Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, July 26, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Kenneth Gilbert, harpsichord,hc,

DG Archiv 427673-2

12:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Concerto in b

Karl Kaiser,fl,

RCA-DHM 77367-2

12:18 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Potsdam Chamber Academy

Avi Avital, mandolin,

DG B0016801-02

12:27 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Mandoline"

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63654-2

12:29 am

Debussy, Claude: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10

Hagen String Quartet

DG 437836-2

12:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223352

1:03 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Wiegenlied" Op.49, no.4, "Lullaby" Op 16

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,

Cedille CDR 90000 139

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 430400-2 (6)

1:20 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Chalumeau (Clarinet) Concerto in B-Flat

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10218/9 (2)

1:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 106 Op 106

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63654-2

2:00 am

Grainger, Percy: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"

Steuart Bedford, conductor

John Shirley-Quirk, baritone,br,

London 425159-2

2:25 am

Arne, Thomas: Song, "Where the bee sucks"

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63654-2

2:27 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite

Empire Brass

EMI/Ang CDC7-49277-2

3:00 am

Italian Anon 15th c: Istampita

L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

3:05 am

Anonymous 14th century, Italian: Belicha

New York Ensemble for Early Music / Frederick Renz

f,

Lyrichord LEMS-8022

3:16 am

French Anon 15th c: "L'Homme armée"

Nonesuch 79039-2

3:21 am

Wuorinen, Charles: "Bearbeitungen über das Glogauer Liederbuch" (1962)

Nonesuch H-71319

3:28 am

ANON 15th c, Spanish: Paradetas

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

DG Archiv 453441-2

3:30 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El amor brujo" (1915)

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Gloria Lane,ms,

BBC Music BBCL-4005-2

3:54 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Cinco piezas infantiles" (1924)

Elena Martin, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2460

4:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Shigenori Kudo, flute,f,

Discover Int'l DICD-920141

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Trio in a (1914)

Vera Beths, violin,v,

Bayer BR-100009-CD

4:31 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Suite française" (1935)

Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

4:33 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "In the Fen Country"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

EMI CDC5-56762-2

4:47 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Symphonic Impression, "In the Mountain Country"

Ulster Orch / JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573106

4:53 am

Bax, Arnold: "Country Tune"

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-8496

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo a capriccio in G, "Rage Over A Lost Penny," Op 129

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 68911-2

5:05 am

Weill, Kurt: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Music for Westchester Symphony / Siegfried Landau, conductor

Vox CDX-5043 (2)

5:27 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Sing we and chant it!"

Bayer BR-100028-CD

5:29 am

Sammartini, Giovanni Battista GB: Concerto in E-Flat

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

vc,

Avie AV-2154

5:42 am

Sammartini, Giuseppe: Recorder Concerto in F

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

Philips 400075-2

5:54 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Michael Rabin, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-67462-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Gwendoline"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

6:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

IV. Menuet, Trio I, Polacca, Trio II

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

6:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied," BWV 225

Final section

St Thomas Church Choir Leipzig

Philips 456422-2

6:34 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 1 Prelude

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 24224-2

6:52 am

George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

Act 1 Sinfonia

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 419219-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 in D, Op. 29, "Polish"

Finale

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60433-2

7:16 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

I. "Prélude"

Alexis Weissenberg, p

DG 415510-2

7:19 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

II. "Menuet"

Alexis Weissenberg, p

DG 415510-2

7:23 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

IV. "Passepied"

Alexis Weissenberg, p

DG 415510-2

7:26 am

Reynaldo Hahn: Song, "L'Heure Exquise"

Susan Graham, ms; Roger Vignoles, p

Sony SK-60168

7:33 am

Johann Strauss II: "Persian March; Tritsch-Tratsch Polka"

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

Sony SK-48376

7:38 am

William Walton: Violin Concerto in b (1938-9)

2nd mvt, "Presto capriccioso alla napolitana"

Joshua Bell, v; Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

London 452851-2

7:48 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin Concerto in C, R 505

Micaela Comberti, v; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, v

Chandos CHAN-0528

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423654-2

8:20 am

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Introduction: "Sunrise"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447441-2

8:23 am

Wendy Carlos: "A Clockwork Orange" soundtrack

Purcell's funeral music for Queen Mary

Carlos, synthesizer

Warner 2573

8:27 am

Wendy Carlos: "A Clockwork Orange" soundtrack

Theme (Beethoveniana)

Carlos, synthesizer

Warner 2573

8:33 am

George Frideric Handel: Sarabande and Variations on "La Follia"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-47191-2

8:38 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra)

