Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 3, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wallace, William: "La Brunette-Valse Brillante de Salon"

Naxos 8.572776

12:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

Inon Barnatan, piano,

Avie AV-2256

12:17 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse" from "Album des Six"

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

12:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223352

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Teldec 44928-2 (2)

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 18 in F, K. 130

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80242

1:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

1:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Duos on themes fr "The Magic Flute"

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Philips 426288-2

1:31 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Philips 426288-2

1:34 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine, conductor

DG 447764-2

1:53 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Chorale Prelude, "Lobt Gott, ihr Christen allzugleich"

René Saorgin,o,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901484/8 (5)

2:00 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: Song, "L'invitation au voyage"

Christa Pfeifer,s,

NM Classics 92051

2:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Cuban Overture"

New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Teldec 46318-2

2:16 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome (1867-77)

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

2:26 am

Palmgren, Selim: En route, Op 9 Op 9

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Musicmasters MMD-60135-W

2:27 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80318

2:53 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Pavane, El colognese

Musica Reservata / Michael Morrow

g,

London 452967-2 (2)

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60100-2-RG

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto in F

Berlin Chamber Orchestra / Max Pommer, conductor

Burkhard Glaetzner,ob,

Capriccio 10069

3:27 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite No. 1 (1949)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

3:29 am

Offenbach, Jacques: Concert Paraphrase: "Song of the Soldiers of the Sea"

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67275

3:33 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SMK-61830

3:54 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

Royal Opera House Orch / Mark Ermler

Conifer 18308-2

4:00 am

Williams, Clifton: Fanfare and Allegro

Frederick Fennell

Mercury SRI-75094

4:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11 Op 11

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63367-2

4:20 am

Haines, Edmund: Toccata

Ars Nova Brass Quintet

MHS 1446

4:22 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: Harp Sonata

Jennifer Cass,h,

Helicon HE-1008

4:33 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Sonata No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 102

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin,v,

Denon CO-79552

4:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60917-2

5:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman, conductor

Vox CDX-5165 (2)

5:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 8 in D

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

RCA 68069-2 (3)

5:35 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken

Accent ACC-96122-D

5:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 413629-2 (4)

5:39 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Gavotte," Op. Posth Op

Steven Isserlis, cello,vc,

RCA 61678-2

5:42 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Myrrha Gavotte

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

o,

MMG MCD-10005

5:47 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Philips 454253-2 (2)

5:53 am

Wesley, Samuel: "Gavotte"

Christopher Monks,o,

ASV CDGAU-157

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Manfred" Symphony, Op. 58

2nd mvt

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439891-2

6:14 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

"Marche miniature"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

6:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

I. "Allegro"

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

CBS MDK-44906

6:32 am

William Boyce: Voluntaries in D

Crispian Steele Perkins, tr; Stephen Cleobury, o

Priory PRCD-189

6:40 am

Percy Grainger: "Mock Morris"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5220

6:47 am

George Frideric Handel: "Occasional Suite" in D

Excerpts

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 453451-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Excerpts

Branagh, n; McNair, s; Kirchschlager, ms; Ernst-Senff Women's Cho, Berlin Phil/Abbado

Sony SK-62826

7:21 am

Richard Strauss: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 8

III. Finale, "Rondo, Presto"

Sarah Chang, v; Bavarian Radio Sym/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC5-56870-2

7:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 6 in E

Nigel Kennedy, v; Lynn Harrell, vc

EMI CDC5-56963-2

7:39 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 18 in D

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-46534

7:40 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 19 in b minor

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-46534

7:42 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 20 in e minor

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-46534

7:44 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 21 in e minor

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-46534

7:48 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60

I. "Adagio-Allegro Vivace"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Leos Janácek: "Jealousy" Overture

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-75-CD

8:12 am

Leos Janácek: "Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)"

1st mvt

Steven Isserlis, vc; Olli Mustonen, p

RCA 68437-2

8:20 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op. 316

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS M2K-45564 (2)

8:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

III-VII

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

8:50 am

Leos Janácek: "Sinfonietta"

mvts 4 & 5

Chicago Sym/Seiji Ozawa

EMI CDFB5-72664-2 (2)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Henry Mancini: "Breakfast at Tiffany's" film music

"Moon River"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

9:09 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" #2

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

9:22 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Detroit Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573051

