Schedule

Playlist for Friday, July 6, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

12:05 am

Widmann, Erasmus: Dances and Galliards

Collegium Terpsichore / Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

12:14 am

Susato, Tielman: Ronde, "Warum"

Summit DCD-112

12:16 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

12:55 am

Nietzsche, Friedrich: Edes Titok

John Bell Young,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85513

1:05 am

Still, William Grant: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

Alexa Still,f,

Koch 3-7192-2

1:15 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes

André Previn, piano,p,

DG 453470-2

1:23 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 61749-2 (3)

2:28 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos DE-3172

3:00 am

Duparc, Henri: Song, "Phidylé"

Ewa Warykiewicz,p,

Zuk Records 321

3:05 am

Gounod, Charles: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

London 430231-2

3:25 am

Souris, André: Danceries de la Renaissance francaise (1932)

Liège Philharmonic / Patrick Baton

Cypres CYP-7607

3:27 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Concerto grosso #1 in f

Fabio Biondi

Virgin 45495-2

3:34 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Three Sonatas

Centaur CRC-2086

3:43 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Fantasia for soprano saxophone & chamber orchestra (1945)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

John Harle,sx,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

3:54 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67176

4:00 am

Bottesini, Luigi: "Elegia" in D

Ewa Warykiewicz,p,

Zuk Records 321

4:04 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434304-2

4:21 am

Lawes, William: Consort Set a 6 in F

Alia Vox AV-9823-A+B (2)

4:22 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Berlin Philharmonic / Eugen Jochum, conductor

Teldec 76444-2

4:36 am

Schumann, Robert: Impromptus on a Theme by Clara, Op. 5

Veronica Jochum, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDD-396

4:53 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423698-2

5:00 am

Cowell, Henry: Hymn for String Orchestra

City of London Sinfonia / David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906011

5:05 am

Harris, Roy: "American Creed"

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3140

5:18 am

Cowell, Henry: "American Melting Pot"

Koch 3-7220-2

5:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quintet in C, Op 29

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,vi,

RCA 61284-2 (3)

5:54 am

Couperin, François: Pièces en concert

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

Angel SZ-37738

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in e minor, "Song of the Night"

IV. "Nachtmusik"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471623-2

6:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

I. "Allegro"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MK-42418

6:28 am

Franz Schubert: "Die Nacht"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80340

6:34 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Part 1

London Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Phoenix PHCD-101

6:50 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-Flat, Op. 18, "Grande Valse Brillante"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414600-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G

Finale, "Sehr behäglich" (The Heavenly Life)

Dawn Upshaw, s; Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 440315-2

7:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite for Organ, Harpsichord, and Orchestra

III-VI

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-89012

7:35 am

Oskar Böhme: Brass Sextet in e-flat, Op 30

Mvts 1-2

Asbury Brass Quintet; Adolph Herseth, tr

Albany TROY-273

7:48 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Amahl and the Night Visitors"

Orchestral Suite

Atlanta Sym/Robert Shaw

Turnabout QTV-S-34647/48

7:55 am

Gustav Mahler: Five Rückert Songs

"Liebst du um Schönheit"

Arleen Auger, s; Dalton Baldwin, p

Delos D/CD-3029

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. "Kräftig bewegt"

Orch/Bruno Walter

Sony SM2K-64447 (2)

8:16 am

Gustav Mahler: Mahler: Symphony No. 6 in a minor, "Tragic"

II. "Scherzo"

Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink

CSO Resound CSOR-901804

8:34 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d minor

V. Lustig im tempo und keck im Ausdruck

Dernesch, ms; Chicago Sym Cho, Orch/Solti

London 414268-2 (2)

8:39 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D

III. "Rondo-Burleske"

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 457581-2

8:54 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-flat, "Symphony of a Thousand"

Excerpt from finale

Soloists, Vienna SO Cho, Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 4757521

