Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 4, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: The Glory of the Yankee Navy

Dallas Wind Symphony / Jerry F Junkin

o,

Reference Recordings RR-94-CD

12:03 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Easter Monday on the White House Lawn

Dallas Wind Symphony / Jerry F Junkin

o,

Reference Recordings RR-94-CD

12:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Summer Music," Op. 31

Boston Skyline BSD-137

12:05 am

Burleigh: "Nature's Voices" (1927)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

12:17 am

Burleigh: "Nature's Voices" (1927)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

12:19 am

Gould, Morton: "American Salute"

London Phil / Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-202

12:23 am

Harris, Roy: American Ballads

Richard Zimdars,p,

Albany TROY-105

12:25 am

Gillis, Don: "Star-Spangled Symphony"

Sinfonia Varsovia / Ian Hobson

Albany TROY-618

12:53 am

Burleigh: "Nature's Voices" (1927)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

1:00 am

Copland, Aaron: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 62674-2

1:03 am

Piston, Walter: "Ceremonial Fanfare" (1970)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

cl,

Koch 3-7012-2

1:05 am

Williams, John: "Liberty Fanfare"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80144

1:09 am

Hanson, Howard: Song of Democracy (1957)

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 432008-2

1:21 am

Burleigh: "Plantation Sketches" (1916)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

1:23 am

Foote, Arthur: Piano Trio #1 in c, Op 5

Naxos 8.559039

1:55 am

Gould, Morton: "Fanfare for Freedom"

London Phil / Jorge Mester

Koch 3-7012-2

2:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Under the Cuban Flag (1922)

Wallace Collection / John Wallace, conductor

o,

Nimbus NI-5129

2:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Cuban Overture"

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI CDC7-47021-2

2:15 am

Still, William Grant: "Danzas de Panama"

Berlin Sym Orch / Isaiah Jackson

Koch 3-7154-2

2:29 am

Burleigh: "Six Fancies" (1917)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

2:31 am

Copland, Aaron: Piano Sonata in G

Ramon Salvatore, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000021

2:53 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80434

3:00 am

White, Edward Little: "Yankee Doodle with Variations"

Marian Metson,o,

Raven OAR-190

3:05 am

MacDowell, Edward: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 42

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434337-2

3:24 am

Paine, John Knowles: Four Characteristic Pieces, Op 25

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

3:38 am

Trad, American: Shaker hymn, "Learned of Angel"

b,

Erato 98491-2

3:39 am

Cowell, Henry: "American Melting Pot"

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

3:56 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-43-CD

4:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Jack Tar March

Wallace Collection / John Wallace, conductor

o,

Nimbus NI-5129

4:02 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: El Capitan March

Wallace Collection / John Wallace, conductor

o,

Nimbus NI-5129

4:05 am

Ives, Charles: Variations on "America"

New York Phil / Kurt Masur

Teldec 74007-2

4:12 am

Schuman, William: "New England Triptych"

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3115

4:28 am

Billings, William: Anthem, "Is any afflicted"

Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907048

4:30 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc CD-80283

4:55 am

Thomson, Virgil: Ragtime Bass

David Dubal,p,

MHS 3808

5:00 am

Cowell, Henry: Hymn for String Orchestra

City of London Sinfonia / David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906011

5:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Frances Veri, piano,p,

Price-Less D-10710

5:21 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Waterfront" Symphonic Suite

Israel Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 427042-2

5:42 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Five Anniversaries"

Michel Legrand,p,

Erato 96386-2

5:44 am

Hewitt, James: The Battle of Trenton (A Grand Military Sonata)

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

CBS MS-6161

5:54 am

Anonymous 19th century, American: The Star Spangled Banner

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Frederick Fennell, conductor

g,

Mercury SRI2-77011 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Celia Nicklin, eh; Michael Laird, tr; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 417818-2

6:17 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Sunrise

Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-52491

6:23 am

Charles Ives: Song, "Sunrise"

