Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 31, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 422050-2

12:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Fate (Destiny)" (1903-7)

Czech Phil / Frantisek Jílek

Supraphon 38C37-7303

12:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Fatum", Op. 77

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 60432-2-RC

12:40 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Romances, Op. 4 Op 4

Alexey Martynov, tenor,t,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

12:42 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 10 in C, K. 170

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

12:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances, K. 536

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

1:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Jeux d'eau"

Naida Cole, piano,p,

London 748021-2

1:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Introduction and Allegro"

Chamber Ensemble

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,

Telarc CD-80361

1:16 am

Elgar, Edward: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-54407-2

1:30 am

Hanson, Howard: "Enchantment" (1935)

Thomas Labé, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559047

1:31 am

Hanson, Howard: Piano Concerto in G, Op 36

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos DE-3130

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Empire Brass

Douglas Major, organ,o,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47395-2

2:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS M2K-42402 (2)

2:15 am

Creston, Paul: Partita for Flute, Violin and Strings, Op 12

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Scott Goff,f,

Delos DE-3114

2:32 am

Graupner, Johann Christoph: Partita in A, GWV 149 (1720)

Hc,

Analekta FL2-3109

2:33 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Schatz-Walzer," Op. 418

EMI CDC7-54881-2

2:40 am

Webern, Anton von: "Im Sommerwind"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London 430324-2

2:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65 Op 65

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Koch 3-7042-2

3:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

Edward Higginbottom

Oxford,

Erato 14634-2

3:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Armin Jordan, conductor

Frédéric Lodéon, cello,vc,

Erato ECD-88126

3:14 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Four Songs, Op 39 Op 39

John Solomons, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2679

3:16 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Piano Concerto #4 in d, Op 70

David Epstein, conductor

Abbott Ruskin, piano,p,

Price-Less D-24797

3:54 am

Popper, David: "Papillon"

Antonio Janigro, cello,vc,

Vanguard SVC-80

4:00 am

Janequin, Clement: "Il estoit une fillette"

David Munrow

l,

Boston Skyline BSD-123

4:02 am

PASSEREAU, Claude: Le cuer est bon

Musica Reservata / David Munrow

Boston Skyline BSD-123

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Vienna Philharmonic / István Kertész, conductor

London 430773-2 (4)

4:29 am

Poponov, V: Song, Gleich und gleich

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

DG Archiv 2533149

4:30 am

Welsh Trad: Folksong, "All Through the Night"

Carol Thompson,h,

Dorian DOR-90120

4:34 am

Welsh Trad: "The Ash Grove"

Carol Thompson,h,

Dorian DOR-90120

4:37 am

German, Edward: Welsh Rhapsody (1904)

Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

4:55 am

Trad, Welsh: Hunting the Hare

Ieuan Davies

b-br,

Chandos CHAN-6540

5:00 am

Geminiani, Francesco: Violin Sonata in e, Op 1/3

Hyperion CDA-66264

5:05 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 61763-2

5:30 am

Strauss, Richard: Eight Songs, Op. 10 Op 10

Alexandre Naoumenko,b,

Mca Classics AED-10109

5:32 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434321-2

5:40 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Ballade in F-Sharp, Op 19 Op 19

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69149-2 (2)

5:55 am

Délibes, Léo: "Le Roi s'amuse"

Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

6:00 - 10:00 am

WFMT Morning Program

6:03 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #6 in E-flat

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

6:12 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in f

Mark Fisher, euphonium; Mark Lawson, p

Albany TROY-162

6:23 am

Franz Schubert: "Die Zauberharfe," D 644

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423651-2 (5)

6:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Modern Mandolin Quartet

Windham Hill 11108-2

6:42 am

William Alwyn: Symphonic Prelude, "The Magic Island" (1952)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9093

7:03 am

Arthur Bliss: "A Colour Symphony"

2nd mvt, Red "(Allegro vivace)"

Royal Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-69388-2

7:11 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

I, "Morning on the Ranch"

Phoenix Sym/James Sedares

Koch 3-7092-2

7:18 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

Finale, Dance

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

7:22 am

Arthur Bliss: "A Colour Symphony" (1922)

Finale, "Green"

Royal Phil/Sir Charles Groves

EMI CDM7-69388-2

7:30 am

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

Suite of Dances

La Stravaganza Köln

Denon 81757-9250-2

8:03 am

John Duffy: Heritage Symphonic Dances

Royal Phil/Richard Williams

ASV CDDCA-630

8:21 am

Franz Schubert: "German Dances" (16), D 783

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446923-2 (5)

8:33 am

Traditional: "English Country Dances"

Musica Pacifica

Solimar 101

8:44 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

8:51 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 63144-2 (2)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Stephen Foster: "Foster's Ladies"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

9:12 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 436623-2

9:33 am

Sigismond Thalberg: Fantasia on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

9:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

"Deh vieni alla finestra"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

9:50 am

Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A, Op 30

Finale, Alla polacca

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 6500918

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Traditional: Four Scottish Folk Songs

Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

10:08 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

10:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in G, H XVIII:4

Derek Han, p; English Chamber Orch/Paul Freeman

Intersound CDS-3448

10:44 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon a 12 Echo"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80553

