Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, July 26, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:44 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Sturm", Op 46

Bamberg Sym Orch / Martin Turnovsky

Preciosa PRE-66002-AUL

12:54 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Songs, Op. 89 Op 89

Rootering,

Calig CAL-50892

1:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Das Rheingold"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436625-2

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3120

1:20 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63618-2

1:29 am

Wagner, Richard: "Götterdämmerung"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Donald Runnicles, conductor

Teldec 17109-2

1:41 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Dominique Cornil,p,

Musique En Wallonie MEW-0213

1:42 am

Arensky, Anton: Two-Piano Suite #5 in Canon Form (Children's Suite)

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223497

1:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Five Easy Pieces (1917)

Lost Lake Arts WD-0095

2:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Soirée de Vienne"

Walter Hautzig,p,

United Artists UAS-8008

2:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Graduation Ball"

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

2:32 am

Grainger, Percy: "Shepherd's Hey"

Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang 75480-2 (2)

2:33 am

Jacob, Gordon: Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano

Charles Russo,cl,

Premier PRCD-1052

2:48 am

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 Op 83

Robert Groslot, piano,p,
Thérése-Marie Gilissen,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901371

2:54 am

Morley, Thomas: Fantasia, "Il Grillo"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Artemis ATM-CD-1277

3:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Songs, Op 64

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Teldec 244923-2

3:05 am

Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

István-Zsolt Nagy,f,

Nimbus NI-5392

3:24 am

McCauley, William: Five Miniatures for Flute and Strings

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Joseph Mariano,f,

Mercury 434307-2

3:26 am

Copland, Aaron: "Dance Panels"

Orchestra of St Luke's / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Musicmasters 67101-2

3:55 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Manhattan Beach March

Wallace Collection / John Wallace, conductor

o,

Nimbus NI-5129

4:00 am

Holzbauer, Ignaz: "Günther von Schwarzburg"

Michael Schneider, conductor

Christoph Prégardien, tenor,t,

CPO 999265-2 (3)

4:05 am

Lebrun, Ludwig August: Oboe Concerto #1 in d

Thomas Füri, conductor

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

DG Archiv 471724-2 (2)

4:24 am

Stamitz, Carl: Octet #2 in E-Flat

cl,

CPO 999081-2

4:26 am

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Trio Sonata in A, Op 1/2

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 91002-2

4:39 am

Holzbauer, Ignaz: Sinfonia Concertante in A

Thomas Füri

DG Archiv 2723068 (3)

4:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, Peruvian: Zarabandas

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77340-2

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Ländler, WoO 15

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8016

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Four Ländler, D 814

Claire Aebersold, piano,

Summit DCD-404

5:09 am

Regner, Hermann: Six Ländler (1986)

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

5:17 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six Ländler, K. 606

Salzburg Camerata Academica / Sándor Végh, conductor

Laserlight 15653

5:22 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Philips 411039-2

5:24 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49289-2

5:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Romance

Steven Isserlis, cello,vc,

RCA 68928-2

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Hymns and anthems of praise

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Israel Phil/Daniel Barenboim

RCA 68768-2 (2)

7:09 am

R.S. Louiguy: "La vie en rose"

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, p

Steinway & Sons 30015

7:12 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Symphony #2 in A (1898)

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8805

7:50 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Deep River"

Virginia Eskin, p

Koch 3-7056-2

8:00 am

Henry Wood: "Fantasia on British Sea Songs"

BBC Chorus, BBC Choral Society & Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 420085-2

8:16 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: March, "Sea Songs"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

8:20 am

John Ireland: "A Sea Idyll"

John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572598

8:33 am

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony SMK-64108

8:51 am

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

John Williams, g

CBS MLK-45522

9:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 462597-2

9:29 am

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Jeffrey Rathbun, ob; Marc Shapiro, p

