Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, July 29, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Field, John: Nocturne #6 in F

Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano,

Decca 478 9672

12:21 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Variations on Irish National Airs, Op 125 Op 125

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80492

12:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op 11

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

Sony SK-57499

12:54 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86

BIS CD-412

1:00 am

Muhr, Ferry: Csardas No. 2

I Salonisti

London 425200-2

1:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 6.110104

1:25 am

Gade, Jacob: "Jalousie"

Salon Orchestra

v,

Pro Arte PAD-136

1:31 am

Gade, Niels: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 6 Op 56

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra

v,

CPO 999644-2

2:00 am

Farnon, Robert: Three Impressions for Orchestra

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223401

2:02 am

Farnon, Robert: Three Impressions for Orchestra

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223401

2:05 am

Bliss, Arthur: String Quartet in A (1914)

Naxos 8.557108

2:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 567 K 567

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

2:54 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: Preludes, Op 33

Pierre Huybregts, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2096

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Paris Opera Orchestra / Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

Adès 13.283-2

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-49947-2

3:24 am

Satie, Erik: "Sports et divertissements" (1914)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49714-2

3:25 am

Satie, Erik: "Sports et divertissements" (1914)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49714-2

3:26 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quintet #6 in e, Op 129

Vi,

Naxos 8.555967

3:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 33

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-85502-2 (2)

4:00 am

Massenet, Jules: Duet, "Rêvons, c'est l'heure"

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54411-2

4:05 am

Massenet, Jules: "Manon"-Ballet

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 414585-2 (2)

4:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588

Erato 94821-2

4:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 27 in G, K. 379

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,forte,

Nonesuch 79155-2 (2)

4:54 am

Strauss, Richard: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30 Op 30

Canadian Brass

Philips 432571-2

5:00 am

Visée, Robert de: Lute Suite in g

Rafael Andia, guitar,g,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901186

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Saulius Sondeckis, conductor

Alexander Rudin, cello,vc,

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-865

5:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

5:32 am

Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA): Variations on Balkan Themes, Op 60 (1905) Op 60

Moravian Phil / Hector Valdivia

Centaur CRC-2990

5:51 am

Beach, Amy: "Sketches," Op 15

Joel Fan,p,

Reference Recordings RR-119

5:54 am

Spalding, Albert: Etchings, Op 5 Op 5

Albert Spalding, violin,v,

Biddulph LAB-054

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 2

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Henry Cowell: Persian Set / Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

6:11 am

Traditional: "Greensleeves"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Dream Season: The Christmas Harp

Telarc CD-80446

6:15 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

IV. Allegro con brio e vivace

Keller Quartet; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Miklós Perényi, vc

Erato 94819-2

6:23 am

Francis Poulenc: Violin Sonata

2nd mvt, Intermezzo, "Très calme"

Cho-Liang Lin, v; Paul Crossley, p

Sony SK-66839

6:30 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

St Louis Brass Quintet
Baroque Brass

Summit DCD-120

6:35 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
Mozart: Requiem, Ave Verum Corpus

Erato 10697-2

6:40 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Song of the Black Swan"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p
Cello Song / Julian Lloyd Webber, John Lenehan

Philips 434917-2

6:44 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

English String Orch/William Boughton
William Boughton, English String Orchestra – The Spirit Of England

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

7:04 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in b minor

Finale, "Allegro"

Vienna Phil/Rafael Kubelík

Seraphim 69021-2

7:12 am

Johann Joachim Quantz: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Jed Wentz & Marion Moonen, f's; Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Concerti "per l'orchestra di Dresda"

Archiv 447644-2

7:25 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

IV. "Rigaudon"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

7:31 am

Sigmund Romberg: "The Student Prince"

"Drink, drink, drink"

Jerry Hadley, t; Harvard Glee Club, American Theatre Orch/Paul Gemignani

RCA 68095-2

7:36 am

Josef Lanner: Ländler, "Die Schmetterlinge," Op 65

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-47187

7:43 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Canadian Brass

Steinway 30008

7:46 am

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Dallas Sym Orch/Justin Brown
George Gershwin * Complete Music for Piano and Orchestra

