Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, July 25, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Holborne, Anthony: Pavan and Galliard

Classic Masters CMCD-1014

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 171

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

12:17 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Falstaff, ossia Le Tre Burle"

Matthias Bamert, conductor

MHS 5164941

12:23 am

Salieri, Francesco: Sinfonia in B-Flat, "La tempesta di mare"

Claudio Scimone

Erato 45245-2

12:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

p,

Chandos CHAN-9731

1:00 am

Jenkins, John: Fantasy 7 in c

Astrée E-8724

1:19 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

Lionel Rogg, organ (Silbermann instrument, Arlesheim, Switzerland),o,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-295771

1:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79200-2 (2)

1:34 am

Krommer, Franz: Oboe Concerto #2 in F, Op 52

Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe,ob,

Cedille CDR-90000045

1:54 am

Schumann, Clara: "Quatre Pièces Caractéristiques," Op 5

p,

Partridge 1131-2

2:00 am

Dowland, John: "La mia barbara"

g,

Naive E-8896

2:05 am

Philips, Peter: "Balla d'amore"

bn,

Hyperion CDA-66240

2:09 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c, Op 68 Op 81

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69521-2

3:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60033-2-RC

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Sony SK-66832

3:15 am

Anonymous 13th century, French: La quinte estampie real

New York Ensemble for Early Music / Frederick Renz

br,

Lyrichord LEMS-8022

3:17 am

Foerster, Adolph Martin: On the Sea

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

New World 80206-2

3:21 am

Förster, Christoph: Oboe Concerto in c

Lajos Lencsés,fh,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.217

3:35 am

Foerster, Josef Bohuslav: Springtime and Desire, Op 93

Prague Sym Orch / Václav Smetácek

Supraphon 111822-2

3:54 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Les soirées musicales"

Netherlands Brass Quintet

Ottavo OTRC-48609

4:00 am

Copland, Aaron: "Old American Songs" Set 1

Zuill Bailey, cello,

Steinway & Sons 30025

4:02 am

Copland, Aaron: "Our Town"

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard VCD-72009

4:11 am

Thomson, Virgil: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch / Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-64306-2

4:24 am

Copland, Aaron: "The Young Pioneers"

Leo Smit, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

4:25 am

Danzi, Franz: Bassoon Quartet in B-Flat, Op 40/3

Daniel Smith, piano,bn,

ASV CDDCA-613

4:45 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Overture, "Der Beherrscher der Geister," Op 122

Philharmonia Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8766

4:51 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Song, "Die gefangenen Sänger", Op 47/1 Op 47/1

Christopher Hogwood, organ,forte,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-523

5:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDD7-64289-2

5:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Petite Valse," Op 36

Tatjana Franová,p,

Marco Polo 8.223151

5:07 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #1 in D, Op 47

Philharmonia Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI/Ang CDC7-47847-2

5:17 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Grande valse de concert," Op 41

Tatjana Franová,p,

Marco Polo 8.223151

5:24 am

Gretchaninoff, Alexander: "Snowflakes," Op 47

Bridge 9142

5:25 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Guildhall String Ensemble / Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7846-2-RC

5:41 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in C, Wq 182/3 (Hamburg Symphony #3)

Freiburg Baroque Orch / Thomas Hengelbrock

RCA 77187-2-RC

5:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Capriccio 10210

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Schmidt: Intermezzo from "Notre Dame"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494

6:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

6:20 am

Anatol Liadov: Variations on a Polish Folk Theme, Op 51

Stephen Coombs, p

Hyperion CDA-66986

6:33 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

6:39 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13 in B-Flat, Op. 130

II. Presto

Blair String Quartet

Warner Bros 45855-2

6:42 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

6:57 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

I. "Prelude"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-63203 (2)

7:04 am

John Williams: "Summon the Heroes"

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

7:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

"Adagio"

English Chamber Orch Winds/Daniel Barenboim

EMI CZS7-67306-2 (2)

7:19 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.2 in A, Op.16

II. Scherzo

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60970

7:22 am

Manuel de Falla: "El corregidor y la molinera"

Act 2: "Allegro ma non troppo"

Aquarius/Nicholas Cleobury

Virgin 90790-2

7:26 am

Edward Elgar: "Lux Aeterna" after Op 36

New College Choir Oxford U/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 14634-2

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Herseth, tr; Peck, f; Still, ob; Magad, v; Chicago Sym members
Samuel Magad, violin,

RCA 60378-2

7:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012

Finale, "Gigue"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 63202 (2)

7:51 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A, Op. 47, "Kreutzer"

III. Finale, "Presto"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 458618-2

8:04 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Procession of Bacchus

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

8:10 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"I loves you, Porgy"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:15 am

George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

Aria, "Let the Bright Seraphim"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; English Chamber Orch/Barry Rose