Jan DeGaetani, ms; Gilbert Kalish, p

Nonesuch 79178-2

6:32 am

Charles Ives: Symphony #3, "The Camp Meeting"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61222-2

6:55 am

Stephen Foster: Medley: "Ring, Ring the Banjo; Oh! Susanna; Camptown Races"

Folk Group/Jay Ungar, v

EMI CDC7-54621-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Overture"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 453451-2

7:12 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Bourrée"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 453451-2

7:19 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

XII. "Feux d'artifice"

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60415-2

7:24 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Fireworks," Op 4

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 437850-2

7:33 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Cleveland Pops/Louis Lane

Sony SBK-62401

7:43 am

Virgil Thomson: "At the Beach," Concert Waltz

Gerard Schwarz, cornet; William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79157-2

7:51 am

Charles Ives: Variations on "America"

Richard Elsasser, o (Hammond Museum, Gloucester, MA)

Nonesuch H-71200

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80339

8:09 am

William Billings: "Be Glad Then, America" (portion); "When Jesus Wept; Chester"

Gregg Smith Singers

CBS MS-7277

8:19 am

William Schuman: "New England Triptych"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61282-2

8:37 am

Richard Rodgers: "Victory at Sea"

"The Song of the High Seas; Guadalcanal March"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80175

8:46 am

Traditional: "Yankee Doodle"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

8:49 am

Virgil Thomson: Fugue and Chorale on "Yankee Doodle"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

8:56 am

Stephen Foster: Song, "Beautiful Dreamer"

Thomas Hampson, br; Jay Ungar, mandolin; Molly Mason, g; David Alpher, p
David Alpher,

EMI CDC7-54621-2

9:00 am

Newscast

9:05 am

William Schuman: "American Festival" Overture

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61282-2

9:17 am

Sherman Edwards: "1776"

Finale

Broadway Cast

Sony SK-48215

9:19 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "The Union"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

9:26 am

E E Bagley: "National Emblem March"

U of Michigan Symphonic Band

Quintessence 2016

9:34 am

Stephen Foster: Song, "Jeannie with the light brown hair"

Thomas Hampson, br, others; Folk Group
Folk Group,

EMI CDC7-54621-2

9:39 am

Charles Ives: Song, "The Things Our Fathers Loved"

Jan DeGaetani, ms; Gilbert Kalish, p

Nonesuch 71325-2

9:42 am

Stan Freberg: "Stan Freberg Presents the United States of America"

"The Declaration of Independence"

Stan Freberg & cast

Rhino 72476

9:48 am

Charles Ives: Variations on "America"

Chicago Sym/Morton Gould

RCA 60206-2 (3)

9:55 am

Robert Ward: "America the Beautiful"

Robert Shaw Chorale

RCA 60814-2

10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Carl Busch: "Minnehaha's Vision"

Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166C

10:12 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

10:29 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Scenes from the Poet's Dreams"

Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds

Gary Graffman, p; Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

10:38 am

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC 5186 481

10:56 am

Traditional: "Shenandoah"

Dale Warland Singers

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

11:00 am

Dudley Buck: Festival Overture on "The Star-Spangled Banner"

St Louis Sym & Cho/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

11:06 am

Peter Boyer: "Celebration Overture"

London Phil Orch/Peter Boyer

Naxos 8.559769

11:14 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Home Sweet Home"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

11:23 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Sacred Ground"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

11:35 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Excerpts

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

11:46 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Ballet sequence

Orch of St Luke's/Eric Stern

Nonesuch 79400-2

11:50 am

John Williams: "The Patriot"

Middlesex County Fifes & Drums

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

12:03 pm

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Los Angeles Phil Brass/Zubin Mehta

London B0001231-02 (2)