Bridge 9252

8:04 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's march" (Trumpet Voluntary)

English Chamber Orch Brass/Donald Fraser
Baroque Brass - English Chamber Orch Brass/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

8:07 am

Robert Schumann: "Noveletten," Op. 21

No. 2 in D

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 421010-2

8:14 am

Emilie Mayer: Symphony No. 5 in F minor

IV. Finale. Allegro vivace

Berlin Chamber Symphony/Jürgen Bruns

Dreyer-Gaido CD-21015

8:22 am

John Adson: "Courtly Masquing Ayres"

The City Musick
The Topping Tooters of the Town: Music of the London Waits

Avie AV-2364

8:27 am

Kim André Arnesen: "O sacrum convivium"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema
Infinity: Choral Works

Naxos 8.573788

8:34 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60

"Marche militaire française"

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

8:40 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: "Concerto Armonico" No. 5 in B-Flat

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky
Pergolesi: Concerti Grossi

Chandos CHAN-8481

8:52 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Northwestern University Cello Ensemble/Hans Jørgen Jensen
Shadow, Echo, Memory

Sono Luminus SLE-70004

9:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Rhapsodies," Op. 45

No. 3 in A-Flat

Dresden Staatskapelle/Paavo Berglund

EMI CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

9:18 am

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble
Alla Zingarese

Cedille CDR-90000179

9:21 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble
Alla Zingarese

Cedille CDR-90000179

9:32 am

Gabriel Fauré: Requiem, Op. 48

"Sanctus"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Fauré: Requiem; Songs / Seiji Ozawa

RCA 68659-2

9:37 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

II. "By the river"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Delius: "Florida" Suite

EMI CDM5-65203-2

9:45 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet members
Mozart: Flute Quartets / Susan Milan, Chilingirian Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Dumka," Op. 59

Barry Douglas, p
Tchaikovsky Plus One, Vol. 3

Chandos CHAN-20160

10:10 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in b minor

Toronto Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Borodin: Symphonies 1, 2 & 3, Overture & Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor" / Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

10:37 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley
Moeran: Serenade in G · Warlock: Serenade · Capriol Suite

Chandos CHAN-8808

10:47 am

Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces

Duo Sonidos
Wild Dance

Naxos 8.574045

11:01 am

Lü Wencheng: "Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake"

Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang * Dragon Songs

DG B0008233-00

11:05 am

Deng Yuxian: "Spring Wind"

Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang * Dragon Songs

DG B0008233-00

11:08 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Shape of Water"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Myriam Lafargue, ac; French National Orchestra/Alexandre Desplat
Airlines

Warner 0190295306878

11:20 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Johannes Moser, vc; Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Fabrice Bollon
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - Hindemith Conducts Bruckner

Hänssler Classic 93.222

11:40 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

Seong-Jin Cho, p
Debussy: Images, Children's Corner and Suite Bergamasque

DG 4798308

11:56 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

No. 5

Capella Istropolitana/Oliver von Dohnányi
Beethoven: Mödlinger Dances / Contredanses / German Dances / Minuets/Oliver Dohnanyi

Naxos 8.550433

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Dominick Argento: "Walden Pond"

Mvts 1, 4, 5

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

WFMT Recording

12:14 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Suite

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5, Masquerade / Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

12:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 541

Läubin Brass Ensemble
Bach For Brass / Laubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

12:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Eine kleine Nachtmusik," K. 525

English Concert/Andrew Manze
Mozart: Night Music

Harmonia Mundi 907280

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Daniel Hope, v; Alexey Botvinov, p
Schnittke: Works for Violin and Piano

DG 00028948392353

1:17 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Oslo Filharmoniske Orkester, Mariss Jansons ‎– World Encores

EMI CDC5-56576-2

1:21 pm

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: "Pagliacci"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Intermezzo

DG 429494-2

1:26 pm

Alice Mary Smith: Symphony in A Minor

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-10283

1:53 pm

Biagio Marini: "Passacalio"

