Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, July 27, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-43-CD

12:02 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-43-CD

12:05 am

Foote, Arthur: Five Poems after Omar Khayyam, Op 41

Virginia Eskin,p,

Northeastern NR-223-CD

12:22 am

Foote, Arthur: Three Pieces for Flute and Piano, Op 31b Op 31b

Fenwick Smith,f,

Northeastern NR-227-CD

12:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

London Symphony Orchestra Strings / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI CZS7-67700-2 (5)

12:55 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Serenade (arrangements of Clavier Sonatas)

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 61448-2

1:00 am

Taylor, Samuel Coleridge: "Perpetual Motion"

Michael Rudiakov, cello,vc,

Centaur CRC-2192

1:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz), Op. 257 Op 257

London Symphony Orchestra / John Georgiadis, conductor

br,

MCA Classics MCAD-25967

1:08 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Perpetuum mobile

Veronica Jochum, piano,p,

GM Recordings GMCD-2042

1:11 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Perpetuum mobile"

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5069

1:14 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Moto perpetuo, Op 11

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

1:18 am

MacDowell, Edward: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46 Op 46

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

New World 80206-2

1:20 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 97509-2

1:51 am

Read, Daniel: Hymn tune, Windham

Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907128

2:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Luxembourg Radio Orchestra / Hubert Soudant, conductor

Patrice Fontanarosa, violin,v,

Forlane UCD-16583

2:05 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Flute Sonata in G, Op 9/7

Robert Stallman, flute,f,

VAI VAIA-1068

2:23 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "La Guirlande"

Erato 85774-2 (2)

2:24 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Limpid Brook," Op. 39

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

Melodiya SRC-4114 (3)

2:48 am

Weinberg, Moise: Piano Sonatina, Op 49

Allison Brewster Franzetti,

Grand Piano GP-607

2:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Bolt," Op. 27

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40062

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 4756832 (3)

3:05 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Violin and Viola da gamba Sonata in E, Op 2/6

John Holloway, violin,v,

Da Capo 8.224004

3:13 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Chorale Prelude, "Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ"

Wolfgang Rübsam, piano,o,

Bellaphon 690-01-029

3:15 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 30

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Abbey Simon, piano,p,

MMG MWCD-7130

3:54 am

Trad, English: Folksong, I will give my love an apple

Paul Dutton,trebl,

Griffin GCCD-4040

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339

Georg Fischer

Lucia Popp, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69546-2

4:05 am

Cherubini, Luigi: String Quartet #3 in d

DG 429185-2 (3)

4:34 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Sea Hawk" film music

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

4:36 am

Steiner: "The Three Musketeers" (1935)

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil / Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

4:55 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Captain Blood"

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

5:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Sonatensatz (Sonata Movement)"

Pamela Mia Paul,v,

Telarc CD-80695

5:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

Anne Gastinel, cello,vc,

Valois V-4817

5:31 am

Brahms, Johannes: Seven Songs, Op 48 Op 48

Samuel Barber,br,

Bridge 9156

5:32 am

Barber, Samuel: "To Be Sung on the Water"

Peter Broadbent

ASV CDDCA-939

5:36 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 68763-2

5:40 am

Barber, Samuel: "Canzonetta" (1981)

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Julia Girdwood,ob,

ASV CDDCA-737

5:47 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Antonio Janigro, conductor

André Lardrot,ob,

Vanguard SVC-84

5:54 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: Song, "Malinconia, ninfa gentile"

Evans,

EMI/Ang CDZ5-69706-2

6:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in D, K. Anh 184

London Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Ransom Wilson, flute,f,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49099-2

6:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Concerto Cologne

DG Archiv 4775800

6:11 am

Alyabiev, Alexander: "The Magic Drum"

Moscow Phil Society Chamber Ensemble / Andrei Korsakov, conductor

MCA Classics AED-10370

6:16 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Zauberharfe," D 644

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49889-2

6:25 am

Watkins, David: Fire Dance

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Klavier KS-507

6:27 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Rachel Masters, harp,h,

Chandos CHAN-9094

6:54 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Six Pieces for Two Pianos, Op 24 Op 24

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Pantheon D-20910

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cantata, "Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt," Op. 112

