Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 6, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ellens Gesang" III: "Ave Maria," D 839

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:11 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Rastlose Liebe," D 138

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:13 am

Strauss, Richard: Symphony in f, Op. 12

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Koch 3-6532-2

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Chaconne in F, HWV 485 HWV 485

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

1:05 am

Pandolfi, Giovanni Antonio: Violin Sonata, Op 3/6, "La Sabbatina"

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907241

1:13 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 4, No. 5 Op 4/5

Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr, conductor

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,o,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807446

1:22 am

Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F

Rochester Philharmonic / Jeff Tyzik, conductor

Jon Nakamatsu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807441

2:00 am

Trad, English: Greensleeves

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

2:02 am

Tournier, Marcel: "Jazz Band"

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

2:05 am

Rota, Nino: Harp Concerto

I Virtuosi Italiani / Marzio Conti, conductor

Luisa Prandina,h,

Chandos CHAN-9954

2:26 am

Rota, Nino: "Two Waltzes on the Name of Bach"

Ferrara City Orch

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

2:29 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse-improvisation sur le nom de Bach"

p,

Naxos 8.553930

2:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

RCA-DHM 77008-2 (2)

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Wendy Carlos, synthesizer,elect,

Telarc CD-80323

3:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "In the Monastery"

Christopher Headington, piano,p,

Kingdom KCLCD-2008

3:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 8.572788

3:20 am

Kastalsky: "Christ is Risen"

Elizabeth Patterson

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-100

3:22 am

Bax, Arnold: Salzburg Sonata

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9561

3:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Malcolm Bilson, piano,p,

DG Archiv 413464-2

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

DG 423611-2

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Cantata, "Le Printemps"

Jacques Grimbert

Marco Polo 8.223755

4:04 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Teldec 90855-2

4:13 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 5, "Scènes napolitaines"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553125

4:25 am

Ravel, Maurice: Cantata, "La nuit" (1902)

Paris-Sorbonne Orchestra and Chorus / Jacques Grimbert, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223755

4:30 am

Ravel, Maurice: Chorus, "Matinée de Provence"

Paris-Sorbonne Orchestra and Chorus / Jacques Grimbert, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223755

4:34 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite No. 1 (1949)

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Kitaenko

RCA 68304-2

4:36 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Red Poppy"

Westchester Sym Orch / Siegfried Landau

Vox ACD-8161

4:53 am

Taneyev, Sergei: Twelve Choruses, Op 27 Op 27

Tönu Kaljuste

Globe GLO-5197

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images", Set 1

Samson François, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69434-2 (2)

5:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Naís"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907121

5:13 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

Eiji Hashimoto,hc,

Centaur CRC-2579

5:17 am

Daquin, Louis-Claude: "Le Coucou (The Cuckoo)"

Mie Miki,accor,

Challenge Classics 72014

5:19 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff, conductor

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

5:37 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata #2 in g, Op 117

Peter Bruns, cello,vc,

Opus 111 OPS-30-242

5:54 am

Locke, Matthew: "Broken Consort" in D

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 1, Op. 1a

#2, Serenade

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras
Elgar: The Starlight Express; Dream Children; The Wand of Youth

Argo 433214-2

6:06 am

Alma Deutscher: "Cinderella"

Ballad, "When the Day Falls into Darkness"

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

6:12 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz #1 in D, Op 47

Bamberg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-148101-A

6:21 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Second Eve"

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir/Paul Spicer
Rosa Mystica

Somm 0617

6:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Irena Grafenauer, f; Maria Graf, h
Bach: 3 Sonatas For Flute And Harp / Grafenauer, Graf

Philips 422061-2

6:39 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

I. "Idylle"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: Espana, Etc.

DG 447751-2

6:44 am

Peter Gregson: "Sequence (Four)"

Mari Samuelsen, v; Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra/Jonathan Stockhammer
Mari

DG 48358694

6:51 am

Robert Schumann: "Genoveva," Op. 81

Overture

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4758352

7:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in g

Ensemble Florilegium
Telemann: Chamber Music / Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-5093

7:12 am

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op. 40

II. Scherzo: "Allegro"

Jenő Keveházi, hn; Ildikó Hegyi, v; Jenő Jandó, p
Heroic Horn: Best Loved Classical Music

Naxos 8.578177

7:21 am

Janetta Gould: "Oh Can Ye Sew Cushions"

Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p
A Portrait Of The Viola

ASV CDDCA-1130

7:24 am

Uuno Klami: "Helsinki March"