12:05 pm

Joan Tower: "Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" #1

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7469-2

12:10 pm

Henry Thacker Burleigh: Four Southland Sketches

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

12:24 pm

Traditional: Spiritual, "My Lord, what a mornin'"

Seraphic Fire/Patrick Dupré Quigley

Seraphic Fire Media Steal Away

12:32 pm

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

London Sym Orch/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-737

12:52 pm

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

1:00 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Michael Tilson Thomas, p; Los Angeles Phil

CBS MK-39699

1:17 pm

Strayhorn-Ellington-Mercer: "Satin Doll"

Chanticleer

Chanticleer 8807

1:20 pm

Traditional: "Rock-A My Soul"

Chanticleer

Chanticleer 8807

1:26 pm

William Grant Still: "Poem for Orchestra"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

1:40 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite" (1925)

Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49056-2

2:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Chicago Sym/Rafael Kubelik

Mercury 4756862 (4)

2:41 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenir de Porto Rico," Op 31

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

2:47 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "The Union"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

2:58 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra

No. 2, Waltz

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 416360-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Romance, Op 23

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

3:13 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Suite

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37257

3:38 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Nashville Sym Orch/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559072

3:56 pm

Jerry Bock: "She Loves Me"

"Ice Cream"

Barbara Cook, s; Orch/Harold Hastings

MGM E 41180C-2

4:00 pm

Newscast

4:00 - 9:00 pm

4:04 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Various: "The Battle Hymn of the Republic; This Land Is Your Land; America the Beautiful"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 454391-2

4:17 pm

Bright Sheng: Four Movements for Piano Trio (1988)

2nd movement

NZTrio

Rattle RAT-D017

4:19 pm

Bright Sheng: "Black Swan" after Brahms' Op 118/2 Intermezzo

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

4:28 pm

Kurt Weill: "Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)"

"Song of the Insufficiency of Human Endeavor"

Windscape Wind Quintet

Arabesque Z-6732

4:29 pm

Kurt Weill: "Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)"

"Ballad of the Pleasant Life"

Windscape Wind Quintet

Arabesque Z-6732

4:33 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars" film music

Main theme

Skywalker Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-45947

4:39 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

4:47 pm

Steve Reich: "Nagoya Marimbas"

Third Coast Percussion

Cedille CDR 90000 161

4:52 pm

Scott Joplin: "Pineapple Rag"

Chicago Brass Quintet

Centaur CRC-3159

4:55 pm

Béla Bartók: Solo Violin Sonata, Sz 117

IV. Presto

Yehudi Menuhin, v

EMI/Ang CDH7-69804-2

5:02 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

I. "The Boatmen's Song"

St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

5:05 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

I. "The Little Horses"

St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

5:08 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

II. "The Dodger"

St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

5:11 pm

John Antes: String Trio #1 in E-Flat, Op 3/1

III. Allegro assai

American Moravian Chamber Ensemble

New World 80507-2 (2)

5:17 pm

David Moritz Michael: Wind Parthia #9

III. Menuet; IV. Allegro

Pacific Classical Winds

New World 80538-2

5:21 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Claire Aebersold, p; Ralph Neiweem, p

WFMT Recording

5:33 pm

Percy Grainger: "Tribute to Foster"

Monteverdi Cho, English Country Gardiner Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446657-2

5:45 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

5:49 pm

Lukas Foss: "For Lenny" (Variation on 'New York, New York')

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30025

5:52 pm

Ernest Bloch: "From Jewish Life"

#1, "Prayer"

Julie Zumsteg, vc; Chicago String Ensemble/Alan Heatherington

Centaur CRC-2140

5:58 pm

Rubén D'Artagnan González: "Santa Fe"

KAIA String Quartet

KAIA String Quartet

6:04 pm

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Amelia Goes To The Ball"

Overture

Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Conlon

RCA 61509-2

6:10 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Echo Dash"

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p

DG B0019103-02

6:12 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "King's Row"

"Main Title"