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces

Seunghee Lee, cl; Katrine Gislinge, p

Musica Solis GMCD-7230

10:14 am

Morton Gould: "Latin-American Symphonette"

2nd mvt, "Tango"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 61505-2

10:21 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in G ("Quadri," Hamburg 1730)

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0525

10:37 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 4 in G

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62528-2

10:44 am

Ernest John Moeran: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1931-2)

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573034

11:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.1 in D, Op.12/1

Gidon Kremer, v; Martha Argerich, p

DG 415138-2

11:21 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Mallory Thompson

Summit DCD-580

11:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057

Murray Perahia, p; St. Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia

Sony SK-89690

11:50 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite (1944)

"Nocturne"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

London 448252-2 (2)

12:03 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "Don Pasquale"

Servant's Chorus, "Che interminabile andirivieni"

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

EMI/Ang CDM7-64356-2

12:08 pm

Niccolo Paganini: Variations on "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Rossini's "Mosè"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

12:17 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Lynn Harrell, vc; Cleveland Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

London 410019-2

12:38 pm

Louis Couperin: Pavanne in f-sharp

Pavel Kolesnikov, p

Hyperion CDA-68224

12:47 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80688

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

London Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 420211-2

1:31 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

1:35 pm

Gustave G Charpentier: "Impressions d'Italie"

Orch/Gustave Charpentier

VAI VAIA-1075

2:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 429723-2

2:28 pm

Various: "Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Clair de lune; Garden Scene"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

2:41 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood"

Robin Hood & His Merry Men

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

2:48 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch Strings/Christian Thielemann

DG 449571-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63082

3:20 pm

Lukas Foss: "Capriccio" for Cello and Piano

Ofra Harnoy, vc; Michael Dussek, p

RCA 60697-2-RC

3:29 pm

Roy Harris: Symphony #3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 419780-2

3:49 pm

Aaron Copland: Copland:Two Pieces for Violin and Piano

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; André-Michel Schub, p

RCA 68114-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

4:15 pm

Manuel Infante: "Danses Andalouses"

Katia Labèque, p; Marielle Labèque, p

Philips 438938-2

4:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 59

Piotr Anderszewski, p

Virgin 45620-2

4:45 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in D, G 479

Anner Bylsma, vc; Concerto Amsterdam/Jaap Schröder

Teldec 77624-2

5:01 pm

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

5:10 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Virgin 90765-2

5:16 pm

Florence Price: "The Old Boatman"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

5:19 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Dance of the Mirlitons"

Malinova Sisters

Koch 3-7172-2

5:21 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Magnificat"

Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907182

5:29 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Alban Berg Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC7-47347-2

6:00 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62602-2

6:15 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Eduardus Halim, p

Arabesque Z-6615

6:29 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Francesca da Rimini," Op. 32

Moscow Radio Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Intaglio INCD-7261

6:56 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Paladins"

Overture

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Gustav Leonhardt

Philips 432968-2

8:04 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

San Francisco Sym Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London 421815-2

8:23 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony S2K-53457 (2)

8:45 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky

Erato 45757-2

8:51 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Overture

Prague Chamber Orch

Transart TR-144

8:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Duos for violin and cello

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc

Virgin Classics 332626-2

9:12 pm

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66338

9:22 pm

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto in A

Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425723-2

9:41 pm

Antonin Dvorák: American Suite in A, Op 98b

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Alto ALC-1044

10:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Handel: "Voi che udite il lamento" fr "Agrippina." Vivaldi:Oboe Concerto in C Major, R. 447. Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Joshua Bell, v; St. Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony 88985395202

11:04 pm

John Corigliano: "Voyage (L'Invitation au Voyage)"

Paul Edmund-Davies, f; I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80503

11:12 pm

Percy Grainger: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

11:19 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in d, Op. 6, No. 10

"Air" (lento)

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80688

11:22 pm

Alfredo Catalani: "Contemplazione"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

11:33 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

II. "Andante"

Jenö Jandó, p; Kodaly String Quartet, Istvan Tóth, db

Naxos 8.550658

11:41 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 1, "Of Foreign Lands and Peoples"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 98360-2

11:42 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Ang/Mel SR-40159

11:52 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

X. "Romeo and Juliet before parting"

Nikolai Demidenko, p

Hyperion CDA-67018