10:49 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R 146

Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Archive B0006728-02

11:00 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80515

11:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Mitsuko Uchida, p; Neil Black, Thea King, Frank Lloyd, Robin O'Neill
Thea King, clarinet,

Philips 422592-2

11:39 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite (1923) (Orchestral version)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra/Sir Adrian Boult

MCA Classics MCAD2-9813 (2)

11:52 am

John Rutter: "The Quest"

Cambridge Singers, Royal Phil Orch/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-138

12:03 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op.34

no.1 in A-flat, "Valse brillante"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67686

12:09 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905272

12:29 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425160-2

12:47 pm

Hubert Bath: "Cornish Rhapsody" (1944)

Santiago Rodriguez, p; Fairfax Sym/Hudson

Elan CD-82268

12:53 pm

Michael Nyman: "The Diary of Anne Frank"

"If"

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0020135-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 445826-2

1:31 pm

Javier Alvarez: "Metro Chabacano" (1991)

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch, Venezuela/Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

1:39 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 2 (1930)

No. 4, Toccata "(The Little Train of the Caipira)"

Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bàtiz

Naxos 8.550838

1:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

Eleonor Bindman & Jenny Lin, p's

Grand Piano GP 777-78

2:00 pm

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

#3, "He's Gone Away"

Paula Robison, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60115-H

2:06 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Jour d'été à la montagne," Op 61

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10464

2:39 pm

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Gabriel Schwabe, vc; Nicholas Rimmer, p

Naxos 8.573786

2:50 pm

Robert Schumann: "Genoveva," Op. 81

Overture

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann

DG 459680-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Harrison: Song, "Here Comes the Sun"

Göran Söllscher, g

DG 447104-2

3:04 pm

Lennon-McCartney: "Let It Be"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

SWR Music 19058-CD

3:13 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

3:31 pm

Frederick Delius: "In a Summer Garden"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

3:48 pm

Karl Goldmark: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 26, "Rustic Wedding"

4th mvt, "In the Garden": Andante

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5002

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 448155-2

4:14 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 6.110115

4:26 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Suite from JS Bach: Solo Violin Partita in E

Gavotte

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

4:31 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

4:42 pm

George Frideric Handel: (Flute) Sonata in B-flat, HWV 377

Michala Petri, rec; Lars Hannibal, l

Our Recordings 6.220604

4:52 pm

John Hebden: String Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8339

5:01 pm

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

5:04 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Trio Sonata in g

Dmitry Kouzov, vc; Peter Laul, p

Naxos 8.570740

5:23 pm

François Couperin: "Les Nations"

"La Française"

Antiqua Musica Chamber Orch/Jacques Roussel

EMI/Ang CDK5-65732-2

5:44 pm

Fernando Sor: Fantaisie, Op 30

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61607-2

5:58 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: "Nocturne Concertante," Op 143

"Allegro"

Duo Tedesco

Koch 3-1040-2

6:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Alfred Brendel, p

Vanguard VCD-72007

6:07 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op.66

Pablo Casals, vc; Rudolf Serkin, p

Sony SM2K-58985 (2)

6:21 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Forum Opera Cho; Forum Phil/Gabriele Bellini

Koch CD-350214

6:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1064

Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin & Bruno Canino, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

London 4782363 (4)

6:48 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Rondeña"

John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/Paul Daniel

Sony SK-48480

6:57 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#1, "Galante (Minueto)"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64529-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5164

8:13 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Pasquinade," Op 59 (Caprice)

Klaus Kaufmann, p

Koch CD-310035

8:17 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenir de Porto Rico," Op 31

Klaus Kaufmann, p

Koch CD-310035

8:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

King's College Cho Cambridge, St Martin's Academy/David Willcocks

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

8:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #1 in F, Op 5/1

Zuill Bailey, vc; Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80740 (2)

8:56 pm

Andrea Morricone: Cinema Paradiso Film Music

Love Theme

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

9:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MDK-45652

9:16 pm

Clara Schumann: "Soirées musicales", Op. 6

No. 2, "Nocturne"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

9:22 pm

Carl Reinecke: Nocturne for horn and piano, Op 112

James Sommerville, fh; Rena Sharon, p

Marquis ERAD-157

9:30 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Ofra Harnoy, vc; William Aide, p

RCA 68369-2

9:32 pm

Anton von Webern: "Im Sommerwind"

Royal Phil/Jun'ichi Hirokami

Denon CO-78832

9:47 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Andante with Variations in G on "Di tanti palpiti" fr "Tancred

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

Sony SK-44552

9:51 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Péchés de vieillesse (Sins of My Old Age)," Vol X

No. 6, "Petit Caprice" (in the style of Offenbach)

Paolo Giacometti, p

Channel Classics CCS-16098

9:56 pm

William Byrd: "Ave verum corpus"

St Ignatius Loyola Choir/Kent Tritle

MSR Classics MS-1138

10:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Weill: Violin Concerto; Verdi: String Quartet in E minor.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Mariss Jansons

BR Klassik 900145

11:12 pm

Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"

Nigel Coxe, p

Titanic TI-155

11:16 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 00273-2

11:45 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

I. "Au couvent"

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000074

11:50 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Mitridate, Re di Ponto," K. 87

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445