Orch/Lionel Newman

Stanyan GZS-1094

6:14 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Anthony Adverse" (1936)

"Casa de Bonnyfeather"

Orch/Lionel Newman

Stanyan GZS-1094

6:16 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex" (1939)

"Essex's Victory March"

Orch/Lionel Newman

Stanyan GZS-1094

6:18 pm

Lera Auerbach: "Postlude"

Ara Malikian, v; Daniel del Pino, p

Nonprofit Music NPM-0911

6:21 pm

Franz Waxman: "The Furies"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80141

6:26 pm

Osvaldo Golijov: "Ayre"

"Nani (Sephardic Lullaby)"

Dawn Upshaw, s; The Andalucian Dogs chamber ensemble

DG B0004782-02

6:30 pm

Grant Park Music Festival 2018

The festival's annual Independence Day Salute featuring American musicconducted by Christopher Bell.

8:28 pm

John Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

San Francisco Sym/Edo de Waart

Nonesuch 79144-2

8:32 pm

Percy Grainger: "Spoon River"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

8:36 pm

John Philip Sousa: The Liberty Bell

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434300-2

8:40 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Mambo

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

8:43 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"I Feel Pretty"

Renée Fleming, Dresden Staatskapelle/Christian Thielemann

DG B0015299-02

8:45 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"America"

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's; Gonzalo Grau & Raphael Séguinier, per
Katia Labèque, piano,

KML 1121

8:48 pm

Henry Cowell: "Saturday Night at the Firehouse" (1948)

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

8:53 pm

John Philip Sousa: Tha National Game

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434300-2

8:55 pm

Dave Brubeck: "It's A Raggy Waltz"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Joseph Willcox Jenkins: American Overture

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

9:05 pm

Henry Fillmore: "Americans We"

USAF Heritage of America Band/Major Larry Lang

Altissimo 754422617628

9:07 pm

Woody Guthrie: "This Land Is Your Land"

Tanglewood Festival Cho & Boston Pops/John Williams

Philips 454391-2

9:11 pm

Traditional: "The Battle Hymn of the Republic"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7382

9:14 pm

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

Leila Josefowicz, v; John Novacek, p

Philips 462948-2

9:17 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Oklahoma"

Overture

Orchestra

Masterworks Broadway 88725416952

9:21 pm

George Gershwin: "Strike Up the Band"

Louise Dearman, Matthew Ford, John Wilson Orchestra

Warner 0825646493739

9:25 pm

George Gershwin: "Swanee"

André Watts, p

Philips 456985-2 (2)

9:26 pm

Mark O'Connor: String Quartet #3, "Old-Time"

IV. Finale

Ida Kavafian & Mark O'Connor, v's; Paul Neubauer, vi; Matt Haimovitz, vc
Mark O'Connor,

Omac 14

9:36 pm

John Philip Sousa: "The Washington Post"

Morton Gould and his Symphonic Band

RCA 88765415972

9:39 pm

Mercer Ellington: "Things Ain't What They Used to Be"

Leon Bates, p

WFMT Recording

9:43 pm

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Hoe Down"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3508

9:47 pm

Robert Ward: "America the Beautiful"

Robert Shaw Chorale

RCA 60814-2

9:51 pm

Charles Ives: Variations on "America"

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Dorian Wilson

WFMT Recording

9:56 pm

John Philip Sousa: "The Stars and Stripes Forever"

NBC Symphony Orchestra/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60307

10:00 pm

Stephen Foster: "Nelly Was A Lady"

Thomas Hampson, br; Wolfram Rieger & Craig Rutenberg, p's

Thomas Hampson Media THM-5432

10:04 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Cakewalk"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61501-2

10:30 pm

Traditional: "The Water Is Wide"

Dale Warland Singers/Mr Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

10:34 pm

Samuel Barber: Essay No. 2, Op. 17

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Argo 436288-2

10:45 pm

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

11:00 pm