Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 27, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780 D 780

Imogen Cooper, piano,p,

Avie AV-2157 (2)

12:05 am

Punto, Giovanni: Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat

Academy of St. Martin-i-Fields

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,horn,

Angel 86558-2 (2)

12:19 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Verschwunden sind die Schmerzen," D. 88

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33012

12:20 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CMS7-69884-2 (4)

1:00 am

Trad: Sea Shanty, What Shall We Do with the Drunken Sailor

Robert Shaw, conductor

b,

MHS 515660-H

1:02 am

Trad, American: Sea Shanty, The Drummer and the Cook

b,

MHS 515660-H

1:05 am

Ireland, John: "A Maritime Overture" (1944)

Geoffrey Brand, conductor

LDR LDRC-1001

1:23 am

Trad, American: Sea Shanty, Whup, Jamboree

b,

MHS 515660-H

2:05 am

Ibert, Jacques: Flute Concerto

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Susan Milan, flute,f,

Chandos CHAN-8840

2:27 am

Devienne, Francois: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E-Flat

cl,

Naxos 9.70150

2:41 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 8 in a, K. 310

Dinu Lipatti, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-69800-2

2:55 am

Hessen, Moritz Landgraf von: Canzona

Ludwig Güttler, conductor

l,

Capriccio 10068

3:00 am

Boito, Arrigo: "Mefistofele"

Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

Leontyne Price, soprano,s,

RCA 61236-2 (4)

3:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

International Sym Orch / René Leibowitz, conductor

Chesky CD-96

3:15 am

Liszt, Franz: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 2

Mikhail Lidsky,p,

Denon CO-78802

3:28 am

Liszt, Franz: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 4

Jeffrey Swann, piano,p,

Music & Arts CD-245

3:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Aus Faust (Flohlied)," Op 75/3 Op 75/3

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

DG 2720017 (7)

3:33 am

Bartók, Béla: Violin Concerto No. 1

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,v,

Berlin Classics 0011342-BC

3:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "La Puce (Pièce en rondeau de clavecin)"

Shin'ichiro Nakano,hc,

Denon DC-8127

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47027-2

4:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Argo 410552-2

4:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in A, Op. 5, No. 1 Op 5/1

Philips 412599-2 (2)

4:26 am

Grainger, Percy: "Agincourt Song"

Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9987

4:27 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat, Op 109

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

John Harle,sx,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54301-2

4:41 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Maometto II"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

4:53 am

Handel, George Frideric: Coronation anthem, "Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened"

Philips 412733-2

5:00 am

Lawes, Henry H: "The Angler's Song"

viga,

Hyperion A-66135

5:01 am

Lawes, Henry H: "Hark, Shepherd Swains"

viga,

Hyperion A-66135

5:05 am

Lawes, William: Consort Sett a 5 in C

Virgin 90706-2

5:15 am

Hume, Tobias: "The Earl of Sussex Delight"

Bernard Hebb,g,

Christophorus CD-74594

5:17 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Annerose Schmidt, piano,p,

Ars Vivendi 2100110

5:55 am

Tansman, Alexandre: Five Pieces for Violin and Piano

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61737-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

"Hymn to the Sun"

Nina Kotova, vc; Moscow Ch Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Philips 462612-2

6:08 am

Jean Sibelius: "Menuetto" (1894)

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Op. 47, Menuetto / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-372

6:15 am

George Gershwin: "Shall We Dance" (film, 1936)

Los Angeles Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas
Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue - Second Rhapsody For Orchestra With Piano - Preludes - Unpublished Piano Works

CBS MK-39699

6:19 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in G, R. 151, "Alla rustica"

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott
Antonio Vivaldi • The Four Seasons

EMI CDC7-54208-2

6:23 am

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

"Where'er You Walk"

Mark Padmore, t; English Concert/Andrew Manze
As Steals the Morn * Handel Arias & Scenes for Tenor * Padmore

