Schedule

Playlist for Monday, July 27, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

Dec 4789458

12:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Piano Trio #1 "(5 pièces brèves)"

Christine Hedinger,p,

Koch 3-6728-2

12:55 am

D'Anglebert, Jean-Henri: Courante in D

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

London 458588-2 (2)

1:26 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Winterreise," D 911

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

1:28 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rodelinda"

Julian Gray, guitar,g,

Dorian DOR-90209

1:36 am

Handel, George Frederic: "Occasional Oratorio"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 8

1:45 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

English Chamber Orchestra / Johannes Somary, conductor

Vanguard SVC-47

1:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Boston Baroque Orchestra / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80594

2:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "Ramble on Love," arranged from "Der Rosenkavalier"

Percy Grainger, piano,p,

Vanguard SVC-99

2:05 am

Strauss, Franz: Horn Concerto in c, Op 8

fh,

London B0006249-02 (2)

2:20 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18 Op 18

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 88765440152 (9)

2:45 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3109

3:00 am

Destouches, André Cardinal: Ballet, Les Elements

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 421656-2

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Philips 432092-2

3:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: Chaconne in g

Jory Vinikour, cello,hc,

Consonance 81-0007

3:28 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Gordian Knot Untied"

Andrew Parrott

Virgin 45116-2

3:30 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Northern Sinfonia / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

ASV CDQS-6002

3:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Four Folksongs (In Folk Tone), Op 73 Op 73

Grayson Hirst,t,

Spectrum SR-193

4:00 am

Bull, John: "The King's Hunt"

Rafael Puyana,hc,

Mercury 434364-2

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, "Hunt"

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

4:27 am

ANON 18th c, Czech: Two Duets

Prague Collegium Musicum / Jirí Starek

Supraphon 1110614

4:28 am

Paladilhé: Solo de concert

John Mack, oboe,ob,

Crystal CD-323

4:32 am

Krommer, Franz: Oboe Concerto #2 in F, Op 52

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Frantisek Vajnar

Jiri Krejci,ob,

Supraphon 103624-2

4:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Minuet in c-sharp, D 600

Jacques Abram,p,

MHS OR-257

5:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "The Merry King"

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5244

5:04 am

Frederick the Great: Symphony #1 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Helicon Classics HE-1003

5:16 am

Müthel, Johann Gottfried: Sonata in D for Flute and Continuo

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Sony SK-66267

5:29 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Four Little Duets, Wq 115

Christophe Rousset,

L'Oiseau Lyre 440649-2

5:30 am

Lecocq, Charles: "Mam'zelle Angot"

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

London 430849-2 (2)

5:53 am

Horovitz, Joseph: Music Hall Suite

Crystal CD-200

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Wind Divertimento No. 16 in B-Flat, K. 289

Danzi Wind Quintet

Seon SB2K-60115 (2)

6:21 am

Peter Warlock: Serenade for Strings

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

6:30 am

Ignacy Friedman: Musical Box

Stephen Hough, p

Musicmasters MMD-60135-W

6:33 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Virgil Boutellis-Taft, v; Royal Philharmonic/Jac van Steen

Aparté AP-234

6:41 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36, No. 9, "Nimrod"

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 453909-2

6:46 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

Munich Bach Orch/Karl Richter

DG 413256-2

7:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042

Andrew Manze, v; Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907155

7:22 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. 3 in d minor, "Tempo di minuetto"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4786348

7:26 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Hopak" fr Mussorgsky's "Sorochintsky Fair"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 4786348

7:28 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32

"Cradle Song"

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

DG 479 5201 (2)

7:33 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

7:40 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Solo Quartet, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

7:59 am

Virgil Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances (from "Louisiana Story")

#2, Papa's Tune

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

8:04 am

Jean-François Dandrieu: Rondeau

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

8:07 am

Henry Purcell: Ode on St Cecilia's Day, 1692, "Hail! bright Cecilia"

Symphony

Gabrieli Consort and Players/Paul McCreesh

Archiv 445882-2

8:17 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

IV. Finale

Capella Savaria/Pál Németh

Hungaroton HCD-31664

8:23 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet in A

Finale

Harold Wright, cl; Hawthorne String Quartet

Koch 3-7056-2

8:32 am

Gioachino Rossini: Song, "La danza"

Rolando Villazón, t; Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Marco Armiliato

DG 479 4959

8:36 am

Liu Chi: "My Motherland"

Yundi Li, p

EMI 88658-2

8:43 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 423604-2 (2)