Waltz No. 2

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

8:42 am

Wendy Carlos: "A Clockwork Orange" soundtrack

2nd mvt of Beethoven Symphony #9

Carlos, synthesizer

Warner 2573

8:49 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

Sony SK-48376

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Vendôme en Espagne"

"Bolero"

Gothenburg Opera Orch/B Tommy Andersson

Sterling CDS-1039-2

9:10 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

9:33 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin Classics 59300-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in F for multiple instruments and strings, R 574

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2392

10:13 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Chamber Ensemble

Telarc CD-80361

10:26 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Études-tableaux," Op. 33

No.'s 5-9

Boris Giltburg, p

Naxos 8.573629

10:40 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "The Sea and the Gulls" (after Etude-Tableau, Op. 39, No. 2)

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80396

10:50 am

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Trio Sonnerie

Linn CKD-434

11:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Orch of St Luke's/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80311

11:30 am

Max Bruch: "Kol Nidrei," Op. 47

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

London B0017592-02

11:43 am

Ned Rorem: Three Barcarolles

Leon Fleisher, p

Philips 456775-2 (2)

11:54 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Berceuse Romantique"

Caroline Goulding, v; Christopher O'Riley, p

Telarc CD-80744

12:03 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Vert-Vert"

Overture

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5160

12:13 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Danish National Radio Sym/Yuri Temirkanov

Chandos CHAN-9799

12:32 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet & Two-Oboe Concerto in D

John Wallace, tr; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5189

12:45 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

12:55 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

No. 6 in A, "Spring Song"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Sergio Tiempo, p

DG 471565-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427042-2

1:12 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.19

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Buchbinder, p

Sony 88883745212 (3)

1:43 pm

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 2 in e minor

Vilde Frang, v; José Gallardo, p

Warner 0190295805326

1:47 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 1 in B

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 81038-2

1:53 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Goin' Home"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 2 in a minor, BWV 807

András Schiff, p

London 421640-2 (2)

2:24 pm

Henry Purcell: Suite of Theater Music

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

Virgin 61304-2

2:34 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36

Alexis Weissenberg, p

DG 427499-2

2:51 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Three-Oboe Concerto in C

Bert Lucarelli, Joe Robinson, Alex Klein, ob's; New BrandenburgCollegiu

MCA Classics MCAD-6402

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Slava! (A Political Overture)"

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 469829-2 (7)

3:09 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Leningrad Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

DG 471620-2 (2)

3:38 pm

Louis François Dauprat: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, Op 6/3

Zbigniew Zuk, fh, Camerata String Quartet

Zuk Records 311

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 448219-2

4:14 pm

Louise Farrenc: Etudes, Op. 26

No. 18 in D-Flat

Jean-Frédéric Neuburger, p

Naive V-5033

4:19 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

Finale, "Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo"

Itzhak Perlman, v; London Phil/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CMS7-69881-2 (3)

4:30 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: Iolanthe

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

4:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Toccata No. 5 in e, BWV 914

Gabriela Imreh, p

Con CD-4207

4:52 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Invocación y danza" (Hommage à Manuel de Falla) (1961)

Narciso Yepes, g

DG 419620-2

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Itzhak Perlman, v; Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

EMI CDC7-49567-2

5:10 pm

Carl Tausig: "The Ghost Ship," Op 1b

Michael Lewin, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92168

5:21 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

5:27 pm

George Harrison: "Here Comes the Sun"

Milos Karadaglic, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin

Mercury B0024425-02

5:30 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

September

Liza Stepanova, p

CAG 120

5:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 in D, K. 575

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G Recordings MDG-3070936-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Sutherland, Tourangeau; Suisse Romande Cho and Orch/Bonynge

London 458118-2 (2)

6:07 pm

Ignace Jan Paderewski: Humoresques de concert, Op 14

#1, Minuet in G

Joseph Cooper, p

London 433878-2

6:14 pm

Elmer Bernstein: "The Magnificent Seven"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80141

6:23 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI CDC7-54765-2

6:37 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 9 in g minor, D. 173

Sorrel Quartet

Chandos CHAN-9700

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Pianist Leon Fleisher at 90

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

USSR Sym Orch/Evgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya 1000157

8:28 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

8:42 pm

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances" for Wind Quintet (1959)

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

8:51 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

9:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

9:20 pm

Herbert Howells: "Like as the Hart Desireth the Waterbrooks"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

London B0013009-02

9:28 pm

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 430231-2

9:49 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps" incidental music

Overture

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-129

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra conducted by Sir Antonio Pappano; Martha Argerich, piano--Verdi: Sinfonia fr "Aida." Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3. Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome; The Pines of Rome."

<< July 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031