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907422

6:30 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
James Ehnes, OSQ * French Showpieces

Analekta FL2-3151

6:41 am

Sofiane Pamart: "La Havane"

Sofiane Pamart, p
Planet Gold

Urban PIASU-166D

6:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos

EMI CDS7-49806-2 (2)

7:03 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grande Tarantelle," Op. 67

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard
Dances for Piano and Orchestra

Reference RR-134

7:12 am

Franz Lehár: "The Merry Widow"

Waltz

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Wienerwalzer Paprika / Antal Dorati, Philharmonia Hungarica

Mercury 434338-2

7:20 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Pilgrim's Chorus, "Beglückt darf nun dich"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch & Cho/Bernard Haitink
The Best Choral Album in the World...Ever!

Warner Classics 50999 082826

7:25 am

Nigel Westlake: "Antarctica" (Suite for Guitar and Orchestra)

"Penguin Ballet"

John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/Paul Daniel
From Australia - John Williams - Sculthorpe, Westlake

Sony SK-53361

7:28 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)

Entr'acte, "The spring Fairy"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Tchaikovsky: Snow Maiden

Chandos CHAN-9324

7:32 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (piano suite)

No. 1, "Los requiebros"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Granados: Goyescas, Allegro de Concierto, Danzas Lenta

RCA 60408-2

7:42 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Navarra," Op. 33

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Angèle Dubeau: Virtuose

Analekta AN2-8729

7:49 am

Virgil Thomson: Harp Concertino, "Autumn"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner
American Miniatures

EMI CDM7-64306-2

8:04 am

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
W F Bach - Symphonies

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

8:13 am

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p
Aria - Eugenia Zukerman

Delos DE-3209

8:20 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Brahams Serenades

Decca 4786775

8:26 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

8:35 am

Franz Liszt: Fantasy on Hungarian Folksongs for Piano and Orchestra

Louis Lortie, p; Residentie Orch/George Pehlivanian

Chandos CHAN-9864

8:52 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La Belle Hélène"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Marches and Overtures a la Fancaise

Mercury 434332-2

9:04 am

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9524

9:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829

Stewart Goodyear, p
For Glenn Gould

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

9:35 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

9:39 am

Hugo Alfvén: "The Prodigal Son"

Stockholm Royal Opera Orch/Hugo Alfvén
Hugo Alfvén Conducts Hugo Alfvén, Midsummer Vigil - The Mountain King - The Prodigal Son

Discofil SCD-1003

9:57 am

John Bull: "The King's Hunt"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Decca 417524-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour and Music in Chicago at noon.

10:01 am

Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Military Sinfonietta," Op. 11

University of Michigan Sym Orch/Kenneth Kiesler
Kaprálová: Waving Farewell / Suite en Miniature / Piano Concerto

Naxos 8.574144

10:16 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

Artur Rubinstein, p
The Chopin Collection: The Waltzes / Artur Rubinstein

RCA RCD1-5492

10:30 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 205

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Divertimento / Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

10:49 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan
Rossini: Overtures

EMI CDM7-63113-2

11:01 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Suite

Boston Sym/Aaron Copland
Copland: Appalachian Spring, The Tender Land, Etc

RCA 6802-2

11:22 am

Arnold Bax: Harp Quintet (1919)

Marcia Dickstein, h; Natalie Leggett & Rene Mandel, v's; Simon Oswell, vi; Timothy Landauer, vc
Simon Oswell, viola,
Bax: Chamber Music for Harp

RCM Recordings 19801

11:37 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72, No. 8 in A-Flat

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 81038-2

11:44 am

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in c

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble
Alison Balsom: Italian Concertos

EMI 56094-2

11:55 am

Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: "Batuque"

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
Latin Album - Pops Orchestra/Keith Lockhart

RCA 63717-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I vespri siciliani"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO Resound CSOR 9011801

12:10 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

"Gli arredi festivi"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO ReSound CSOR 9011801

