Schedule

Playlist for Monday, July 30, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9 Op 6/9

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80688

12:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Il pastor fido"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato NUM-75169

12:19 am

Tausig, Carl: "The Ghost Ship," Op 1b

Michael Lewin,

Sono Luminus DSL-92168

12:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #4 in D, Op 70/1, "Ghost"

Bridge 9147

12:54 am

Farjeon, Harry: "Some Goblins and Gnomes and Things"

Michael Lewin,

Sono Luminus DSL-92168

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 175 (L 429)

Stephen Marchionda, guitar,g,

MD+G Recordings 9031587-6

1:05 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 478 (L 12)

Trevor Pinnock,hc,

DG Archiv 419632-2

1:10 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 457651-2

1:55 am

Beach, Amy: 3 Piano Pieces, Op 128

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6693

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Abendempfindung," K. 523

Juliane Banse, soprano,

ECM 1772

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Shanghai String Quartet

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,f,

Delos DE-3173

2:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Notturno, "Se lontan ben mio," K. 438

Arabesque Z-6556

2:42 am

Cartellieri, Antonio: Symphony #2

Evergreen Sym Orch / Gernot Schmalfuss

CPO 777667-2

2:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Jon Kimura Parker, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80147

3:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op. 3

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos DE-3097

3:14 am

Liszt, Franz: "Polonaise brillante" after Weber

Hague Residentie Orchestra / George Pehlivanian

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9801

3:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80619

3:25 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: String Suite in G

Berlin Radio Sym members / John Mauceri

London 448619-2

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80619

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

Susan Jolles, harp,h,

Special Music SCD-4531

4:05 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Viviane," Op 5

Basel Sym Orch / Armin Jordan

Erato ECD-88169

4:17 am

Franck, César: "Les Djinns" ("The Demons") (1884)

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 425432-2

4:31 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

4:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flutes"

Sinfonia Varsovia / James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

DG B0007148-02

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Vienna Philharmonic / Furtwängler

Hanny Steffek,
Meusburger,

EMI/Ang CDMC5-65356-2 (3)

5:00 am

Riisager, Knudage: "Little Overture"

CBC Vancouver Orchestra Strings / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

5:05 am

Boieldieu, François: Flute and Harp Sonata

Shigenori Kudo, flute,f,

Discover Int'l DICD-920141

5:22 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: Suite de Symphonies #1

New York Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,tr,

CBS MLK-45525

5:23 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "Elverhoj (The Elf's Hill)," Op 100

Odense Symphony Orchestra / Othmar Maga, conductor

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9110

5:34 am

Gade, Niels: Overture, "Echoes of Ossian," Op 1

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9075

5:49 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

CBS MK-44547

5:54 am

Reger, Max: "Blätter und Blüten", Op 58 Op 58

Jean Martin,p,

Naxos 8.550932

6:00 - 10:00 am

WFMT Morning Program

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Finale, "Allegretto con variazioni"

David Shifrin, cl; Emerson String Quartet

DG 459641-2

6:14 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

I. "Moderato"

Lynn Harrell, vc; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64326-2

6:26 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5008

6:38 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1

Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-55601-2

6:46 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 6, Waltz 2

Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55601-2

7:03 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

7:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in C, K. 188

Menuetto

Czech Phil Wind Ensemble/Vladimir Cerny

Supraphon 2-SUP-0036

7:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Overture in F

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

7:36 am

Claude Debussy: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

7:46 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Zarabanda lejana y villancico" (1930)

Sarabande

Ichiro Suzuki, g

Camerata 32CM-148

8:03 am

Ulysses Kay: "Theater Set"

Overture

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

8:08 am

Aaron Copland: "Music for Movies"

Orch of St Luke's/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters MMD-60162-L

8:27 am

Heinz Czadek: Songs from Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess"

Milan Turkovic, bn; Stefan Vladar, p

Sony SK-52564

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Wagner/Liszt: Flying Dutchman

Spinning Chorus- Concert Paraphrase, G 440

Earl Wild, p

Ivory Classics 70901 (2)

9:15 am

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Virgin 90765-2

9:33 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC5-56762-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 4 in F-Sharp, Op. 30

Vadym Kholodenko, p

Harmonia Mundi

10:10 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh

Capriccio 10185

10:22 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 437523-2

10:40 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

Ksenija Sidorova

Champs Hill Records CHRCD055

10:46 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7905-2-RC

11:00 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

London Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London 417689-2

11:06 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Neil Black, obda; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Boston Skyline BSD-127

11:23 am

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3216

11:27 am

John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

"The Lake; Dogs"

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434319-2

11:39 am

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Marc-André Hamelin, p; Berlin Radio Sym/Ilan Volkov

Hyperion CDA-67635

12:03 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

12:10 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus

Harmonia Mundi HMP-390064

12:29 pm

Francois Couperin: Concert Royal #1

Concert des Nations

Alia Vox AV-9840

12:43 pm

Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

12:56 pm

Henry VIII: Carol, "Green grow'th the holly"

Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907079

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Pablo Ziegler: "Milonga en el viento"

Pablo Ziegler, p

Steinway & Sons 30084

1:06 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Andaluz"

Los Romeros, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780192 (2)

1:32 pm

Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Yuja Wang, p

London B0020329-02

1:38 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Kian Soltani, vc; Aaron Pilsan, p

DG 479 8100

1:51 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

Ayesha's Awakening and Dance

National Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian

RCA CRL2-2263 (2)

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (6)

2:26 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

X. "La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

2:35 pm

Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

2:48 pm

John Taverner: Motet, "O Splendor Gloriae"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Linn CKO-118

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

Nelson Freire, p

London B0014053-02 (2)

3:21 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Maximilian Hornung, vc; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7570

3:32 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: Flute and Harp Sonata in g

Finale, Allegro Gallemberg

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

Chandos CHAN-8886

4:09 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Finale

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI CZS7-62863-2 (10)

4:21 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Romeo and Juliet

NBC Sym Orch Members/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62517-2

4:31 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rondo brillant" in b, D 895

Joseph Swensen, v; Jeffrey Kahane, p

RCA 7962-2-RC

4:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Waltz

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Felix Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

4:53 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

III. "Rondo": Allegretto

Sabine Meyer, cl; Dresden Staatskapelle/Herbert Blomstedt

EMI/Ang CDC7-47351-2

5:01 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Rachel Barton Pine, v

Cedille CDR-90000124

5:05 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 97779-2

5:12 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (also attrib Leopold Hoffmann)

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

5:31 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"; "Caprice viennois"; "Liebesleid"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 479 2949 (2)

5:43 pm

François Couperin: Suite #2 in A

Jay Bernfeld, viga; Capriccio Stravagante

RCA-DHM 77315-2

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

Amherst Saxophone Quartet

MCA MCAD-6264

6:18 pm

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Rákoczy March"

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

6:25 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

6:33 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'arlésienne" Incidental Music

Christophe Boulier, v; Miklos Schön, p

Remington 311181

6:53 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Scene, "Hm, hm, hm..."

Gedda, Berry, Schwarzkopf, Ludwig, Höffgen; Philharmonia Orch/OKlempere
Höffgen,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69056-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2018

Accordion player Ksenija Sidorova recorded in the Martin Theatre July 3; music byBach, Stravinsky, Schnittke, and a variety of Russian composers for the accordion.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Listening Service with Tom Service

11:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, maman," K. 265

Lucille Chung, p

XXI 1732

11:15 pm

Serge Bortkiewicz: Three Waltzes, Op 27

#3, "La Viennoise"

Pierre Huybregts, p

Centaur CRC-2096