Finnish Radio Sym/Jussi Jalas

Finland Transcriptions FT-9602

7:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

III. Rondo

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Beethoven * - Vladimir Ashkenazy / The Five Piano Concerts

Decca 443723-2 (3)

7:42 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Arias and Barcarolles / School for Scandal / An American in Paris

Delos DE-3078

7:51 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

Los Angeles Master Cho/Paul Salamunovich; Morten Lauridsen, p
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna

RCM 19705

7:55 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11, No.5, G 275

"Minuet"

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin, vocal
Paper Music

Sony SK-64600

8:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC7-49114-2

8:15 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Three Movements from "Petrouchka": I. "Russian Dance"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471000-2

8:18 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Salammbó"

Act 4, Chorus of the Priestesses

London Sym Cho, Orch/Claudio Abbado
Claudio Abbado Conducts Mussorgsky

RCA 61354-2

8:26 am

John Williams: "Star Wars"

Main Title

Skywalker Sym/John Williams
John Williams Conducts John Williams

Sony SK-45947

8:33 am

Pietro Locatelli: "Introduttione teatrale" in C, Op. 4/6

Raglan Baroque Players/Elizabeth Wallfisch

Hyperion CDA-67041/2 (2)

8:40 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

II. "Minuet"

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Emil de Cou
Debussy Rediscovered: Premiere Orchestral Recordings * The San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Arabesque Z-6734

8:45 am

Henry Cowell: "Old American Country Set"

Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard Auldon Clark
Henry Cowell: Persian Set

Koch 3-7220-2

9:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin, Two-Oboe, Two-Horn, Bassoon Concerto in F, R. 569

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
Vivaldi - I Concerti Di Dresda

Naive OP 30283

9:18 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Andreas Haefliger, p; Helsinki Phil/Susanna Mälkki
Ammann, Ravel & Bartók: Piano Concertos

BIS BIS-2310

9:38 am

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid"

Castillane

National Philharmonic/Richard Bonynge
Decca Sound: The Analogue Years 1969-1980

Decca 4785437

9:42 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47

No. 4, "Cádiz (Canción)"

Franz Halász, g
Spain

BIS BIS-2565

9:48 am

Frantisek Tuma: Sinfonia #3 in B-flat

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Tuma: Partite, Sonate e Sinfonie

Naive OP-30436

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Robert Schumann: "Widmung"

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

10:04 am

Edvard Grieg: "Two Elegiac Melodies," Op. 34

No. 2, "The Last Spring"

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

10:08 am

George Gershwin: Song, "Love Walked In"

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

10:14 am

César Franck: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Jean-Luc Tingaud
Franck: Le Chasseur Maudit, Psyche, Les Eolides

Naxos 8.573955

10:29 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni; Sonata Pian' e Forte"

Canadian Brass
Echo: Glory of Gabrieli * Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7380

10:38 am

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz
David Diamond Vol. Five - Rounds / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

10:53 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

I. Allegro moderato

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG 4792942

11:00 am

Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2 in G

Trondheim Sym/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

11:13 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

No. 4, "Hush-You-Bye"

Susan Glaser, f; Franco Platino, g

Koch 3-7533-2

11:18 am

Traditional: "The Water Is Wide"

Dale Warland Singers/Mr Warland
The Dale Warland Singers * Blue Wheat

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

11:22 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Romeo Alone, Festivity at the Capulets"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Berlioz's Roméo et Juliette

SFS Media 0074

11:36 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Orchestra Suite in E minor

Indianapolis Baroque Orch/Barthold Kuijken
The Lully Effect

Naxos 8.573867

11:56 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in G, BWV 577, "The Jig"

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin
Bach: Transcriptions for Orchestra

Chandos CHAN-9835

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Ernst Bacon: Piano Trio No. 2

III. Gravely expressive

Lincoln Trio
Trios from the City of Big Shoulders

Cedille CDR 90000 203

12:07 pm

Ernst Bacon: Piano Trio No. 2

IV. Allegro

Lincoln Trio
Trios from the City of Big Shoulders

Cedille CDR 90000 203

12:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Wynton Marsalis, tr; National Phil/Raymond Leppard
Trumpet Concertos

CBS MK-39310

12:29 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Villagers

London Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8412

12:34 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Love's Labour's Lost," Op. 167

Four Dances

Malmö Sym/Andrew Mogrelia
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 / 4 Dances for Love's Labour's Lost