12:17 pm

Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat

Cuarteto Casals
Arriaga: Cuartetos / Cuarteto Casals

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987038

12:39 pm

Nico Muhly: "Motion"

Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon
Nico Muhly * Seeing Is Believing * Thomas Gould * Aurora Orchestra * Nicholas Collon

Decca 4782731

12:48 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Gilbert and Sullivan: Overtures

Philips 434916-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta / Les Violons Du Roy

Atma ACD2-2576

1:09 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Mitsuko Uchida - Perspectives

Philips 473686-2

1:41 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "Variazioni Concertanti," Op. 130

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's
Julian Bream, John Williams – Together Again

RCA 61452-2

1:54 pm

Franz Waxman: "Taras Bulba"

"The Ride of the Cossacks"

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet
Mozart and Brahms Clarinet Quintets

Cedille CDR-90000147

2:33 pm

Friedrich von Flotow: "Martha"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

2:43 pm

Richard Strauss: "Festmusik der Stadt Wien"

Onyx Brass/John Wilson
Festmusik: A Legacy

Chandos CHSA-5284

2:55 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Cello Ensemble
Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Decca B0031491-02

3:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Alfonso Moreno, g; London Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Concierto De Aranjuez/ A La Busca Del Mas Alla/ Zarabanda Lejana Y Villancico

EMI CZS7-67435-2 (4)

3:24 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d minor, BWV 903

Lise de la Salle, p
Lise de la Salle plays Bach, Liszt

Naive V-5006

3:39 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds"

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque, etc. / Marriner

Philips 420485-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:07 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton
Sir William Walton: Belshazzar's Feast - Bryn Terfel / Andrew Litton

Decca 448134-2

4:27 pm

Robert Schumann: "Album for the Young," Op. 68

Leigh Howard Stevens, marimba

Delos DE-3142

4:48 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
The Gordion Knot Untied, Abdelazar (The Moor's Revenge), The Old Bachelor, Sonata in D Major for Trumpet and Strings

CBS MDK-44644

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6 in B-Flat, Op.18, No. 6

Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets / Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

5:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K. 271, "Jeunehomme"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Mozart: Mozart Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 21 - Alicia de Larrocha/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 60825-2-RC

6:00 pm

Pamela Harrison: Viola Sonata (1946)

Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p
A Portrait Of The Viola

ASV CDDCA-1130

6:21 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op. 16

Augustin Dumay, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Manuel Rosenthal

EMI CDC7-47544-2

6:24 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

4th mvt, "Adagietto"

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Supraphon 2-SUP-0021

6:34 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini
Rossini: Overtures

EMI 62804-2

6:48 pm

George Enescu: "Aubade"

Trio 826
Mosaic

Blue Griffin BGR-403

6:52 pm

Claude Champagne: "Danse Villageoise"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
Dancing for 100 Years

Analekta FL2-3156

6:57 pm

Béla Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 4, "Slightly Tipsy"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Solti - Mephisto Magic

Decca 443444-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Bill's "Voices from the East" include Arvo Pärt, Sofia Gubaidulina, and Giya Kancheli.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 7 in c minor, Op. 30, No. 2

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Marc Neikrug, p
Beethoven: Complete Sonatas for Violin and Piano (1990-1991)

RCA 60991-2 (4)

8:29 pm

Muzio Clementi: Symphony #1 in C

Roma Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573071

8:56 pm

John Field: Nocturne #2 in c

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

9:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

John Ogdon, p
John Ogdon ‎– Balakirev, Liszt, Rachmaninoff

Philips 456916-2 (2)

9:06 pm

Ernst von Dohnányi: Piano Sextet in C, Op 37

András Schiff, p; Kálmán Berkes, cl; Radovan Vlatković, hn; Takács Quartet members

Decca 421423-2

9:38 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
A German Requiem- Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Decca 436779-2

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Respighi: Violin Sonata in b; Mendelssohn: String Quartet in e, Op. 44/2.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-53971