Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, July 29, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in d minor, K. 397

g,

Avie AV-2454

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in F, K. 547

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,forte,

Nonesuch 79112-2

12:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances, K. 536 K 536

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

12:25 am

Bantock, Granville: "The Pierrot of the Minute"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-6566

12:36 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Beckus the Dandipratt Overture

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Malcolm Arnold

Reference Recordings RR-48-CD

12:46 am

Gardiner, Henry Balfour: "Overture to a Comedy"

English Chamber Orch

EMI/Ang CDM5-66542-2

12:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 4776733 (2)

1:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Jubelfest-Marsch," Op. 396

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80314

1:04 am

Flotow, Friedrich von: "Jubel" Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sterling CDS-1077-2

1:13 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Jubel" Overture, Op 59

Philharmonia Orchestra

Naxos 8.570296

1:21 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

Koch 3-6731-2

1:22 am

Arensky, Anton: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

Philips 442127-2

1:54 am

Arensky, Anton: Six Pieces, Op 53 Op 74

p,

Naxos 8.572233

2:00 am

Previn, André: Tango Song & Dance

Augustin Hadelich,

Avie AV-2347

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E, K. 542 K 542

André Previn, piano,p,

DG B0006099-02

2:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Bastien und Bastienne," K. 50 K 50

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone,br,

DG B0007194-02

2:25 am

Harty, Hamilton: "A Comedy Overture" (1906)

Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

MHS 5378710 (3)

2:39 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "The Comedians," Op 26

Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

MHS 515725-A

2:54 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5670-2-RC

3:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chopiniana," Op 46

Moscow Sym Orch

Naxos 8.555048

3:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Piano Sonata #1 in b-flat, Op 74

Duane Hulbert,p,

Bridge 9102

3:26 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60376-2-RG

3:28 am

Berg, Alban: Piano Sonata, Op. 1 Op 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Radio Nederland MCCM-97033 (13)

3:41 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in F after Piano Sonata in E, Op 14/1

DG 423110-2

3:53 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553799

4:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata in g minor, BWV 1020

Allan Vogel, oboe,ob,

Delos DE-3214

4:16 am

Janácek, Leoš: Moravian Dances

Slovak Phil / Libor Pesek

Records Int'l 7008-2

4:17 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Radio Nederland MCCL-97018 (14)

4:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Horacio Gutiérrez, piano,

Bridge 9479

5:00 am

Langlais, Jean: Chorale Prelude, "De Profundis"

Byron Pearson,

Crystal CD-661

5:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "O Mensch bewein dein Sünde gross (O man, bewail thy sins so great)" BWV 622

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

MD+G Recordings 3210940-2

5:12 am

Reger, Max: "Suite in the Old Style," Op 93

CPO 999643-2

5:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

5:34 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Yuri Bashmet, conductor

RCA 60368-2-RC

5:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Seven Fugues

Kyoko Tabe, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9985

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:04 am

Giuseppe Matteo Alberti: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia
Vivaldi Concerti and Baroque Trumpet Music

Nimbus NI-7012

6:11 am

William Grant Still: "Ennanga"

II.

Ann Hobson Pilot, h; Videmus
Works By William Grant Still / Videmus

New World 80399-2

6:17 am

Ludwig Minkus: Don Quixote

Basile's Variation; Variation 2; Finale

Royal Opera House Orch/Barry Wordsworth
Essential Russian Ballet

Conifer 18814-2

6:21 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Recorder Concerto in C

IV. Minuet

Hesperus/Scott Reiss, r
Recorder Concerti: Works By Vivaldi, Telemann And Others

Koch 3-7454-2

6:29 am

Ignacio Cervantes: "Homenaje"

Sergio Alejandro, p
Romantic Cuban Works for Piano

Centaur CRC-2341

6:31 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Eliza and the Prince"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

6:36 am

Michel Legrand: "Yentl"

"Papa, Can You Hear Me?"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève
Cinema

Erato 0190295633936

6:43 am

Franz Waxman: "Hollywood Suite"

St Clair Trio
Franz Waxman ‎– Old Acquaintances

Koch 3-7398-2H1

7:04 am

Irving Fine: "Blue Towers"

Moscow Radio Sym/Joel Spiegelman
Irving Fine: Music for Orchestra

Delos DE-3139

7:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three Minuets & Allegro, K. 1-4

Daniel Barenboim, p
Mozart: Klavierstücke / Daniel Barenboim

EMI CDC7-47384-2

7:14 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

Finale, "Allegro"

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mozart: The Symphonies

Telarc CD-80190

7:18 am

Vincent d'Indy: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 98, "En forme de suite"

IV. "Gigue en rondeau"

Horszowski Trio

Bridge 9441

7:23 am

William Walton: "Belshazzar's Feast"

Final chorus, "Then sing aloud to God"

Bach Choir, Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8760

7:27 am

William Walton: "Façade"

Tarantella Sevillana

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux
Walton: Façade Suite, Gloria, Te Deum

