Schedule

Playlist for Friday, July 5, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dowland, John: "Semper Dowland semper dolens"

g,

Naive E-8896

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68424-2

12:31 am

Ponchielli, Amilcare: "Elegia"

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

12:43 am

Puccini, Giacomo: Three Minuetti (1892)

Orch d'Auvergne / Jean-Jacques Kantorow

Hänssler Classic CD-98.409

12:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Premier menuet"

p,

Vox CDX-5011 (2)

1:00 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "24 Caprichos de Goya"

g,

Crown Classics CRCC-8006

1:29 am

Granados, Enrique: "El pelele" (1911)

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

RCA 60408-2-RC

1:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

1:35 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E, K. 542

Phi 422079-2 (3)

1:54 am

Dowland, John: "My Lady Riches Galyerd"

g,

Naive E-8896

2:04 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Taras Bulba" (1925)

North German Radio Sym Orch / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 445838-2

2:28 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Stenka Razin," Op 13 Op 13

Ussr State Academy Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya 34166 (2)

2:44 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Cleveland Orchestra / Oliver Knussen, conductor

DG B0002123-02

3:00 am

Hassler, Hans Leo: "Ecce enim"

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

3:02 am

Hassler, Hans Leo: Kanzone

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 8.42703

3:28 am

Orff, Carl: Schulwerk

Markus Zahnhausen,r,

Celestial Harmonies 13105-2

3:29 am

Beach, Amy: "Children's Carnival"

Sahan Arzruni,p,

New World 80590-2

3:37 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5167

3:54 am

Orff, Carl: Schulwerk

Markus Zahnhausen,r,

Celestial Harmonies 13105-2

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Theodora"

Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis

Karina Gauvin,

Naive V-5261

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Orchestre Baroque de Montréal / Joël Thiffault

Atma ACD-22157

4:15 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

Orchestra of St John's Smith Square / John Lubbock, conductor

ASV CDQS-6005

4:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso, "Alexander's Feast"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908288.91 (4)

4:30 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Jephtha" (1751)

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 8.35499 (3)

4:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Quintet in A, D 574 (originally violin-piano duo)

Robert Stallman, flute,f,

Bogner's Café BOCA-103

4:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Vocal Quartet, "Trinklied," D 183

Graham Johnson, piano,p,
John Mark Ainsley, tenor,

Hyperion CDJ-33020

5:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "L'Alouette"

Isabelle Moretti, harp,h,

Naive V-5186

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903040/41 (2)

5:26 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn"

Andrew Rangell, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-93194

5:28 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Denver Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Entremont, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-361

5:35 am

de Wally, Paul: Aubade

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1063-CD

5:38 am

Françaix, Jean: "Flower Clock"

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

John de Lancie, oboe,ob,

RCA 7989-2

5:54 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Blumengruss"

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

Price-Less D-18355

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

III. "Scherzo burlesque"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

6:08 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 42, "Two-Four"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-64399

6:13 am

Emile Waldteufel: "España" Waltzes, Op 236

Monte Carlo Phil/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDM7-63136-2

6:21 am

Stanley Myers: "Cavatina"

Orch/John Williams, g

CBS MK-37791

6:26 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Trumpet Sonata in D

John Wallace, tr; String Trio; Leslie Pearson, o

Nimbus NI-5079

6:32 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

III. "Andante"

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Inon Barnatan, p

London 4788416

6:38 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op. 6/5

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999298-2

6:49 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol Suite"

English Sinfonia/Neville Dilkes

EMI CDM5-65101-2

7:03 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

European Wind Soloists/Patrick De Ritis

Naxos 8.573259

7:11 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat, Op. 31, "The Hunt"

Finale, "Presto con fuoco"

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-55226-2

7:17 am

Ludwig Thuille: Piano and Wind Sextet in B-Flat, Op 6

Finale, Vivace

Dennis Russell Davies, p; Stuttgart Wind Quintet

MD+G Recordings L-3287

7:25 am

Buxton Orr: Celtic Suite

"Jig" and "Port-a-Beul"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

7:33 am

Gordon Jacob: "William Byrd" Suite

#1, "Earl of Oxford's March"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432009-2

7:36 am

Gordon Jacob: "William Byrd" Suite

#3, "Jhon come kisse me now"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432009-2

7:39 am

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 4, "Lemminkaínen's Return"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067

7:47 am

John Field: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), Rondo: "Tempo di Polacca"

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80370

8:04 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

I. Allegro vivo

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

8:12 am

Giovanni Pergolesi: Oboe Concerto

Brynjar Hoff, ob; English Chamber Orch/Ian Watson

Libra Classics LCD-1002

8:23 am

Geronimo Giménez: La Boda de Luis Alonso

Intermezzo

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

8:31 am

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

#3, "Dance in the Sunlight"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47945-2

8:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

I. Allegro

Eleonor Bindman & Jenny Lin, p's

Grand Piano GP 777-78

8:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Hermann Baumann, fh; St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 412737-2

9:04 am

Alex North: "2001--A Space Odyssey" film music

Main title

National Phil/Jerry Goldsmith

Varese Saraband 5400

9:06 am

Alex North: "2001--A Space Odyssey" film music

Space station; Trip to the moon

National Phil/Jerry Goldsmith

Varese Saraband 5400

9:14 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

9:27 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op. 101

No. 7 in G-flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Jaimé Laredo, v; Margo Garrett, p

Dorian DOR-90153

9:31 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in G ("Quadri," Hamburg 1730)

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0525

9:48 am

Béla Bartók: Hungarian Sketches

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 445825-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

No. 1 in A-flat

ChangYong Shin, p

Steinway & Sons 30115

10:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 42

ChangYong Shin, p

Steinway & Sons 30115

10:11 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #17 in A, G 511 (Op 35/3)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

10:25 am

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

Philippe Graffin, v; Pascal Devoyon, p; Chilingirian String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67028

10:42 am

Marin Marais: "Couplets de Folies"

Lucie Horsch, rec; Thomas Dunford, l

Decca 483 4722

10:49 am

Henry Purcell: Suite of Theater Music

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

Virgin 61304-2

11:00 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Alfred Brendel, p

Vanguard OVC-4024

11:07 am

Benjamin Britten: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9

Helsingborg Sym/Okko Kamu

Ondine ODE-825-2

11:20 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Heidelburg Sym/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic 98.269

11:31 am

Johann Melchior Molter: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-39061

11:45 am

Carlo Domeniconi: "Koyunbaba," Op 19

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

11:57 am

Mikis Theodorakis: "Three Epitafios"

#4

John Williams, g

Sony SK-60586

12:00 pm

Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3

Finale

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Grams

WFMT Recording

12:17 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Nash Ensemble

CRD 3505

12:34 pm

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)"

Spinning Chorus

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

12:41 pm

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)"

Sailor's Chorus, "Steuermann, lass die Wacht"

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

12:46 pm

Franz Schubert: String Trio in B-Flat, D 471

Trio 826

Blue Griffin BGR-403

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Warner Classics 62769-2 (5)

1:40 pm

Traditional: "Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure; Carolan's Farewell; Gusty's Frolics; Emigrants' Reel"

Jordi Savall, treble viol; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Alia Vox AVSA-9865

1:51 pm

Gustav Holst: Seven Scottish Airs for Piano and Orchestra

Michael Freyhan, p; London Festival Orch Strings/Ross Pople

Arte Nova 34022-2

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 479 8308

2:17 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

2:36 pm

Paul Dukas: "La Péri"

French National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68802-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56365-2

3:25 pm

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

3:37 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Sergei Edelmann, p; Stockholm Phil/Paavo Berglund

RCA 60173-2-RC

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Recorder Concerto in F

Pamela Thorby, rec; Ensemble Marsyas

Linn CKD-467

4:16 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Lise de la Salle, p

Naive V-5215

4:31 pm

James Horner: "First in Flight"

Kitty Hawk

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/David Arnold

Mercury 481 2810

4:45 pm

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

4:53 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, K. 22

Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Hans Graf

Laserlight 15867

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDR5-69878-2

5:23 pm

John Jenkins: Fantasia #18 in F

Bell'Arte Antiqua

ASV CDGAU-213

5:27 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Aconquija"

Berta Rojas, g

Dorian DOR-93167

5:31 pm

Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"

"Berceuse (Lullaby)"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-57906-2

5:38 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Boutique fantasque"

Suite

Czech Phil/Antonio Pedrotti

Supraphon 110683-2

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Fazil Say, p

Naive V-5016

6:26 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

BBC Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Teldec 73127-2

6:45 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 2 in G, H IV:2

Bernard Goldberg, Jeffrey Khaner, f's; Loren Mallory Hampton, vc

Price-Less D-1077-X

6:55 pm

Traditional: "Whistling Molly"

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Jerome Moross: "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

Suite

Prague Phil Orch/Paul Bateman

Silva FILMCD-161

8:16 pm

Duke Ellington: "Prelude to A Kiss"

Renée Fleming, s; Daniel Barenboim, p

London 460793-2

8:22 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559737

8:45 pm

Muhly: "Bright Mass with Canons"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Grant Gershon; Kimo Smith, o

London B0014741-02

9:00 - 11:00 pm

From Carnegie Hall

Opening night of the 2018-19 season featured The San Francisco Symphony conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas, with Renee Fleming and Audra McDonald. Music by Gershwin, Villa-Lobos, and Liszt, plus excerpts from film scores.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Studs' Independence Day show from 1972