Philips 412629-2

8:22 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Sinfonia di Bologna"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570934

8:27 am

Aaron Copland: "Midsummer Nocturne"

Leo Smit, p

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

8:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Göttingen Sym Orch/Christoph-Mathias Mueller

Cedille CDR 90000 144

8:41 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Valse brillante" #3, Op 80

Peter Jacobs, p

Hyperion CDA-66846

8:48 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in D, Op. 3/1

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999268-2

8:57 am

David Farquhar: "Black, White, and Coloured"

"Homage to G.G." ("I Got Rhythm")

Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D062

9:04 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

9:23 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

9:31 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

1st mvt, "Villano y ricercare"

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster

EMI/Ang CDM5-65620-2

9:37 am

Federico Mompou: "Paisajes"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-66963

9:51 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Montagues and Capulets

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

9:57 am

Richard Strauss: Four Songs, Op. 27

No. 2, "Cäcilie"

Jussi Björling, t; Frederick Schauwecker, p

RCA 53231-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Quixote," Op. 35

Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis

Orfeo C 968 191

10:44 am

John Adson: "Courtly Masquing Ayres"

Musica Aurea Ensemble/ Jean Woltéche

Boston Skyline BSD-138

10:56 am

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

11:00 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449186-2

11:09 am

Paul Bowles: Six Latin American Pieces (1937-48)

Ramon Salvatore, p

Cedille CDR-90000010

11:15 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Notturno (Intermezzo)" in B, Op 40

Anthony Marwood, v; Susan Tomes, p

Hyperion CDA-66934

11:19 am

Camargo Guarnieri: "Dansa Brasileira"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 63717-2

11:20 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Goin' Home"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

11:21 am

Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: "Batuque"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 63717-2

11:28 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Hakan Hardenberger, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420203-2

11:44 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

III. "Romance"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

11:48 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song, Op 29

Barry Snyder, p

Pro Arte CDD-240

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor

Finale

Ifetayo Ali-Landing, vc; Shirley Trissell, p

Music in Chicago

12:09 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

Virgin 91487-2

12:19 pm

Johann Helmich Roman: Sinfonia #20 in e

Drottningholm Chamber Orch/Stig Westerberg

Discofil SCD-1019

12:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in d

Alina Ibragimova, v; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Vladimir Jurowski

Hyperion CDA-67795

12:54 pm

Anton Bruckner: Rondo in c minor

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-66251

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Warner Classics 62334-2 (8)

1:34 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Stuttgart Radio Sym/Sir Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10200

2:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Cello Sonata in g minor, Op. 65

Steven Isserlis, vc; Dénes Várjon, p

Hyperion CDA-68227

2:33 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Anner Bylsma, vc; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Gustav Leonhardt

Virgin 90800-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

3:19 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G, "Rage over a lost penny," Op. 129

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68911-2

3:26 pm

Ildebrando Pizzetti: "Rondo Veneziano"

BBC Scottish Sym/Osmo Vänskä

Hyperion CDA-67084

3:49 pm

Franz Schubert: Rondo in A, D 951

Maria-Joao Pires & Ricardo Castro, p

DG 4775233 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 2 in G, H IV:2

Bernard Goldberg, Jeffrey Khaner, f's; Loren Mallory Hampton, vc

Price-Less D-1077-X

4:14 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80601

4:31 pm

Alfonso Montes: "Surama"

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573442

4:42 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

"Nightclub 1960"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

4:51 pm

Frank Bridge: An Irish Melody, "The Londonderry Air" (1908)

Delmé String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8426

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

CBS MK-42324

5:19 pm

Various: "The Yellow River Concerto"

Lang Lang, p; China Phil/Long Yu

DG B0008233-00

5:41 pm

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in G (1923-7)

Jennifer Frautschi, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p

Artek AR-0006-2

6:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 3 in e

Amadeus Chamber Orch/Agnieszka Duczmal

Koch 350204 (4)

6:14 pm

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Dornröschen"

Suite

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

6:37 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Eastman Wind Ens,Donald Hunsberger

Sony SK-47198

6:56 pm

William Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Clash of the Titans," part 2, samples recordings by conductors Serge Koussevitzky, Pierre Monteux, and Fritz Reiner.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

8:20 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy in f minor, Op. 49

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-2117

8:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

King's College Choir/Stephen Cleobury

London 466075-2 (2)

8:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Salzburg Camerata Academica des Mozarteums/Sándor Végh

Capriccio 10185

8:58 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Serenade, "Deh, vieni alla finestra"

Bryn Terfel, br; London Phil/Georg Solti

London 455500-2 (3)

9:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 452853-2

9:29 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

9:49 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Vienna Phil/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDM7-63537-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

The Boston Symphony conducted by Andris Nelsons; Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet--HK Gruber: "Aerial;" Mahler: Symphony No. 5.