Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, July 7, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Terpsichore"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

12:04 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: "Euterpe" Overture

Louisville Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Louisville Recordings LS-753

12:13 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: "Melpomene", Dramatic Overture

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9439

12:25 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

12:27 am

Barber, Samuel: Cello Concerto, Op. 22

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

CBS MK-44900

12:54 am

Jenkins, John: "Six Airs"

New York Kammermusiker / Ilona Pederson

Dorian DOR-90189

1:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Adagio and Rondo in F

Jean-Claude Malgoire

CBS M-39011

1:04 am

Weber, Bedrich: Horn Sextet #4 in F

Czech Phil Horns

Supraphon 110780-2

1:21 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: String Sextet (1932)

Hyperion CDA-66516

1:36 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Alan Mandel,p,

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

1:38 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Philharmonia Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62503-2

1:54 am

Piccinini, Alessandro: Colascione

EMI/Ang CDC7-54191-2

2:00 am

Schütz, Heinrich: Madrigal, Selve beate

Consort of Musicke / Anthony Rooley

s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47600-2

2:02 am

Schütz, Heinrich: Madrigal, Alma afflitta

Consort of Musicke / Anthony Rooley

s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47600-2

2:05 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Capriccio #5 in G

bn,

DG Archiv 2723059 (3)

2:23 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Suite "a 7 concertanti" in F

bn,

Olympia OCD-342

2:25 am

Liszt, Franz: "Valse oubliée" No. 1 in F-Sharp

Joseph Cooper, piano,p,

London 433878-2

2:29 am

Liszt, Franz: "Valse oubliée" No. 1 in F-Sharp

Chris Nicholls, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-66743

2:32 am

Liszt, Franz: "Valse oubliée" No. 2 in A-Flat

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Philips 420774-2

2:38 am

Liszt, Franz: "Valse oubliée" No. 3

Mikhail Lidsky,p,

Denon CO-78802

2:44 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op. 354

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Bruno Walter, conductor

Sony SMK-64467

2:51 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op. 354

Cologne Opera Chorus / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

br,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69943-2 (2)

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Four Contredanses, K. 267

Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

London STS-15275/9 (5)

3:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #1 in e, Op 38

György Sebök, piano,p,

Mercury 434377-2

3:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredanse, "La bataille," K. 535

Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

London STS-15275/9 (5)

3:31 am

Bartók, Béla: Piano Concerto No. 3

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ferenc Fricsay, conductor

Géza Anda, piano,p,

Philips 456772-2 (2)

3:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Philidor Ensemble

Supraphon SU-3018-2131

4:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #70 in a

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000009

4:05 am

Granados, Enrique: "Dante", Op 21

Louisville Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Mary Lee Maull,s,

Louisville LS-713

4:28 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Cinco piezas del siglo XVI"

Artur Pizarro, piano,p,

Collins 14342

4:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Anima Eterna Orchestra

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,

Zig Zag ZZT-060201

4:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Polichinelle" (Serenade)

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Analekta FL2-3159

5:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata XIII

Telarc CD-80553

5:02 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon XI a 8"

Telarc CD-80553

5:05 am

Karg-Elert, Siegfried: "Jugend," Op 139 (1919)

Centaur CRC-2448

5:24 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Cinco piezas infantiles" (1924)

Royal Phil / Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CZS7-67435-2 (4)

5:37 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Kinderstücke," Op 72 Op 72

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 423931-2 (2)

5:38 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Gunther Herbig, conductor

Ars Vivendi 2100139

5:54 am

Guion, David: "Mother Goose Suite" (1937)

Eugene Rowley,p,

Premier PRCD-1024

6:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Mazeppa"

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 462206-2 (3)

6:05 am

Pabst, Paul: Concert Paraphrase on Themes from Tchaikovsky's "Eugene Onegin"

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

6:17 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

6:19 am

Sallinen, Aulis: "Sunrise Serenade," Op 63 Op 63

Finnish Chamber Orch / Okko Kamu, conductor

Naxos 8.555773

6:25 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Night Ride and Sunrise," Op. 55

Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8395/6 (2)

6:40 am

Parry, Hubert: Symphonic Variations in e (1897)

London Phil / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-7006

6:55 am

Dearnley, Christopher: Anthem, Let thy hand be strengthened

John Scott

Hyperion CDA-66826

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:03 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

7:09 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC5-56730-2

7:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf," BWV 226

The Sixteen Cho, Orch/Harry Christophers

Hyperion CDA-66369

7:21 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102

I. Allegro

Mikhaïl Rudy, p; London Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-56591-2

7:29 am

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

Ireland National Sym/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550745

7:39 am

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60695

7:49 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in G, Wq 183/4

Salzburg Chamber Phil/Yoon K Lee

Naxos 8.553289

8:03 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-37291

8:09 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

London Symphony Orchestra/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0816

8:21 am

Serge Bortkiewicz: Three Waltzes, Op 27

#3, "La Viennoise"

Pierre Huybregts, p

Centaur CRC-2096

8:25 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26, Rome version 1830

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4781525

8:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 9, No. 3

Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.550786

8:55 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

9:03 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570933

9:14 am

Chevalier De Saint-Georges: Violin Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

9:28 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 439152-2

9:37 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 7

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3094

9:48 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

III. Allegro con fuoco

Daniil Trifonov, p; Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0530

9:56 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

III. Presto

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy

Sony 11013-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Joshua Bell, v; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sony 19075842002

10:29 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Aria, "La donna é mobile"

Roberto Alagna, t; London Phil/Richard Armstrong

EMI/Ang CDC5-55477-2

10:32 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-49947-2

10:54 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Sonata in D, G 5

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:42 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-39785

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Lyric Opera of Chicago Broadcasts

Wagner's Das Rheingold

Eric Owens (Wotan); Samuel Youn (Alberich); Stefan Margita (Loge);Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (Fricka); Tobias Kehrer (Fafner); Okka von derDamerau (Erda); Lyric Opera Orch/Sir Andrew Davis. Noon-3:00 pm.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

3:38 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

Excerpts

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1016

4:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Silke-Thora Matthies, Christian Köhn, p

Naxos 8.553138

4:07 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 100

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG B0014767-02

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Scandinavian songs performed by Scandinavian singers

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471000-2

5:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 567

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429783-2

5:24 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

MMG MWCD-7119

5:50 pm

Gustave Charpentier: "Louise"

Aria, "Depuis le jour"

Mirella Freni, s; Orch/Leone Magiera

EMI/Ang CDM5-65163-2

6:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-57562-2

6:30 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

Five excerpts

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

6:42 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five English Folksongs

"The Dark-Eyed Sailor; Springtime; Just as the Tide; The Lover's Ghost"

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9425

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Martha Argerich, Argentine Piano Master"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Still on the Hill (Kelly & Donna Mulhollan) live from Levin Studio