EMI CDC7-47512-2

7:32 am

Sigmund Romberg: "The Desert Song"

Title Song

Beverly Sills, s; Sherrill Milnes, br; New York City Opera Orch/J Rudel
Beverly Sills & Sherrill Milnes: Up In Central Park - Duets From Operetta & Musical Comedy

EMI CDC7-47203-2

7:36 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto Grosso No. 5 in e minor

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Tartini - Concerti

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

7:48 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Galop

KBS Sym Orch/Vakhtang Jordania
Dmitri Shostakovich ‎– Suites For Film And Stage

Koch 3-7274-2

7:50 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Romance

KBS Sym Orch/Vakhtang Jordania
Dmitri Shostakovich ‎– Suites For Film And Stage

Koch 3-7274-2

7:55 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintet, Op. 143

III. Scherzo, "Allegro con spirito, alla marcia"

Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet
Dance

Azica ACD-71328

8:04 am

Clive Richardson: "Beachcomber"

New London Orch/Ronald Corp
British Light Music Classics, Vol. 2

Hyperion CDA-66968

8:08 am

George Frideric Handel: "Amaryllis" Suite

"Gavotte and Scherzo"

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham
Handel arr. Beecham – Love In Bath Etc / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

EMI CDM7-63374-2

8:15 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, "Für Elise," WoO 59

Alexis Weissenberg, p
Beethoven: Pianoconcerto No. 5 "L'empereur," Alexis Weissenberg

EMI CDM7-69336-2

8:19 am

Walter Piston: Concerto for Orchestra

I. Allegro moderato ma energico

Boston Modern Orchestra Project/Gil Rose
Walter Piston: Concerto for Orchestra

BMOP 1080

8:23 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 1, No. 1

Juilliard String Quartet
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

8:34 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 / Serebrier

Warner Classics 66656-2

8:50 am

Jean Françaix: "Le Gay Paris" (1974)

Prague Wind Quintet
Le gay Paris; Wind Quintets; L'heure du berger / Prague Wind Quintet

Praga PRD-250126

9:03 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p
Bartók: Works for Violin & Piano, Volume 2

Chandos CHAN-10752

9:11 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Chant du ménéstrel," Op. 71

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov
Mischa Maisky ‎– Adagio / Orchestre de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

DG 435781-2

9:16 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch
Vivaldi

DG 4794017

9:24 am

John Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary

Richard Giangiulio, tr; Paul Riedo, o
Music for Festive Occasions

Crystal CD-232

9:28 am

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

No. 6, (Finale), Frolic

English String Orch/William Boughton
Finzi, Bridge, Parry: An English Suite

Nimbus NI-5366

9:32 am

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"

"Scènes bohémiennes"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Donald Johanos
Bizet: Symphony in C, Jeux D'enfants

Naxos 8.553027

9:47 am

Édouard Lalo: "Rapsodie norvégienne" (1879)

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet
Ernest Ansermet - Chabrier, Lalo

Decca 433720-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, and "Impromptu" at 12.

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011

I. "Prelude"

Alon Sariel, man
Plucked Bach

Pentatone PTC-5186985

10:09 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C, Op. 30, No. 6, "Night Music in the Streets of Madrid"

United Strings of Europe/Julian Azkoul
United Strings of Europe: In Motion

BIS 2529

10:22 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3 in A minor

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Borodin: Symphonies Nos 1-3

Naxos 8.572786

10:41 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Dumka," Op. 59

Barry Douglas, p
Tchaikovsky Plus One, Vol. 3

Chandos CHAN-20160

10:52 am

Ethel Smyth: String Trio in D, Op. 6

IV. Finale, "Allegro molto"

Hague String Trio
Celebrating Women!

Cobra 0083

11:01 am

Xian Xinghai: "The Yellow River Concerto"

IV. "Defend the Yellow River"

Yit Kin Seow, p; Fung Lam, pipa; Gunma Sym Orch/Lim Kek-Tjiang
Popular Chinese Orchestral Music - The Yellow River Concerto

Marco Polo 8.225805

11:09 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert," Op. 77

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

11:25 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Johannes Moser, vc; Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Fabrice Bollon
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - Hindemith Conducts Bruckner

Hänssler Classic 93.222

11:46 am

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

I. "Reflets dans l'eau"

Ivan Moravec, p
Ivan Moravec Plays Debussy

MMG MCD-10003

11:53 am

Ilan Eshkeri: "A Perfect Planet"

"Flamingos"

London Metropolitan Orch/Ilan Eshkeri
A Perfect Planet (Soundtrack from the BBC Series)

Sony G010004513880O

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Pianist Elena Bashkirova and musicians from the Jerusalem International Chamber Music Festival recorded in 2008 with host Dennis Moore.

12:44 pm

Traditional Venezuelan: "Caballo viejo & Alma llanera"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
Los Pájaros Perdidos * The South American Project

Virgin 0709502-3

12:51 pm

Elinor Remick Warren: "The Crystal Lake"

Polish Radio-TV Sym Orch/Szymon Kawalla
Elinor Remick Warren * Good Morning, America!