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55014-2

9:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498

Charles Neidich, cl; Jürgen Kussmaul, vi; Robert Levin, fortepiano

Sony SK-53366

9:35 am

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille 061

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Excerpts

Budapest Festival Orchestra/Iván Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-37418

10:15 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Cleveland Orch & Cho/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

10:40 am

John Field: Nocturne #10 in E

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

10:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Ragtime alla Turca"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

10:52 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Zürich Opera House Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 95523-2

11:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in g, R 577, "per l'orchestra da Dresda"

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier

Atma ACD2-2602

11:10 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 435472-2

11:35 am

Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

11:46 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Processional and Fugue," Op 76/5

Ladislav Stresnak, tr; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Kerry Stratton

Dorian DOR-93166

11:52 am

Frederic Hand: Chorale

Frederic Hand, g

Panoramic PAN-08

12:03 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in a, Op. 150

Fifth House Ensemble

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:20 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied," BWV 225

Bach Week Festival Chorus/Richard Webster

WFMT Recording

12:34 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

12:40 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CDC7-47064-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

David Crittenden: "A Scottish Fantasy"

Minneapolis Guitar Quartet

Albany TROY-339

1:10 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rory Macdonald

London B0021290-02

1:43 pm

Traditional: "Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure; Carolan's Farewell; Gusty's Frolics; Emigrants' Reel"

Jordi Savall, treble viol; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Alia Vox AVSA-9865

2:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony SK-64147

2:27 pm

Whitacre: Five Hebrew Love Songs

Eric Whitacre Singers & Laudibus/Mr Whitacre; Hila Plitmann, n; Pavao String Quartet

London B0014850-02

2:41 pm

Joseph Joachim: Hebrew Melodies, Op 9

Lubomir Maly, vi; Libuse Krepelova, p

Supraphon 11112475

2:56 pm

Warshavsky: Yiddish folksong setting, Oifn Pripetshok

Miriam Kramer, v, Simon Over, p

ASV CDQS-6186

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80691

3:15 pm

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

London 417583-2

3:32 pm

George Frideric Handel: Sarabande and Variations on "La Follia"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-47191-2

3:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

London Sym Orch/Istvàn Kertész

London 4757730

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80361

4:08 pm

Giovanni Paisiello: Mandolin Concerto in C

Ugo Orlandi, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88165

4:23 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Albumblatt

Sergei Nakariakov, tr; Alexander Markovich, p

Teldec 77705-2

4:29 pm

Dimitri Tiomkin: "Friendly Persuasion"

Suite

Studio Orchestra/Dimitri Tiomkin

Varese Saraband VSD-5828

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #27 in e, Op 90

Wilhelm Kempff, p

Philips 456865-2 (2)

5:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

L Beznosiuk, f; P Beznosiuk, v; T Dunn, vi; R Tunnicliffe, vc
R Tunnicliffe,

Avie AV-2108

5:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R 547

J Heifetz, v; G Piatigorsky, vc; M Hamilton, hc; Chamber Orch

RCA 61761-2

5:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Violin Concerto in D, BWV 1064

St Luke's Orch/Michael Feldman

Musicmasters MMD-60145-L

6:00 pm

Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF Bach: Sinfonia in D

St Luke's Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 7062-2-C

6:12 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG B0014767-02

6:37 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Trio in e

American Baroque

Dorian DOR-93205

6:54 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #3 in a, Op 26

Kathryn Stott, p

Conifer 51751-2 (2)

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Kaiserwalzer," Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

8:12 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in a, R 461

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

Sony SK-66271

8:22 pm

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"Lady Ann Bothwell's Lament"

Festina Lente

Tactus TC-680701

8:29 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186471

8:44 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Caprice in a

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

8:46 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

London Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-62729

9:05 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 2 in e minor

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

9:10 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Book I

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 444338-2

9:23 pm

Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto in d (1940)

Philippe Quint, v; Bochum Sym Orch/Stephen Sloane

Avanti 5414 706 1047-2

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Music by Henryk Gorecki

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

A musical memorial for Robert F Kennedy, first aired in June of 1968.