9:05 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/7

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz

Aparté AP-190

9:15 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8840

9:24 am

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60695

9:33 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Bergen Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5134

9:50 am

Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia No. 8 in E minor

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9541

10:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia No. 11 in G major

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9541

10:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 205

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

10:28 am

Paul Bowles: Six Latin American Pieces (1937-48)

Ramon Salvatore, p

Cedille CDR-90000010

10:38 am

Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: "Batuque"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 63717-2

10:43 am

Arnold Bax: Harp Quintet (1919)

Marcia Dickstein, h; strg quartet

RCM 19801

10:57 am

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

#4, "The Brisk Young Sailor"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

11:00 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1003

11:20 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Notturno (Intermezzo)" in B, Op 40

Anthony Marwood, v; Susan Tomes, p

Hyperion CDA-66934

11:25 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Goin' Home"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

11:31 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

CSO CD01-2

11:50 am

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: "Valse mignonne"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0013965-02

11:56 am

Francesco Cilea: "Adriana Lecouvreur"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Gregory Hutter: "Still Life"

Amy Barwan, ob; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

WFMT Recording

12:11 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

London Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-45932

12:23 pm

Bill Whelan: "Sun and Moon and Stars"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

12:31 pm

Zoltán Kodály: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

Hungarian State Sym Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5284

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in G

Philippe Graffin, v; Claire Désert, p

Avie AV-2399

1:19 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; David Campbell, cl; Allegri Quartet

Virgin 90721-2

1:30 pm

Duke Ellington: "Heaven"

David Shifrin, cl; Dover String Quartet

Delos DE-3576

1:37 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

1:54 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Les cinq doigts" (Eight Pieces on Five Notes)

Aleck Karis, p

Bridge BCD-9051

2:02 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Maurizio Pollini, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 4777244 (3)

2:42 pm

Robert Schumann: "Gesänge der Frühe (Songs of Sunrise)," Op. 133

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471370-2

2:52 pm

Jerry Bock: "Fiddler on the Roof"

"Sunrise, Sunset"

Rachel Van Voorhees, h

Centaur CRC-2317

2:56 pm

Ryan Lott (aka Son Lux): "Sunset Boulevard"

yMusic

yMusic 2017

3:01 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

Santa Cecilia Academy Orch/Sir Antonio Pappano

Warner 0190295755553

3:27 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Butterflying"

Tamara-Anna Cislowska, p

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:31 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Glow Worms"

Jane Sheldon, s; Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:32 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Le Chat Noir"

Tamara-Anna Cislowska, p

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:36 pm

Robert Schumann: Six Choral Songs, Op. 33

No. 3, "Die Lotosblume (The Lotus Flower)"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDJ-33105

3:38 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

No. 1

John Anderson, ob; Simon Wynberg, g

Chandos CHAN-6581

3:42 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 61516-2 (2)

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Gershwin: "Girl Crazy"

Overture

Grant Park Sym Orch/David Loebel

Grant Park Music Festival CD-1

4:10 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2

Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67793

4:30 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8723

4:46 pm

François Couperin: "Le Rossignol en Amour"

Mie Miki, accordion

Challenge Classics 72014

4:51 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Homage March

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in D, K. 314

Heinz Holliger, ob; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 422509-2 (5)

5:21 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Variations in B-flat, Op. 3

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5405/6 (2)

5:31 pm

Vasili Kalinnikov: Symphony #1 in g (1895)

USSR State Academic Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Chant du Monde LDC-278926

6:08 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Valse carnavalesque," Op 73

Bengt Forsberg & Peter Jablonski, p's

DG 471331-2

6:18 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

Telarc CD-80145

6:35 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture and Venusberg Music

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 448155-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the Pavilion

Ravinia Festival Encore

The Shanghai Symphony conducted by Long Yu; Alisa Weilerstein, cello; recorded August 16, 2019--Qigang Chen: "The Five Elements." Dvorak: Cello Concerto in b. Rachmaninoff: "Symphonic Dances."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

10:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Arabella Steinbacher, v; Lucerne Festival Orch/Daniel Dodds

Pentatone PTC-5186 479

10:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in D on the "Turkish March," Op. 76

Emil Gilels, p

Angel S-36030

10:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

North German Radio Sym Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 437506-2

11:00 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80691

11:14 pm

Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers"

Houston Sym Orch/Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin 91162-2

11:21 pm

Robert Lowry: "Beautiful River (Shall We Gather at the River)"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

11:24 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

Albany TROY-577