Albany TROY-1766

9:38 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro in f, K. 594

Lajos Lencsés, ob; Budapest Strings

Hänssler Classic CD-98.277

9:49 am

Joseph Lanner: "Styrian Dances," Op 165

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

Sony 44071-2 (2)

10:00 am

Caterina Giani: Liebster, Jesu, trautes Leben

Acronym

Olde Focus 937

10:05 am

Benjamin Britten: Introduction and "Rondo alla Burlesca," Op. 23/1

Sviatoslav Richter, Vasily Lobanov, p's

Philips 420157-2

10:16 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat "(Ouverture burlesque)"

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0512

10:31 am

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London B0004645-02

10:52 am

Gerald Finzi: "Eclogue," Op. 10

Joshua Pierce, p; Slovak Radio Sym/Kirk Trevor

Kleos Classics KL-5137

11:00 am

Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

11:12 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Three Pieces for Piano

Ian Gindes, p

Centaur CRC-3475

11:22 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61194-2

11:33 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op. 18

Oregon Sym Orch/James DePreist

Delos D/CD-3081

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, K. 238

Chamber Orch of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 62259-2

12:22 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

12:37 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus, "Gli arredi festivi"

La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69846-2

12:42 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew slaves, "Va pensiero"

La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69846-2

12:48 pm

David Baker: "Parallel Planes"

II. "A Crystal Tear"

Howie Smith, sx; Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London

Albany TROY-303

12:55 pm

Olivia Bettina Davies: "Crystalline"

Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

1:01 pm

Traditional: "Whistling Molly"

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

1:05 pm

Traditional: "Shenandoah"

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

1:11 pm

Virgil Thomson: "Louisiana Story" Suite

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

1:33 pm

Eric Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym/Eric Whitacre

London B0016636-02

1:46 pm

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone"

"Hedwig's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orch Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

1:52 pm

Max Steiner: "Gone with the Wind"

Main Theme

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80600

1:56 pm

Julius Williams: "Easter Celebration"

"Meditation"

Bohuslav Martinu Phil/Julius Williams

Albany TROY-104

2:03 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 10 in G, Op. 14/2

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 88697326462

2:19 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in g, Op 6/8, "Christmas"

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30155

2:33 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47316-2

2:56 pm

Anne Müller: "Solo? Repeat!"

Anne Müller, vc's

Erased Tapes ERATP-128CD

3:03 pm

Orient-Occident: "Danse de l'âme; La Manfredina; Laili Djân"

Instrumental Ensemble/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9848

3:15 pm

Mikis Theodorakis: Two "Epitaphios"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

3:20 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

3:26 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

3:41 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Círculo," Op 91

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150

3:53 pm

William Grant Still: "Summerland"

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's

Albany TROY-1383

3:57 pm

William Grant Still: Scherzo

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's

Albany TROY-1383

4:02 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 423662-2

4:11 pm

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Mallory Thompson

Summit DCD-580

4:21 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3 & Bridal Chorus

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho, Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI 69314-2

4:30 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture and Dances

London Sym/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8412

4:55 pm

Jack Body: "The Street Where I Live"

Jack Body, speaker; Henry Wong Doe, p

Rattle RAT-D046

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

5:17 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Cantata, "Alexander Nevsky," Op. 78

Rosalind Elias, ms; Chicago Sym & Cho/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5605-2

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Simone Dinnerstein, p; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón

Sony 88985382442

6:29 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 74

Sabine Meyer, cl; Dresden Staatskapelle/Herbert Blomstedt

EMI CDC5-67988-2

6:52 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Choruses

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

6:56 pm

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

7:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A, Op. 16

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80522

7:34 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 12 in g

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

RCA 68069-2 (3)

7:57 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three German Dances, K. 605

No. 3, "Sleigh Ride"

Vienna Mozart Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

London 433084-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Edo de Waart, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin--Adams:"The Chairman Dances." Stravinsky: Violin Concerto. Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Recordings by the American pianist Sidney Foster (1917-1977)