Schedule

Playlist for Friday, July 24, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

Dec 4789458

12:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval," Op. 9 Op 9

Jon Nakamatsu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907503

12:38 am

Dell'abaco, Evaristo: Concerto da chiesa in d, Op 2/1 Op 2/4

Teldec 22166-2

12:46 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/11

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907015

12:54 am

Gastoldi, Giovanni: Lo Sdegnato

Clemencic Consort

Accord 149178

1:00 am

Holst, Gustav: "The Planets," Op. 32 Op 32

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG 445860-2

1:05 am

Holst, Gustav: "Brook Green Suite"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar, conductor

EMI CDC7-47812-2

1:11 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,

DG 439672-2 (2)

1:31 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55052-2

1:32 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Shlomo Mintz, violin,v,

DG 410524-2

1:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

2:00 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Les Misérables" film music (1934)

Naxos 8.557486

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 36 in E-Flat

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

MHS 5576550 (5)

2:21 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Boston Skyline BSD-139

2:23 am

Françaix, Jean: 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn (1982)

Klaus Schöll

Wergo WER-60143

2:34 am

Ibert, Jacques: String Quartet (1937)

Adda 581126

3:00 am

Sousa: "Chariot Race"

Wallace Collection / John Wallace

Nimbus NI-5129

3:05 am

Bristow, George F.: "Dream Land", Op 59

Ivan Davis, piano,p,

New World 80257-2

3:12 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: Three Tone Pictures, Op 5

Stephen Rogers Radcliffe

Albany TROY-175

3:20 am

Foster, Stephen: "The Old Pine Tree"

Krista Feeney, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6679

3:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Frederick Stock, conductor

Artur Schnabel, piano,p,

RCA 61393-2

3:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, German: Madrigal, Vitrum nostrum gloriosum

King's Singers / Anthony Rooley

r,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69837-2

4:00 am

Copland, Aaron: "The Red Pony" Suite

Phoenix Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares, conductor

Koch 3-7092-2

4:05 am

Copland, Aaron: "Our Town"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 61699-2

4:14 am

Moross, Jerome: Symphony #1 (1942)

London Sym Orch / JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7188-2

4:34 am

Moross, Jerome: "The Big Country"

Jerome Moross, conductor

f,

Sae SC-1R-JM

4:35 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in b minor, BWV 1030 (arranged for Oboe)

Thomas Still, harpsichord,ob,

Nimbus NI-5672

4:54 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 5721-2-RC

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in C, K. 373

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Susan Milan, flute,f,

Chandos CHAN-8613

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Rondo in A, D 951, "Grand Rondeau"

Martha Argerich, piano,

DG 4778570

5:16 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Gordian Knot Untied"

Denon 81757-9250-2

5:18 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Virgin Classics 61360-2 (4)

5:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 92 in G, "Oxford"

English Sinfonia / Charles Groves, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-25880

5:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Menuet

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5721-2-RC

6:08 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe and Bassoon Concerto in G, R. 545

Rachel Chaplin, ob; Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2392

6:20 am

Howard Shore: "Lord of the Rings," "Concerning Hobbits"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8733

6:25 am

Gabriel Pierné: Scherzo-Caprice in D, Op 25

Stephen Coombs, p, BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-67348

6:34 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #4 in E

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR-90000152

6:41 am

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

Emmanuel College Cho, Cambridge/Timothy Prosser

ASV CDWHL-2104

6:46 am

Waltzes, Op. 34

Arthur Rubinstein, piano

RCA RCD1-5492

7:04 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Tree of Life"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

7:10 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449186-2

7:26 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"In the Hall of the Mountain King"

Gosta Ohlin's Vocal Ens, Pro Musica Chamber Cho, Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Jarvi

DG 457196-2

7:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Variations 26-30 and Aria da Capo

Peter Serkin, p

RCA 68188-2

7:41 am

Scott Joplin: "Gladiolus" Rag

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

DG B0002916-02

7:46 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"America"

Original Broadway cast

Sony 88725416952

7:51 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

8:03 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto in e, Op 140

Finale, "Allegro"

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 426263-2

8:10 am

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

No. 5, "Feux follets (Will-o'-the-wisp)"

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 4778362

8:14 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55, "Eroica"

III. "Scherzo"

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDC5-55186-2

8:21 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 2 (arr. Debussy)