Cambria CD-1042

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R. 530 ("La Cetra," Op. 9/9)

Sara Deborah Struntz, v; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Vivaldi: Gods, Emperors & Angels

Avie AV-2201

1:12 pm

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata

Jonathan Snowden, f; Andrew Litton, p
French Music For Flute & Oboe

Virgin 61495-2 (2)

1:26 pm

Alice Mary Smith: Symphony in A Minor

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-10283

1:55 pm

Bramwell Tovey: "Street Songs"

III. Adagio: "The Silent Voices..."

A4 Brass Quartet
Mosaic

Somm Recordings SOMMCD-0638

2:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti
Elgar: Enigma Variations, The Peacock, Paganini Variations / Sir Georg Solti

Decca 452853-2

2:32 pm

Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Quintet in E-Flat

Ensemble Schönbrunn
Graf: Out of the Shadow of the Masters

Globe GLO-5212

2:43 pm

Gerre Hancock: "Saint Thomas Service"

Magnificat; Nunc dimittis

St. Thomas Cho of Men and Boys/Jeremy Filsell; Nicholas Quardokus, o
The Music of Gerre Hancock

Signum SIGCD-631

2:53 pm

Bruce Wolosoff: "Circe"

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, vc; Bruce Wolosoff, p
Paradise Found

Avie AV-2492

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Handel: Water Musick / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907010

3:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "The Bird"

Cuarteto Casals
Haydn * String Quartets Op 33 * Cuarteto Casals

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2962022.23 (2)

3:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, Op. 78

Itzhak Perlman, v; Daniel Barenboim, p
Brahms: The 3 Violin Sonatas

Sony SK-45819

3:57 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Pavanne"

Josephine Gandolfi, p
Zenobia Powell Perry Piano Works

Cambria CD-1235

4:00 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
Suppé: Overtures

CBS MK-44932

4:11 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Rondo à la Krakowiak," Op. 14

Jan Lisiecki, p; North German Radio Sym Orch/Krzysztof Urbański
Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra

DG 4796824

4:26 pm

Ary Barroso: "Bahia"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Alex Klein, ob; Nikolaj Znaider, v; Kassinger, db; Baptista, per
Robert Kassinger, double bass,
Brazilian Rhapsody

Teldec 21482-2

4:33 pm

Miklos Rózsa: Music for the film "Double Indemnity"

Suite

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares
Miklós Rózsa: Double Indemnity, The Killers, Lost Weekend

Koch 3-7375-2H1

5:00 pm

Miklos Rózsa: Sinfonia concertante, Op. 29

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares
Miklós Rózsa: Complete Orchestral Music - Vol. 2

Koch 3-7304-2

5:33 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Dmitri Kitayenko
Shostakovich: Ballet Suites No 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos 1 & 2

RCA 68304-2

6:00 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Sacred Ground"

Kruger Brothers; Kontras Quartet
Roan Mountain Suite

Double Time Music DTM-027

6:12 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Beaux Arts Trio
Schubert: The Piano Trios

Philips 412620-2 (2)

6:25 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records 888295594394

6:45 pm

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Lara St John, v; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h
Schubert

Ancalagon ANC-141

6:58 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Song, "Zdes' khorosho (It's Peaceful Here)," Op. 21, No. 7

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Muse

Decca B0034635-02

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Symphony, Part IV. This week, Bill looks at the symphonic form at its Romantic apex, with Austrian composers Anton Bruckner and Gustav Mahler. Later in the week, cross the English Channel to Britain to listen to the music of Edward Elgar.22 symphonies among the three of them, and more remarkable since Bruckner was in his 40s before he composed his first, and Elgar had just turned fifty!

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:01 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "The Girls of Summer"

"The Girls of Summer"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Eric Stern, p;
I Wish It So

Nonesuch 79345-2

8:05 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi, I. Mist

I. Mist

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:11 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi, II. Fury

II. Fury

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:14 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi

III. Prayer

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:21 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi

IV. Steamboat

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:27 pm

Traditional American: "Shenandoah"

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:31 pm

William Grant Still: "Get on Board"

Sierra Winds; string quartet; Carol Urban-Stivers, p
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1083

8:34 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark" symphonic nocturne

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop
Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2 / Lady in the Dark - Symphonic Nocturne

Naxos 8.557481

8:52 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor ‎– Appalachia Waltz

Sony SK-68460

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Barber: Essay for Orchestra No. 1; Dvořák: Ymphony No. 7; Corigliano: "One Sweet Morning," for Mezzo-Soprano and Orchestra; Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano; Alan Gilbert, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Ella Jenkins (07/17/1993)Born August 6, 1924, Ella Jenkins is known as the First Lady of Children’s Music. During her six-decade career, she shared songs and instruments with young people of all ages, in preschools, festivals, and concert venues all over the world.