Naxos 8.572823

12:51 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E-flat, Op. 20

IV. "Tema con variazioni: Andante"

New Vienna Octet
Beethoven: Septet Op. 20 & Trio Op. 11 / New Vienna Octet

Decca 414576-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

Main Title

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
The Boston Pops Orchestra, Keith Lockhart – The Celtic Album

RCA 68901-2

1:07 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p
Katia & Marielle Labèque ‎– Bizet, Fauré, Ravel

Philips 420159-2

1:24 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

Hilary Hahn, v; Radio France Phil Orch/Mikko Franck
Hilary Hahn: Paris

DG 4839847

1:47 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony No. 17 in A, G 511 (Op. 35/3)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople
Luigi Boccherini: Six Symphonies Op. 35

Hyperion CDA-66903

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sir Simon Rattle
Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius, Enigma Variations

EMI CDC5-55001-2

2:34 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Pascal Rogé, p

Decca 4785437

2:41 pm

Lita Grier: Flute Concertino, "Renascence"

Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman
American Flute Concertos

Cedille CDR-90000046

2:53 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Dvorák * Slavonic Dances, Op 46 & Op 72 * Budapest Festival Orchestra * Ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

3:00 pm

Arrigo Boito: "Mefistofele"

Prelude

La Scala Orch/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

3:07 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 462125-2

3:26 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
An American Salute / Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6806-2-RG

3:58 pm

Antonio Lauro: Four Venezuelan Waltzes

No. 2 in e minor

Marcelo Kayath, g
Latin Guitar

MCA Classics MCAD-25963

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Fazil Say, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Gershwin

Teldec 26202-2

4:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 & Leonore Overture No. 3

Telarc CD-80145

4:31 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2/ Valse Triste, Finlandia, The Swan Of Tuonela

CBS MYK-36718

4:48 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

4:56 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Forest Scenes," Op. 66

IV. "Erstwhile They Ride, the Forest Maiden Acknowledges Her Love"

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

5:00 pm

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat, Op. 38

Minerva Chamber Ensemble
Farrenc: Nonetto, Op 38 * Brahms: Serenade, Op 11 * Minerva Chamber Ensemble

Centaur CRC-3092

5:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor, Op 49

Artur Rubinstein, p; Jascha Heifetz, v; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc

RCA 61767-2

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Christian Lindberg, tb; Roland Pöntinen, p
The Criminal Trombone

BIS CD-328

6:07 pm

Francis Poulenc: Brass Suite

Equale Brass

Nimbus NIM-5004

6:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Antonio Meneses, vc; Menahem Pressler, p
Beethoven: Complete Works for Cello & Piano

Avie AV-2103

6:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Act 1 Finale (Scene 5)

Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Mozart – Rarities & Surprises

Philips 422545-2 (3)

6:37 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

"Dance of the Gaditanae"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

Decca 433880-2

6:47 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Perlman plays Saint-Saens, Sarasate, Chausson and Ravel

DG 423063-2

6:56 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Arcadi Volodos, p
Piano Transcriptions / Arcadi Volodos

Sony SK-62691

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Orpheus in the New World"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989

Víkingur Ólafsson, p
JS BACH Keyboard Works, Víkingur Olafsson

DG 4835022

8:16 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

RCA 60382-2-RC

8:37 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Arietta with 12 Variations in E-Flat, H XVII:3

Zoltán Kocsis, p

Hungaroton HCD-11618/19 (2)

8:54 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Soloists; Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/Gardiner
Haydn: The Creation

Archiv 449217-2 (2)

9:00 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Symphony in F-Sharp, Op. 40

Oregon Sym Orch/James DePreist

Delos DE-3234

9:53 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Moonlight Music

Vienna Phil/André Previn
Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Intermezzo, Capriccio / Introduction & Moonlight

DG 437790-2

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Cage: selected sonatas and interludes;Stravinsky: "The Rite of Spring" for piano, four hands.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

English Anon 14th c: "Ecce quod natura"

Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2907210

11:04 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

"The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

Nixa NIXCD-6003

11:13 pm

Giovanni Piacentini: "Adrift in the Garden of Beautiful Things"

III. Cantilena

Tim Fain, v; Giovanni Piacentini, g
Adrift in the Garden of Beautiful Things

Blind Bay Records (2021)

11:19 pm

Maria Schneider: "Winter Morning Walks"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Australian Chamber Orch/Maria Schneider
Winter Morning Walks

Artistshare AS-0121

11:47 pm

Max Richter: "On the Nature of Daylight"

Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062