudley Simpson

RCA 60424-2-RC

7:47 am

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet #2 in g, Op 45

Finale

Wu Han, p; Music@Menlo

Music@Menlo 2012 (6)

7:57 am

Mike Nock: "Serenity"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D016

8:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

Finale, "Gavotte"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

8:10 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66338

8:21 am

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Finale: "Allegro con spirito"

Midsummer's Music

Centaur CRC-2206

8:28 am

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

"Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" (Mack the Knife)

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-29-CD

8:32 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-Flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 422237-2

8:44 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Ilya Kaler, v; Polish National Radio Sym/Camilla Kolchinsky

Naxos 8.550758

8:58 am

Douglas Lilburn: Rondino (1952)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

9:04 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Act 3 Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

9:11 am

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: "Pagliacci"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

9:16 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415127-2

9:40 am

Gareth Farr: "Shadow of the Hawk"

Jisoo Ok, vc; Henry Wong Doe, p

Trust MMT-2070

9:51 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Virtuosi Di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:10 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Rondo capriccioso" in E, Op. 14

Jan Lisiecki, p

DG 483 6471

10:19 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

New York Kammermusiker/Ilona Pederson

Dorian DOR-90189

10:34 am

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

London Sym Orch/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-737

10:54 am

Austin Wintory: "I Was Born for This"

Voces8

Decca B0029601-02

11:00 am

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

11:13 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Weber:"Der Freischütz"

Hunting Chorus, "Was gleicht wohl auf Erden"

Berlin Deutschen Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

11:16 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Chorus, "Viktoria, Viktoria"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

11:19 am

Alberto Ginastera: Overture to the Creole "Faust"

Simon Bolivar Sym/Maximiano Valdes

Dorian DOR-90227

11:29 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2

11:38 am

Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat, Op 1/3

Concerto Köln

Teldec 94551-2

11:52 am

Rabih Abou-Khalil: "Arabian Waltz"

Silk Road Ensemble

Sony 10319-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Bass Tuba Concerto in f

Patrick Harrild, tuba; London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Tara Lynn Ramsey and pianist Daniel Pesca live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 46315-2

1:27 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Takács Quartet

London 460034-2

1:37 pm

Zoltán Kodály: String Serenade, Op. 12

Ani Kavafian, v; Joseph Silverstein, v; Paul Neubauer, vi

Delos DE-3151

2:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto para una fiesta"

David Russell, g; Naples Phil/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80459

2:32 pm

Nino Rota: "Concerto festivo" (Concerto for Orch in F)

Norrkoping Symphony Orch/Hannu Koivula

BIS CD-1070

2:52 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-54803-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

3:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060

András Schiff & Peter Serkin, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

London 4782363 (4)

3:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Lorraine McAslan, v; Yuko Inoue, vi; London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

ASV CDDCA-650

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

William Boyce: Symphony #4 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

4:15 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Berceuse & Finale

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI 85974-2 (4)

4:25 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

4:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10

#4 in B

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

ASV CDDCA-616

4:43 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 2 in g, Op. 22

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0007216-02 (2)

5:01 pm

François Borne: "Fantaisie Brillante" on themes from Bizet's "Carmen"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille 121

5:13 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47022-2

5:31 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images oubliées" (1894)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D075

5:46 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Short version

Philharmonia Orch/Eliahu Inbal

Teldec 46468-2

6:00 pm

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in D, Op 2/1

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

6:14 pm

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Flute Concerto in G

James Galway, f; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 61164-2

6:31 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Philharmonia Baroque Productions PBP-02

6:54 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Air de danse No. 2: Allegretto

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Clash of the Titans," part 2, samples recordings by conductors Serge Koussevitzky, Pierre Monteux, and Fritz Reiner.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Josef Suk: "Summer Impressions," Op 22b

Margaret Fingerhut, p

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

8:14 pm

Gerald Finzi: Prelude in f, Op 25

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

8:20 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "The Tale of the Stone Flower," Op. 118

Suite

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9095

8:47 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de Pèlerinage," third year

"Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0015944-02

8:55 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0015944-02

9:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 in G, "Le soir"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423098-2

9:23 pm

Arthur Foote: "A Night Piece"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Sym/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2

9:34 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 3 in D, K. 185/167a

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 426388-2

11:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 2 in a minor, BWV 807

András Schiff, p

London 421640-2 (2)