Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, July 28, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Piotr Illyitch: "The Seasons," Op. 37b

Pavel Kolesnikov,

Hyperion CDA-68028

12:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Brussels Opera Orchestra / Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Jessye Norman, soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49641-2 (3)

12:09 am

Hoffmann, E T A: Symphony in E-Flat

Rolf Beck

Koch 3-1148-2H1

12:31 am

Tchaikovsky, Piotr Illyitch: "The Seasons," Op. 37b

Pavel Kolesnikov,

Hyperion CDA-68028

12:32 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 466379-2

12:54 am

Dowland, John: Galliard on "Awake sweet love" by Francis Cutting

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

1:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113 Op 113

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG B0009666-72 (23)

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 7 in D, Op. 10, No. 3

Edwin Fischer, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61005-2

1:26 am

Schubert, Franz: Mass in C, D 452

Bruno Weil, conductor

Harry Van Der Kamp,

Sony SK-68248

1:27 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Paavo Berglund, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

1:42 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "From My Home Country"

Josef Hála, piano,v,

Panton 811202-2

1:54 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Chinese Galop, Op 20 Op 20

Vienna Strauss Festival Orch / Peter Guth

Discover Int'l DICD-920240

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

Ingryd Thorson, piano,p,

Olympia OCD-363

2:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Erato 45998-2

2:18 am

Janequin, Clement: Madrigal, "Au joly boys"

l,

Vanguard OVC-2000

2:20 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #1 in d, Op 7, Le poème de la forêt

Radio France Phil / Marek Janowski

RCA 62511-2 (2)

2:54 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Sur le nom d'Albert Roussel" (1929)

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8578

3:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Telarc CD-80301

3:05 am

Falla, Manuel de: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Philadelphia Orch / Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

3:15 am

Moreno-Torroba, Federico: "Estampas"

Los Romeros

Philips 442781-2

3:28 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Millar Brass Ensemble / Vincent Cichowicz, conductor

Delos DE-3171

3:30 am

Bird, Arthur: Suite in D

Bronx Arts Ensemble / Johannes Somary, conductor

Premier PRCD-1042

3:54 am

Hanson, Howard: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Seattle Sym Orch / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

4:00 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Namouna" (1882)

Monte Carlo Phil / David Robertson

Valois V-4677

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 4777161

4:20 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Paris Opéra Orch / Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67208-2 (2)

4:22 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

4:25 am

Glazunov, Alexander: String Quintet in A, Op 39

Alexander Kovalev,vc,

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-875

4:54 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Reiterfanfare" #1

bn,

Ess.a.y CD-1035

5:00 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Bavarian State Orchestra / Robert Heger

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47685-2

5:05 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann, conductor

DG 4745022

5:13 am

Herberigs, Robert: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Belgium National Orch

London LS-872

5:31 am

Paisible, James: Mr Paisible's Airs in the Comedy The Humours of Sir John Falstaff

London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin, conductor

tr,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

5:32 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39

Silke-Thora Matthies, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553139

5:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39

Opus 93502073

6:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis

Naxos 8.550928

6:02 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis

Naxos 8.550928

6:04 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Atlanta Sym Orch / Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80195

6:25 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischutz", Overture

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 474275-2 (2)

6:36 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Six Waltzes (1812)

Michael Endres,p,

Oehms Classics OC-357 (2)

6:37 am

Granados, Enrique: "Valses poeticos"

ASV CDWHL-2061

6:52 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Six Waltzes (1812)

Jean-Claude Malgoire

CBS M-39011

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15 in C, K. 545

Andreas Haefliger, p

Avie AV-0025

7:17 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Cello Concerto #1 in g, Op 49

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MK-37840

7:30 am

Traditional: "Down by the Salley Gardens; Tobin's Favorite; Eileen a Roon; Eilionir a Ruin" (variations)

Carol Thompson, h

Dorian DOR-90273

7:42 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Chandos CHAN-8460

8:14 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

I Virtuosi di Roma/Renato Fasano

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68625-2 (2)

8:29 am

Jean Françaix: Woodwind Quintet #1

Prague Wind Quintet

Supraphon 110372-2

8:51 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

Seattle Sym & Chorale/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

9:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 35 in B-Flat

Apollo Ensemble/John Hsu

Dorian DOR-90191

9:25 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Joanna Goldstein

Centaur CRC-3631

10:14 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8542

10:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Andrew Manze, v; Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907155

10:47 am

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Ilya Kaler, v; Leonid Blok, p

MCA Classics AED-10527

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Bay Brass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807556

12:00 - 4:00 pm

From the BBC and the Royal Opera

Wagner's Lohengrin

Klaus Florian Vogt (Lohengrin); Kristine Opolais (Elsa); Christine Goerke(Ortrud); Thomas J. Mayer (Telramund); Georg Zeppenfeld (King Henry);Royal Opera House Cho & Orch/Andris Nelsons. Noon-4:20 pm.

4:00 pm

From the BBC and the Royal Opera

Wagner's Lohengrin

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"Tenors, Tenors, Tenors"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

CBS MK-42324

5:12 pm

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 97509-2

5:21 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

5:36 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

5:46 pm

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

Theme

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SLCD-1182 (2)

5:50 pm

Sainte-Colombe: "Le Retour"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80 (Choral Fantasy)

Yevgeny Kissin, p; RIAS Cho, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 435617-2

6:21 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

6:29 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

"La Pastoura als camps; Lou Coucut; Bailero"

Karina Gauvin, s; Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

6:44 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Chansons et danses," Op 50

"Danses"

Sylvan Winds

Koch 3-7081-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta

with Elbio Barilari

Symphonies by Spanish composers