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

8:25 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Miniature Viennese March; Toy Soldiers' March"

Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p

EMI 16471-2

8:31 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 474250-2 (2)

8:36 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47465-2

8:56 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Prelude in D

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

9:05 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Royal Phil/André Previn

MCA Classics MCAD-6187

9:23 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

"Folk Dance"

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1016

9:28 am

George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in A, Op. 1, No. 14 (HWV 372)

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412603-2 (2)

9:38 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Joseph Swensen, v; Jeffrey Kahane, p

RCA 7962-2

9:52 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op. 24

Budapest Symphony Orchestra/Valéria Csányi

Naxos 8.574125

10:16 am

Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on themes fr Donizetti's La Favorita

Heinz Holliger, ob; Gabriel Bürgin, p

Philips 426288-2

10:29 am

Carlos Guastavino: "The rose and the willow"

Victoria Luisa Rayan, harp

WFMT recording

10:33 am

Dave Brubeck: "Bluette"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

10:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in F, H XVIII:3

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy

Chandos CHAN-10808

11:01 am

Vincent D'Indy: "Jour d'été à la montagne," Op 61

#2, "Jour (Day)"

Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski

Erato 45821-2

11:14 am

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

11:27 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2

11:36 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Alison Balsom, tr; Balsom Ensemble

Warner 0190295370060

11:53 am

Frederick Delius: "Two Aquarelles (to be sung of a summer night on the water)"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-505

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

The award-winning pianist George Li performing in Levin Studio in 2018

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin and Horn Concerto in A, "Die Relinge (The Frogs)"

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 471492-2

1:11 pm

John Dowland: "The Frog Galliard"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

1:14 pm

Granville Bantock: Comedy Overture, "The Frogs" (of Aristophanes)

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Major Peter Parkes

Chandos CHAN-4553

1:24 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9930

1:44 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

"Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea"

Ralph van Raat, p

Naxos 8.573576

1:53 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Utah Sym/Thierry Fischer; Paul Jacobs, o

Hyperion CDA-68201

2:34 pm

Gaspar Cassado: Piano Trio in C

Bekova Trio

Chandos CHAN-9834

2:54 pm

Scott Joplin: "Pleasant Moments" & "The Favorite" (Two Rags)

Canadian Brass

Vanguard VCD-72018

3:00 pm

Thomas Tallis: Motet, "Spem in Alium"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Chandos CHAN-0513

3:10 pm

George Butterworth: "Two English Idylls"

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 421391-2

3:21 pm

Hazel Scott: "Idyll"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

3:23 pm

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

3:26 pm

Ann Ronell: "Willow Weep for Me"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

3:31 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIII. "You Were Dead, You Know"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

3:33 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIV. "I Am Easily Assimilated" (Old Lady's Tango)

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

3:37 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

3:42 pm

Duke Ellington: "Harlem"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559737

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

1st mvt

Artur Rubinstein, p; Guarneri Quartet

RCA 5669-2

4:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

III. Rondo

Perahia, Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Haitink

CBS MK-42177

4:23 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

4:29 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Dances

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

4:46 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Concert champêtre" (1927-8)

Finale, "Presto (très gai)"

George Malcolm, hc; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425627-2

4:55 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 50

No. 3 in c-sharp

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1092

5:00 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Masque of the Four Seasons

Vocal Soloists, Taverner Consort/Andrew Parrott

Virgin Classics 45116-2

5:17 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Cascades"

Chicago Saxophone Quartet

Centaur CRC-2086

5:19 pm

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p

Sony Classical 88875064162

5:24 pm

Fats Waller: Alligator Crawl

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2-RC

5:26 pm

Billy Strayhorn: "Blood Count"

Matt Haimovitz, vc; Uccello

Oxingale OX-2017

5:34 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS Live

6:00 pm

Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 41, No. 2

Doric String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10692

6:22 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

6:43 pm

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

6:58 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in D-flat, Op. 64 No. 1, "Minute Waltz"

Alexander Brailowsky, p

RCA 68164-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"American Masters," part 3

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alexandre Lunsqui: "Fibres, Yarn, and Fabrik;" HK Gruber: "Frankenstein!!" (/Alan Gilbert).Carter: "Two Controversies and A Conversation;" Boulez: "...explosante-fixe..."(/David Robertson).

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Author-activist-feminist Gloria Steinem interviewed in 1982