Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 29, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Sonata in G

Hc,

Analekta AN2-9121

12:05 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 215 (L 323)

Julian Gray,g,

Dorian DOR-90209

12:12 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #25 in G, Op 79

p,

White 4 (10)

12:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 61224-2

12:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48 Op 74

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

London 4834942 (7)

1:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin,v,

Philips 454440-2

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Lira organizzata Concerto No. 2 in G, H VIIh:2

ob: Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,fl,

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

1:18 am

Massenet, Jules: 10 "Pièces de genre," Op. 10 Op 10

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

1:19 am

Massenet, Jules: Manon Ballet

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 414585-2 (2)

1:44 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concertino in F, H XIV:F2

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Philips 446542-2 (2)

1:54 am

Massenet, Jules: "Musique pour 'bercer les petits enfants'"

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

2:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Spanischer Marsch, Op. 433 Op 433

Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

br,

London 4782601 (2)

2:33 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Poème lyrique" in D-Flat, Op 12

Bamberg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-157201-A

2:44 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata #5 in F-Sharp, Op 53

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Nonesuch 73035-2 (2)

2:54 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

3:00 am

Popper, David: "Im Walde", Op 50 Op 50

Marc Moskovitz,vc,

VAI VAIA-1109

3:05 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "La Forêt enchantée (The Magic Forest)," Op 8

Iceland Sym Orch / Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10464

3:18 am

Boësset, Antoine: Noires forets

Fred Jacobs,theor,

Channel Classics CCSSA-24307

3:20 am

Ciurlionis, Mikalojus: "In the Forest"

Lithuanian State Sym / Gintaras Rinkevicius

Vilnius VSCD-008

3:39 am

Bax, Arnold: "Nympholept" (1912)

BBC Phil / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-10446

3:54 am

Kapsberger, Giovanni: Corrente II

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907020

4:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Five Novelettes, Op 15 Op 15

Delos DE-3262

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

Berlin Philharmonic / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

4:35 am

Schubert, Franz: Six Ecossaisen, D 421

Michel Dalberto, piano,p,

Denon CO-78914

4:37 am

Britten, Benjamin: Prelude and Fugue for Eighteen Strings, Op. 29

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Iona Brown, conductor

Virgin 45121-2

4:46 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio and Fugue in c, K. 546

Vanguard OVC-8024

4:54 am

Friedrichs, GWE: Old Dog Tray March

Empire Brass

Sony SK-94885

5:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Romance in B-Flat, Op 28

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63763-2

5:21 am

Des celliers de hesdi, Nicolle: Ung vray musicien

Ensemble Clément Janequin

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901729

5:23 am

Elgar, Edward: "Concert Allegro," Op 46 Op 46

Peter Pettinger,p,

Chandos CHAN-8438

5:33 am

Carulli, Ferdinando: "Concerto-Allegro" for Guitar and Orchestra

Wilfried Böttcher

Karl Scheit, guitar,g,

Omega OCD-1020

5:42 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Allegro de Concert," Op. 46

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5064 (2)

5:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: Three Easy Pieces (1938)

Anthony Cooke,vc,

Resort Classic RC-3004-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

"Gigue"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

6:05 am

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in G

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen

Naxos 8.572683

6:16 am

Franz Schubert: Serenade, "Zögernd leise," D 920

Christa Ludwig, s; RIAS Chamber Cho/Marcus Creed

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901669

6:23 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London 433519-2

6:30 am

Franz Liszt: "Orpheus," Symphonic Poem No. 4

Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-66834

6:42 am

Gabriel Fauré: Nocturnes, Op 33

#3 in A-Flat

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

6:47 am

Edvard Grieg: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Melodiya MCD-150

7:05 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 491 (L 164)

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

7:11 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A, Op. 16

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80522

7:19 am

Alfonso Ferrabosco II: The Spanish Pavan

Jakob Lindberg, Paul O'Dette, l's

BIS CD-267

7:24 am

Armstrong Gibbs: "Miniature Dance Suite"

