Schedule

Playlist for Monday, July 29, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Organ Concerto in G, BWV 592

Amherst Saxophone Quartet

MCA Classics MCAD-6264

12:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten (If Only You Let God Guide You)" BWV 690

Anthony Newman, organ,o,

Newport Classic NC-60002

12:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Brabant Philharmonic / Philippe Graffin, conductor

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Avie AV-2127

1:00 am

Brade, William: "Paduana and Galliard"

Classic Masters CMCD-1014

1:05 am

Croft, William: "Mr Croft's Airs in the Comedy Courtship à la Mode"

London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

1:19 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901308/9 (2)

1:21 am

Debussy, Claude: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA RCD1-7173

1:38 am

Jadin, Hyacinthe: Piano Sonata in c, Op 5/3 Op 4/3

forte,

Pierre Verany PV.790032

1:54 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

2:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor

Laserlight 15885

2:18 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphony, "Die Harmonie der Welt" (1951

Dresden Phil

London 458899-2

2:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Crystal CD-561

3:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9445

3:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 414417-2 (2)

3:06 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Moura Lympany, piano,p,

Erato 91714-2 (2)

3:10 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

Philips 456943-2 (2)

3:12 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Maxim Philippov, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907292

3:19 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 50749-2 (2)

3:22 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Santiago Rodriguez, piano,p,

Elan CD-82244

3:24 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

BBC BBCL-4090-2

3:26 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

Melodiya SUCD-1000094

3:27 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Zoltán Kocsis, piano,

Hungaroton HCD-31679

3:30 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Edmund Battersby,p,

Koch KIC-CD-7624

3:36 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6616

3:38 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 60414-2-RG

3:41 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

John Browning, piano,p,

Delos D/CD-3044

3:46 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9098

4:00 am

Argento, Dominick: "Letters from Composers"

Patrice Michaels Bedi, soprano,s,

Cedille CDR-90000029

4:04 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen, conductor

Philips 4757955 (4)

4:28 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Tango"

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61737-2 (2)

4:30 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Capriccio Diabolico" (Homage to Paganini)

Norbert Kraft,g,

Chandos CHAN-9033

4:38 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Sonata Varsovia"

Franco Tamponi

Salvatore Accardo,

Angel DS-38128

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Sinfonia Varsovia

Albrecht Mayer, oboe,ob,

DG 476047-2

5:00 am

Argento, Dominick: "Letters from Composers"

Patrice Michaels Bedi, soprano,s,

Cedille CDR-90000029

5:04 am

Schumann, Robert: "Julius Caesar" Overture in f, Op. 128

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London CSA-2310 (3)

5:12 am

Marschner, Heinrich: "Des Falkners Braut," Op 65

Slovak Philharmonic / Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223342

5:20 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5120

5:27 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Jonasova,s,

Supraphon 90C37-7309-11 (3)

5:28 am

Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in F (1778)

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

5:40 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in D, K. 95

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

5:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Mass in C, K. 317, "Coronation"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Emma Kirkby, soprano,
John Mark Ainsley,

L'Oiseau Lyre 436585-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320, "Posthorn"

I. "Adagio maestoso - Allegro con spirito"

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80108

6:12 am

Ronald Binge: "Sailing By"

Slovak Radio Sym/Ernest Tomlinson

Naxos 8.553515

6:15 am

Joseph Joachim: "Notturno," Op 12

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo

DG B0015312-02

6:25 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Alexandre LaGoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

6:31 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

Nora Shulman, f; Judy Loman, h

WFMT Recording

6:33 am

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 12/5

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

6:48 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26, Rome version 1830

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4781525

7:04 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

Romance

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

7:08 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op 2/4

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

7:16 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Buckaroo Holiday"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

7:24 am

Maurice Ravel: "Une Barque sur l'Océan"

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony 88875192862

7:34 am

Sigmund Romberg: "The Student Prince"

"Drink, drink, drink"

Jerry Hadley, t; Harvard Glee Club, American Theatre Orch/Paul Gemignani

RCA 68095-2

7:38 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

"Córdoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

7:43 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-62720

7:54 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 445769-2

8:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Nathan Milstein, v; Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado NG5012237-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

8:14 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Dance of the Mirlitons"

Martha Argerich & Mirabela Dina, p's

EMI 07623-2

8:16 am

Josef Martin Kraus: Overture, "Olympia"

Örebro Chamber Orch/Göran W Nilson

Bluebell ABCD-031

8:25 am

Scottish Trad: Skye Boat Song

King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54904-2

8:31 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto in G

Florian Deuter, vi; Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

8:43 am

Alexander Scriabin: "Andante"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3244

8:48 am

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in f-sharp, Op 26/2

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 7753-2

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

9:19 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Adagio, Pastorale, Allegretto-Finale

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

9:33 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80701

9:39 am

Robert Schumann: "Widmung"

Daniil Trifonov, p (b 1991).