Irish Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett
Flights of Fantasy

Avie AV-2202

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons
Piano Concertos

EMI CDC5-57562-2

2:31 pm

Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Quintet in E-Flat

Ensemble Schönbrunn

Globe GLO-5212

2:41 pm

César Franck: "Psyché"

1st section, "Le sommeil de Psyché"

Basel Symphony Orchestra/Armin Jordan
Franck: La Chasseur Maudit, Psyche, Les Eolides

Erato ECD-88167

2:54 pm

Trad Venezuelan: "Caballo viejo & Alma llanera"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
Los Pájaros Perdidos * The South American Project

Virgin 0709502-3

3:00 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Martha Argerich, p; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Chopin, Liszt: Piano Concertos

DG 415061-2

3:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate, Jubilate," K. 165

Albrecht Mayer, ob; German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen
Albrecht Mayer: Mozart

DG 00028948382330

3:38 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Albéniz: Iberia (Complete) * Lopez-Cobos * Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:10 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture "(In London Town)," Op. 40

Philharmonia/Sir John Barbirolli
Elgar: Enigma Variations, Pomp and Circumstance Marches, Cockaigne Overture

Seraphim 69022-2

4:26 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques & Pelléas et Mélisande

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

4:44 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Currier and Ives Suite"

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares
Bernard Herrmann * The Devil and Daniel Webster

Koch 3-7224-2

4:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 3 in D; No. 4 in d

András Schiff, p
J. S. Bach: Two- & Three-Part Inventions, András Schiff

Decca 411974-2

5:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

Joel Rosenwasser, p
Three More B's

Critics Choice CD-1111

5:19 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Dale Clevenger, hn; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla
Four Horn Concertos

CBS MK-42324

5:38 pm

Xian Xighai: "The Yellow River Concerto"

Lang Lang, p; China Phil/Long Yu

DG B0008233-00

6:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann
German Overtures

DG 474502

6:12 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

CBS CD-37252

6:20 pm

Paul Schoenfield: "Cafe Music"

James Ehnes, v; Edward Arron, vc; Andrew Russo, p
Schoenfield * Four Parables * Russo

Black Box BBM-1109

6:38 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Vladimir Horowitz, p
Horowitz Vol. VI - Beethoven: Piano Sonatas 14, 21 & 23

Sony SK-53467

6:54 pm

William Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March"

Canadian Brass
Legends

Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

6:58 pm

Arthur Bliss: "The Royal Palaces" Suite

"Joust of the Knights in Armour"

BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-9896

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Bill's "Voices from the East" include Arvo Pärt, Sofia Gubaidulina, and Giya Kancheli.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Morceau de concert" in G, Op. 154

Elizabeth Hainen, h; Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov
Elizabeth Hainen * Harp Concertos * Albrechtsberger * Parish-Alvars * Saint-Saens

Avie AV-2221

8:17 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 1 in d minor, Op. 75

Joshua Bell, v; Jeremy Denk, p
French Impressions * Joshua Bell & Jeremy Denk

Sony 82026-2

8:42 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Airs écossais," Op. 34

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt
Scottish Rhapsodies

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

8:49 pm

Fernando Sor: "Fantaisie sur un air favori écossais," Op 40

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-404

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; soloists from the orchestra--Salonen: "LA Variations."Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C. Andrew Norman: "Sustain" (LA Philharmonic commission).

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Henry Purcell: Viol Fantasia #8

Hesperion XX/Jordi Savall
Henry Purcell: Fantasias for the Viols 1680 * Hesperion XX * Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9859

11:04 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Phantasy Quintet (1912)

Maggini String Quartet; Garfield Jackson, vi

Naxos 8.55300

11:21 pm

Michael Tippett: "Fantasia Concertante" on a theme by Corelli

Scottish Chamber Orch/Michael Tippett
Tippett Conducts Tippett

Virgin 90701-2

11:41 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in g minor, Op. 6, No. 8, "Christmas Concerto"

I Musici

Philips 434110-2 (2)