Graceful Dance, Sarabande, Jig

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554186

7:32 am

Sigmund Romberg: The Desert Song (1926)

Title Song

Beverly Sills, s; Sherrill Milnes, br; New York City Opera Orch/J Rudel

EMI/Ang CDC7-47203-2

7:37 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzona Septimi Toni à 8"

Music of the Baroque/William Jon Gray

MOB 2012

7:42 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Prelude

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

7:46 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 469376-2 (4)

8:04 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I vespri siciliani"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 410141-2

8:15 am

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

8:19 am

Carl Michael Ziehrer: "Viennese Citizens (Wiener Burger)" Waltz, Op. 419

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2

8:28 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Ave Maria"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Paul Salamunovich

RCM 19705

8:37 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Steven Isserlis, vc; Chamber Orch of Europe/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Virgin Classics 61490-2 (2)

8:57 am

James F. Hanley: "Indiana"

Art Tatum, p

Past Perfect 220338-203

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Simone Dinnerstein, p; A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra

Orange Mountain Music 0127

9:19 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

English Sym/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5403

9:30 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra)

Waltz No. 2

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

9:35 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folksong Suite

March, "I'm Seventeen Come Sunday"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

9:40 am

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61957

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello: Violin Concerto in G major

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Signum SIGCD-641

10:12 am

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 4796824

10:31 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango"

Finale

Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet

Azica ACD-71328

10:39 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

10:54 am

Donald Grantham: "We Remember Them"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807518

11:01 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI CDM5-65203-2

11:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439779-2

11:31 am

Peter Schickele: "Spring Forward"

I. "Reawakening"

David Shifrin, cl; Miró Quartet

Delos DE-3528

11:39 am

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9697

11:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in D on the "Turkish March," Op. 76

Emil Gilels, p

EMI CDFB5-69509-2 (2)

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Giovanni Ristori: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma

DG 4797144

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Pianist Tom Zalmanov recorded at the Cultural Center in 2019.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415127-2

1:25 pm

Nino Rota: "I Clowns"

La Scala Philharmonic/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 483 2869

1:39 pm

Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha"

Overture

The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra/Rick Benjamin

New World 80720-2 (2)

1:46 pm

Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha"

Act 3 Prelude and Bowing Music

The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra/Rick Benjamin

New World 80720-2 (2)

1:55 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Spiritual, "O Praise the Lord"

McCullough Chorale/Donald McCullough

Albany TROY-156

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A, Op. 47, "Kreutzer"

Gidon Kremer, v; Martha Argerich, p

DG 447054-2

2:41 pm

Jean Sibelius: "En Saga," Op. 9

Swedish Radio Sym/Mikko Franck

Ondine ODE-953-2

3:02 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Alex Klein, ob; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

3:32 pm

Ethel Smyth: Violin and Horn Concerto

Sophie Langdon, v; Richard Watkins, fh; BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op. 316

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS MK2-45564 (2)

4:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Dale Clevenger, fh; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415104-2

4:33 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in g

Joanne Polk, p

Bridge 9367

4:52 pm

Traditional: "The Mountain Ranger"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

4:56 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Alexandre Lagoya, g

Erato 45692-2

5:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

Evgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Phil/Dmitri Kitayenko

RCA 68378-2

5:29 pm

Florence Price: Symphony #3 in c (1940)

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 3-7518-2

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "The Bird"

Alban Berg Quartet

EMI CDC5-57541-2

6:05 pm

Best of the Grant Park Music Festival

Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar--Turina:"Danzas fantasticas." Rodrigo: "Fantasia para un Gentilhombre." Villa-Lobos:"Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 7.

6:20 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "Gran Quintetto," Op. 65

III. "Polonaise"

Emanuele Segre, g; I Pomeriggi Musicali Orchestra/Carlo Boccadoro

Delos DE-3546

9:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

9:00 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9094

9:28 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Song, "The Lark"

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000007

9:36 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537, "Coronation"

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-39224