Mariinsky MAR-0530

9:45 am

George Frideric Handel: "Atalanta"

Overture

Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-67128

9:51 am

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

"Reunited"

Orch/Carl Davis

Silva 1054

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintet, Op. 143

III. Scherzo

Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet

Azica ACD-71328

10:04 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintet, Op. 143

IV. Finale

Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet

Azica ACD-71328

10:12 am

Grantham: "We Remember Them"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807518

10:16 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #10

Celia Nicklin, ob; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 417818-2

10:25 am

Nicola Porpora: Cello Concerto in G

Jan Vogler, vc; La Folia Baroque Orch

Sony 88843090012

10:43 am

Frank Bridge: Suite for String Orchestra

Prelude

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

10:51 am

John Wilbye: Three Madrigals

Millar Brass Ensemble/Bruce C Briney

Koss Classics KC-1011

11:00 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-38486

11:14 am

Peter Schickele: "Spring Forward"

I. "Reawakening"

David Shifrin, cl; Miró Quartet

Delos DE-3528

11:22 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace: A Mexican Serenade"

The 5 Browns

E1 E1E-CD-2041

11:31 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Naxos 8.570791

11:49 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 8 in F, K. 168

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67171-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin & "Echo Violin" Concerto in A, R. 552

Elliott Golub, v; Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

Music of the Baroque MB-112

12:19 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

Malmö Sym Orch/Marc Soustrot

Naxos 8.573139

12:28 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 442787-2

12:40 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 6.110115

12:52 pm

Miguel Llobet: Six Catalan Folk Songs

Eduardo Fernàndez, g

London 417618-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-615

1:23 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 25990-2

1:39 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 20, No. 2

Quartetto Esterhazy, Amsterdam

Seon SBK-62954

2:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Kirill Gerstein, p

Myrios Classics MYR-013

2:33 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Scenes historiques" Suite No. 2, Op. 66

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63397-2

2:51 pm

Octavio Pinto: "Three Scenes from Childhood"

Byron Janis, p

Mercury 434333-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scènes de ballet" (1944)

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445538-2 (2) MISSING!

3:24 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Oberlin 21/Bridget-Michaele Reischl

Telarc CD-80694

3:36 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin" (selections)

Sergio Assad, Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R. 149

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907230

4:14 pm

Franz Liszt: "Grand Concert Fantasy" after Bellini's "La Sonnambula"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

4:31 pm

John Williams: Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Finale

Walt Disney Records

4:43 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

IV. "Passepied"

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66067-2

4:49 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op 79

#1 in B

Radu Lupu, p

London 417599-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G 3071683-2

5:24 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences des Puritains" (after Bellini)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

5:44 pm

Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto grosso in g, Op 5/6

Les Violins Du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian DOR-90180

6:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

6:17 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC5-56762-2

6:35 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

6:53 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Her Sacred Spirit Soars"

Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre

London B0016636-02

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Bach Sleeps In on Sundays" will look at the composer's secular music.

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

Leonard Bernstein's Songfest, a cycle of American poems for six singers-- The Caroga Arts Ensemble conducted by Alexander Platt, with vocalists from the Steans Music Institute and three poet-readers from the Poetry Foundation.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-54091-2

10:11 pm

Marin Marais: "Sonate à la Marésienne"

Trio Sonnerie

Linn CKD-434

10:25 pm

Peter Sculthorpe: "Djilile"

Elena Riu, p

Linn CKD-111

10:33 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-Flat, Op. 70

Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0524

11:00 pm

Erik Satie: "Sonatine bureaucratique"

Pascal Rogé, p

London B0006393-02

11:05 pm

Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in d minor

Inbal Megiddo, vc; Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D069

11:19 pm

Antonio Salieri: Sinfonia, "Il Giorno Onomastico"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9877

11:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Amsterdam Baroque Cho & Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 10705-2

11:42 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rondo brillant" in b, D 895

Isaac Stern, v; Daniel Barenboim, p

Sony S2K-44504 (2)