RIAS Chamber Cho, Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Chailly

London 417563-2

7:12 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 445187-2

7:19 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Isle of Bliss"

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-881-2

7:31 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61848-2

7:37 am

Douglas Lilburn: Tone Poem, "A Song of Islands" (1946)

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd

Naxos 8.557697

7:55 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Pieces, Op. 10

No. 4, Melody in e minor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4786348

8:04 am

Benjamin Godard: Introduction & Allegro, Op 49

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68043

8:17 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction et allegro"

Galway, f; Stoltzman, cl; Lehwalder, h; Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 62552-2

8:29 am

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

Philips 456883-2 (2)

8:38 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegro in G for mechanical clock, WoO 33/3

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

8:41 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

II. "Andante"

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 422240-2

8:50 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Marcelo Bratke, Marcela Roggeri, p's

Etcetera KTC-1223

9:01 am

John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

"The Lake; Dogs"

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434319-2

9:11 am

Arthur Foote: "Ballade" in f, Op 69

Suzanne Ornstein, v; Thomas Schmidt, p

Naxos 8.559039

9:21 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8958

9:31 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

András Schiff, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London 417294-2

9:56 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Bagatelles, Op. 126

No. 2 in g minor

András Schiff, fp

Hungaroton HCD-11885

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Robert Schumann: "Liederkreis," Op. 24

No. 7, "Berg und Burgen schaun herunter"

Matthias Goerne, br; Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902353

10:06 am

Robert Schumann: "Liederkreis," Op. 24

No. 9, "Mit Myrten und Rosen"

Matthias Goerne, br; Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902353

10:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Organ Trio Sonata No. 5 in F (originally in C), BWV 529

Dusan Bogdanovic, g; Elaine Comparone, hc

Ess.a.y CD-1023

10:25 am

Arnold Bax: "Elegiac Trio" for flute, viola and harp (1916)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66807

10:36 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-46536

10:47 am

Erwin Schulhoff: Flute Sonata

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Charles Abramovic, p

Avie AV-2219

10:58 am

John Dowland: "Can She Excuse"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:39 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Dança dos mosquitos"

Slovak Radio Sym/Roberto Duarte

Marco Polo 8.223552

11:48 am

Serge Bortkiewicz: Three Waltzes, Op 27

Pierre Huybregts, p

Centaur CRC-2096

12:00 - 2:00 pm

From RAI Radio Italiana

Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice

Carlo Vistoli (Orfeo); Mariangela Sicilia (Euridice); Emöke Baráth (Amore);Teatro dell'Opera di Roma Cho & Orch/Gianluca Capuano. Noon-1:30 pm.

2:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

2:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "An American Overture," Op. 27a

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9487

2:13 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

2:35 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite in G minor, BWV 1070

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0002336-02 (2)

3:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in e, Op. 27

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80670

4:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

4:22 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

4th mvt, "Procession of the Sardar"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

In "Betrayed!" Larry highlights dramatic scenes from "Aida, Samson and delilah,"and several other operas.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "A Summer Evening at Twilight," Op 39

Prague Radio Sym/Frantisek Vajnar

Supraphon 110298-2

5:17 pm

Josef Suk: "Summer Impressions," Op 22b

Margaret Fingerhut, p

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

5:31 pm

Ernest Farrar: "English Pastoral Impressions," Op 26

Philharmonia/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

5:46 pm

George Butterworth: "On the idle hill of summer; With rue my heart is laden"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

5:52 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Festival "Te Deum" in F (1937)

Westminster Abbey Cho/Douglas Guest

Chandos CHAN-6550

6:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471627-2 (2)

6:10 pm

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)"

Overture

New York Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 419169-2

6:24 pm

Anton Karas: "The Third Man"

Suite

Gertrud Huber, zither

Silva SIL-CD 1151

6:40 pm

Ennio & Andrea Morricone: "Cinema Paradiso" film music

First Youth, Love Theme, Cinema Paradiso Theme

Mancini Pops Orch/Henry Mancini

RCA 60706-2

6:54 pm

Joan Tower: "Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" #3

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7469-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

With clarinetist-saxophonist-composer Paquito D'Rivera as Elbio's special guest.